Nowra: Nowra & District Racing Club Ltd Friday 04, February 2000

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.02 Last 600m: 0:35.08 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RACATOON David Lee Jason Lee 2 54 N/A 5-2 Last Tycoon / Egrette
2 0 CARL THE BULL Diane Poidevin Laine Scott Pollard 0.1 4 50 N/A 7-2 Imposing Bull / Lorretta Maree
3 0 CONVINCING Bede Murray Mr Tim Jewitt (a/45kg) 3.1 3 53.5 N/A 9-4 Prince True / Dragon Miss
4 0 SMALL STAKES Jack Jury Craig Rixon 5.2 1 54 N/A 4-1 Table Limit / Lassett
5 0 UNIDAAN Richard Halse Luke Levy 9.8 6 52 N/A 7-1 Gredaan / Unique Delamere
6 0 STRIKE THE VAIN Tony Rohloff James Innes 15.3 5 53 N/A 15-1 Blue Vain / Straight Katy
Race 2 - 12:00AM 2-&-3yo Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:56.68 Last 600m: 0:33.53 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLENMURRAY GLORY Robert Price Scott Pollard 1 51 N/A 7-4 Sanction / Glenmurray Blaze
2 0 BITZ'S BEST Gwenda Markwell James Innes 4.5 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Best Western / Fresh Bloom
3 0 TRIATHLETE Brian Lawson Luke Levy 5.5 5 52 N/A 6-1 Salieri / Fun Runner
4 0 ALGERNON Jack Jury Craig Rixon 5.9 3 58 N/A 13-8 Al Jaasi / What a Gem
5 0 TERRIBLE TAURUS Diane Poidevin Laine Bobby El-Issa 6 6 57 N/A 12-1 Imposing Bull / Pretty Emma
6 0 A ESS EYE Bernie Howlett Aaron Huke 6.6 8 53.5 N/A 9-1 Canny Lad / Gifted Princess
7 0 MY TRACTOR BROKE Chris Hensler Stephen Coleman 8 4 53 N/A 12-1 Wild Harmony / Brigid's Quest
8 0 BACK TO KRIS Bede Murray Anthony Cavallo 18.9 7 53 N/A 33-1 Best Western / Back to Babylon
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.51 Last 600m: 0:35.26 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DELPHIC Graeme Rogerson Brad Pengelly 2 55 N/A 3-1 Borstal Boy / Rose Scented
2 0 EXCALIBUR Kim Waugh Troy Phillips 3 1 55 N/A 5-4 Sir Tristram / English Wonder
3 0 LOVER'S LASS Rado Boljun Bobby El-Issa 4.3 7 53 N/A 12-1 Romeo / Hoarded
4 0 KUGELHOPF Bede Murray Anthony Cavallo 4.8 5 56 N/A 4-1 Akaaber / Bebhinn
5 0 OH WHAT A DANCER Ross Simpson Terry Jones 5.6 3 55 N/A 15-1 Potter Mcqueen / Watles
6 0 TOWER OF TERROR Graeme Rogerson James Innes 6.1 4 55 N/A 8-1 Prince of Praise / Rookley Rose
7 0 OUR JENA Ray Wheatley Scott Pollard 8 6 50 N/A 13-2 Mighty Zephyr / Smile Again
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.76 Last 600m: 0:35.82 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VAGABOND KING Rado Boljun Ron Bundy 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Smart Venn
2 0 ALMONDE Robert Price Bobby El-Issa 0.1 8 53 N/A 5-2 Monde Bleu / Palimony
3 0 BRAVE BULLIMORE Fred Thomason Scott Pollard 2.6 10 53.5 N/A 4-1 Sea Swell / Brave Love
4 0 COLDITZ COURIER Kerry Parker James Innes 2.8 6 57 N/A 4-1 Kaaptive Edition / That's Me
5 0 HORSE WHISPERER Mark Macdonald Ray Silburn 3.4 7 56.5 N/A 8-1 Shalford / Aspetina
