Caulfield: Victoria Amateur Turf Club Saturday 10, January 1998

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 90
Rail Out 5 Metres Entire Circuit. Penetrometer 4.6

Race 1 - 12:00AM Grace Darling Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.71 Last 600m: 0:34.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TERSE VERSE Greg Eurell Stan Tsaikos 1 55.5 N/A 13-8 Our Poetic Prince / Darting
2 0 AMY'S DREAM Richard Wilson Mr Lincoln Coffey 0.8 5 51.5 N/A 4-1 Swiftly Carson / Tanteroma
3 0 PLAYFUL BELLE R W Goldsmith Greg Childs 1.8 2 54 N/A 12-1 Centro / Chantilly Belle
4 0 CLASSICAL MISS Mark Young Mr Daryl Mott 1.9 3 55.5 N/A 14-1 Salieri / Miss Clifton
5 0 GAMILA Tom Hughes Danny Nikolic 2.4 8 55 N/A 6-1 El Qahira / Starosta
6 0 TOWER SEAL Theo Howe Mr Jason Patton 3.2 7 54 N/A 14-1 Le Belvedere / Signet
7 0 MYSTERY CARD Lee Freedman Shane Dye 3.4 4 54 N/A 5-1 Myocard / Plum Preserves
8 0 PRESUMED RED Len Treloar Vlad Duric 4.7 6 54 N/A 11-1 Demus / Coloured Sands
Race 2 - 12:00AM Rancher Quality (1000 METRES)
Of $50,000. 1st $32,500, 2nd $10,000, 3rd $4,500, 4th $2,000, 5th $1,000Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.68 Last 600m: 0:34.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TOUCH OF MAHOGANY Chris Parry Mr Mark Flaherty 2 57 N/A 14-1 Last Tycoon / Malin Head
2 0 SMART BANKER Lee Freedman Eddie Wilkinson 0.8 10 58 N/A 10-1 Scenic / Fashion Fun
3 0 HELM John Hawkes Darren Gauci 2.1 8 57 N/A 11-2 Canny Lad / Happy Sailing
4 0 ALL A BLUR Pat Hyland Nash Rawiller 2.2 11 57.5 N/A 25-1 Monde Bleu / Senior Star
5 0 LE ZAGALETTA Lee Freedman Shane Dye 2.3 9 57 N/A 2-1 Last Tycoon / Swiftsynd
6 0 REVILLION Colin Alderson Mr Jason Patton 3.6 3 57 N/A 25-1 Western Symphony / Hasty Snob
7 0 LONDONER Frank King Craig Williams 4.4 7 56.5 N/A 14-1 Jackson Square / Chakita
8 0 MOETMAN Pat Hyland Mr Sam Hyland 6.4 1 57.5 N/A 8-1 Paris House / Tizi
9 0 EASTERN JET Denis Daffy Greg Childs 8.2 5 57 N/A 11-4 Jetball / Iced Lass
10 0 SAHARA SHAAMS Jim Conlan Danny Nikolic 8.3 12 57 N/A 25-1 Desert Sun / Vedo Bay
11 0 JETTING Lance Gray Larry Cassidy 8.7 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Jetball / Variety
12 0 OUR RAAMI GUEST John Meagher Brett Prebble 9.7 4 57 N/A 6-1 Raami / Emilia
Race 3 - 12:00AM Rubiton Stks (1100 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Group 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.95 Last 600m: 0:33.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AL MANSOUR Bruce McLachlan Larry Cassidy 3 53 N/A 9-10 At Talaq / Classic Victory
2 0 SPECIAL DANE Brian Mayfield-Smith Greg Childs 1 5 53 N/A 5-2 Danehill / Wing Space
3 0 TOWKAY Lee Freedman Eddie Wilkinson 1.1 2 53 N/A 6-1 Last Tycoon / Princess Tracy
4 0 STELLA CADENTE John Morish Shane Dye 1.4 1 51.5 N/A 8-1 Centaine / Temple Fire
5 0 BLAZING REALITY Mathew Ellerton Danny Brereton 1.6 4 57 N/A 10-1 Blazing Sword / Rough Reality
Race 4 - 12:00AM Moonga Super Vobis Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.06 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VITRINITE Clarry Conners Shane Dye 6 56.5 N/A 4-6 Lord Ballina / Centrepiece
