Warwick: Warwick Picnic Race Club Saturday 29, April 2000

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 35

Race 1 - 1:40PM Maiden Handicap (800 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,000, 2nd $800, 3rd $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:47.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 TURF ACE Ron Maund Ms Sharon Warren (a) 1 52 N/A 5-1 Acecay / Burning Turf
2 3 GRANDE ARROW Jack Casey Lester Karklis 3 3 55 N/A 7-2 Grande Noble / Miss Arrow
3 9 OUR JAVELIN Theodore Dobbe Kenne Steepe 3.5 2 53.5 N/A 10-1 Lance / Think Young
4 6 RED PETE Russell Kirwin Keith Mahoney 3.9 4 54 N/A 3-1 Paris Prince / Piper's Girl
5 2 LOCALLY Ricky Ludwig Kenne Sawyers 5.2 6 56.5 N/A 9-4 Native Kingdom / Vapours
6 1 FLYING MODE Dave Harms Jason Warrington 6.2 5 57 N/A 11-4 Flying Dolphin / Modern Doll
5 PRINCESS RAUTAI Tom Dougall 0 54.5 N/A King Rautai / Princess Tod
8 LATE MODEL DANCER Eileen Lowien Ms Bonnie Thomson 0 53 N/A Celestial Dancer / Rapid Flash
7 SERENE ASCOT Stephen McCarthy Wayne Orbell 0 53.5 N/A Flying Tycoon / Swift Habit
Race 2 - 2:20PM Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,300. 1st $2,000, 2nd $800, 3rd $500
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 TOLLGATE Maryann Brosnan Glenn Lynch 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 In the Slot / Mahraff
2 3 LE ROI SOLEIL Russell Kirwin Keith Mahoney 1.8 3 55 N/A 12-1 Paris Prince / Sunday Sundae
3 7 TYCOON CITY Jo Dowling Jason Warrington 2.6 7 54 N/A 6-1 Flying Tycoon / Capital Promise
4 1 CIRCUS BOY Geoff Auld Mr Jon Walk 5.6 5 56 N/A 7-2 Harvey Pack / Adios Rose
5 5 ADVANCE TO HEIGHTS David J Savins Lester Karklis 7.4 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Advance Australia / Caliope
6 9 SURPRISE NIP John Hickey Kenne Steepe 7.8 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Dignitas' Son / Rushing Leaf
7 4 REGO'S EGO Bill Keenan Wayne Orbell 8 8 55 N/A 3-1 Hit It Benny / Miss Suffragette
8 8 SHE'S A PARTY Ricky Ludwig Kenne Sawyers 12 4 53 N/A 2-1 Telesto / Dal's Honour
9 6 SEMTEX Dave Harms Ms Bonnie Thomson 13.8 9 52 N/A 12-1 Tarsho / Demi-Sec
10 2 KSARAMACH Keith Bell Cecily Eaton 22.8 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Ksar Royal / Shammuramat
Race 3 - 3:00PM Class 2 Handicap (1350 METRES)
Of $4,600. 1st $2,700, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $800
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 GRAND ASPECT Don Critch Mr Peter Spry 1 56 N/A 4-1 High Peer / Time Was
2 6 HYDRO'S BOY Ian Gleeson Mr Wayne Glass 1 3 54 N/A 9-2 Western Symphony / Hydro's Girl
3 9 BOLD PIERRE Len Madden Ms Sharon Warren (a) 1.8 8 50 N/A 4-1 Paris Prince / Sue Carol
4 7 GO FOR HEARTS Robyn Wilkins Keith Mahoney 3.8 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Heart of Darkness / Superior Show
5 4 PRINCE RAUTAI Jack Casey Kenne Sawyers 4 2 55.5 N/A 9-4 Prince Salieri / Rautai
6 2 HIGH OLD TIME Ian Parrinder Ms Bonnie Thomson 6 4 54 N/A 5-1 High Peer / Ledlight
7 11 PARINGA MISS Jones Jason Warrington 13.5 7 53 N/A 14-1 Jackson Square / Catani Lady
8 10 KING DALJAN Bruce W Davis Lester Karklis 19.5 5 53 N/A 20-1 Commandant / What Has Been
3 IRISH FLASH Wally Ingram 0 56 N/A Flash And Fancy / Purple And Green
8 HAPPY D'OR Russell Kirwin 0 53 N/A Dieu D'Or / Really Happy
5 LIKELY LORD Albert Moore 0 55 N/A Lord Seymour / Looking Likely
Race 4 - 3:40PM Class 4 Handicap (1500 METRES)
Of $5,100. 1st $3,000, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $900
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 LINDA LUSH LIPS Maryann Brosnan Wayne Orbell 6 53 N/A 4-1 Imperial Seal / Grand Countess
2 1 FOREMAN ALI Ricky Ludwig Kenne Sawyers 0.2 2 58.5 N/A 7-4 Defensive Play / Honour Crest
3 5 DANTE Neville Ricardo Mr Jim Graham 5.5 3 53 N/A 6-1 Val Dansant / Lonsdale Lass
4 2 SYBARIS Peter Moody Cecily Eaton 6.8 5 55.5 N/A 9-4 Semipalatinsk / Invitation Waltz
5 3 PRINCE MONARCO Barry Murphy Mr Wayne Glass 7 1 54 N/A 5-2 Squill / Ethereal Star
6 6 EMBELLISH Clif Thorogood Lester Karklis 7.8 4 53 N/A 10-1 The Rogers Four / Young Ella
Race 5 - 4:20PM Class 1 Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $3,700. 1st $2,200, 2nd $900, 3rd $600
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.64 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SIGN WRITER Wally Ingram Cecily Eaton 1 54 N/A 1-1 Send a Sign / Always Blue
2 3 INSUBORDINATE Don Critch Mr Peter Spry 1.8 4 53 N/A 5-2 Celestial Dancer / Cheeky Rascal
3 4 PROUD ASCOT Stephen McCarthy Wayne Orbell 5.3 3 53 N/A 6-1 Pride of Kellina / Swift Habit
4 5 BOLD GENIUS Jones Jason Warrington 7.1 2 53 N/A 6-1 Pure Genius / Lasting
5 2 MARTY'S BOY John Fenton Ms Michelle Allen 8.4 5 52 N/A 8-1 Biscay Wonder / Martina's Pearl