Pinjarra Park: Pinjarra Racing Club Wednesday 04, March 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 103
Rail In True Position

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden (1500 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:31.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WAZZA'S GLEAM Allan Macpherson Peter Knuckey 3 56 N/A 6-1 Pembroke / Gleaming Girl
2 0 LADY BELLENA Monique Campbell Jason Brown 0.1 12 54.5 N/A 6-1 Surprise Moss / Bellbridge Lady
3 0 TRAPDOOR Ian Baird Troy Turner 1 8 54.5 N/A 8-1 The Fort / Grey Cobweb
4 0 HUARAZ Mr Stephen Miller 1.5 7 56 N/A 7-2 Mudaahim / Serious Fling
5 0 LINGERING ECHO Christine Hughes Miss Antoinette Armes 4.5 9 54.5 N/A 100-1 Alpine Wind / Bow Sprite
6 0 KIM SUCCESS D M Grant Mr Greg Maker 4.5 13 56 N/A 14-1 Kaapstad / Northern Meeting
7 0 RED TALISMAN Greg Jones Noel Rudland 5 2 54 N/A 33-1 Elland Road / Bold Orbit
8 0 MR. WORSFOLD Joe Miller Mr Paul King 6 4 56 N/A 8-1 My Precocious Lad / Tresaul
9 0 NAUTICAL HERO Allan Taylor Craig Staples 6.5 10 55.5 N/A 5-1 Galleon / Enrapt
10 0 SARAB THE ARAB Tsokos Shaun Meeres 7 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sarab / Platinum Wings
11 0 SIMPLICITER Vernon Brockman D Miller (Jnr) 7.5 6 54.5 N/A 33-1 Serheed / Bo Jungle
12 0 MOONLIGHT JESTER Mrs S O'Donnell 8 11 54.5 N/A 14-1 Magic Jester / Moonlight Bridge
13 0 ZABA-YIND Donna Baillie A East 10 1 54.5 N/A 20-1 Zabaleta / Princess Yindee
14 0 OCHREMAN Tom Carey J McLeod 10 14 53.5 N/A 66-1 The Fort / Minagari
15 0 ACACHOO Wayne Hokai 13 16 56 N/A 33-1 Racing is Fun / Kantung
16 0 CALMAN GEAL Christine Hughes P Barnett 14.5 15 54.5 N/A 14-1 Catch a Bird / Save Me
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden (1100 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $2,925, 2nd $900, 3rd $450, 4th $225
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:05.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAPITULATE McLaren Craig Staples 3 55 N/A 7-2 Karioi Star / Masada's Girl
2 0 SURETOS Stan Bates Jeremy Hustwitt 1.3 4 53.5 N/A 16-1 Protos / Suresnes
3 0 BONNIE RONNIE Graeme Webster (Snr) Mr Mark Sestich 1.8 11 55 N/A 5-1 Ron Bon / Privileged Lady
4 0 MOONRISE Neville Parnham Peter Knuckey 3 1 55 N/A 6-1 Shalford / Bella Lunar
5 0 SERRADELLA Mr Stephen Miller 4 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Star Pak / La Sorella
6 0 ALL LACE Bill J Patten Shayne Miller 4.5 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Intrepid Flyer / Lynowy
7 0 HAREEM HONEY Patrick Carbery 6.3 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Mukddaam / Elopement
8 0 EBONYVALE John Price Mr Paul King 8 8 53.5 N/A 6-4 Bletchley Park / Country Edition
9 0 AMONTAE Anthony Smith 8.5 10 55 N/A 50-1 Tackle the Pak / Malinalda
10 0 CROW KING Barry Mills (a) 11.8 9 52 N/A 20-1 Chanteclair / Regal Gondola
11 0 BRIDGESCAY Michael Donavon Noel Rudland 14.8 12 55 N/A 50-1 Tudor Kingdom / Heaven And Home
12 0 SALUKI GOLD John Chilcott M P Ryan (a) 16.3 6 50.5 N/A 14-1 Lucratif / So Safe
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FREO BOY D W Miller M P Ryan (a) 3 49 N/A 16-1 Bending Away / Latitude County
2 0 FIERY ROYAL Sharon Miller Mr Stephen Miller 1.3 5 52.5 N/A 7-2 Ron Bon / Weeping Princess
3 0 CHARLETON STAR Robert Harvey (Jnr) Shaun Meeres 2.3 10 52.5 N/A 2-1 Luskin Star / Can't Recall
4 0 PRINCE ELANDIE Bradley Seinor Jason Sharp 3.5 2 54.5 N/A 12-1 The Fort / Romantic Pride
