Echuca: Echuca Racing Club Saturday 24, July 1999

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 98
Rail Out 4 Metres From 1000m - 350m<

Race 1 - 12:00AM S V 3-Y-O C&G Maiden Plte (1112 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:06.22 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OPERATE John Meagher Shane Tronerud 7 56.5 N/A 4-7 Spectacular Love / Dieta
2 0 MAMOLONI George Symons Michael Evans 0.3 1 56.5 N/A 7-2 Rancho Ruler / Greet Our Guest
3 0 TOTAL POWER Judy Holden Les Beer 3.3 11 56.5 N/A 14-1 Tierce / Punch
4 0 OCEAN VOYAGE Gavin Murphy Jason Stopps 4.6 10 56.5 N/A 10-1 Shipwreck / Berwick Rose
5 0 AKASHI James Riley Vlad Duric 6.4 3 56.5 N/A 11-2 Jugah / Lucky Habit
6 0 TIMES LIKE THESE Robert Hellicar Ms Lauren Hellicar 6.6 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Star Pyramul / Nam's Heart
7 0 KNIGHTLY SPIRIT Pat Ryan Peter Hutchinson 8.9 2 56.5 N/A 25-1 Alquoz / Knightly Glimmer
8 0 DOCKER BOY Greg Hoysted Travis Creek 9.7 5 53.5 N/A 33-1 Rokosz / Lady of Paradise
9 0 GRATUITOUS Terry Kelly Ms Bernadette Payne 12.2 6 56.5 N/A 33-1 Prego / Smooth Bay
10 0 MALJAK Mark Riley Wayne Treloar 13 4 56.5 N/A 25-1 Waajib / Bamboozle
11 0 LUNATIC Geoff Mackenzie Phillip Alderman 15.5 9 56.5 N/A 16-1 Bicentenary / Lunar Miss
Race 2 - 12:00AM Sv 3-Y-O Fillies Mdn Plte (1112 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:06.82 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VELVET RIBBONS Ron Dann Steven Vella 10 56.5 N/A 33-1 Final Card / Hello Kate
2 0 GRANGE HILL Harry Croll Shane Tronerud 2.3 8 56.5 N/A 2-1 Jan Murray / Shambo
3 0 SHANIA'S SONG Terry Milner Jamie Anstice 4.3 2 56.5 N/A 12-1 Tristaplane / Nulle Cedere
4 0 RAINBOW MELODY Eric Musgrove Vlad Duric 4.5 1 56.5 N/A 8-1 Rainbows for Life / Medina Melody
5 0 ETOILE Sean Jackson Colin Browell 5.3 6 56.5 N/A 11-4 Kenny's Best Pal / Blazing Rory
6 0 ANYTHING GOES Allan Williams John Keating 6.1 11 56.5 N/A 20-1 Demus / Buds
7 0 FIERY MOON Garry Frearson Travis Creek 6.6 4 53.5 N/A 15-1 Walim / Fiery Cinders
8 0 HOLLYWOOD LIGHTS Robert Winks Mr Darryn Yates 6.7 5 56.5 N/A 5-1 Our Poetic Prince / Corporate Veil
9 0 NAUGHTINESS Judy Holden Les Beer 7.2 9 56.5 N/A 12-1 The Pug / Boudoir
10 0 ANNEDEN GOLD Mark Ashton Michael Evans 8.2 12 56.5 N/A 5-1 Gold Carat / Island Flash
11 0 MISS POLLYAMBER Jamie Edwards Takuya Muto 9.7 3 54.5 N/A 10-1 Rustic Amber / Pollexfen
12 0 SHINING PEARL Colin Little Steven Sharman 9.8 7 56.5 N/A 5-1 Rancho Ruler / Eumeralla
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1412 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:27.58 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAZURKA RHYTHM Con Kelly Ms Rhonda Comitti 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Cossack Warrior / Lune de Minuit
2 0 BE DARNED John W Thomas Jamie Anstice 0.8 12 57 N/A 5-2 Royal Kilt / Syndrome Lass
3 0 WILD JACK Robert Marshall Stuart Brownbill 1.3 2 54 N/A 12-1 Shantaroun / Setello
4 0 KINBRI Garry Frearson Travis Creek 1.5 8 51.5 N/A 40-1 Kingston Kentucky / Briquette
5 0 DOLARUA Rod Symons Mr Darryn Yates 3.8 10 57 N/A 25-1 Tristaplane / Just My Luck
6 0 GO CRUISE Lee Hope Kane Bandy 4.3 11 55 N/A 16-1 Northern State / Kaoru Rose
7 0 BIG BANDIT Sue Naylor Ms Kelly Girvan 5.8 4 54 N/A 3-1 Mercury / Beach Baby
8 0 SCADABBA Tony Downey Peter Hutchinson 7.1 1 54.5 N/A 12-1 Scenic / Moonabba
9 0 DAZZA'S GIRL Judith Krikas Shane Tronerud 9.1 7 54.5 N/A 10-1 Agameneo / Never Walk Alone
