Victoria Park: South Australian Jockey Club Saturday 18, January 1992

Meeting Type: Metro (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 34

Race 1 - 12:00AM OPEN HCP (2400 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $15,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:30.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CURRAVILLA'S SON Mr Glen Dorol 5 50 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Gay Snip
7 0 IRISH WAVE Bill Baynes Alf Matthews 8.9 1 51.5 N/A 12-10 Crested Wave / Kerry Siobhan
Race 2 - 12:00AM BALCREST (1000 METRES)
Of $55,150. 1st $55,150Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.


Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:56.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LOVING CUP Gary Clarke 7 53 N/A 8-10 Bluebird / Estate Label
3 0 OUR COMMUNICATIONS Shane Fliedner Brendan Sweeney 5.8 4 53 N/A 14-1 Esperanto / Luskin Lace
6 0 LADY ARCH Jeffrey Maund 15.6 6 51 N/A 60-1 Arch Sculptor / Caderousse
7 0 LITTLE MIFF Simon Price 18.1 9 51 N/A 100-1 Adayoun / Blue Cyclone
8 0 VANDA ROUGE Mr Paul Saunders 20.1 2 52 N/A 150-1 Bestebreuje / Vanda Joaquim
9 0 PERFECT IDEA Albert Lovegrove 22.1 3 51 N/A 500-1 Vite Cheval / Cindy Doll
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3Y QLTY (1000 METRES)
Of $18,000. 1st $18,000
Quality, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.05 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 VAIN WONDER Simon Price 0.1 9 52 N/A 5-1 Vain / Singing Wonder
5 0 LUISANT Dwayne Dunn 3.6 5 47.5 N/A 60-1 Star Shower / Topline
6 0 COORONG EXPRESS Danny Kavanagh 5.1 1 53 N/A 35-10 Oenjay Star / Why a Rose
8 0 QUINN'S POST Greg Memmler 11.1 7 50 N/A 400-1 Habituate / Danseur
Race 4 - 12:00AM 4Y&UP CL6 (1500 METRES)
Of $10,150. 1st $10,150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:31.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
5 0 DIVINE DESTINY Owen Ridge 1.3 13 53.5 N/A 25-1 Gay Gambler / True Divine
Race 5 - 12:00AM NITSCHKE (1500 METRES)
Of $25,150. 1st $25,150Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:30.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HILLVIEW LAD Sam Buhagiar 4 54 N/A 3-1 Always Welcome / Chappa Girl
3 0 WRANGLER BOY Mr Jon O'Connor 1.3 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Hula Chief / My Lady Loren
4 0 MAIN STRIKE Allan Williams Mr Darryn Murphy 2.3 14 51 N/A 6-1 Pre Emptive Strike / Getty Girl
8 0 TOP KIND D Holland 6.2 13 50 N/A 100-1 Top Post / Kinetic
9 0 BERET ROUGE Alf Matthews 6.7 8 53 N/A 5-1 Bellwater / Purple Diamonds
10 0 YANKEE GOLD Mr Richard Jolly 7.2 1 54 N/A 16-1 Western Symphony / Shagolvin
11 0 GO TOBAGO P Nicolai 10.7 15 50 N/A 80-1 Kingston Jamaica / Lady Bernadette
12 0 BETTER INTENT Brendan Sweeney 11.2 5 51 N/A 300-1 Godswalk / Far Galaxy
14 0 MRS. RAFFERTY Mr Peter Shepherd 16.7 7 50 N/A 80-1 Raffindale / Miss George
Race 6 - 12:00AM F&M HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $14,000. 1st $14,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
12 0 RAISE AMORE D Holland 99.9 7 50 N/A 500-1 Raise a Cup / Belle-Amore
Race 7 - 12:00AM 2MW (1250 METRES)
Of $11,000. 1st $11,000
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:13.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STORM CRUSHER Damien Holland 9 50 N/A 80-1 Jukebox Junior / Penny Goglio
2 0 TALDISCO Gary Clarke 1.8 11 52 N/A 7-1 At Talaq / Disco Maiden
3 0 ST. LEONARD Michael Carson 2.2 13 51 N/A 30-1 Star Way / Aminona
5 0 CENTURY'S CHOICE Mr Peter Shepherd 3.1 5 50 N/A 20-1 Century / Olly's Gem
6 0 ROYAL WHISTLER Mr Glen Dorol 3.6 3 50.5 N/A 10-1 Brondesbury / Telazem
8 0 DR. GONZO Mr Jon O'Connor 4.2 1 51 N/A 6-1 Whisper Softly / Allez Bien
14 0 MAKE OUT Alf Matthews 9.4 4 50.5 N/A 7-1 Kinski / Early Lou
Race 8 - 12:00AM 4Y&UP CL6 (1500 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $10,000
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 50kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:29.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DUBLIN LAD Gary Skinner 13 53 N/A 1-1 Cardinal / Direct Copy
2 0 YARLI SHINES Mr Richard Jolly 1.3 2 53.5 N/A 7-1 Shining Finish / Monkey Maid
7 0 LOOKING FINE Owen Ridge 7.6 10 50 N/A 33-1 Good As Diamonds / Classy 'n' Smart
11 0 SURGE AHEAD S Jackson 14.6 6 52 N/A 15-1 Sir Gerald / Petrose