Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 21, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 3.51
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:25PM CANPRINT COMMUNICATIONS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.94 Last 600m: 0:33.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 QUEENIAN Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 6 60.5 54 $5 Dubleo / Tango Music
2 6 MALACHI CRUNCH Natalie Jarvis Ms Melinda Kinny 0.5 5 60 53 $7 Dubleo / Supreme Minstrel
3 9 RIBANDS Tash Burleigh Andrew Banks 1.1 8 58 49 $6.50 Raheeb / Gobble
4 8 FRATERNATER Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.3 1 56.5 54 $3.20 Jet Spur / Carlie Rose
5 5 SARONA DOWNS Allan McRae Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.7 4 58.5 54 $18 Refuse to Bend / Vin de France
6 10 FRANKENBEANS Warren Ganderton Jeff Penza 3 3 55 43 $15 Exceed And Excel / Carnegie Hikari
7 7 AINZALI Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.6 7 57 54 $11 Choisir / Zalila
8 2 HERCULE'S HORSE Kerry Weir Shaun Guymer 4.1 9 60.5 54 $31 Spinning World / Keaira
9 3 MANATASSEE Darryl Rolfe Mathew Cahill 5.8 2 60.5 58 $8 Bureaucracy / Pretty Precocious
11 FOUNTAINS Scott Wade 0 54 39 Exceed And Excel / Watermark
1 AUSSIE JAMES Michelle Russell Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 66 65 Alert / Pursuit of Speed
Race 2 - 1:00PM TAB.COM.AU BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:22.54 Last 600m: 0:35.58 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 TENORINO Gerald Ryan Jay Ford 5 58 66 $3.20 Galileo / Classic Music
2 7 LOCAL HERO Nick Olive Brendan Ward 0.7 6 57 64 $7.50 Snippetson / Girl of Fortune
3 2 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 1.4 2 59 68 $3.70 Onemorenomore / Daloot
4 5 KRAVCHENKO Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 1.5 7 58 66 $5 Excites / Eight of Diamonds
5 9 GO GET 'EM Kerry Weir Jeff Penza 2.7 3 54 58 $6.50 Tsigane / Rego's Lady
6 1 ZERO TO TEN Jim Scobie Bradley Vale 4.1 1 60.5 71 $31 Danzero / Lithgow Flash
7 4 JACAKAIZANE Lynda Bundy Patrick Scorse (a4/53.5kg) 4.6 4 54.5 67 $7.50 Magic Albert / Gorgeous Dancer
10 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic 0 54 58 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
3 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 0 59 68 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
8 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale 0 54.5 63 Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
Race 3 - 1:35PM BRMA GROUP MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 0:58.18 Last 600m: 0:33.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LORD DENMAN Nick Olive Richard Bensley 2 58 N/A $11 Denman / Secrets Sleeping
2 2 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 0.1 11 59 N/A $5 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
3 7 GREY STORM Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.4 3 57 N/A $7.50 Alert / Spring Storm
4 14 HOMEBIRD Matthew Dale Ms Jess Taylor 1.1 14 54.5 N/A $9.50 Rothesay / Jade Cherie
5 13 CITIZEN'S ARREST Jason Coyle Ms Tracy O'Hara 1.9 1 54.5 N/A $11 Time Thief / Siraiki
6 1 FORCE AWAKENS Neil Osborne Simon Miller 2.1 6 59 N/A $14 Danerich / Shesababe
7 8 AROSA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 2.1 12 56.5 N/A $9 I Am Invincible / Srinigar
8 16 GAY SKIER John Borham Shaun Guymer 2.4 7 54.5 N/A $11 Gonski / Gay Walk
9 3 KINKA BAY Gabrielle Englebrecht Jay Ford 3.2 5 58.5 N/A $3.60 Ad Valorem / Kinka Rhode
10 10 MYLOVEFORLARA Garry Clarke Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.7 4 54.5 N/A $13 Buriton / Slamming Stanza
11 4 JINDABERRA Gratz Vella Nick Souquet 4.6 13 58 N/A $31 Bon Hoffa / Willendorf
12 9 KNUCKLE ROCK Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 6.5 10 53.5 N/A $51 Rock of Gibraltar / Knucklemania
13 6 ZARIZ NO OTHER Wade Mathie Jeff Penza 7.5 9 58 N/A $71 Zariz / Golden Freeze
14 12 TIMEWARDEN Melissa Harrison Adrian Layt 7.8 8 55.5 N/A $31 Time Thief / She's Prissy
17 PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup 0 54.5 N/A Dubleo / Araxa
18 CENTENNIAL PRINCE Graham Brown Michael Cahill 0 54.5 N/A Ad Valorem / Just Fame
