Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Tuesday 03, November 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 73
Rail Out 8 Metres 800 - 400 / 6 Metres Remainder<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Xxxx Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:07.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IT'S A HOOTER Peter Bell Miss Laura Cronan 3 52 N/A 7-4 Native Kingdom / Diamond Fantasy
2 0 DRAGON HEART Craig Cousins Bruce Compton 0.3 9 53 N/A 7-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Quieter Still
3 0 DAWN LANDING Terry Joseph Ms Danielle Sullivan 0.7 5 51 N/A 6-1 All Ashore / Dawn's Luck
4 0 DR. KIMBLE Trevor Thomas J Tarver 2.1 10 51.5 N/A 16-1 Huntingdale / La Bijou
5 0 MAMSELLE STAR Mair Terry Treichel 2.3 4 52.5 N/A 9-2 Star Way / Tassels
6 0 RISING MEDICO Richie Stephenson Jason Babarovich 2.7 7 55.5 N/A 5-1 Raise a Stanza / Medico Legal
7 0 PHILSAL Bob Purcell Mr Ken Pope 3.2 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Prince Salieri / Our Danseuse
8 0 SIR SOON Wayne Baker Mr Robert Crilley 4.7 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Not Too Soon / Nirvana
9 0 REGAL NOBILITY Simon Trevitt Ms Bernadette Cooper 6.9 2 54 N/A 6-1 Coronation Day / Ideal Pose
10 0 BRUBAKER Lloyd Hickmott Kelvin Wharton 9.3 6 53.5 N/A 14-1 Polish Patriot / Purpose
Race 2 - 12:00AM Xxxx Qris 2-Y-O Mdn Hcp (850 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified 2YOs

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:50.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HENNING Lyle Plumb Takuya Muto 4 54.5 N/A 4-7 Magic Ring / Spectacular Rose
2 0 ANNEXE John Hawkes Anthony Pattillo 2.3 8 56 N/A 7-2 Brief Truce / Holiday Girl
3 0 XENA'S MAGIC Lloyd Hickmott Kelvin Wharton 4.3 1 54 N/A 5-1 Imperial Baron / Jodie's Call
4 0 PACIFIC DRIVE Lloyd Hickmott Ms Bernadette Cooper 4.4 5 54.5 N/A 9-1 Pacific Ruler / Cabaru Star
5 0 CELASTRAL Col Williamson Terrence Hill 4.5 7 51.5 N/A 5-1 Celestial Dancer / Princess Gist
5 0 MIA PIPER Shane Anderson Bruce Compton 4.5 9 54.5 N/A 11-2 Captain Piper / Miamama
7 0 REGAL PIGGY Paul S Jones Ms Danielle Sullivan 6.4 3 51 N/A 12-1 Moyglare / Regal Lenise
8 0 VIRGO'S BROTHER Bill Mitchell Brook Swanton 6.5 11 56 N/A 6-1 Yonder / Lady Voucher
9 0 VIRGO'S HORIZON Bill Mitchell Mr Robert Crilley 7.6 12 56 N/A 7-2 Our Horizon / Suzynda
10 0 MY MAKRISCA Garry Browne Terry Treichel 7.9 13 53 N/A 14-1 Nediym / Vain Madam
11 0 STORM DANCER Mair J Tarver 8.8 2 53 N/A 6-1 Al Hareb / Daring Dancer
12 0 TELEKLAIRE Neville Hood Mr Ken Pope 10.1 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Telesto / Miss Hermoine
13 0 BOOMDEAY Ken Cavanough Jason Babarovich 18.5 10 56 N/A 8-1 County / Cyd
Race 3 - 12:00AM Extra Dry Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPECIAL GLANCE Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 1 54.5 N/A 9-4 Semipalatinsk / Never Tell Tales
2 0 MESSABINI Bill Thornton Kelvin Wharton 0.2 8 55 N/A 5-1 Chariot / Blackadder
3 0 DANAWIRA Mair J Tarver 0.4 6 51.5 N/A 7-4 Danehill / Regal Vacation
4 0 JAPARTI P Duff Jason Babarovich 1.3 9 55 N/A 8-1 Noalcoholic / Pantomime
5 0 INIGO STORM Alan J Jones Mr Robert Crilley 1.5 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Ignatius / Stormy Kate
6 0 RASTERS Paul S Jones Anthony Pattillo 3.4 10 55.5 N/A 4-1 Breakfast Creek / Pure Desire
7 0 MAGIC COSSACK John Morris Ms Leanne Deguara 3.7 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Cossack Warrior / Bold Heather
8 0 ASMENDA Darryl Raffin Bruce Compton 4 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Chateau Biscay / Sovereign Bonus
9 0 HATS OFF TO MAIZY Peter Brennan Mr Ken Pope 4.1 4 54.5 N/A 20-1 Maizcay / Jolly Good Fun
10 0 O'SAVANA G Mcfarlane Norman Gooden 6.3 11 54.5 N/A 3-1 Dundas Lane / Merry Venus
11 0 JUFFEL DANCER Clem Kilshaw Ms Danielle Sullivan 9.6 5 52 N/A 15-1 Celestial Dancer / Sharp Girl
