Home Hill: Burdekin Race Club Saturday 21, June 1997

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 64

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:02.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIMBO JACK Bill Coughlan Mr Alby Molino 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Jackson Square / Cafe Lover
2 0 CHILDREY Mr Brent Trinder 0.3 5 53.5 N/A 6-4 Sanction / Wantage
3 0 STARDUST AMBER Peter Cullen 1.8 8 54.5 N/A 14-1 Special Kingdom / Regal Appeal
4 0 STAR ON THE RUN Peter Tapiolas Michael Hewson 2.1 4 54.5 N/A 12-1 Star of Luskin / She'll Pass
5 0 YALLAH'S GLORY C F Maguire Ms D Lewis 4.1 3 53.5 N/A 4-1 Yallah Prince / Cheops
6 0 CELESTIAL TANGO Graham Sewell Jeffrey Felix 4.2 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Sonora
7 0 PAMJUDE C V Richardson Darcy Cullen 4.3 6 55.5 N/A 3-1 Lasseter's Lode / Pammy Please
8 0 WESTERN GUARD Billy Somerville 9.3 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 In the Slot / Imperial Poppet
9 0 SUPER SHAM G Haggarty 11.8 10 57 N/A 7-1 Superest / Shammy
10 0 ARGETNI Malcolm Campbell Greg Cullen 14.3 9 54.5 N/A 8-1 Integra / West of Wandin
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:01.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GAMER Des Savage Michael Cullen 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Yallah Prince / Kiwi Friendship
2 0 MISS COLEX Graham O'Dea Graham Kliese 0.8 8 54.5 N/A 5-1 Party Leader / Port
3 0 GOLDEN PEARS Ken O'Connell Ms Dawn Andrews 5.8 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Bengal Fire / Miss Pears
4 0 MODEL WALKER Glenn Betts Jeffrey Felix 6.1 6 55.5 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Grand Filia
5 0 AVIARA Jim Dixon Ms D Lewis 6.6 12 55 N/A 10-1 Classic Fame / Conifer Bay
6 0 BIASED ANNIE Steven Wellby Greg Cullen 7.4 10 55.5 N/A 2-1 King Tobias / Aironet
7 0 GO BRONCO Rodney Yardley Peter Cullen 7.9 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Will Carry On / Coast Along
8 0 OUR INDULGENCE Darcy Cullen 8.4 9 55 N/A 4-1 Total Look / Midnight Kiss
9 0 PIPER'S EDGE G Hughes Mr Alby Molino 8.7 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Captain Piper / It's a Hassle
10 0 COMMANCHE CHIEF Mr Brent Trinder 9 5 55.5 N/A 4-1 Best Western / Come On Lady
11 0 TIEN CHAN Glenn Pierce C Whiteley 11 3 54.5 N/A 8-1 Celestial Dancer / Lady Louie
12 0 LIKE A SHOT Ross Leake Michael Hewson 11.3 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Will Carry On / Black Ballerina
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:06.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KIKORI MERI Gil Farrell W Somerville 6 55 N/A 4-1 High Courage / Kyangle Shadow
2 0 FOREVER GAELIC Glen Pierce C Whiteley 1.5 10 56 N/A 5-4 Forever Regal / Gaelic Dawn
3 0 TRAPSANDT Graham Kliese 5.5 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Commandant / Traps
4 0 AGE OF CONSENT John Morrison Ms D Lewis 5.7 2 55 N/A 4-1 Forever Regal / Gaelic Dawn
5 0 DARKEST PEARL Jeffrey Felix 8.7 7 55 N/A 12-1 Rare Pearl / La Kista
6 0 REBEL PADDY David Ryan Darcy Cullen 8.8 1 55 N/A 12-1 County / Galaxies
7 0 NATIVITY C Danastas S Rushton 9.3 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 Spritely Native / April Flair
8 0 CRYSTIQUE Ian Robertson Michael Cullen 11.3 8 55 N/A 5-1 Earlwill / Nordique
9 0 SHADY CREEK Michael Hewson 12.3 11 55 N/A 6-1 Breakfast Creek / Pindari Chimes
10 0 BREWERY MAN Colin McDonald Mr Alby Molino 12.6 4 55 N/A 16-1 Acumen / Brewery Lass
11 0 LEAST EXPECTED Shryn Gabriel-Royes Ms Dawn Andrews 18.6 9 55.5 N/A 6-1 Aurealis / Hope's Girl