15 BRAZEN CHOICE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 55.5 N/A Choisir / Bold Selection
11 LITTLE CLANGA Wendy Heise 0 55.5 N/A Henny Hughes / Kori Lane
Race 4 - 2:10PM SKY RACING CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:37.30 Last 600m: 0:36.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TRAVANCORE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 11 55.5 63 $1.60 Savabeel / Stella Livia
2 12 MAKE IT EASY Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 0.6 8 55 N/A $9 Not a Single Doubt / Clevedon
3 1 ALFDEN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0.8 9 59 56 $6 Lookin At Lucky / Bonne Famille
4 6 PASTICHE Rodger Waters Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 2.7 10 55.5 48 $101 Dylan Thomas / Montmartre Madam
5 2 FAVOURITE UNCLE Kurt Goldman Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.8 3 57.5 55 $4.80 Uncle Mo / Love One
6 5 NOW YOU SEE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Nick Souquet 4 6 57 44 $51 Magic Albert / She's Best
7 8 VON TILLY WITH LUV Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa 4.9 4 57 40 $71 Von Costa de Hero / Latest Love
8 7 TIME IN MOTION Gratz Vella Brendan Ward 8.1 1 57 45 $101 Time Thief / Vocal Dancer
9 9 MIDNIGHT JUMPER Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 10.3 7 52.5 N/A $101 Sharkbite / Gay Mill
10 13 VINNIE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 12.8 5 53.5 N/A $18 I Am Invincible / Ammoniqua
11 11 FOXWAY Jason Coyle Ms Jess Taylor 15 2 55 N/A $101 Foxwedge / Miss Broadway
10 AWAKE THE STARS Peter Robl Jay Ford 0 55.5 60 Redoute's Choice / My Chicharita
3 SHADOW VISION Kurt Goldman 0 57.5 55 Dane Shadow / Optometrist
Race 5 - 2:45PM TWO UP @ SIREN BAR MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:17.89 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 MIDNIGHT SOLDIER Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 7 56 N/A $7.50 Sepoy / Midnight Fantasy
2 18 IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.1 13 58.5 N/A $4.20 Moshe / Deciphered
3 13 PINK MOSCATO Philip Courtney Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 0.1 5 54.5 N/A $5.50 Moscow Ballet / Pink Cadillac
4 1 BULL BAILEY Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 2 11 59 N/A $11 Haradasun / Virginia Breeze
5 16 ETHANICITY Wade Mathie Richard Bensley 3.7 6 59 N/A $18 Zariz / Summertown Girl
6 11 EVERLY GIRL Melissa Harrison Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 4.2 3 55 N/A $17 Trotamondo / Accademia
7 3 CLASSIC WIND Richard Butler Adrian Layt 5 8 58.5 N/A $9 Kaphero / Winning Betsy
8 15 DANCE HARDER SON Lynda Bundy Ms Shelley Walsh 6 10 59 N/A $15 Haradasun / Gorgeous Dancer
9 8 ROSOVER Garry Kirkup Bobby El-Issa 6.3 9 57 N/A $7 Over / Rosita's Gem
10 9 BANSURI Neil Osborne Brendan Ward 6.8 12 56.5 N/A $41 Monaco Consul / Ban the Recorder
11 10 CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.9 2 55 N/A $19 Al Aseel / City Liffey
12 4 GO ONE MORE Lauri Wray Ms Tracy O'Hara 8 1 58.5 N/A $26 Ready's Image / Thakawa
13 5 RONNY ZACAPA Garry Kirkup Nick Souquet 11 4 58.5 N/A $51 Onemorenomore / Goodrum
17 SAGAN STAR Jason Coyle 0 58.5 N/A Star Witness / Celebrity Appeal
2 MIDNIGHT MISSION Rob Potter Simon Miller 0 59 N/A Alert / Peaceful Sky
12 FAIRLIGHTING Peter Robl Jay Ford 0 56.5 N/A Sebring / My Type
7 MOONLIGHT DUCHESS Fiona Schneiders Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 0 57 N/A Sharkbite / Belle of Drysdale
6 CORAL DOWNS Rex Cole Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 57 N/A Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
Race 6 - 3:25PM CASINO CANBERRA BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:36.38 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Shaun Guymer 9 54 55 $9 Honours List / Torlina
2 7 TIPTA TANTIVY Wade Mathie Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 1.9 8 54.5 60 $16 Zariz / Summertown Girl
3 10 SIBERIAN ROSE Peter Wiggins Bobby El-Issa 2.4 6 54 53 $51 Moscow Ballet / Our Tang Dynasty
4 6 O'REILLY'S ANGEL Bryce Heys Adrian Layt 2.5 5 56.5 60 $9.50 O'Reilly / Zamfir
5 5 BONDO Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2.6 3 56.5 56 $9.50 Zariz / Bold Shift
