Rosehill Gardens: Australian Turf Club Saturday 25, March 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +6m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 9
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 6.34
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:20PM THE SCHWEPPERVESCENCE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:27.51 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 THE MISSION Paul Perry Corey Brown 4 56.5 N/A $21 Choisir / My Amelia
2 3 ASTORIA John O'Shea James Doyle 2.5 9 57 N/A $3 Medaglia d'Oro / Segue
3 1 MURAAHIB David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 3.3 3 58 N/A $7 Reset / Sultah
4 13 SMOOTH LANDING John P Thompson Jay Ford 4 5 54 N/A $8.50 Snitzel / Airways
5 5 ALL TOO HUIYING Gary Moore Tim Clark 4.5 1 56.5 N/A $9 All Too Hard / Madame Flurry
6 4 MARSUPIAL John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 8.5 2 57 N/A $7 Street Cry / Koala Bear
7 10 VILLA CARLOTTA James Cummings Hugh Bowman 12.7 8 55.5 N/A $7.50 Street Cry / Florentina
8 12 SHE'S ON QUE Peter Robl Regan Bayliss 16.1 6 54 N/A $18 Uncle Mo / Derelique
9 2 ALBUMIN Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 23.6 7 57 N/A $12 Foxwedge / Dushanbe
7 BIDWEE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 0 56 N/A Fastnet Rock / Sayuri San
14 WHISPERED SECRET James Cummings Glyn Schofield 0 54 N/A High Chaparral / Zutara
8 MERCHANT NAVY Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 0 56 N/A Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
9 REFLECTIVITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 0 56 N/A All Too Hard / Climatic
11 FAEGER Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 55.5 N/A Choisir / Fairchild
Race 2 - 1:00PM E-GROUP SECURITY STAR KINGDOM STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 54kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:13.19 Last 600m: 0:35.24 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 4 56 97 $2.80 Dubawi / Jungle Girl
2 7 DAL CIELO Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 2 2 54 93 $6.50 Per Incanto / Cent From Heaven
3 3 IMPENDING John O'Shea James Doyle 3.8 6 56 98 $5 Lonhro / Mnemosyne
4 8 KUDERO Clarry Conners Christian Reith 3.9 7 54 88 $12 Choisir / Bomba
5 2 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 4 5 57.5 104 $4.60 Dane Shadow / Madame Flurry
6 9 WOULDNT IT BE NICE Paul Perry Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 4.9 1 54 88 $26 Choisir / Mia Cat Dancer
7 6 SORT AFTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 9.2 3 54 94 $8 Wanted / Patronyme
1 ARTISTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 58 105 Shamardal / Lady Peony
5 SAVOUREUX Kris Lees Tim Clark 0 54 96 Nadeem / Ripe Plum
Race 3 - 1:35PM THE DAILY TELEGRAPH NEVILLE SELLWOOD STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Base Weight: Males 55kg, Females 53kgs. Wins prior to the 1st January 2015 do not incur a penalty. Wins on or since 1st January 2015 are penalised as follows: 1) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 0.5kg; 2) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 1.5kg; 3) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 3kg; of two or more such races 4.5kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:07.29 Last 600m: 0:38.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 ASSIGN Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 4 56.5 101 $8 Montjeu / Belesta
2 3 ASTRONOMOS John P Thompson Jason Collett 0.8 1 55 97 $2.80 New Approach / Crimson Ribbon
3 2 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O'Hara 1 5 56 102 $10 Not a Single Doubt / Redaluca's Gaze
4 4 CLASSIC UNIFORM Gary Moore Tim Clark 5 7 55 96 $4.80 Al Maher / Pyrotechnics
5 9 ZASORCERESS Darren Weir Damian Lane 5.9 8 53 82 $8 Zabeel / Star Jasmine
6 5 SLOW PACE Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 10.9 6 55 91 $18 Distorted Humor / Slow Down
7 6 FLOODLIGHT John O'Shea Regan Bayliss 13.4 3 55 84 $16 Medaglia d'Oro / Flashing
8 8 AMBIENCE John O'Shea Corey Brown 13.6 2 54.5 99 $8 Street Cry / Miss Right Note
9 7 LORD DE AIR Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 24.8 9 55 78 $61 Holy Roman Emperor / Nellie de Air
Race 4 - 2:15PM RYDGES PARRAMATTA DONCASTER PRELUDE (1500 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500. Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Winner of this race is exempt from ballot and penalty for the 2017 Doncaster Mile. Should a ballot be required horses that are 1st acceptances for the Doncaster Mile will be given preference of a start in benchmark order.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:33.65 Last 600m: 0:38.33 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 SPECTROSCOPE John O'Shea Corey Brown 7 53 86 $3.20 Medaglia d'Oro / Diamondrella
