Colac: Colac Turf Club Saturday 23, December 1995

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 101

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRICTLY JAZZ Stephen Byrne Colin Browell 4 53.5 N/A 7-2 Will Dancer / Provocative
2 0 JACK WILL DO David Cave Danny Kavanagh 1.5 2 55 N/A 5-1 Zoning / Flame of Fire
3 0 PATHOPERA Simon Royal Jeremy Walsh 2.5 1 55 N/A 5-4 Paint the Stars / Soap Opera
4 0 RAISE A ROCK Francis Byrne Arthur Robertson 4.8 7 53.5 N/A 25-1 Americano / Passion Rock
5 0 HAITIAN BAY Mr Neville Wilson 6.8 8 55 N/A 12-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Wave Train
6 0 TEMPERANCE LEAGUE Mr Paul Saunders 7.1 6 53.5 N/A 16-1 Noalcoholic / Better Take Care
7 0 MANTELET David Lawlor Mr Malcolm Pay 9.6 5 55 N/A 12-1 Success Express / Lady's Mantle
8 0 CONQENERO Mr Stan Aitken 13.6 3 55 N/A 5-1 Noalcoholic / Yours Forever
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FORGOTTEN QUEEN Chris Tuppen 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Bataan / Forgotten
2 0 FANCY A FIGHT Mr Neville Wilson 1 12 57 N/A 5-1 Timefighter / Fancy Filou
3 0 CENTURY RING Ron Burgess 2.3 6 55.5 N/A 8-1 Favoured Bay / Dawen
4 0 UNLISTED Caroline Paisley Michael Heagney 2.5 2 57 N/A 3-1 Favoured Bay / Saarostasia
5 0 OFF THE GROUND Colin Browell 2.6 4 57 N/A 9-4 Swooping / Narilla
6 0 CUTE COLLECTOR Merilyn Anderson Mr Phil Beaton 3.6 11 53 N/A 14-1 Provideo / Curator
7 0 LONE VENTURE William Cannon Stan Tsaikos 3.8 7 51.5 N/A 33-1 Proven Valour / Columbia Girl
8 0 BICENTAINE Peter Barron Mr Daryl Mott 3.9 5 57 N/A 6-1 Bicentenary / Tres Centaine
9 0 KRISTALERO John Bull Mr Andrew Kermond 4.3 3 55.5 N/A 14-1 Islero / Luminesque
10 0 SKY SCENE Ms MAREE Payne 9.3 10 53 N/A 33-1 Sky Chase / Rookley Rose
11 0 ROBIN'S PRIDE Robert Morey Mr Dean Fitzgerald 12.8 8 56 N/A 50-1 Dupride / Brown Robin
12 0 COUP DE MAINE Nash Rawiller 20.8 9 54.5 N/A 14-1 Raffindale / Authentic Crystal
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DANCING RIVER Len Porter Danny Kavanagh 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Cool River / Astolfina
2 0 WAR DANCER Doug Parker Mr Allan Peterson 0.3 9 57 N/A 7-2 Rare Pearl / Sun Native
3 0 PRAISE Mr Terry Barry 2.1 4 57 N/A 5-1 Persian Heights / Sister Peter
4 0 BIRD IN FLIGHT Graeme Larsen Mr Walton Bones 3.1 5 57 N/A 25-1 Bluebird / Heavenly Mist
5 0 PHYSICAL FUN Stan Tsaikos 3.9 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Let's Get Physical / High Fun
6 0 IDLE MOTION Jeanette Corley Chris Tuppen 4.1 8 57 N/A 10-1 Sir Samuel / Friendly Finish
7 0 DESERT ROSE John Bull Mr Andrew Kermond 4.4 2 55.5 N/A 25-1 Hearten / Autumn Flower
8 0 SMALL CHANGE Stuart Douglas Mr Troy Atkin 5.7 1 55.5 N/A 66-1 Caledonian Planet / Sister Cymric
9 0 KAITOKE Grant Walker Shane Tronerud 6.2 6 55.5 N/A 5-2 Molokai Prince / Watanga Native
10 0 SPACE OFFICER S J Janesch Mr Malcolm Pay 8.2 11 57 N/A 5-1 Space Cadet / Veluire
11 0 DUCHESS D'OR Christine Wort John Hunter 10.2 10 53 N/A 12-1 Dieu D'Or / Ballina Doll
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (3) (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRINITY JACK Mr Stan Aitken 3 54.5 N/A 2-1 Jackson Square / Gwynne
