Towong: Towong Turf Club Saturday 16, January 1993

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Showers
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 32
Meeting Abandoned After R5 Due To Track Being Unsa

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:55.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ESPLANADE LASS Mr Brian Johns 10 55.5 N/A 6-4 Greenwood / Milliffe
4 0 NELEKA Mrs Elaine Robl 5.3 5 51.5 N/A 8-1 Dom Cimarosa / Glascar Lady
5 0 EARTHWORK Wayne Kerford 5.8 8 57 N/A 25-1 Parodos / Aquaduct
6 0 PIRABELLA Ms Y Van Tol 5.9 7 53 N/A 8-1 Star Pyramul / Fragrant Miss
7 0 QUAMBY LASS Stephen Doolan Danny Beasley 7.4 6 50 N/A 8-1 Captain Stardust / Hotspur Lass
8 0 ABBVOLA David Munns Mr Paul Templeton 7.8 9 57 N/A 6-1 Abbot Prince / Valola
9 0 WARATAH MISS John Rooney G Hildebrand 8.6 11 53 N/A 4-1 Brave Regent / Wako Miss
10 0 WAKEFIELD Brett Mallyon 10.4 1 57 N/A 9-1 Pevero / Miss Silkie
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:54.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WHO'S THE LAD D J Hall Mick Gauci 2 57 N/A 6-4 Noalcoholic / Who's the Fairest
2 0 PASTELLO Malcolm Jarvis Wayne Kerford 2 7 53 N/A 12-1 Sir Dapper / El Rello
4 0 PEARL ROSE Mr Johnny Masset 3.7 1 52 N/A 10-1 Aqua D'Oro / Lady Sobar
8 0 CARDON PRINCE Ken Dunbar 7.2 11 49 N/A 33-1 Bagdarra / Highfield Belle
11 0 CHAINS Brook Swanton 8.2 9 52 N/A 5-1 Without Fear / True Verdict
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:18.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIMPLE AS THAT Wayne Nichols Mr Geoff Bamford 4 54.5 N/A 7-4 Pride of Place / Scootalong
2 0 FLOW GENTLY Philip Gottschling 0.8 2 55 N/A 7-2 Aqua D'Oro / Alezan
3 0 VITE JUGE VOLANT Wayne Kerford 1.1 6 53 N/A 7-1 Vite Cheval / Flight Judge
4 0 SPIRIT OF SEGOVIAN Mark Jephson Michael Barlow 1.2 9 53 N/A 12-1 Segovian Rhythm / Dallas Athena
7 0 BESTA GIRL Mr Brian Johns 4.8 11 54 N/A 8-1 Braw Laddie / Cohuna Girl
8 0 QUIET RAAMI Brett Mallyon 5.2 8 52 N/A 20-1 Raami / Island Flash
9 0 RUSTY RON Ken Dunbar 6 3 56.5 N/A 9-1 L'Esteron / Rusty Blue
10 0 COOL ROO G Hildebrand 7.3 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Kangaroo / Almighty Dollar
LR 0 MONTANARO Mr Paul Templeton 0 12 59.5 N/A 8-1 Kingston Jamaica / Lady Tamworth
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STUBBY TIME Brook Swanton 2 57 N/A 6-1 Northern Spring / Picnic Time
3 0 SUPER CHALLENGE Jason Stopps 3.1 4 51.5 N/A 10-1 The Challenge / Tiger Tan
5 0 ARTS Mick Gauci 4.6 10 53 N/A 5-1 Balmerino / Nursery Rhyme
7 0 KENTUCKY DIAMOND G Hildebrand 5.4 12 54.5 N/A 5-1 Majuscule / Baraka
11 0 DESTRY Philip Gottschling 10.1 6 57 N/A 15-1 Aqua D'Oro / Ada Celeste
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OUR PILOT Wayne Nichols Mr Geoff Bamford 6 54.5 N/A 2-1 Atlantic Flyer / Keep Time
6 0 CENTURY CHARM Michael Barlow 3.7 1 53.5 N/A 9-2 Double Century / Golden Tesse
8 0 SASHIMI EXPRESS Brett Mallyon 10.2 8 53 N/A 12-1 Salmon Leap / Fashion Fun
9 0 TYNONG Peter Maher Danny Beasley 14.2 7 54 N/A 16-1 Pevero / Spanish Comet
11 0 COMMON SHERIFF Lawson 21.2 5 57 N/A 15-1 Near Future / My Wine