Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 19, December 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96
Timing - Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTRE CENTURY Syd Brown Allan Robinson 6 57.5 N/A 6-4 Centro / Heidi Maria
2 0 SANDRUNNER Kevin Robinson Scott Pollard 0.3 4 54.5 N/A 5-2 At Talaq / Merry Model
3 0 SINGITA Paul Cave Grant Buckley 0.6 5 52.5 N/A 5-2 Grosvenor / Starshan
4 0 EBONY Mario Caltabiano Craig Agnew 2.4 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Canonise / Ukulele
5 0 LONG DIN SILVER Les Smith Luke Levy 5.2 1 50.5 N/A 12-1 Pirate Army / Miss Parton
6 0 CORAISCE Michael Boyd A Gillett 16.3 3 52 N/A 50-1 Covetous / Brave Society
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KIRKSTALL LANE Kerry Parker Allan Robinson 4 54.5 N/A 9-4 Dr. Grace / Lady Abbess
2 0 GOLDART Gary Nickson Troy Phillips 0.5 6 54 N/A 20-1 Northern Fred / Love of Money
3 0 STAR SAPPHIRE Keith McCarthy Anthony Cavallo 1 5 54 N/A 10-1 Agincourt / Depiction
4 0 SIR SIMON Bede Murray Jon Grisedale 1.8 10 55.5 N/A 25-1 Simonstad / Ranein
5 0 LETRICE Bruce Johnson Ms Leeann Olsen 2.6 3 57 N/A 5-1 Keltrice / Lady Inti
6 0 GRIDIRON Kevin Robinson Craig Agnew 2.8 8 56 N/A 8-1 Defensive Play / Gia Selina
7 0 BUSINESSLIKE Graeme Rogerson Neil Paine 5.7 7 54 N/A 33-1 Citidancer / Lady Beebee
8 0 FLASH BY Ian Macpherson Tracey Bartley 5.9 1 54 N/A 20-1 Comet Shine / Glenjet
9 0 TRISTY'S GIRL Steve Englebrecht Christian Reith 8 2 54 N/A 16-1 Agincourt / Erin's Plume
10 0 CANTOR'S NIGHT Mario Caltabiano I Ghosh 10.8 9 54 N/A 50-1 Proud Knight / Hussar's Cantor
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.87 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SION John Miller (Jnr) Mr Mitch Newman 10 51 N/A 14-1 Deputy Governor / Poppa's Girl
2 0 PROFUMO Paul Cave Grant Buckley 0.5 1 55.5 N/A 9-2 Centaine / Lavender
3 0 TRUE PROMISE Bede Murray Jon Grisedale 0.8 7 55 N/A 9-4 Prince True / Full of Promise
4 0 ECLECTIC S Quintano Aaron Huke 6.4 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Water Mill / Zadriella
5 0 DIRECT LIGHT Kevin Robinson Allan Robinson 6.5 9 55 N/A 3-1 Straight Strike / Pemmflare
6 0 MARLERA Mick Lakey Mr Mark Newnham 7.6 5 54 N/A 25-1 Marscay / Princess Calera
7 0 MAGICAL WALK Wade Morse Slinkard Craig Dinn 8.4 6 54 N/A 7-1 Magic Ring / Irish Walk
8 0 MANIFEST Gai Waterhouse Neil Paine 9.3 8 55.5 N/A 10-1 Centaine / Symphius
9 0 SAMPAN MAN Garry Kirkup Dean Tanti 10.2 3 52.5 N/A 50-1 At Talaq / Love is in the Air
10 0 MODEL'S GIRL Tracey Bartley 12.7 4 52.5 N/A 25-1 Jan Murray / Model Choice
11 0 ZOPINE Jim Paterson Troy Phillips 12.9 2 55.5 N/A 12-1 Zoffany / Pine
Race 4 - 12:00AM F-&-M Maiden Plate (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ACOMA LANE Sterling M Smith Lance Donnelly 2 55.5 N/A 5-2 Military Plume / Lake Havasu
2 0 ISLAND WHIRL Jim Johnstone Craig Dinn 0.8 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Manshood / Polynesia
3 0 LADY PHILLIPA Rod Craig Luke Levy 1.6 11 53 N/A 50-1 Canonise / Flicker Flight
4 0 MISS CHANEL Bill Prain Craig Agnew 2.9 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Splendent / Ever Elegant