2 0 KEIV PRINCE Fred Gillies Roger Booth 1.5 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Marquee Star / Princess Adraan
3 0 JUST CANNY Vin McConnell Michael Heagney 1.8 9 53 N/A 12-1 Canny Lad / Just Delight
4 0 MR. CAPONE Mr Will Nolan 5.3 8 57 N/A 4-1 Noalcoholic / Instamatic
5 0 BOROKA BOY Jeremy Walsh 6.3 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Hanauma Bay / Holly Lane
6 0 RIPPLING AVON Shayne Fisher Mr Paul Saunders 6.6 1 55.5 N/A 20-1 Caribbean / Pepora Lass
7 0 CREDIT CLAIM Mr Terry Barry 6.9 5 57 N/A 4-1 Bagarchi / Die Galerie
8 0 SPRING KNIGHT Mick McGlynn Gavin Cartwright 8.7 2 57 N/A 5-1 War Knight / Rose of Springbank
9 0 KARACY Bill Cerchi Mr Allan Peterson 9.7 7 55.5 N/A 12-1 Space Cadet / Kirsten's Love
10 0 PRINCE MINTOS Geoff Keast Neil Jolly 9.9 11 55.5 N/A 50-1 Willingly / Chorus Line
11 0 EASWARAMMA Ms L Bant 19.9 10 52.5 N/A 66-1 Turf Ruler / Riskachance
Race 5 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOD'S GIFT Caroline Paisley Michael Heagney 5 55.5 N/A 9-4 Isle of Ra / Sarawyn
2 0 OLIVIA'S TOY Tony Vasil Mr Malcolm Pay 1 8 57.5 N/A 6-4 Dieu D'Or / Barbie's Game
3 0 PARTICO Jeremy Walsh 1.8 10 52.5 N/A 15-1 Party Leader / Tantico
4 0 COURT CHALLENGE Pat Clohesy David Chipman 1.9 4 52.5 N/A 5-1 The Challenge / Gordonette
5 0 JET SET MISS Danny Kavanagh 2 3 54 N/A 20-1 Bicentenary / Brave Miss
6 0 POMONA LASS Mr Phil Beaton 3 9 55 N/A 16-1 Will Dancer / Opportunity Knocks
7 0 BOURBAZAM LASS Ms MAREE Payne 3.5 2 57 N/A 14-1 Kendor / Bourbazam
8 0 PAINTED IN GLORY Mr Michael Prince 3.7 6 53.5 N/A 8-1 Paint the Stars / Bondy's Leap
9 0 MISTLETOE Mr Paul Saunders 3.8 1 54 N/A 5-1 Jackson Square / Libia
10 0 CLAUDIANA Marieke Van Hulsen Mr Neville Wilson 5.8 7 56 N/A 8-1 Bletchalot / Show Beat
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,225, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $650, 4th $325
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRODOR John Hunter 6 52 N/A 12-1 Provideo / Doramana
2 0 RICH BATAAN Ronald Bailey Mr Daryl Mott 0.4 1 58 N/A 6-4 Bataan / Rich And Plush
3 0 BOOGIE WOOGIE MAN Craig Tyack Ron Burgess 1.7 10 55 N/A 7-2 Warmington / Pabreshan
4 0 SNOW VIEW Tony Downey Peter Young 1.9 9 52 N/A 50-1 Clear Choice / Snow Valley
5 0 BARON OF LOXLEY John O'Keefe Mr Terry Barry 2.1 3 52 N/A 8-1 Brave Regent / Amphidius
6 0 DATE WITH FATE Ms MAREE Payne 3.6 2 52 N/A 4-1 Century / Wayward Lassie
7 0 SHOW OF STEEL Harry Blacker Miss Donna Mott 3.9 4 52 N/A 25-1 Blazing Sword / Portray
8 0 DANCER'S EDITION Norm Rantall Chris Tuppen 4.9 11 54.5 N/A 5-1 Jugah / Vegas Street
9 0 CARAMARKA Caroline Paisley Michael Heagney 6.7 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Let's Get Physical / Etoile de Mer
10 0 SIR CORDONNIER Roger Booth 7.5 5 53 N/A 14-1 Mighty Sovereign / Poppa's Daughter
11 0 LUCILACHE Shayne Fisher David Chipman 13.5 7 52.5 N/A 20-1 Plush / Panorama Kingdom
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CORONATION NIGHT Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 14 54 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Pride of Tahnee
2 0 BLAZING SHECKY Geoff Withers Mr Neville Wilson 2 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Shecky's Request / Election Ticket