2 9 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings Jay Ford 1 8 53 76 $15 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
3 5 MARENOSTRO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.3 6 55 99 $10 Duelled / Maybe Yes
4 4 RUDY Helen Page Ben Melham 3.1 3 55.5 100 $7.50 Red Dazzler / Go On Now Go
5 8 ECHO EFFECT Kristen Buchanan Paul King 5 2 53 82 $5.50 Reset / Tyrolean
6 3 KENJORWOOD Darren Weir Damian Lane 5.4 5 56 101 $4 Snippetson / Flying Diva
7 1 PORNICHET Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 7.7 4 59.5 108 $15 Vespone / Porza
8 2 LEEBAZ Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 14.7 1 59 107 $21 Zabeel / Polish Princess
10 LANCIATO Mark Newnham Tim Clark 0 53 75 Per Incanto / Surreptitious
6 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 0 53.5 96 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
Race 5 - 2:50PM POWER DISTRIBUTION AUSTRALIA TULLOCH STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - 56kgs. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses). If equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:09.81 Last 600m: 0:37.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 JON SNOW Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damian Lane 11 56 90 $2.70 Iffraaj / Orinda
2 1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.8 8 56 108 $4.80 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
3 5 CAPTAIN DUFFY Bjorn Baker Noel Callow 5.8 5 56 72 $15 King Cugat / Miss Encosta
4 10 GARBHAN Mitch Newman Hugh Bowman 6 10 56 66 $16 Casino Prince / Skibo Castle
5 9 ROCK AND SWING James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 6.3 7 56 67 $16 Fastnet Rock / Dance On By
6 12 HOLLYWOOD MO Paul Perry Ben Melham 8.1 6 56 N/A $8.50 Uncle Mo / Coral Reef
7 11 MY KIND John P Thompson Jason Collett 15.7 3 56 66 $61 Authorized / Never Let Go
8 8 RIGHTEOUS MATE Mark Newnham Corey Brown 22.3 9 56 68 $26 Savabeel / Mill Duckie
9 7 WINE BUSH Chris Waller Damien Oliver 27.1 4 56 70 $5.50 High Chaparral / Vinavion
10 13 NOBLE TRUTH Anthony & Edward Cummings Regan Bayliss 32.9 1 56 N/A $61 Medaglia d'Oro / Perfect Rhythm
11 6 HONEYWINE John O'Shea James Doyle 38.2 2 56 71 $15 Street Cry / Mead
4 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 56 76 Sebring / Adonia Queen
3 RISING RED Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Mark Zahra 0 56 90 Redwood / Diva in Red
Race 6 - 3:30PM THE BMW (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,500,000. 1st $877,500, 2nd $285,000, 3rd $150,000, 4th $67,500, 5th $30,000, 6th $15,000, 7th $15,000, 8th $15,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $15,000. Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Winner of the 2017 Ranvet Stakes is exempt from ballot. Winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Queen Elizabeth Stakes and the 2017 Sydney Cup. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:35.65 Last 600m: 0:37.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 JAMEKA Ciaron Maher Hugh Bowman 2 56.5 113 $3.10 Myboycharlie / Mine Game
2 6 HUMIDOR Darren Weir Damian Lane 6.5 5 58.5 112 $3.70 Teofilo / Zalika
3 2 EXOSPHERIC Anthony Freedman Damien Oliver 8.3 1 59 112 $8 Beat Hollow / Bright And Clear
4 3 WHO SHOT THEBARMAN Chris Waller Tim Clark 9.1 7 59 108 $18 Yamanin Vital / Ears Carol
5 9 LASQUETI SPIRIT Lee Curtis Brenton Avdulla 12 8 52 103 $18 Beneteau / Supriym Story
6 5 LIBRAN Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 13.5 6 59 107 $31 Lawman / True Crystal
7 4 GRAND MARSHAL Chris Waller Jason Collett 16 3 59 107 $41 Dansili / Margarula
8 7 TAVAGO Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Blake Shinn 19.7 4 58.5 110 $4.40 Tavistock / Sara Ann
1 OUR IVANHOWE Anthony Freedman Ben Melham 0 59 116 Soldier Hollow / Indigo Girl
Race 7 - 4:10PM VINERY STUD STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000. 1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000. Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Formerly known as Storm Queen Stakes. Set Weights - 56kgs. The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2017 ATC Oaks. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses). If equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 2:09.73 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MONTOYA'S SECRET Leon & Troy Corstens Noel Callow 4 56 67 $12 High Chaparral / Divine Secret
2 5 NURSE KITCHEN David Brideoake Blake Shinn 0.2 2 56 82 $18 Savabeel / Flying Monty
