Canterbury Park: Sydney Turf Club Wednesday 28, June 1995

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 126
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:14.33 Last 600m: 0:37.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DUNMORE Joe Moore Mr Craig Carmody 8 55 N/A 3-1 Pride of Karioi / Flutterbella
2 0 SIR RYDER Jan Burke Michael Evans 1.8 6 51.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Laurence / Little White Foot
3 0 PRICELESS ASSET John Francis Andrew Banks 4.3 9 53.5 N/A 3-1 Zephyr Zip / You're the Reason
4 0 LORD NEGAH Tim Martin Harry Troy 5.6 3 54.5 N/A 9-1 Northern Regent / Ivory Eyes
5 0 EURIMBLA PEAK Peter Carrington Corey Brown 5.8 11 51 N/A 16-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Pibrac
6 0 BLOWAWAY Neil Godbolt Glen Boss 8.1 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Mr. Ironclad / Lady Jade
7 0 COSMIC RUM Kylie Gavenlock Michael McDuff 10.1 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Orojoya / Alaskan Lass
8 0 FOXING Darren Beadman 10.4 10 52.5 N/A 13-2 Huntingdale / Bat the Breeze
9 0 SIR TIRAGE Brian Wood 11.7 5 51.5 N/A 100-1 Mister C. / French Scandal
10 0 SUPER DANE John Size S Schofield 12.5 4 53.5 N/A 11-1 Danehill / Super Brenna
11 0 PROVERBIAL DUST Lary Buckingham Adrian Layt 16.5 12 53.5 N/A 125-1 Handy Proverb / Awareness
12 0 LITTLE BUTCH Nathan Stanley 24.5 7 52 N/A 125-1 Lord Damocles / Dell's Image
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:15.04 Last 600m: 0:38.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD ARROW Glen Boss 9 55.5 N/A 7-2 Best Western / Candy Smile
2 0 MOUNTAIN TIME Gratz Vella Larry Cassidy 0.2 6 55 N/A 11-2 Switch in Time / Mountains of Morn
3 0 KENNETH Robyn Hewson Mr Craig Carmody 1 13 52.5 N/A 9-4 Marscay / Whimper
4 0 THE ALABAMA KID Rod Quinn 2.3 4 53.5 N/A 66-1 Huntingdale / Safir
5 0 AMMUNITION Darren Beadman 2.8 8 52.5 N/A 5-1 Salieri / Deliberation
6 0 ROYAL CADET Wade Morse Slinkard Grant Cooksley 2.9 5 53.5 N/A 33-1 Military Plume / Janderino
7 0 MINER'S REST Nathan Stanley 3 3 51 N/A 25-1 Captain's Gold / Chilly Wind
8 0 SMART MONEY Michael Evans 3.2 12 51.5 N/A 33-1 Snippets / Centre Afrique
9 0 HE'S A TOFF Bill Aspros 4.7 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Mighty Avalanche / Jaquenetta
10 0 HIQUOZ Donald Morris Jon Grisedale 5.5 10 51.5 N/A 20-1 Alquoz / Move Higher
11 0 OREGANO Harry Clark J Powell 6.8 11 54.5 N/A 15-2 Native Aspen / Clareen's Pride
12 0 MANADEL Adrian Layt 13.8 1 53.5 N/A 80-1 Steel Pulse / Marikoula
13 0 POLYANTHUM Louis Duggan 21.8 7 51.5 N/A 330-1 Jasmine Star / Mistina
Race 3 - 12:00AM 3yo Fillies Rst Hcp (1280 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
No Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:18.63 Last 600m: 0:37.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 IN THE PINK Darren Beadman 5 52.5 N/A 9-2 Truly Vain / Zamareign
2 0 REBEL Bill Aspros 0.2 10 52.5 N/A 10-1 Bletchingly / Palace Revolt