2 0 SANTERO Lee Freedman Craig Williams 3.3 11 55 N/A 9-1 Jugah / Voodoo Gleam
3 0 COMET KING Eddie Laing Danny Nikolic 4.3 4 54 N/A 40-1 King's High / Starover
4 0 ALFA AMADI Dianne Wynne Ms Sally Wynne 4.8 2 54 N/A 40-1 Spectacular Love / Lady Cassandra
5 0 CENTRE CENTURY Syd Brown Mr Jason Patton 5 12 55 N/A 14-1 Centro / Heidi Maria
6 0 OUR BELLITION David Racovolis Michael Carson 5.2 7 54 N/A 10-1 Success Express / Slightly Pink
7 0 WESTERN CONCERTO John Moloney Aaron Spiteri 6.2 1 52.5 N/A 140-1 Western Symphony / Maggie
8 0 LAUDERDALE Tony Vasil Rod Griffiths 7.5 10 58 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Cabal
9 0 REGAL RULER Len Taylor Paul Gatt 9.5 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 Bold Citadel / Achieve
10 0 DOUBLE TIME Errol Covell Brett Prebble 9.6 9 54 N/A 66-1 Unduplicated / Double Act
11 0 CHRIJAN Mick Price Mr Shane Howison 10.9 3 54 N/A 125-1 El Qahira / Princess Karioi
12 0 SIR TALAQ Richard Freyer Mr Malcolm Pay 15.4 8 57 N/A 9-1 At Talaq / French Sculptor
Race 5 - 12:00AM Woorak Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.29 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LET'S CUT LOOSE Colin Alderson Greg Childs 15 53.5 N/A 11-1 Tights / Pokeno Pearl
2 0 TRUE IDENTITY Mark Bairstow Mr Mark Flaherty 0.5 8 58.5 N/A 9-1 Ducare / Niagara Lass
3 0 RUSTIC DREAM Mick Price Danny Nikolic 1.3 10 55 N/A 7-1 Rustic Amber / Auntie Nick
4 0 RULLENE Peter Hayes Mr Lincoln Coffey 1.6 1 52.5 N/A 9-2 Rory's Jester / Jullene
5 0 ALWAYS A CHANCE Ralph Jury Michael Carson 1.7 12 52.5 N/A 12-1 Sun Master / Rompalong
6 0 ASCETIC RULER Tony Vasil Rod Griffiths 2.5 14 52.5 N/A 11-1 Tate Gallery / Ascetic
7 0 HALTEMANN Tony Krushka Aaron Spiteri 2.6 6 49.5 N/A 11-1 El Moxie / Perfume
8 0 QUICK FIX Wayne Lawrence Craig Williams 3.9 11 54 N/A 16-1 Fixed Flush / Gelidity
9 0 PLUSHKA Tony Krushka Shane Dye 4 4 53.5 N/A 9-1 Staroka / Plush Princess
10 0 MECCA DANCE Kerry Denney Mr Sam Hyland 4.1 13 50 N/A 12-1 Plush / Persian Tango
11 0 SAVANA WAR Graeme Alexander Ms Sally Wynne 4.2 5 52 N/A 12-1 War Kingdom / Twaseverthus
12 0 PRIDE OF RANCHO Jim Marconi Darren Gauci 4.4 3 54 N/A 25-1 Rancho Ruler / Pride of Goodwood
13 0 BLACK RANCHO Mathew Ellerton Vlad Duric 4.9 16 54 N/A 25-1 Rancho Ruler / Black Tokk
14 0 TOP WALK John Moloney Mr Lucas Dowson 5.3 7 50 N/A 66-1 Godswalk / Next Edition
15 0 MORE LUSKIN Eddie Laing Mr Jason Patton 9.8 2 52 N/A 330-1 Luskin Star / More Rain
16 0 ALPINER John Meagher Brett Prebble 11.6 9 54 N/A 15-1 Tirol / Volitic
Race 6 - 12:00AM Zeditave Stks (1200 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.50 Last 600m: 0:34.22 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLAZE THE TURF Russell Cameron Michael Clarke 2 53 N/A 16-1 Blazing Sword / Aerate
2 0 ENCOUNTER Clarry Conners Shane Dye 0.3 4 57.5 N/A 2-1 Tierce / Fancy Babe
3 0 SCHUBERT Peter Hayes Greg Childs 1.3 10 57.5 N/A 11-2 Salieri / Rossignol
4 0 PLEASURE GIVER Paul Hennessy Larry Cassidy 1.7 1 55 N/A 11-4 Bite the Bullet / Set to Please
5 0 BONEGILLA TOM Clarry Conners Brett Prebble 2.2 11 56 N/A 10-1 Tierce / Designer Award
6 0 GOLD GURU Leon Macdonald Danny Nikolic 4.5 9 57.5 N/A 12-1 Geiger Counter / Proud Halo