Race 4 - 12:00AM Xxxx Gold Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LATIN QUARTER Mair J Tarver 5 53.5 N/A 5-4 Danehill / Follies Bergeres
2 0 LET'S CHEER Harry Reed Bruce Compton 1.3 2 53 N/A 4-1 Grand Chaudiere / Cool Cheer
3 0 GOLDEN AURA Chris Morson Terry Treichel 4.6 6 52 N/A 9-4 Aurealis / Ramonita
4 0 STATUS SYMBOL Chris Deguara Ms Leanne Deguara 5 4 53 N/A 1-1 Star Watch / Silver Tradition
5 0 RIDGE TOP Ian Livingstone Adam Nicholls 7.3 3 50 N/A 6-1 Forever Regal / Cheswart Castle
6 0 GENIAL KING Brook Swanton 11.8 1 53 N/A 10-1 Demus / Miss Tecoma
Race 5 - 12:00AM C/Perkins Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NABAKOOZA Bill Mitchell Brook Swanton 2 54.5 N/A 2-1 Luskin Star / Debutante's Choice
2 0 OUR FIXATION Roy Dawson Ms Danielle Sullivan 0.8 9 51 N/A 5-1 Fixed Flush / Sanrena
3 0 VICTORY ROYALE Brian Wakefield Ms Bernadette Cooper 2.8 6 53 N/A 14-1 Forever Regal / Sports Special
4 0 JOILET JAKE John Prouten Terry Treichel 3.5 7 54 N/A 13-4 Celestial Dancer / Rae-Again
5 0 MISS SQUEAL Craig Cousins Anthony Pattillo 3.9 3 54 N/A 5-1 Squill / Princess Mazara
6 0 WISH ON A STAR Clive Sinton Bruce Compton 5 4 53 N/A 8-1 Mister C. / On a Star
7 0 OPENING Clive Peckett J Tarver 5.7 5 51.5 N/A 10-1 Archway / Reigning Glen
8 0 HALF HOLIDAY Ross McDonald Terrence Hill 6.7 8 52.5 N/A 5-4 Sober Star / Congari
9 0 FLYING DEAL Garry Morrow Miss Laura Cronan 7.6 1 50 N/A 14-1 Flying Lane / Leica Todd
Race 6 - 12:00AM Xxxx Light Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IKABAB Peter Bell Miss Laura Cronan 4 53 N/A 4-6 Pride of Kellina / Fireside Fae
2 0 STOMP John Snelling Anthony Pattillo 4 1 55 N/A 5-2 Procol Harum / Knees Up
3 0 HIDDEN HAND Tom Harrison Ms Danielle Sullivan 4.5 7 52.5 N/A 6-1 Fixed Flush / Spirited Manner
4 0 LADY PO Daniel F Markey Brook Swanton 5 9 53.5 N/A 6-1 Tong Po / Perfume And Lace
5 0 DELFOAK Peter Bell Terrence Hill 7 12 51.5 N/A 10-1 Delphinus / Alderoak
6 0 I'M KATIE Crystal Treloar Ms Leanne Deguara 8.8 2 53 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / I'm Aware
7 0 ALLEZ RIVAGE Paul Sutherland S Lister (a) 8.9 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Harvey Pack / Sea Blade
8 0 LANE DUNJANE Mark Palmer Ms Bernadette Cooper 9.1 13 54 N/A 10-1 Dundas Lane / Ivor Jane
9 0 PROUD TO BE Peter Brennan Terry Treichel 13.2 6 51.5 N/A 16-1 Ostensible / Carbon Nui
10 0 LIE TO ME Peter Balzen Jason Babarovich 25.6 11 53.5 N/A 14-1 Bataan / Wonder Belle
11 0 PRIDE OF THE PORT Max Lees Bruce Compton 26.6 3 53 N/A 8-1 Pride of Kellina / Secret Greeting
12 0 FRENCH JET Henry Parkinson Kelvin Wharton 31.1 10 57 N/A 12-1 Agile Jet / French Class
13 0 JUST AL Don Cleal M Halpin 31.8 8 53.5 N/A 33-1 Al Ameen / Silver Trinket
Race 7 - 12:00AM Xxxx Draught Class 2 Hcp (850 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:49.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HIMALAYA FALCON Roy Dawson Kelvin Wharton 6 55 N/A 4-1 Mighty Falcon / Himalaya Vain
2 0 CROWN 'N' ANCHOR Lance Gray Bruce Compton 2.8 8 53 N/A 4-1 Rancho Ruler / Fleet Ship
3 0 BELTAC Matthew Dunn Terrence Hill 3.6 2 52 N/A 9-1 Bureaucracy / Excited
4 0 CASINO LAD Carmel Richardson M Halpin 5.4 3 53 N/A 10-1 In the Slot / Beth's Love
5 0 TOPEEM Ray McCall Anthony Pattillo 6.9 7 54.5 N/A 11-8 County / Grand Shower
6 0 CORDOBA Bruce Brown Adam Nicholls 7 4 54.5 N/A 3-1 Dieu D'Or / Characteristic
7 0 FLYING CANDY Mary Hassam Miss Laura Cronan 7.4 1 50 N/A 10-1 Flying Lane / Candy Lion
8 0 MIDNIGHT MENACE Chris Morson Terry Treichel 7.7 10 51.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Silly Mid On
9 0 BURNING SENSATION Mark Sues Mr Robert Crilley 9.2 9 54 N/A 9-2 Harvey Pack / Sea Blade
10 0 AIR O' GRACE G Hickmott Ms Danielle Sullivan 10.6 11 50.5 N/A 15-1 First Norman / Cedar Lake
11 0 ENJOY A RUM E Harden Ms Leanne Deguara 13.2 5 53 N/A 16-1 Orojoya / Rum Gypsy