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Handicap (1180 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HIGH FIESTA Peter Ievers Greg Cullen 5 53.5 N/A 3-1 High Statesman / Lauressa
2 0 AQUATIQUE Mick Murison Michael Hewson 0.1 6 56.5 N/A 3-1 Sea Swell / Vanity Lass
3 0 SLAVOJ C Whiteley 8.1 3 54 N/A 7-2 Will Dancer / Seltisa
4 0 SOLAR GAZE Gil Farrell Jeffrey Felix 8.9 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Sungazer / Silver Babe
5 0 FRIAR TUCK R Hastie Michael Cullen 9.9 4 57 N/A 6-4 What a Guest / Hinder
6 0 IDEAL GREY Dave Dudley Mr Brent Trinder 13.9 1 53.5 N/A 5-2 Curravilla / Goomeri
7 0 WIGWAM Steven Royes Ms D Lewis 18.9 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Crown Jester / Shawnee
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Handicap (1460 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $3,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $400
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:35.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WILL HE TWIG Carol Hurle Greg Cullen 1 56.5 N/A 9-4 Twig Moss / Market Garden
2 0 RAVANELLI L M Woodhouse Mr Brent Trinder 0.3 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Carbonfibre / Autumn Match
3 0 RIVER WARNING C Whiteley 8.3 9 55.5 N/A 4-1 Monongahela / Send a Note
4 0 CALYPSO SOUND Col Richardson Mr Bill Cullen 9.3 5 56.5 N/A 2-1 Chesapeak Sound / Belle of Biscay
5 0 FOREIGN CENTURY Mr Alby Molino 10.3 11 56 N/A 10-1 Pride of Century / Foreign Doll
6 0 DE HAVILLAND Terry Crossland Robert Warren 13.3 10 55.5 N/A 10-1 Victory Prince / Winged Prayer
7 0 JUST DUSTY C D West Danielle Lockwood 13.4 3 52.5 N/A 8-1 Tomookoo / Bush Colleen
8 0 HIANTHUS Bub Baker Mr Gus Philpot 15.4 12 55.5 N/A 6-1 Not Too Soon / I'm a Zoom
9 0 NIGHT FAIR Michael Hewson 18.4 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Little Owl / Silver Fair
10 0 BROOKLYN BABE Jeffrey Felix 18.7 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Brooklyn
11 0 SIGN John Maconachie Graham Kliese 19.7 7 56.5 N/A 4-1 Bluebird / Advertisement
FF 0 MISSILE PRINCE S Rushton 0 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Ivor Prince / Bahama Miss
Race 6 - 12:00AM Burdekin Cup (1830 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $7,000, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:00.04 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BREWARRINA Robert Rix Jeffrey Felix 2 56 N/A 6-4 Just Jade / Lady Mariska
2 0 TOO MANY GUNS Warwick Crossland Robert Warren 0.2 3 56.5 N/A 6-1 Roughcast / Ruakiwi Belle
3 0 ACEMAN Gally Rodgers Ms Leanne Deguara 0.5 8 53 N/A 8-1 Native Priss / Best Ace
4 0 APPEALING KINGDOM Charlie Danastas Mr Alby Molino 0.6 7 53.5 N/A 8-1 Black Kite / Appealing Yarn
5 0 MR. CHAPPS Mr Brent Trinder 0.8 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 My Brown Jug / Lady Avis
6 0 NIROHCNA Glenn Pierce Graham Kliese 1.3 5 54.5 N/A 6-1 Anchor in / Methanol
7 0 MR. MONTO Charlie Russo Peter Cullen 3.3 1 54 N/A 3-1 Kala Dancer / Star Life
8 0 ANOTHER FRIEND Yvonne Crowther Michael McDuff 5.3 11 54.5 N/A 3-1 Daybreak Lover / Meychelly
9 0 MY RED SONYA G A Betts Ms D Lewis 8.8 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Ostensible / Populist
10 0 SOUTHERN DOUBLE Brett West Michael Hewson 10.3 9 54 N/A 20-1 Esperanto / Lady Carosa
11 0 FOREIGN MONARCH Shane Murphy C Whiteley 11.8 12 54 N/A 14-1 Foreign Interest / Sweet Raffie
12 0 MERLOT Colin Ouston Mr Bill Cullen 15.8 4 57 N/A 5-1 Crown Jester / Wineglass