6 2 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Jay Ford 3.7 10 58 63 $2.80 Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
7 3 WELCOME ART George Hoy Ms Eleanor Webster-Hawes 4.3 2 57.5 58 $9 Excellent Art / Miss Nightingale
8 8 YANKEE FOXTROT Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.5 4 55 53 $11 All American / Cha Cha's Angel
9 12 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 4.5 11 54 50 $13 Beneteau / Naeb
10 1 TRYING Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 4.6 1 58.5 60 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
11 11 SILKY MOVER Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Jess Taylor 8.1 7 54 51 $51 Testa Rossa / Songs
4 AGRIONIUS Peter Wiggins Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 57 57 Henny Hughes / Chrysopelia
Race 7 - 4:05PM JOHN MCGRATH AUTO GROUP BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.28 Last 600m: 0:34.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 WINGS Tash Burleigh Ms Jess Taylor 5 56 61 $6.50 Street Boss / Enciamo
2 2 CRUSADER GENERAL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 0.7 9 54.5 60 $8.50 General Nediym / First Cru
3 3 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1 7 57 59 $17 Lucky Owners / Idriess
4 5 ONE SON Rob Potter Mathew Cahill 1.7 2 56 57 $5 Best As Zariz / Sweet Nikki
5 1 IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 2.3 11 59.5 64 $41 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
6 7 COD ROCK Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 2.3 12 55 55 $16 Alert / Expensive
7 4 CAB FAIR Bryce Heys Jay Ford 3.8 6 56.5 62 $7 Duporth / Hansom Cab
8 12 BEEN SCENE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.2 4 52.5 57 $31 Bianconi / Scenes
9 11 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Jeff Penza 5.2 10 54.5 58 $5 Magic Albert / Investment Grade
10 9 YET TOBE CONVINCED Scott Spackman Simon Miller 5.6 1 55 59 $41 Dane Shadow / Silky Oak
11 8 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Ms Kayla Nisbet 9.1 8 55 59 $5.50 Bon Hoffa / County Harvest
12 10 ZARITZIE George D Vella Brendan Ward 17.1 3 55 55 $18 Zariz / Winkurra
13 GOODLOOKIN'ROOSTER Aaron Clarke 0 54 53 Lion Heart / Cousine
Race 8 - 4:40PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,250. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,600, 3rd $1,700, 4th $750, 5th $500, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 Time: 1:10.26 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 HAY NOW Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 12 57.5 59 $4.20 Bradbury's Luck / Dyneclipse
2 6 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Bobby El-Issa 1.8 2 57 55 $4.80 Walking or Dancing / Jessepic
3 8 VELLA LONCHICK George D Vella Jay Ford 2.6 3 55.5 55 $6 O'lonhro / Chickasaw
4 2 THORN IN MY SIDE Bryce Heys Jean Van Overmeire (a2/54kg) 3.7 4 56.5 57 $12 Duporth / Jujitzel
5 12 CAN SHE KISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 4 9 52.5 52 $6 Oratorio / Ginger Meg
6 5 MEDIA VITA Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 4.1 5 57 54 $8.50 Denman / Notker
7 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Mathew Cahill 4.3 7 55.5 55 $10 Zizou / Canon Law
8 15 KIJITSU Andrew Bourke Shaun Guymer 4.9 8 54 48 $31 Magic Albert / Eve Angelene
9 11 INCHCAPE ROCK Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.9 6 54.5 49 $21 Any Given Saturday / Crown of Honour
10 13 MYINT Neville Layt Adrian Layt 5.1 1 54 52 $21 Al Aseel / Sweet Submission
11 10 FRISKEE ONE Neil Osborne Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 5.3 10 53 53 $31 Not a Single Doubt / Friskee
12 14 AY OH WHEY OH Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jeff Penza 8.5 11 54 50 $26 Reward for Effort / Walklikeanegyptian
13 16 KORMADDIE Mervyn Bennett Ms Melinda Kinny 10.4 13 54 46 $41 Bel Danoro / Korvaceous
17 KENTUCKY DARTER Rex Cole 0 54 44 Churchill Downs / Little Fishes
4 RUNNING BROKE Philip Courtney Simon Miller 0 57.5 56 Moscow Ballet / Babylonia
1 HUTCHO Gary Portelli 0 60.5 62 Congrats / Kylie
7 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Richard Bensley 0 56 53 O'lonhro / Konia