5 0 I'M YOUR BEAU Anthony Smith 4.5 4 52 N/A 5-1 I'm Your Boy / Rose of Spring
6 0 SUNRISE BELLE John Parkinson Jeff Noske 4.8 6 52 N/A 25-1 Karioi Star / Surprise Belle
7 0 CRAFTY 'N' SPOILT Vicki Harper Jason Brown 6.5 8 52 N/A 20-1 Crafty Knight / Mistress Spoilt
8 0 LORD JEVINGTON Patrick Carbery 8 7 54 N/A 7-1 Bold Invader / Lady Jevington
9 0 SHARBROMAN Ken Shanks Mr Paul King 8.5 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 My Precocious Lad / Manaburgo
10 0 MISS MILLI Len Pike Peter Knuckey 12 9 52 N/A 25-1 Western Symphony / Flirtation Fantasy
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SURFING HOME Vernon Brockman D Miller (Jnr) 1 52 N/A 20-1 Ron Bon / Ruby Redlips
2 0 SHAYBARA Monique Campbell Jason Brown 1 9 52 N/A 10-1 Corporate Raider / Stamina Belle
3 0 AFTER BURNER Fred Kersley A East 1.8 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Carry a Smile / Burner
4 0 SASSY BON Jeff Smith Dennis Gundry 2.5 3 53 N/A 7-2 Ron Bon / Bellanique
5 0 HAPPY FELLOW Jack Gibson Mr Stephen Miller 2.5 7 52 N/A 10-1 Archregent / Federal Express
6 0 MAJOR CAMERON Terry Tapper Shaun Meeres 2.8 4 52.5 N/A 4-1 Man of Rank / Indiana Girl
7 0 CORPORATE BLUE Barry Curtis Peter Knuckey 2.8 6 54 N/A 3-1 Corporate Raider / Aiyanthi
8 0 WEROCATA LASS C H Martin Mark Forder 4 2 52.5 N/A 50-1 Black Kite / Another Tip
9 0 CHANCELLOR Geoff Durrant Jamie Barnett 4.8 10 52 N/A 20-1 Old Spice / Moon River
10 0 LORD SOMETHING Troy Turner 7 5 52 N/A 12-1 Lord Seymour / Indian Lagoon
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TIGER BEAU Ray Malpass Peter Knuckey 1 52.5 N/A 9-2 Sarab / Golden Zephyr
2 0 RICH BOUNTY Zane Mathie Noel Rudland 0.8 8 52.5 N/A 6-1 Celestial Bounty / Munda Milla
3 0 SWIFT TAN Graeme Webster (Snr) Troy Turner 0.8 9 52 N/A 10-1 Swift Zephyr / Katann
4 0 YILGARN PROSPECT John Parker Jeff Noske 1.5 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Protos / Tryphena
5 0 HAKIM LAD McLaren Shaun Meeres 1.5 5 51.5 N/A 7-2 Bold Rancher / Hakim Gold
6 0 RAIDER Ken Shanks Mr Stephen Miller 2.3 6 52 N/A 10-1 Young Runaway / Leta's Dream
7 0 BOULDER BLOCK Shayne Miller 2.8 4 52.5 N/A 10-1 Fimiston / Dear Joan
8 0 OFF THE TAP William Chisholm Mr Paul King 3.8 7 53.5 N/A 6-1 Weasel Clause / Eugenana
9 0 LEGEND IMAGE Steve Wallace Darrel Grenfell 8.8 3 55 N/A 6-1 Legend Wind / Flower Pak
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:04.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAN RAY Greg Harper Jason Brown 3 52 N/A 9-2 Rory's Jester / Vice Edition
2 0 BASE NOTE Kevin Leaver Mr Ian Albuino 1.5 6 55.5 N/A 6-4 Palace Music / Adraanito
3 0 NATIVE REGENT Vernon Brockman D Miller (Jnr) 2.5 2 56 N/A 3-1 Pago Mystery / Dainty Regent
4 0 LADY CAROLINE Lindsey Smith Mrs S O'Donnell 4.5 1 52 N/A 16-1 Cheraw / Lady Gina
5 0 CHANOPAR Joe Miller Jeff Noske 8.3 8 52 N/A 16-1 Sydney Beau / Elle Sublime
6 0 BISCAY'S BATTLE P Barnett 11.3 7 52 N/A 33-1 Battle / Gala Gown
7 0 QUEEN OF THIEVES Jeff Smith Mr Paul King 13.5 4 52 N/A 12-1 Official Receiver / Penthouse Pet
8 0 OUR THOMBOY Jeff Eeles Craig Staples 13.8 5 52.5 N/A 3-1 Warring Nations / Black Flag Girl
Race 7 - 12:00AM Emu Export-Pinjarra Cup (2200 METRES)
Of $60,050. 1st $39,050, 2nd $10,800, 3rd $5,400, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,800Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:15.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROGAN JOSH Colin Webster Troy Turner 10 51 N/A 10-1 Old Spice / Eastern Mystique
