Echuca: Echuca Racing Club Saturday 09, May 1992

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather:
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 37

Race 1 - 12:00AM MDN-SW (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:26.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAR STRIKER Mr Andrew Prentis 2 56.5 N/A 5-1 Sir Pele / Sports Shower
2 0 KAIULANI Ron Burgess 4 1 55 N/A 2-1 Memento / Cindefille
4 0 MILL LINE Mr Mick Johnstone 8.1 10 57 N/A 8-1 Millionaire / Mediah
5 0 STRONG CHIEF C Burgess 8.9 11 57 N/A 20-1 Big And Strong / Uncaring
12 0 MR. DUKE Colin Browell 15.3 8 56.5 N/A 16-1 Ruling Lad / Facsimile
Race 2 - 12:00AM MDN-SW (1400 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
2 0 MOGHUL Ray Naylor Bret Calkin 0.4 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 All Glory / Cashmere Lady
4 0 TURF QUEEN Mr Andrew Prentis 4.5 4 55 N/A 7-4 Turf Ruler / Our Tootsie
9 0 LA GLITTER Mr Juan Maddox 9.6 8 55 N/A 7-1 Gleam Machine / La Le Le
11 0 STATE BET Dale Mccormack 10.5 11 52.5 N/A 20-1 Millionaire / Betan
12 0 THE BLACK ROBE C Burgess 12 2 56.5 N/A 10-1 Caledonian Planet / Impulsive Devil
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2Y-CLD (1400 METRES)
Of $5,100. 1st $5,100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:27.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TINA'S GIRL Colin Browell 1 52 N/A 5-1 Star Pyramul / My Bettina
8 0 LITTLE HOOLEY Mr Steven Noll 8.7 8 54 N/A 16-1 Hula Chief / Sadique
12 0 BEGGAR LORD C Burgess 15.9 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Beggarman / Super Joy
Race 4 - 12:00AM CL1 (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ALMOS Mr Mick Johnstone 1 56.5 N/A 3-1 Tristalight / Pure Work
3 0 DEPUTISE Mick Gauci 4.3 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Best Western / Katrine Girl
4 0 COOL RICA James Howie Mr Steven Noll 4.8 2 56 N/A 8-1 Rare Pearl / Cool Josephine
9 0 BAY POWER Ms Rachael Allen 11.1 7 50 N/A 12-1 Fortnightly / Vain And Lovely
10 0 KORAMYN Mr Danny Bruhn 11.9 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Amyntor / Kornong Jane
11 0 NINJA DAN P G Tardrew A Cuthbert 15.9 13 55 N/A 20-1 Atlantic Flyer / Silkirim
Race 5 - 12:00AM HDLE (2800 METRES)
Of $4,200. 1st $4,200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 3:10.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 BRONZE VARA Robert M Anderson 4.5 4 62.5 N/A 7-2 How Fast / Plisetskaya
4 0 MEGANO Mr Keith Rawiller 7.3 1 63 N/A 6-1 Coup de Feu / Matero
6 0 CASUAL HEIR Mr Hugh O'Sullivan 18.6 10 62.5 N/A 25-1 Loosen Up / Selonija
Race 6 - 12:00AM SPRINT (1000 METRES)
Of $3,800. 1st $3,800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:00.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
4 0 IRONIC STAR C Burgess 0.9 12 55.5 N/A 25-1 Star of Africa / Ironic Lass
6 0 MY WILLY Colin Browell 1.5 8 57.5 N/A 9-2 Willingly / My Bettina
Race 7 - 12:00AM CL1 (1000 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 0:59.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
3 0 PRINCE SHIRAM Ms J Thompson 3.2 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Prince Shiraz / Chammelle
4 0 CROWN FLIGHT Mr Andrew Prentis 4.5 11 53.5 N/A 12-1 Scarlet Flight / Crown Edition
5 0 LORD OF VIRTUE Alan McKenna Mr Mick Johnstone 4.6 13 54 N/A 16-1 Lord Seymour / Honour
6 0 WEDDING DAY ROSE Ms H Torpy 5.1 1 50 N/A 12-1 Addington / Matapasqua
9 0 FRATELLO Mr Darryn Yates 6.4 8 56 N/A 4-1 Amen Brother / Young Connie
10 0 BONN ROAD Ms Toni Kruger 7.2 5 52 N/A 20-1 The Pug / Aberneen
12 0 TANTALLON Glyn Gardner 16.5 12 55 N/A 12-1 Snow Knight / Fashion Writer
Race 8 - 12:00AM CL2 (2100 METRES)
Of $3,000. 1st $3,000
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:14.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WALDORLIER Ron Burgess 8 56 N/A 6-4 Gondolier / La Kingdom
3 0 LADY ROS Arthur Robertson 6.5 2 53 N/A 6-1 Half Iced / Marcabella
5 0 GREY SUPREME Ms Carol Tucker 12 12 52.5 N/A 16-1 Feat Symbol / Supreme Peace
6 0 ADMIRAL ROSE Mr Mick Johnstone 12.5 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Conquistarose / Atlantic Belle
9 0 GUNNER MAC Craig Macaulay Mrs Katie Thompson 15 7 52.5 N/A 33-1 Guns of Navarone / Gay Nikki
11 0 SWIFT TALENT Mr Geoff Bamford 17.4 3 55 N/A 11-2 Ivory Hunter / Silver Darling