Gold Coast: Gold Coast Turf Club Saturday 13, March 1999

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Rail: Out 1.5m 1000 To 400m. Remainder True.<

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,450, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.17 Last 600m: 0:37.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHADDAI Sharyn Chirnside Stephen Ridler 3 55.5 N/A 6-4 Shedad / Brave Edge
2 0 MISTRESS MILL Michael Flanigan Davin Green 0.4 5 54 N/A 20-1 Saw Mill / Mistress Morgan
3 0 ABFAB EDINA Gerald Ryan Joshua Pollard 1.2 9 54 N/A 9-1 Nine Carat / Lady Edwina
4 0 THE SHOT Gillian Heinrich Mark Smith-Lester 3.5 1 55.5 N/A 5-1 Military Plume / Di Yvette
5 0 DASHING SAINT Steve Bell David Hayse 4 4 55.5 N/A 5-2 Alfarqad / She's Handy
6 0 COHESION Harry Reed Jeffrey Felix 4.5 7 55.5 N/A 12-1 Al Hareb / Fine Pearl
7 0 PROUD LIGHT Ben Moore C Small 8.3 6 56 N/A 5-1 Proud Knight / Shining Flight
8 0 COASTAL GLEAM Cyril Pollard Mr Garry Baker 8.8 2 54.5 N/A 9-2 Vyner's Orb / Full Gleam
9 0 FAITH TAKES ALL Ian O'Neill Kim Huxley (a) 12.3 8 53 N/A 33-1 St. Jude / Fame Hope
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,450, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:25.30 Last 600m: 0:37.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HELP YOURSELF Danny Duke Miss Julie Overell 4 54 N/A 11-2 Maharajah / Accentuate
2 0 ANNISTON Noel Doyle Scott Galloway 2.3 2 55 N/A 9-2 Somethingdifferent / Tullamore Lady
3 0 PLACID OAK Trevor Fay Jeffrey Felix 2.4 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Oak Ridge / Kitifox
4 0 SAY IT AGAIN Noel Mayfield-Smith Ms Toni Kruger 2.5 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Scenic / Love's Echo
5 0 PORTLETHEN Gerald Ryan Joshua Pollard 2.9 11 55 N/A 10-1 Canny Lad / Rose of Kingston
6 0 MINSTRELLA Ben Moore C Small 3.9 12 56 N/A 7-1 Rolling Minstrel / Sylvan Vale
7 0 CHARIOT'S AYLA Bill Thornton Kim Huxley (a) 4.4 5 52 N/A 12-1 Chariot / Spring Off
8 0 NOBLE BLONDE Fred Phillips Glen Stockdale 7.2 6 55.5 N/A 9-2 Noble Yeats / Southern Blonde
9 0 RIVER'S RUN Greg Wehlow Mr Alan Cowie 8 10 56 N/A 11-2 River of Light / Silvissimo
10 0 SHORE SHOT Maureen Dittman Len Hill 10.5 9 57 N/A 10-1 All Ashore / Valiant Aim
11 0 SOON A KING Malcolm Grady M Traecey 13.8 7 53 N/A 50-1 Not Too Soon / Ministerial Queen
12 0 STARSHIP Ray Lyons Mr Garry Baker 14.6 3 56 N/A 8-1 Dr. Grace / Planet's Rose
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (2200 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,500, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $400
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 2:19.91 Last 600m: 0:37.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUPERSTEAM Barry Bowditch Mr Garry Baker 1 58.5 N/A 2-1 Alquoz / Rehearsed
2 0 MAC'S RESPONSE Graham Henderson Scott Galloway 4 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 L'Irresponsable / Queen of the Macs
3 0 FLAXMILL BAY Bill Mitchell D Griffin 5.8 4 57 N/A 2-5 Zabeel / My Rythmic Dancer
4 0 NAME GAME Kaye Tinsley Mark Smith-Lester 6.6 3 53 N/A 20-1 Dom Cimarosa / Countess Cara
Race 4 - 12:00AM Cg&E Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.11 Last 600m: 0:37.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HI TAIL IT Toby Edmonds Mr Alan Cowie 2 54.5 N/A 2-1 Green Line Express / Galspray
2 0 HUGE Stuart Kendrick D Griffin 3 6 53.5 N/A 6-4 Celestial Dancer / Maruzella
3 0 CERTAIN SOUND Gillian Heinrich Mark Smith-Lester 4.8 1 55 N/A 6-1 Chesapeak Sound / Apprehensive
4 0 PARIS BEAU Lou Cristaudo Brook Swanton 4.9 3 53 N/A 9-1 Paris Prince / Sentimental Belle
5 0 DANTE Bruce McLachlan Scott Galloway 10.2 7 53.5 N/A 25-1 Val Dansant / Lonsdale Lass
6 0 COUNT SWIFTLY John Barr Jeffrey Felix 10.6 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Valiant Prospect / Swift Judy
7 0 KAAPTIVE DELIGHT Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 13.6 8 53 N/A 25-1 Kaaptive Edition / Designer Award
8 0 AUSSIE OUTLAW Peter Bell Laura Cronan 16.9 4 51 N/A 20-1 Hanauma Bay / Eucaspectre