2 0 LOTTILA BAY Alan Mathews Jeff Noske 0.1 12 51 N/A 14-1 Kingdom Bay / Milimili
3 0 OLD COBBER Lindsey Smith Peter Knuckey 0.3 8 57 N/A 3-1 Old Spice / Balmy Night
4 0 FORGE ON Desmond Reid Patrick Carbery 0.3 5 56.5 N/A 11-2 Old Spice / Anson Flight
5 0 LYNSTED LAD T K Mc Garry Mr Mark Sestich 0.3 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Sikorsky / Milluna Moss
6 0 ALL WASHED UP Mrs S O'Donnell 2.5 7 53 N/A 12-1 Marooned / Clearview Princess
7 0 TURN A GLOW Carol Jones Dennis Gundry 2.8 1 56 N/A 8-1 Steel Glow / Turn a Blind Eye
8 0 HEED THE TOLL Steve Wallace Noel Rudland 3.3 14 56.5 N/A 20-1 Serheed / Bellavega
9 0 NON AQUA D J Panizza Mr Paul King 3.8 13 57.5 N/A 10-1 Drought / Orchila
10 0 REGIMENTAL TATTOO Mr Stephen Miller 3.8 9 52 N/A 6-1 Warring Nations / Rose Baloo
11 0 BALMINGA Alan Mathews P Barnett 4 15 51 N/A 33-1 Lord Ballina / Mingara
12 0 FIMMO Toby Roney Jason Brown 4.5 6 51 N/A 40-1 Fimiston / Island Repose
13 0 SCARLET STORMBOY F R Williams Craig Staples 11.5 3 51 N/A 150-1 Cheraw / Scarlet Talk
14 0 CLASSY DRESSER Bill J Patten Jamie Barnett 14 4 51 N/A 66-1 Intrepid Flyer / Lynowy
15 0 APPROACHING Neville Parnham D Miller (Jnr) 14.3 2 51 N/A 20-1 Lucky Ring / Coming Closer
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:25.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LYRICAL MISS Peter Giadresco Troy Turner 6 52 N/A 12-1 Sarab / Dark Lyric
2 0 FAVOURITE FORTUNE Phil Humann Shaun Meeres 1.3 7 51 N/A 8-1 Lucratif / Rare Idol
3 0 BIG PALAVER Brad Graham Noel Rudland 1.5 3 53 N/A 7-2 Average Game / Crested Fair
4 0 GEOGRAPHE BAY Colin Webster J McLeod 2 4 52 N/A 3-1 Port Geographe / Bankroll
5 0 TROPICAL ICE Allan Macpherson Peter Knuckey 4 8 52 N/A 12-1 Serheed / Island Traveller
6 0 RANCHER'S JOY Bob Bell Mr Ian Albuino 4.5 1 55 N/A 6-1 Bold Rancher / Relation's Joy
7 0 PROVINCE MAN Allan Taylor Craig Staples 6.3 2 53.5 N/A 5-1 Don't Say Halo / Our Folly
8 0 ESKIMO KID Neville Parnham Mr Mark Sestich 10.3 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 Higginsville / Cold Feet
9 0 SONDER PRINCESS Eric Wilkie Patrick Carbery 11.3 5 52 N/A 50-1 Sir Lustrious / Sonder Queen
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGAL HONOUR Frankie Maynard Mark Forder 2 52 N/A 7-2 Ark Regal / Loch Ard
2 0 REDMOND VALLEY Robert Harvey (Jnr) Jeff Noske 0.2 1 52 N/A 8-1 Conquistarose / Royal Release
3 0 WESTERN PUMA Mario Giacci D Miller (Jnr) 0.3 14 56.5 N/A 6-1 Todvega / Carre D'Or
4 0 BUSY TIME Geoff Durrant Mr Paul King 0.8 13 52.5 N/A 12-1 Switch in Time / La Busette
5 0 TURLAY Robert Matthews Shaun Meeres 1 3 54 N/A 2-1 My Precocious Lad / Gale Wind
6 0 RISKATIF Graeme Clarke J Berry 4.3 11 52.5 N/A 10-1 Lucratif / Cosmic Risk
7 0 TONG DYNASTY Mrs S O'Donnell 4.8 8 52 N/A 66-1 Twenty Four Karat / Ronleigh Bisque
8 0 CORPORATIZE Les Denness Patrick Carbery 5 7 52 N/A 50-1 Corporate Raider / Lush Eyes
9 0 CONCLUSION D W Miller M P Ryan (a) 5.3 10 49 N/A 14-1 Impish Prince / Mirror Maize
10 0 CAMCHERIE Ken Adams Noel Rudland 5.3 9 52 N/A 33-1 Cheraw / Tooraliay
11 0 LORD REGAL Graham G Fagan Troy Turner 5.5 6 54 N/A 7-1 Riverlord / Regal Regatta
12 0 INTIMIDATOR Terry Tapper Barry Mills (a) 6.8 4 51.5 N/A 16-1 Hegemony / Hopeful
13 0 INADMISSIBLE Chris Willis Mr Stephen Miller 7 5 52 N/A 8-1 Legend Wind / Flower Pak
14 0 METAL REEF Dennis Barker Graham Lambie 7 12 52 N/A 40-1 Marooned / New Ruling