Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 22, May 1999

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77
Rail Out: 2 Metres<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1006 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INDIAN EXPRESS Peter Strong Stephen Killen 9 56 N/A 5-1 Green Line Express / Pretty Papoose
2 0 SENDETTE Shaun Dwyer Mr Ricky Barone 2 10 54 N/A 7-1 Send a Sign / La Brigette
3 0 SURGEON GENERAL Peter Sexton Michael Aspinall 2.5 5 55 N/A 6-1 At Talaq / Para Perfect
4 0 JUST WILSON Terrence Hill 2.7 3 51.5 N/A 14-1 Luskin Star / Smashing Millie
5 0 DAYBREAK EDITION Terrance Brennan Bradley Appo 3.5 4 53.5 N/A 14-1 Daybreak Lover / Jenandra
6 0 HAZY JET John Pointon Lee Roberts 4.3 8 54 N/A 14-1 Agile Jet / Walk West
7 0 EIRE PINDI Alf Marshall Mr Tony Erhart 4.6 1 53.5 N/A 3-1 Eire / Get Thou Behind Me
8 0 PIQUET'S REVENGE Geoff Auld Ian Coombes 4.9 7 53 N/A 6-1 Tierce / Fix
9 0 VIBRANT AND FREE Warren Wease Lester Karklis 12.4 11 53 N/A 16-1 Vibrant Joy / Free Favour
10 0 EASTER MALIA Jim Atkins Ms Leanne Isherwood 12.6 2 53 N/A 6-1 Somalia / Easter Lark
11 0 AUDASATAI Wally Ingram Ms Patricia Gesler 12.9 6 56.5 N/A 8-1 Racing Brave / Chintzy
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Maiden Hcp (1207 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.35 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VIKINGS Bill Mitchell Ron Goltz 13 56.5 N/A 7-4 Cossack Warrior / Dundalk Daffodil
2 0 MURTAKA Stewart Mackinnon Shane Shield 2 3 53.5 N/A 4-1 Nediym / Cautiously
3 0 BURN OFF Brett Baker Glenn Lynch 5 16 54.5 N/A 14-1 Forest Glow / Cheer Leader
4 0 OUTRANK Gai Waterhouse Bradley Appo 5.5 12 55.5 N/A 12-1 Naturalism / Silly Filly
5 0 HOT PROMISE Michael Flanigan Ms Leanne Isherwood 5.9 15 53 N/A 16-1 Blazing Saddles / Share a Promise
6 0 HI DAD Lorraine Erhart Mr Tony Erhart 6.2 9 55.5 N/A 4-1 Shedad / Annie's No Angel
7 0 PEARLY WAY Tony Sears Mr Ricky Barone 8.5 14 53 N/A 20-1 Coolong Road / Pearliza
8 0 FLYING SATIN Debbie Newham C Small 10 5 54 N/A 7-1 Mighty Avalanche / Hot Satin
9 0 BEAU SAW Rex Lipp Stephen Killen 10.5 7 56 N/A 6-1 Saw Mill / Belle Gleam
10 0 SHECAN Kevin Kearney Ian Coombes 11 8 53 N/A 20-1 Shedad / Lesley
11 0 SIR RAIMONDO George Cross Ms Patricia Gesler 12 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Sir Laurence / Raimondo Student
12 0 FOREVER FANCY Fred Adams Michael Aspinall 12.8 11 53 N/A 10-1 Forever Regal / Firefoot Free
13 0 MR. JERRY John Gorton Mr Bruce Powell 14.1 6 53 N/A 7-1 The Rogers Four / Jerilderie
14 0 SURVIVOR Pat Duff Terrence Hill 17.1 4 52 N/A 20-1 Humam / Walk Lightly
15 0 WEE BONNY LASS Rose Burns Keith Mahoney 23.6 10 53.5 N/A 20-1 River of Light / Blitzing Sally
16 0 KILKENNY PRINCE Barry Baldwin Lee Roberts 29.6 1 53 N/A 20-1 Tristram / Repertory
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1106 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:08.58 Last 600m: 0:36.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GERRY'S GOLD Maryann Brosnan Glenn Lynch 7 54 N/A 7-2 Sir Wonder / Paradise Princess
2 0 CAMELOT Neville Voigt Stephen Killen 0.3 6 53 N/A 5-1 Fairy King / Doublecross
3 0 ISLES OF THE BLEST Kerryn Holloway Lester Karklis 4.3 8 53 N/A 8-1 Yet Again / Elysian Fields
4 0 BRAVE DASH Neville Lencz Keith Mahoney 4.6 5 53 N/A 9-2 Brave Show / Dashing Pal
5 0 RISING CURRENCY Jim Atkins Ron Goltz 4.7 3 53 N/A 5-1 One Pound Sterling / Golden Age
6 0 RISING MEDICO Richie Stephenson Mr Ricky Barone 7.7 1 53 N/A 10-1 Raise a Stanza / Medico Legal
7 0 SHANDON BELLE Bernie Laffey Mr Bruce Powell 8.1 2 53 N/A 7-1 Tsarbaby / Debutante
8 0 LUCKY LOVE Bill Castles Ms Patricia Gesler 9.4 9 53 N/A 12-1 Red Goshawk / She Loves Me
9 0 JAYDENE Robert Hobby Michael Aspinall 11.9 4 53.5 N/A 3-1 Bureaucracy / Surprise Offer
10 0 PRIDE OF NAREEB Barry Barnes Shane Shield 18.9 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Mister C. / Biddy's Pride
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1207 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.07 Last 600m: 0:35.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIG GEOFFREY Ron Quinton Michael Aspinall 6 58.5 N/A 1-1 Dieu D'Or / Cabaret Dancer
2 0 COLDSPUR Michael Flanigan Davin Green 1.8 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Kingdom Bay / Tiy