10 0 QUIDDITY Bill Douglas Craig Robertson 9.3 3 57 N/A 6-1 Kenny's Best Pal / Davidic Pride
11 0 RED TINT Wayne Walters Steven Vella 11.6 9 57 N/A 16-1 Shalford / Playful Thoughts
12 0 STAR ALONE Russ Hardy Mr Brendan Fenech 21.6 5 51.5 N/A 25-1 Civic Star / Tongano
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1412 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:27.52 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POPPI FREDERICKS Geoff Mackenzie Phillip Alderman 7 57 N/A 10-1 Pharostan / Vain Poppi
2 0 EL TIGRE Eric Musgrove Ms Marcia Enderby (a) 1.5 6 54 N/A 66-1 My Arctic Wolf / Wild
3 0 RED POET Merilyn Anderson Wayne Treloar 2.3 5 57 N/A 15-1 Our Poetic Prince / Moult's Pride
4 0 MISS AMPERE Jill Ferguson Shane Tronerud 2.4 9 54.5 N/A 16-1 Voltage Peak / Aurie's Daughter
5 0 ZAFIR Robert Cerchi Les Beer 2.5 13 57 N/A 3-1 Elmaftun / Secret Mercy
6 0 SOFT COVERS Arthur Pace Colin Browell 3.3 12 54.5 N/A 16-1 Quick Score / Pimlico
7 0 RAFFIN KRUZ Bob Keirl Mr Terry Barry 4.6 4 54.5 N/A 16-1 Khamacruz / Raffinfun
8 0 SWIFT REIGN Gregory McKenna Craig Robertson 4.7 14 57 N/A 7-2 Swiftly Carson / Dusty Bird
9 0 BESANKO Lee Hope Vlad Duric 5.2 1 57 N/A 3-1 Mister C. / Amiable Lady
10 0 KIMBERLEY'S HOPE Michael Cornish Ricky McLeish 6.2 3 57 N/A 7-1 Loosen Up / Lady Raffita
11 0 DOMANI Nick Graesser Mr Phil Beaton 8.2 10 54.5 N/A 66-1 Skiendhu / Naughty Nudge
12 0 BILLY THE SMITHY Ross Gawley Michael Evans 9.7 11 57 N/A 14-1 The Farmer / Windswept Wilds
13 0 TOUCH OF CHOICE Geoff Hargraves John Keating 12 2 54.5 N/A 66-1 Touch of Genius / Some Choice
14 0 MAGIC LUME Walter Hazlett Mr Mick Johnstone 14 8 54.5 N/A 25-1 Meticulous / Marond Miss
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1612 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:40.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CALTU Hugh Pegus Peter Hutchinson 3 58 N/A 5-2 Caledonian Planet / Maori Queen
2 0 CLOUDY SPRING Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 1.5 2 57 N/A 11-2 Cloudy Star / Golden Spring
3 0 I'M DREAMING Robbie Laing Michael Evans 2 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Snaadee / Flower de Noel
4 0 PHARO'S FOLLY Peter Chow John Keating 2.5 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Pharostan / Monika's Folly
5 0 KELTRIST Joe Kelly Travis Creek 2.6 9 54 N/A 7-1 Tristaplane / Moody Blues
6 0 NOBLE UNIVERSE Quinton Scott Phillip Alderman 2.8 8 55 N/A 16-1 Zephyr Zane / Mandurang Starlet
7 0 GRAVITY FREE Graham Hodgson Mr Paul Lewin 4.3 1 55 N/A 8-1 Space Cadet / Sassy Baby
8 0 MIDNIGHT DUSK Peter Williams Ms Lauren Hellicar 4.6 7 54 N/A 12-1 My Arctic Wolf / Lightning Prize
9 0 ASTROTEDDY Ron Waddell Shane Tronerud 4.8 10 57.5 N/A 16-1 Arapahos Indian / She's My Lady
10 0 CORBASSIE Eric Musgrove Vlad Duric 4.9 6 55.5 N/A 5-1 Omnicorp / Monorose
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1412 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.42 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRAIGHT CLIP Judy Holden Les Beer 7 55.5 N/A 12-1 Straight Strike / Most Happy Zam
2 0 RED CARSON Nigel Kidd Shane Tronerud 0.1 9 53.5 N/A 9-2 Swiftly Carson / Little Ginge
3 0 WILKINSON Pat Carey Rhys McLeod 0.2 6 49 N/A 5-1 Blazing Sword / Slippers Neat
4 0 SONIC SKY Mathew Ellerton Steven Vella 2.5 2 52.5 N/A 20-1 Crested Wave / Tod Sky
5 0 OBERLECH Brian Cox Steven Sharman 2.8 10 55 N/A 9-4 Imperial Prince / Vain Poppi
6 0 SPIRIT OF DEMUS Bob Post Mr Kane Post 4.3 1 55 N/A 4-1 Demus / Black Spirit