3 0 NIALDA Wendy Boyd Lenny Beasley 3.7 6 52.5 N/A 8-1 Crafty Knight / Zinalda
4 0 SIONOSA Nathan Stanley 3.9 3 53.5 N/A 13-2 True Version / Cenosa
4 0 HOW RIGHT YOU ARE Guy Walter Mr Craig Carmody 3.9 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Lord Ballina / Mother's Word
6 0 SPIRITED FUN Grant Cooksley 5.2 13 53.5 N/A 11-2 Racing is Fun / Aus Too
7 0 EMPRESS OF MARS Ron McDougall 6.5 15 52.5 N/A 66-1 Marscay / Darra Princess
8 0 RITZY Larry Cassidy 6.7 11 53 N/A 16-1 Imperial Baron / Sheer Style
9 0 MISS RORY Michael Evans 6.9 9 52 N/A 33-1 Rory's Jester / Royal Gossip
10 0 STAR TRADER Russell Clout Peter Losh 8.4 2 52 N/A 140-1 Star Way / Leenago
11 0 FLAMBOYANT Grant Buckley 8.8 14 51.5 N/A 16-1 Star Watch / Star Gem
12 0 LISHEENOWEN P Robertson 11.8 7 53 N/A 25-1 Semipalatinsk / Irish Quill
13 0 MELANITI Corey Brown 12.6 12 53 N/A 100-1 Al Awir / Relko's Girl
14 0 SHOW SEATTLE David Spackman James Dickinson 13.4 16 55.5 N/A 12-1 Air de France / Show Us
15 0 RUE DE REMARQUES Craig Rixon 13.9 1 53 N/A 20-1 Paris Prince / Xanthe Anne
16 0 TINY KARIOI Lyn Chamberlain Craig Agnew 21.9 8 48.5 N/A 66-1 Vain Karioi / Qualified
Race 4 - 12:00AM 3yo C-&-G Rst Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:17.31 Last 600m: 0:38.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GAELIC THUNDER Robert Price Bill Aspros 10 54.5 N/A 12-1 Famous Star / Irish Ballad
2 0 STONEBROOK MEADOW Tony Karakatsanis Craig Agnew 0.5 7 52.5 N/A 14-1 Pillaster / Zienah
3 0 MARKETABLE Gai Waterhouse Larry Cassidy 2 11 51.5 N/A 33-1 Bellotto / Flower Market
4 0 LANDLORD Nev Connor Grant Cooksley 2.1 4 53 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Smile Awhile
5 0 RAY'S DREAM Dean Tanti 2.2 8 51.5 N/A 9-2 Manshood / Darryl's Day Dream
6 0 WILD PRINCE Jim Lee Corey Brown 3.7 14 52.5 N/A 25-1 Ubetido / Wild Princess
7 0 KING'S LACE Nathan Stanley 4.5 3 51 N/A 10-1 King Hadrian / Lace Bark
8 0 BASE JUMP Greg Farrer 5.3 1 50 N/A 40-1 Yeats / Karioi Lass
9 0 UP AND AWAY Andrew Banks 6.1 2 51.5 N/A 200-1 Air de France / Unprotected
10 0 DUST AWAY Gayna Williams Craig Rixon 6.3 6 53.5 N/A 40-1 Celestial Bounty / Just Dusted
11 0 BURKETOWN BOY Darren Beadman 6.5 9 54.5 N/A 5-2 Yeats / Real Trier
12 0 I'M A FREAK Phillip Ayoub Mr Craig Carmody 7.8 15 54.5 N/A 7-1 Marquee Star / Golden Lottie
13 0 SCORPS OPERA W R Hailes Rod Quinn 9.8 12 53.5 N/A 16-1 Opera Prince / Morabel
14 0 CLAYTON'S HERO Glen Boss 13.8 5 52 N/A 11-1 Clay Hero / Hot Mama
LR 0 ROYAL REWARD Sterling M Smith Troy Phillips 0 13 54 N/A 10-1 Royal Handout / Vanity Prestige
Race 5 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (1) (1900 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:02.59 Last 600m: 0:37.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHOW TRIAL S Arnold 10 51.5 N/A 16-1 Shownara / Case Adjourned
2 0 GOLD FINGER Graeme Rogerson Michael Evans 0.1 1 51.5 N/A 11-1 Icelandic / Tui Vaals
3 0 BEATS WORKING Craig Agnew 0.2 6 49 N/A 20-1 Palace Music / War Cry