5 0 RUSSIAN ROMANCE Sally Rowe Anthony Cavallo 3.2 9 54.5 N/A 6-1 Cossack Warrior / Kiss Chase
6 0 SEKAO Ben Westbury Mr Mitch Newman 3.5 12 54.5 N/A 33-1 Knockfin Lad / Penny Prose
7 0 CHIC AND DAPPER Paul Cave Grant Buckley 4.9 1 56 N/A 10-1 Sir Dapper / Pretty Chic
8 0 SUBTLE APPEAL Gai Waterhouse A Gillett 5.5 5 54.5 N/A 8-1 Star Way / Illinois Bijou
9 0 MUMTAZ Kim Waugh Tracey Bartley 6.9 10 54.5 N/A 8-1 Covetous / Emanate
10 0 CAUTIOUS LOVER Allan Robinson 8.5 3 54.5 N/A 14-1 Alquoz / Now Then
11 0 HEIJAI Peter Tiyce Dean Pettit 14.9 8 56 N/A 40-1 Captain Piper / Steeloo
12 0 FLECHE AU COEUR Les Smith Jon Grisedale 17.1 6 56 N/A 20-1 Vain Red / Lutelle
Race 5 - 12:00AM F-&-M Maiden Plate (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ILZE Paul Cave Grant Buckley 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Lord Ballina / Peninsula
2 0 FOREST BRONZE Bill Mitchell Allan Robinson 1 3 56 N/A 13-4 Forest Glow / Kalamarco
3 0 CLICKING Danny Williams Tracey Bartley 1.2 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Geiger Counter / Candlelight
4 0 MISS SUPERB Bill Prain Craig Agnew 1.3 4 54.5 N/A 9-4 Splendent / Misinterpret
5 0 LOVELY LOUISE Bruce Gentle Glenn Pickwick 1.5 10 56 N/A 8-1 Spectacular Spy / Darling Imp
6 0 MISS BLETCH Laurie Manzelmann Christian Reith 2.1 7 54.5 N/A 20-1 Red Bletch / Romola
7 0 EMERALD CREST Gai Waterhouse Mr Mark Newnham 4.8 9 56 N/A 5-1 Green Line Express / Cresteke
8 0 BELLO DONNA Bryan Guy Craig Dinn 4.9 6 54.5 N/A 16-1 Bellotto / Lady Dalmary
9 0 SHE'S MY SUNSHINE Bob Thomsen A Gillett 5.8 8 54.5 N/A 15-1 Shalford / Sunalong Lass
10 0 NAVIGATING Jim Goodwin Luke Levy 9 2 53 N/A 8-1 Imperial Prince / Painted Blue
11 0 TEMPTATION Gary Nickson Dean Greville 12 11 51.5 N/A 40-1 Waajib / Wishing Well
12 0 SICK OF TAX Diane Poidevin Laine Stephen Coleman 13.4 12 56 N/A 25-1 Dun Allen / Tax Collector
Race 6 - 12:00AM E-&-G Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PACIFIC LANE Kevin Berry Grant Buckley 3 54.5 N/A 9-4 Varick / Silver Grass
2 0 SHEARBROOK Barbara Joseph Tracey Bartley 0.2 14 54.5 N/A 7-1 The Rogers Four / Pheasant's Nest
3 0 SAVAGE RANGER Jon Grisedale 2 4 56 N/A 20-1 Savage Toss / Glamourise
4 0 TANZMAN Gai Waterhouse A Gillett 2.5 12 54.5 N/A 9-2 Dance Floor / Cake
5 0 OKLAHOMA TRAIL Errol Brown Allan Robinson 2.6 2 56 N/A 4-1 Rancher / Track Red
6 0 GOLD RAY Robert Price Mr Mitch Newman 3.7 5 53 N/A 20-1 Kaaptive Edition / Asian Princess
7 0 DEFIANT LAD Steve Englebrecht Craig Agnew 4.9 9 54.5 N/A 25-1 Red Anchor / Serve Me Well
8 0 KRUGER PARK Kim Waugh Dean Pettit 5.1 10 54.5 N/A 9-1 Sea Road / Estalista
9 0 MEMPHIS GHOST Clarry Conners S Mezzasalma 5.6 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Tierce / Tisible
10 0 SOVEREIGN PLUME Gary Nickson Anthony Cavallo 7.1 6 54.5 N/A 66-1 Military Plume / Vice Sovereign
11 0 PLACID WATERS Bill Prain Christian Reith 7.7 8 54.5 N/A 25-1 Splendent / Lake Saranac
12 0 LOVE ABOVE Kevin Robinson Dale Spriggs 7.8 7 54.5 N/A 9-1 Spectacular Love / Flying Light
13 0 COPPER Garry Kirkup Dean Tanti 8.2 11 54.5 N/A 20-1 Flight Bijou / Lively Tune