7 0 GUEST MAGICIAN Scott Quinton Mr Mick Johnstone 5.8 3 54 N/A 12-1 Raami / Magical Times
8 0 APOLLO EXPRESS Graeme Pateman Travis Creek 8.1 5 57 N/A 5-1 Letdown / Black Empress
9 0 SUNSET SAMMY John W Roberts Jason Stopps 8.9 8 52.5 N/A 33-1 King's Party / Silver Silk
10 0 BILLY GOAT GRUFF Brent Hollinshead Mr Darryn Yates 11.2 4 52 N/A 33-1 Sky Filou / Huku Lass
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1112 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:05.89 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRIDE OF SHEEGO Gwenda Johnstone Mr Mick Johnstone 8 56.5 N/A 5-2 Pride of Place / Sheego
2 0 SLIPPING Graham Hodgson Mr Kane Post 0.4 9 55.5 N/A 9-2 Flotilla / Liberty Slipper
3 0 CHERONDAN Ronald Dann Steven Vella 4.4 6 55 N/A 12-1 Danzidea / Milly Maree
4 0 FLOWING ACES Gary Tobias Ms Christine Puls 5.7 5 55 N/A 15-1 King's High / Ballare
5 0 FAVOURED LIGHT Gary Aldridge Ms Rhonda Comitti 5.9 7 55 N/A 12-1 Favoured Bay / Stainlight
6 0 RADICAL MOVER Judy Holden Les Beer 7.2 2 56 N/A 6-1 Rustic Amber / Superbly
7 0 DUNDERCLUMPEN Bob Donat Mr Darryn Yates 7.3 1 55 N/A 12-1 Hula Grey / Tony's Till
8 0 WAGE Geoff Mackenzie Phillip Alderman 7.4 4 56.5 N/A 9-4 Brave Regent / Ramtar
9 0 GOORANGAI Glenn Hancock Gerald Shinn 10.9 3 55.5 N/A 9-1 Scenic / Alzara
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1612 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.72 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ELEPHANT ROCK Melody Cunningham Gerald Shinn 8 55 N/A 6-1 Flotilla / Dancing Senorita
2 0 DANCING TALENT John Symons Steven Vella 0.1 4 54.5 N/A 6-1 Blazing Talent / Dancer's Darling
3 0 NICCOLETTO Terry Kelly Ms Bernadette Payne 2.4 1 56.5 N/A 5-2 Niccolo Polo / Regal Ballerina
4 0 MORCELI George Symons Phillip Alderman 2.8 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Rokosz / Running Beauty
5 0 TEMPTED LADY Bart Cummings Shane Tronerud 5.8 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Alcolico / Be Tempted
6 0 OUR BOY Norm Thompson Travis Creek 6.1 7 51.5 N/A 5-2 Star Pyramul / Hedwig
7 0 ARCTIC FIGHTER Daryl Brown Mr Brendan Fenech 6.2 5 52 N/A 14-1 Cossack Warrior / Part Time Runner
8 0 BLAZING BRIGAND Julie Spark Ms Lauren Hellicar 7.2 6 51.5 N/A 25-1 Brigand / Mayo's Hope
9 0 ARKAD Greg Eurell Les Beer 9.2 3 54.5 N/A 8-1 Ark Regal / Cats 'n' Dogs
10 0 BELLWETHER Trevor Miles Michael Evans 9.5 9 54.5 N/A 50-1 Hula Chief / Obey
Race 9 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl2 Hcp (1412 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:26.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLACK BE IT Brian Cox Steven Sharman 7 57.5 N/A 6-4 Provideo / Keewar Gold
2 0 ROYAL GESTURE John Meagher Mr Brendan Fenech 5 1 55 N/A 5-1 Monde Bleu / Biscaholic
3 0 VIDEO FLASH Ian Denney Steven Vella 5.3 6 56.5 N/A 11-2 Provideo / Asherah
4 0 JOFFA LASS David Bourne Kane Bandy 6.1 8 55.5 N/A 8-1 Defensive Play / Change Partners
5 0 GOLD MOMENT Carole Heffernan Wayne Treloar 6.4 2 57.5 N/A 8-1 Marauding / Light Me Up
6 0 NANBROOKE LASS G P Ramsdale Michael Evans 7.9 9 56.5 N/A 8-1 Tristino / Little Dawnie
7 0 LOOK HARDER Tony Vasil Shane Tronerud 9.2 4 54.5 N/A 10-1 Rancho Ruler / Deep Discovery
8 0 BERGEN BREEZE Greg Eurell Peter Hutchinson 9.7 5 54 N/A 10-1 Greig / Gaelic Breeze
9 0 TIMELY ESCAPE David Burgess Ms Kelly Girvan 10.2 3 51 N/A 33-1 Proven Valour / Thelida
10 0 ARKALON Greg Eurell Les Beer 11 10 55.5 N/A 10-1 Ark Regal / Ajalon