3 0 CHIEF OF DREAMS Eric Hayes Mr Ricky Barone 2.3 2 53 N/A 5-1 Hula Chief / Fairy Dreams
4 0 JUST A CUDDLE Jim Bannon Ron Goltz 5.8 7 55 N/A 5-2 L'Irresponsable / Gentle Persuasion
5 0 CLEAR RUN Jim Atkins Ms Leanne Isherwood 7.1 1 53 N/A 6-1 Scenic / Cellar Choice
6 0 MOCK SOVEREIGN Ron Maund Glenn Lynch 10.1 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 Acecay / Blossom Queen
7 0 BLAZING NEDIYM Brian Sheehan Shane Shield 10.3 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Nediym / Blazing Mission
8 0 ROOBAR Col Morris C Small 28.3 3 53 N/A 20-1 Gentle Landing / Raffero
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1207 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.67 Last 600m: 0:37.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL CHALICE Ralph Baker Ron Goltz 2 54 N/A 6-4 Victory Prince / Springfield Lady
2 0 RED AND TOUGH Stephen Jones C Small 1.5 3 56 N/A 3-1 Black Kite / Friendly Future
3 0 SCENTANY Richie Stephenson Stephen Killen 1.6 1 53 N/A 5-1 Scenic / Rose of Tristany
4 0 READY TO FIRE Michael Craven Michael Aspinall 8.6 6 53 N/A 10-1 Bengal Fire / Sailing Doll
5 0 DOUBLE SATIN Athol Pedron Shane Shield 9.9 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Double Century / Sheer Cliff
6 0 HEAVENLY THOUGHT Ron Macrae Mr Ricky Barone 15.4 4 56.5 N/A 7-4 Celestial Dancer / Arctic Thought
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1307 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:21.29 Last 600m: 0:37.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EL PASEO Guy Walter Stephen Killen 5 55 N/A 2-1 Snippets / Diamond Gypsy
2 0 BRAVE MAC Jim Atkins Ron Goltz 3.5 3 55.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Planet / Precious Sylvia
3 0 GO GOLLY Ron Maund A Gillett 4.5 11 53 N/A 12-1 Adayoun / Golly's Gal
4 0 JET SOON Ann Overell Glenn Lynch 5.8 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Not Too Soon / Cool Your Jets
5 0 EMERALD CLOVER Mick Lakey Michael Aspinall 6.6 1 55 N/A 5-1 Canadian Silver / Merely Mao
6 0 EMILY'S MATE George Cross Shane Shield 7.1 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 Innamorato / Sleigh Ride
7 0 LINDA LUSH LIPS Maryann Brosnan Adam Morrison 7.3 14 56.5 N/A 7-1 Imperial Seal / Grand Countess
8 0 QUEEN JUDE Michael Flanigan Ms Leanne Isherwood 7.4 9 54 N/A 8-1 St. Jude / Syrian Queen
9 0 IN ACCORD John Vandermyle Michael Dorrington 9.2 13 53.5 N/A 16-1 Ignatius / Tingi
10 0 DEMPENCY Bill Castles Ms Patricia Gesler 9.7 6 53 N/A 50-1 Lido Gold / Cosmic Shadow
11 0 BASTEE BERSATU Peter Blackwell Keith Mahoney 9.8 8 54.5 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Mere Shadow
12 0 MR. MORNINGTON Rex Lipp Mr Ricky Barone 10.3 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Regal Rhapsody
13 0 GOLDEN CHIEF Maryann Brosnan Davin Green 16.3 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Imperial Seal / Lady Waiteti
14 0 FULL TODDY Ray McInnes Mr Bruce Powell 18.8 12 54 N/A 16-1 Top Hussar / Slip of Kellina
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1863 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,100, 2nd $1,250, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:57.24 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JACK'S ARRIVAL Shaun Dwyer Ron Goltz 11 54.5 N/A 2-1 Jetball / Dominion Day
2 0 BRONZE ERA Keith Mahoney 1.3 7 53 N/A 10-1 Gilded Bronze / L'Aigrelet
3 0 PRINCESS RENEE Michael Flanigan Davin Green 2.3 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Zabeel / Niandrea Kay
4 0 NOTIFY NICK Michael Flanigan Shane Shield 4.3 2 56.5 N/A 4-1 Semipalatinsk / Silver Edition
5 0 ARGYLE KNIGHT Russell Kirwin Michael Aspinall 4.4 8 54 N/A 6-1 Kohaylan / Rose of Argyle
6 0 LIDO Lindsay Gough A Gillett 5.9 10 54.5 N/A 10-1 Kreisler / Arika
7 0 VERY ZEPH Ray McInnes Adam Morrison 7.4 9 51 N/A 16-1 Black Zephyr / Silvery Coin
8 0 HYPO Ms Patricia Gesler 7.7 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Tong Po / Sinfonia
9 0 AUBIGNY Len Madden Mr Ricky Barone 9.2 12 53 N/A 12-1 Rodwell / Just Peppered
10 0 DENACRE Peter Sexton Mr Bruce Powell 9.5 4 55 N/A 9-1 A Gift / Annie's Pride
11 0 MENDAMILLION Craig Higgins Glenn Lynch 13 6 53.5 N/A 20-1 Mendham / Girl in a Million
12 0 ROMAN SHA Len Wheeler Michael Dorrington 17.5 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Roman Artist / Life Line