4 0 RAIN BELLE Bill Aspros 2 3 52 N/A 15-4 Marauding / Rain Cloud
5 0 GLORY RIDE Glen Boss 2.3 5 52.5 N/A 15-4 Cossack Warrior / Mistram Quickly
6 0 AIRBRUSH J Powell 4.8 8 52.5 N/A 9-1 Clear Choice / Paintress
7 0 DIAMOND CLAIM Darren Beadman 5.1 7 53.5 N/A 9-2 Star Way / Saree
8 0 ARGUMENTATIVE Nathan Stanley 6.6 4 49.5 N/A 16-1 Cavallini / Arguendo
9 0 PADDINGTON STEEL Darryl McLellan 11.6 9 51.5 N/A 80-1 Lord Paddington / Nastella
10 0 MAC'S VICTORY Grant Cooksley 99.9 2 53 N/A 7-2 Whiskey Road / Wink At Me
Race 6 - 12:00AM 3yo'S & Upwd Rst Hcp (2) (1900 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:01.71 Last 600m: 0:39.52 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WANGANELLA Terry Jones 6 52 N/A 9-1 Papal Power / Greensleeves
2 0 LITTLE SISTER Mr Craig Carmody 0.2 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Kris / Happy Kin
3 0 DANCE BOBBY DANCE Peter J Fitzgerald Mr David Fromberg 0.7 7 49.5 N/A 33-1 Nijinsky's Way / Vaguely Regal
4 0 LAWLESS Mick Hopkinson Glen Boss 3.2 9 52 N/A 3-1 Gold And Ivory / Hasty Hermes
5 0 DUTY BOUND Larry Cassidy 5 11 53.5 N/A 9-4 Myocard / Fidelia
6 0 THE DRILLER Michael Evans 5.8 12 52.5 N/A 14-1 Bletchingly / Gelsomino
7 0 SEATTLE SAILOR Jim Scobie Darren Beadman 6.2 5 53.5 N/A 9-1 Al Mundhir / Sextant
8 0 AVIDITY Ron McDougall 9.2 1 52 N/A 150-1 Jester's Gold / Sally's Angel
9 0 ELPITHA S Arnold 9.4 2 52 N/A 66-1 Switch in Time / Equinox
10 0 WATER SPORT Rikki Cartwright 11.4 4 52 N/A 140-1 Water Mill / Cabagal
11 0 OUR VALENTINO Corey Brown 11.5 8 55.5 N/A 9-1 Mister C. / Lover's Luck
12 0 TANKAROOKA Peter Losh 17.5 13 54.5 N/A 33-1 Racing is Fun / Our Jacklyn
13 0 VICTORY LIGHT Ms Teresa Capes 17.7 10 49 N/A 150-1 Gildoran / Piccolino Princess
Race 7 - 12:00AM Mares Rst Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:17.02 Last 600m: 0:37.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CALL ME KAREENA Grant Cooksley 11 55.5 N/A 15-8 Spectacular Spy / Princess Lima
2 0 STEP ACROSS Paul Falvey 2.3 4 55 N/A 11-1 Rubiton / Regal Dance
3 0 SERGBI Dale Spriggs 3.6 3 52.5 N/A 12-1 Air de France / Saludos
4 0 BIG BAD BELLE Nathan Stanley 4 15 51 N/A 11-1 Bellotto / Bimini
5 0 KAAPTREE Glen Boss 5 2 51.5 N/A 12-1 Kaapstad / La Grigia
6 0 QUIET TIME Craig Agnew 5.1 10 48.5 N/A 66-1 Rubiton / Bidden Time
7 0 SPRING 'N' AUTUMN Lenny Beasley 5.4 7 52.5 N/A 9-1 Kaapstad / Lei
8 0 RED LADY Reg Webb Mr Mark Newnham 5.6 14 51 N/A 30-1 New Berry / Chief's Joy
9 0 RODE'S GENIUS Darren Beadman 6.6 16 53.5 N/A 25-1 Rode Rouge / Private Maid
10 0 BEAUTY CASE Larry Cassidy 7.9 1 52 N/A 12-1 Maizcay / Ideal Pose
11 0 WAY TO THE STARS Darryl McLellan 8.2 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Maizcay / Comble
12 0 PIREANDA Corey Brown 9 13 51.5 N/A 25-1 Taufan / Snow Finch
13 0 AEROBIC ROSIE Andrew Banks 9.2 6 51.5 N/A 250-1 Kingston Dancer / Masters First Lady
14 0 PATTIE'S VICTORY Rod Quinn 10.5 5 54 N/A 11-1 Victory Prince / Katie Brae