7 0 STENNAR Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 5 6 55 N/A 20-1 At Talaq / Piave Girl
8 0 ATMOSPHERE Nikki Burke Stephen Baster 6.8 7 56 N/A 10-1 Crossroads / Peaceful Breeze
9 0 COMMAND POST Dean Lawson Eddie Wilkinson 7.6 8 57 N/A 50-1 Honor Grades / Courtalista
10 0 DANASURIA Bill Mitchell Danny Brereton 8.9 3 56 N/A 16-1 Danehill / Amarissa
11 0 ALL SYSTEMS GO Ralph Jury Michael Carson 16.9 5 54 N/A 66-1 Rustic Amber / Rompalong
Race 7 - 12:00AM Caulfield Tabaret Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:02.08 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COUNT VENETIAN Tony Vasil Craig Williams 4 51.5 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / Venetian Affair
2 0 TRUE AND EASY Kevin Ruff Mr Lucas Dowson 0.4 1 50 N/A 12-1 Prince True / Easy Access
3 0 SPORTS CIRCUIT Carmel Curran Mr Terry Barry 2.9 12 52 N/A 4-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Honest Princess
4 0 RIVER KWAI Peter Hayes Paul Gatt 3.7 3 51 N/A 6-1 Military Plume / Auction Bridge
5 0 SKY GAZER Bruce Elkington Brett Prebble 3.8 7 52.5 N/A 12-1 Sky Chase / Neensie
6 0 NAVAJO FLASH K J Egan Brad Rawiller 4.6 6 52 N/A 6-1 Navajo Bird / Flash Mite
7 0 SEA RHYTHM Robert Smerdon Darren Gauci 5.4 11 52 N/A 10-1 Take Your Partner / Ondata
8 0 KOSROSE R J Commbes Eddie Wilkinson 6.7 9 51.5 N/A 12-1 Pasakos / Secret Rose
9 0 NORTHERN EMBOSSING Mark Young Mr Daryl Mott 7.7 13 54.5 N/A 10-1 Dahar / Resounding
10 0 NUMSING Greg Cameron Michael Carson 9 5 51.5 N/A 20-1 Star Board / Blue Blarney
11 0 BILLINGSFORD Mr Neville Wilson 10.3 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Tartan Sea / Questo
12 0 LECTUS Len Treloar Mr Jason Patton 10.7 2 52 N/A 12-1 El Qahira / Carlton Edition
13 0 WHISPEROUS Peter Wootton Stephen Baster 20.7 8 51.5 N/A 40-1 True Version / Secret Speech
Race 8 - 12:00AM Helenslea Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:03.73 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 M'SELLE DE ENZ Daryl Cannon Stan Tsaikos 11 55 N/A 4-1 Jugah / Enz
2 0 SPIRIT OF LOVE Mick Price Craig Williams 0.2 6 51 N/A 11-1 Toy Pindarri / Compassive
3 0 BLAZICANO Leon Corstens Brett Prebble 1.5 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Americano / Blazing Rory
4 0 BELLE BANNE Pat Hyland Mr Sam Hyland 1.6 13 51.5 N/A 12-1 Mighty Avalanche / Shining Flight
5 0 POWERY MISS Simon Royal Danny Nikolic 1.7 5 54 N/A 4-1 The Pug / Hidden Power
6 0 LUCKY RULE Jim Marconi Stephen Baster 2.2 2 51 N/A 50-1 Rancho Ruler / Loch Walk
7 0 TINIKADUA David Racovolis Michael Carson 2.7 1 57.5 N/A 15-4 Centaine / The Street
8 0 LINEN LASS Tommy Lanyon Mr Lincoln Coffey 3.5 10 51 N/A 100-1 Prince Callide / Manchester Lass
9 0 TWILL Dean Lawson Eddie Wilkinson 4 7 51.5 N/A 50-1 McGinty / Regal View
10 0 FROM THE NORTH Charlie Goggin Larry Cassidy 4.2 3 54 N/A 7-1 Alshinfarah / Up North
11 0 ARCHWIN Rob McGuinness Greg Childs 5 4 54 N/A 11-2 Archway / Magique D'Amour
12 0 LOOK FOR VENUS Steve McKinnon Mr Lucas Dowson 5.2 8 51 N/A 25-1 Ideal Planet / Outlook
13 0 BIANCA'S MAGIC Christine Boyd Mr Jason Patton 5.4 9 52 N/A 100-1 Rancho Ruler / Miss Bianca