3 3 HARLOW GOLD David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 2 5 56 94 $7 Tavistock / Belongs in Lights
4 2 FOXPLAY Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 2.1 10 56 98 $3.80 Foxwedge / Butters
5 7 LUBITON Bjorn Baker Glyn Schofield 5.2 1 56 78 $6 Snitzel / Rosa Stellata
6 4 DAWN WALL Chris Waller Ben Melham 5.6 3 56 82 $4.40 Fastnet Rock / Mennetou
7 6 SMART AS YOU THINK John McArdle Corey Brown 9.1 7 56 80 $31 So You Think / Satirical Lady
8 11 CONCESSIONS Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 11.5 11 56 66 $101 Tickets / Last Dollars
9 1 LA BELLA DIOSA Mandy & Matt Brown Jason Collett 12.2 12 56 103 $6.50 So You Think / A Star Affair
10 12 SHE'S MAGICAL Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 13.7 6 56 66 $151 Gio Ponti / Illusionary
11 9 MOQUEEN Anthony & Edward Cummings Brenton Avdulla 14.4 8 56 71 $101 Uncle Mo / Money Begets Money
12 13 KAMILI Pat Carey Damien Oliver 23.1 9 56 N/A $151 Bernardini / Premardal
8 CASSADEE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 56 74 Redoute's Choice / Avarice
Race 8 - 4:50PM ASCEND SALES TROPHIES EMANCIPATION STAKES (1500 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 2
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Base Weight: Mares 54kg, Fillies 53kgs. Wins prior to the 1st January 2015 do not incur a penalty. Wins on or since 1st January 2015 are penalised as follows: 1) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 1kg; of two or more such races 1.5kg; 2) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 2kg; of two or more such races 3kg; 3) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 4kg; of two or more such races 5kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. Winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Queen Of The Turf Stakes. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:34.55 Last 600m: 0:36.51 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Hugh Bowman 4 56 99 $7.50 Bernardini / Wild Iris
2 7 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 0.2 7 54 96 $3.10 Domesday / See a Victory
3 2 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Jason Collett 0.7 11 56 105 $3.40 Street Sense / Whistle Dixie
4 4 EURO ANGEL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Corey Brown 2.6 2 55 99 $14 Rip Van Winkle / Polish Princess
5 10 ALASKAN ROSE Michael Moroney Glyn Schofield 2.7 8 54 84 $19 Encosta de Lago / Saskia
6 9 EXTENSIBLE Peter & Paul Snowden Damian Lane 4.2 10 54 92 $7 Exceed And Excel / Kerimba
7 8 HAPPY HANNAH Peter & Paul Snowden Regan Bayliss 5 6 54 93 $17 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
8 5 ROCKET COMMANDER Matthew Dale Ben Melham 5.6 5 55 95 $16 Court Command / Pinot Royale
9 11 PINDAN PEARL Tim Martin Tim Clark 8.9 1 54 79 $61 Testa Rossa / Reggie
10 6 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Ms Jess Taylor 11.1 9 55 71 $71 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
11 12 ANISHA Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 13.2 3 54 74 $31 High Chaparral / Quiet Life
13 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge Tim Clark 0 53 83 Choisir / Zenith
1 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0 57 108 Fastnet Rock / Episode
Race 9 - 5:30PM EFM LOGISTICS HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
BenchMark 88, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 9 Time: 1:28.15 Last 600m: 0:37.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 BE LIKE DAD David Payne Ms Kathy O'Hara 11 53 71 $17 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
2 9 ROARING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 0.1 10 54.5 75 $20 Northern Meteor / Exciting to Win
3 7 VOILIER Gary Nickson Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.3 9 53 76 $11 Beneteau / Ivyrose
4 1 HANDFAST John O'Shea James Doyle 1.6 6 60.5 87 $5 Street Cry / Lobola
5 10 ANCIENT HISTORY John O'Shea Corey Brown 1.8 2 54 74 $5 Shamardal / Antiquities
6 8 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 2.1 5 54.5 75 $8 Sebring / Pride of Africa
7 2 SERENE MAJESTY Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.3 8 59.5 89 $8.50 Fastnet Rock / Custard
8 6 XEBEC Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 7.2 7 56 78 $7.50 Mizzen Mast / Xinji
9 5 SPY DECODER Anthony & Edward Cummings Regan Bayliss 7.6 1 56.5 79 $17 Testa Rossa / Decipher
10 3 MR INDIVIDUAL Leon & Troy Corstens Noel Callow 13 3 59 84 $7 Starspangledbanner / She's Alluring
11 4 HIMALAYA DREAM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Christian Reith 22.1 4 58.5 83 $41 Stormy River / Orange Blossom