15 0 MEMORY Peter Losh 11.3 9 51.5 N/A 66-1 Don't Forget Me / Ramora
16 0 LOVE AT THE GALLOP Mr Craig Carmody 12.6 8 51.5 N/A 14-1 At Talaq / Love Aloft
Race 8 - 12:00AM 4yo'S & Upwd E&G Rst Hcp (1280 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:19.53 Last 600m: 0:38.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD TYRANT Paul Falvey 5 55 N/A 12-1 Bold And Able / Sunburst
2 0 ROYAL HAWK Corey Brown 0.2 11 51 N/A 40-1 Star Shower / Royal Cally
3 0 ROYAL RHYME Allan A Clark Bill Cardwell 2.7 14 52 N/A 14-1 Yeats / Milady Tobias
4 0 WILDRILL Nigel Seymour 4 1 50 N/A 12-1 Altdorfer / Durilgai
5 0 TUSCANY Rod Quinn 4.4 2 54 N/A 6-1 Bletchingly / Lockley's Daughter
6 0 LEAHJET Larry Cassidy 4.5 16 51.5 N/A 16-1 Straight Strike / Wandering Leah
7 0 CHARMCAY Ron Fitzsimmons Darren Beadman 4.8 10 57 N/A 15-4 Maizcay / Imperial Charm
8 0 RANCHELLO Glen Boss 5 13 51 N/A 20-1 Rancher / Fury's Star
9 0 PIC-A-PRINCE Ron McDougall 5.3 4 51.5 N/A 100-1 Killarney Prince / Princess Emirau
10 0 BIG GABBY Grant Cooksley 6.1 6 54 N/A 7-1 Hula Chief / Lady Casilda
11 0 SPECIAL COVER Bill Aspros 6.4 8 52 N/A 15-1 Covetous / Fly Kingdom
12 0 HAWAIIAN MAJESTY Wayne Baker Lenny Beasley 9.4 3 52 N/A 8-1 Molokai Prince / My Regal Edition
13 0 CHANCERY Nathan Stanley 10.7 12 50.5 N/A 15-2 Alzao / Enduring
14 0 FLATLINER Dale Spriggs 12 9 55 N/A 50-1 Polly's Brother / Pleased As Punch
15 0 REGAL ARCH Geoff Challen 12.4 15 54 N/A 125-1 Archregent / Regal Saga
16 0 COMANCHE LAND John Rolfe Mr Mark Wickens 12.8 7 53 N/A 20-1 Esperanto / Comanche Queen
Race 9 - 12:00AM Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $16,000. 1st $10,880, 2nd $2,880, 3rd $1,280, 4th $640, 5th $320
Welter, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.33 Last 600m: 0:37.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STOLEN RIVER Matthew Bennett 5 50.5 N/A 60-1 River Rough / Tatasca
2 0 SNIPPETY LAD Rodney Wittwer Darren Beadman 1.3 4 53 N/A 6-1 Snippets / Madam Tristo
3 0 FLIRTATIOUS ME Lenny Beasley 1.7 15 51.5 N/A 40-1 Covetous / Love a Party
4 0 CAPTAIN MARVEL Larry Cassidy 2.7 3 53 N/A 7-1 High Reserve / Via Satellite
5 0 GEMMY LAD Jeff Penza 3.7 12 54.5 N/A 16-1 Hegemony / Entre Deux Feux
6 0 KEI KONEI Bob Thomsen Michael Evans 4.2 13 54 N/A 150-1 Dahar / Sequita
7 0 OUR LANCE Mel Eggleston Nathan Stanley 4.6 7 55 N/A 9-1 Proud Knight / Lion's Gold
8 0 WESTERN APPROACHES Gai Waterhouse Ms Carolyn Mason 4.8 8 51 N/A 20-1 Western Symphony / Sea Pictures
9 0 MANSAL BEY Paul Perry Malcolm Ollerton 5.3 2 57 N/A 13-4 Al Khawaaneeg / Taimoshan
10 0 CLEARGIL Ron McDougall 7.3 11 53 N/A 100-1 Gildoran / Clear Flight
11 0 WATEGOS Grant Cooksley 7.7 6 53.5 N/A 11-1 Luskin Star / Prove
12 0 CHIME ZAM B Franks 9.2 1 53 N/A 125-1 Chimes Square / Zamaree
13 0 PROFITS Corey Brown 9.7 10 55.5 N/A 15-1 Dazzling Account / Road Toll
14 0 GLENMURRAY ROGUE Geoff Hall Rod Quinn 11.7 9 53.5 N/A 330-1 Family Ties / Pink And Brown
FF 0 MARWINA Mr Craig Carmody 0 14 58.5 N/A 7-2 Marscay / Orwhina