Race 5 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:12.43 Last 600m: 0:36.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JAVA HEART Brad Maidment Mark Smith-Lester 5 56 N/A 3-1 Heart of Darkness / Javamine
2 0 KRONA LEAH Kaye Tinsley David Hayse 2 7 54.5 N/A 3-1 Krona / Victory Leah
3 0 DARK EYED LADY Gerald Ryan Joshua Pollard 2.4 1 55 N/A 13-4 Bellotto / Jasmin's Hazard
4 0 GLORIA'S PRIDE Ross Balcombe Mr Alan Cowie 2.7 4 53.5 N/A 5-1 Somalia / Our Dawnie's Girl
5 0 ARGYLE LASS Bill Thornton Kim Huxley (a) 5 3 51 N/A 20-1 Bataan / Yonki Dome
6 0 CHARIOT'S GIRL Graham Banks Ms Kristy Banks 5.1 6 53 N/A 11-2 Chariot / Ohatchee
7 0 SIGH NO MORE Brian Wakefield Keith Mahoney 5.3 2 53 N/A 8-1 White Bridle / Princess Ecstasy
8 0 ROEDERER Catherine Pidgeon Terrence Hill 6.3 8 51 N/A 12-1 Chariot / Egogist
Race 6 - 12:00AM Terry Page Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:24.07 Last 600m: 0:37.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUSHING BLONDE Stuart Hinks Takuya Muto 5 54 N/A 6-1 Pompeii Court / Walk On By
2 0 DEVIL'S MATE Scott Thompson D Griffin 0.2 1 54 N/A 4-1 Dazzling Diamond / Fallow Queen
3 0 RUSTY STORM Bevan Laming Mr Alan Cowie 2.5 6 55 N/A 3-1 Mukaddamah / Very Becoming
4 0 HAPPY KID Gerald Ryan Mr Garry Baker 4 4 54 N/A 5-4 Zeditave / Cups Dufee
5 0 SEYMOUR Shirley Batten W Cuddihy (a) 7.3 10 51 N/A 14-1 Lord Seymour / Sparkling Queen
6 0 PEACEFUL MOSS Kevin Vizer C Small 11.1 3 53.5 N/A 12-1 Twig Moss / Earl's Good Time
7 0 PROFLIGATE Greg Wehlow Jeffrey Felix 14.9 2 53 N/A 25-1 Our Poetic Prince / Suzantic
8 0 ILLINOIS Len Wheeler Mark Lumsden 18.2 8 53 N/A 33-1 Sir Tristram / Kapelle Lady
9 0 GOLD HYPE Ron Conquest Les Harris 18.6 9 53 N/A 33-1 Dieu D'Or / Modify
10 0 ACCLAIM TO FAME Raymond Stockwell Mark Smith-Lester 21.6 7 53 N/A 30-1 Star Acclaim / Pasticcio
Race 7 - 12:00AM Welter (900 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,850, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Welter, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:51.52 Last 600m: 0:34.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MOTHER'S GIFT Ian Crawford W Cuddihy (a) 12 52 N/A 16-1 Akaaber / Aralingo
2 0 LITTLE SHOES Grahame Begg J P Stanley (a) 0.4 8 51.5 N/A 2-1 Palace Music / Moscona
3 0 LOMAX Debbie Waller Ken Waller 0.9 4 58 N/A 3-1 St. Jude / Irish Plains
4 0 PHANTOM'S BROTHER John Shelton Mr Garry Baker 2.7 5 56 N/A 5-2 Autumn Dew / Grand Josephine
5 0 NOXS Bruce Brown Mark Smith-Lester 3.1 6 57.5 N/A 10-1 Rancho Ruler / Misty Kinneil
6 0 LATIN QUARTER Mair Kim Huxley (a) 3.2 2 56.5 N/A 10-1 Danehill / Follies Bergeres
7 0 VICTORY SUPREME Brian Wakefield (Jnr) Joshua Pollard 4 10 54 N/A 80-1 Been There / Sweet Twiggy
8 0 SWIFT AND LOYAL Graham Henderson Scott Galloway 6.3 9 54 N/A 33-1 Foystaan / My Louise
9 0 KELLY'S PRINCESS C Small 6.8 7 54 N/A 33-1 Pride of Kellina / Court Follies
10 0 MR. BITOSSI Mair Ms Sally Wynne 6.9 11 55 N/A 30-1 Marscay / Startling Lass
11 0 SAHARA IMPERIAL Roy Dawson Mr Shane Morris 7.4 1 51 N/A 33-1 Imperial Baron / Tourism
12 0 STROLL ALONG Harold Norman Mr Gary Doughty 8.9 3 54 N/A 16-1 Tierce / Stroll
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,800, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:51.89 Last 600m: 0:38.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DIMANCHE DIMANCHE Charlotte White Scott Galloway 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 Paris Prince / Sunday Sundae
2 0 VIRGO'S DREAM Bill Mitchell Brook Swanton 2.5 7 54.5 N/A 5-2 Yonder / Lady Voucher
3 0 CARDIGAN Alan Bailey D Griffin 2.9 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Euclase / All True
4 0 BRONZE ERA Mr Garry Baker 3.3 6 54 N/A 10-1 Gilded Bronze / L'Aigrelet
5 0 DOVER BAY William Pholi Joshua Pollard 5.3 1 53 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Unique Graphic
6 0 AXELANDER Ben Greasley Mark Lumsden 5.4 8 53 N/A 33-1 Macedonia / Then the World
7 0 TEGASHIMA Kelly Doughty Mr Gary Doughty 6.7 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Inter Nagashima / Artega
8 0 CAPTAIN ROBINSON Kelso Wood Les Harris 9 4 55 N/A 7-2 Al Hareb / Battalcazar