3 0 I AM A LEGMAN Mr Paul Saunders 2.5 1 53 N/A 12-1 Tartan Sea / New Fan
4 0 BAD BOY BLANCO Ms MAREE Payne 2.9 4 56 N/A 10-1 Blanco / Alcimena
5 0 KUTA NIGHTS Mel Hutchins Mr Allan Peterson 3.4 2 56 N/A 7-2 Staroka / Aqua Light
6 0 RARE AMBER Mr Terry Barry 3.5 8 53 N/A 16-1 Rustic Amber / Rare Ribbon
7 0 PERFECT CRAFT Barry Rose Mr Walton Bones 4.8 7 54.5 N/A 25-1 Arch Sculptor / Wiralgi
8 0 ALL A BLAZE Colin Browell 4.9 5 53 N/A 12-1 Blazing Sword / Lakeway
9 0 KNIGHTLY SWORD Brian Walsh Mr Daryl Mott 5.1 13 57 N/A 10-1 Blazing Sword / Knightly Glimmer
10 0 RIVERLAND Len Porter Danny Kavanagh 6.6 10 54 N/A 4-1 Cool River / Sarawyn
11 0 LEISURE TIME Mamdouh Dakiz 7.1 6 53 N/A 12-1 Loosen Up / Trushka Tina
12 0 BLAZE OF REALITY Jason Missen 9.6 11 52 N/A 15-1 Plush / Gloaming Girl
13 0 OCEAN POWER Michael Laurence Shane Tronerud 11.9 9 55 N/A 6-1 Let's Get Physical / Bold And Noble
14 0 BOOLEE Caroline Paisley Michael Heagney 16.9 12 56 N/A 14-1 Brave Salute / Remunda
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HACKENBUSH Barry Rose Mr Neville Wilson 5 55 N/A 7-4 Groucho / Self Made
2 0 LEVEL BEST Ron Burgess 4.5 6 56.5 N/A 8-1 Favoured Bay / Apache Maid
3 0 CLEVER VICTORY Mr Walton Bones 4.7 3 56.5 N/A 20-1 Genghiz / Merrie Merton
4 0 CAMP CREEK FLYER Ken Keys Mr Steven Noll 5.7 10 53 N/A 7-1 Scrupules / Cordonette
5 0 PRINCESS TOBBA Brett Malone Roger Booth 7 7 53 N/A 6-1 Abbot Prince / Raffonyx
6 0 TAKE THE FORTUNE Shane Tronerud 9.5 4 56.5 N/A 3-1 Silver Prospector / Take the Maid
7 0 SOUTHERN KATE Chris Parry Danny Adam 9.9 1 54.5 N/A 9-1 Southern Appeal / Gratified
8 0 MAKEETA Michael Heagney 10.4 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Adayoun / Canyon Belle
9 0 GOLDEN GLOVES Mr Garry Murphy 15.4 8 52.5 N/A 7-1 The Pug / Donna Anna
10 0 VALOUR SUN Kath Smith Mr Paul Saunders 15.5 9 52.5 N/A 14-1 Proven Valour / Skiss
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:04.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAYDAAR Mr Darryn Yates 5 55.5 N/A 7-2 Star Way / Solyushka
2 0 DIAMOND DREAMS Tony Downey Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 0.8 12 53 N/A 15-1 Good As Diamonds / Mountain Path
3 0 KING JAZZ Mr Allan Peterson 1.3 11 57.5 N/A 5-2 Mr. Jazz / Durham Queen
4 0 LUCKY PATRICIA Glen Webster Mr Paul Saunders 2.1 2 57.5 N/A 5-4 Codrington / Gala Comedy
5 0 BOUND FOR BROADWAY Jamie Lambert 3.1 7 53 N/A 14-1 Broadway Aly / Chic Mellay
6 0 JAQBEIT Peter L Johnston Jason Missen 3.6 3 51 N/A 14-1 Golden Key / Inspirit
7 0 DIAMOND PEARL Peter Young 5.6 9 52 N/A 20-1 Good As Diamonds / Enebola
8 0 ZWINGLI Chris Tuppen 5.8 14 52 N/A 20-1 Dom Cimarosa / Merlinfa
9 0 EXPEDIENCE Miss Donna Mott 9.3 6 54.5 N/A 20-1 Mandana / Century Call
10 0 CAESAR'S TREASURE Ms MAREE Payne 12.8 10 52 N/A 33-1 Roman Empire / Treasure Trove
11 0 BORDCOI Kay Woolley John Hunter 12.9 13 52 N/A 15-1 Favoured Bay / Boolagi
12 0 ACE MCGILL Jeremy Walsh 17.9 8 52 N/A 50-1 Shy Rambler / Moquette
13 0 YAMTORY Lance Hull Clare Lindop 22.9 1 49 N/A 50-1 Arch of Victory / Yambuna Girl
FF 0 KIMARL TOWN Mr Troy Atkin 0 4 52 N/A 66-1 Melbourne Town / Lady Kimarl