14 0 ROME Frank Lewis R Agnew 11 13 56 N/A 50-1 Al Hareb / Via Appia
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $6,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR PERSIAN Bob Elliott Jon Grisedale 8 55.5 N/A 7-4 Sir Laurence / Persian Patch
2 0 SILVER WAVES Mario Caltabiano Craig Agnew 0.2 3 52.5 N/A 10-1 Kenmare / Camellia Haven
3 0 EUCLIDEAN Bill Mitchell Grant Buckley 2.2 1 57.5 N/A 7-2 Euclase / Cote Nord
4 0 FEATHERS OF GOLD Kevin Robinson Scott Pollard 3.6 5 52.5 N/A 25-1 Squill / Tell Them Why
5 0 HANCOCK Bede Murray Tracey Bartley 5 6 54.5 N/A 11-2 Bellotto / Fer de Cheval
6 0 ENGLISH BATSMAN Kevin Robinson Allan Robinson 5.5 10 55 N/A 6-1 Dr. Grace / Zofagal
7 0 WATAGAN LASS Bede Murray Christian Reith 6.1 4 54 N/A 14-1 Mr. Henrysee / Pride of Court
8 0 DANCE TO FRANCE Gary Moore Mr Mitch Newman 6.2 2 55 N/A 9-1 Rory's Jester / Paris Interlude
9 0 COOLATAQ John Morish Mr Mark Newnham 7.5 7 53.5 N/A 16-1 At Talaq / Cooldarragh Lass
10 0 PROSPECT LADY Ray Bradley Troy Phillips 8.9 9 55.5 N/A 16-1 Varick / Pagan Dance
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,500, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $800, 4th $300
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOUCH OF SUN Robert Johnson Grant Buckley 6 55 N/A 3-1 Snippets / Sunshine Sally
2 0 WOLF WINTER Gary Nickson Troy Phillips 3.5 9 55 N/A 10-1 Piccolino / Cornwall Countess
3 0 LYNNJAN Rod Craig Luke Levy 3.8 8 52.5 N/A 6-1 St. Jude / Russia With Love
4 0 PRINCE ZERO Kevin Robinson Allan Robinson 5 2 54 N/A 2-1 Victory Prince / Zero Hour
5 0 GEOPICA Barry Dawes Garry Matthews 5.3 7 53 N/A 10-1 Nordic Prince / Vaucresson
6 0 SUBWAY Bernie Myers A Gillett 6.1 3 52 N/A 6-1 Palatable / Instant Flight
7 0 BLACK HALO Bede Murray Craig Agnew 6.2 4 55 N/A 10-1 Don't Say Halo / Threesome
8 0 RIVER STEAM Bernie Howlett Mr Mitch Newman 6.7 10 54.5 N/A 14-1 Pillaster / Starmont Lass
9 0 BANTANA BOY Bernie Connell Neil Perryman 6.8 1 56 N/A 8-1 Sea Swell / Miss Grumphy
10 0 CONFUCIUS Richard Halse Ms Leeann Olsen 8.6 11 56 N/A 20-1 Handy Proverb / Yellow Bay
11 0 BAVEON Dean Tanti 9.5 5 55 N/A 50-1 Hanauma Bay / Summerperion
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOSS VALE Bryan Guy Anthony Cavallo 4 56 N/A 7-4 Bureaucracy / La Violetta
2 0 JUST SLIDE Wade Morse Slinkard Grant Buckley 0.2 5 56 N/A 8-1 Bureaucracy / Century Lady
3 0 SUMMER PRIZE Robert Brown Jon Grisedale 1 2 52 N/A 20-1 Handy Proverb / Midnight Renegade
4 0 INSTANT PRINTER Robert Johnson Neil Paine 2.3 9 54 N/A 5-1 Kaaptive Edition / Lightning Look
5 0 ODDITY Louise Dean Ms D Pinney (a) 2.4 6 50 N/A 20-1 Somethingdifferent / Dream Waltz
6 0 PHONSIE Kevin Robinson Allan Robinson 3.9 10 52 N/A 25-1 Mighty Avalanche / Jungle Chant
7 0 WOBBLY BOOT Gwenda Markwell A Gillett 4.3 7 53 N/A 9-1 Kaaptive Edition / Tamer Grange
8 0 AUSSIE JESTER Ron Quinton Mr Mitch Newman 4.6 3 55.5 N/A 7-4 Rory's Jester / Dinkydoo
9 0 AUSSIE ICON Frank Lewis R Agnew 7.5 8 55 N/A 33-1 Military Plume / Flying Aussie
10 0 KIOSK Jim Lee Craig Dinn 8.6 1 52.5 N/A 15-1 Success Express / Our Fire Queen