6 0 SPANISH LIGHT Terry Gibson Brad Pengelly 3.5 2 53 N/A 6-1 Ignatius / Quasar Queen
7 0 PROUD PERSIAN Rado Boljun Aaron Huke 3.8 9 53.5 N/A 12-1 Proud Knight / Persian Patch
8 0 CAHERMACULICK Deborah Walters M Usher 6.1 3 53 N/A 30-1 Shalford / Colleen's Princess
9 0 RAYLENE Robert George Paul Rowe 7.2 4 53 N/A 25-1 Piccolino / Coolie Cool
10 0 THERESA'S DELIGHT Tony Pizzuto Paul Matthews 7.4 5 53.5 N/A 10-1 Mr. Henrysee / Gold Train
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:36.85 Last 600m: 0:37.16 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ONLY NATURAL Gary Nickson Brad Pengelly 13 57 N/A 4-1 Naturalism / Countess High
2 0 HARDRAW Graeme Rogerson Jason Lee 0.8 7 56.5 N/A 2-1 Al Hareb / Fast Draw
3 0 HURRY ON FRECKLES Elsie Green Gary Williams 1.3 11 55 N/A 12-1 Nadeed / Thanks Koryselle
4 0 STELLA CLASSIC Kim Waugh Craig Rixon 1.8 4 53.5 N/A 8-1 Regal Classic / La Poundage
5 0 ONCIRAMA Lawrence Harpley Anthony Cavallo 2.9 10 53.5 N/A 12-1 Initial Approach / Sign On
6 0 MEDLIN PARK Graeme Rogerson Roly Saxton 3.3 12 55 N/A 10-1 Kreisler / Belle Mer
7 0 ACE MAID Geoff Hall Troy Phillips 4 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 Victory Prince / Market Maid
8 0 GEEIJANE Bede Murray Aaron Huke 7.4 5 53 N/A 25-1 Monongahela / Aqua Angel
9 0 FURLING THE FLAG Geoff Hall Vaughan Stevenson 9.6 6 53 N/A 25-1 Somethingdifferent / Furling
10 0 NATHAN'S PLEASURE Tony Pizzuto Paul Matthews 10 9 53.5 N/A 15-1 High Regard / Splendid Way
11 0 SHAKATAIL Michael Boyd Scott Pollard 10.8 1 51 N/A 13-2 Sports Works / Cup Hunter
12 0 PINDARRI DUPLO Robert K Fisher Stephen Coleman 13.2 8 53 N/A 80-1 Toy Pindarri / Popiltah
13 0 FIESTA KNIGHT Bradley Puckeridge Terry Jones 16.6 3 53 N/A 25-1 Crafty Knight / Fiesta Regent
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Plate (1100 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 3, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.01 Last 600m: 0:36.18 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MIGHTY SPLENDENT Rado Boljun Roly Saxton 7 57 N/A 5-2 Splendent / Sandaluce
2 0 LIVE TO GIVE Alan Barry M Usher 0.2 6 56 N/A 16-1 Avon Valley / Looking Swell
3 0 ON THE STORM Michelle Strickland Scott Pollard 0.3 4 54 N/A 10-9 Dieu D'Or / Sochanne
4 0 HOP ALOFT Bede Murray Anthony Cavallo 1 9 53 N/A 6-1 Watney / Meringo Road
5 0 MY M'LADY Pat Butler Brent Butler 1.1 3 54 N/A 25-1 Lord Seymour / Seafaring Lass
6 0 CIANO PRINCE Ray Benson Terry Jones 1.3 8 57 N/A 33-1 Balciano / Assemble
7 0 ROYAL GIGOLO Brian Lawson Luke Levy 2 1 54.5 N/A 8-1 Red Anchor / Bold Maiden
8 0 CIRCUIT BID John Law Paul Rowe 2.1 5 53 N/A 25-1 Mr. Henrysee / Merciful Lady
9 0 PADDINGTON DOLL Michael Wilson Paul Matthews 3.3 10 54 N/A 10-1 Lord Paddington / Flying Doll
10 0 COLD CAN John Musson Aaron Huke 4.4 2 56 N/A 33-1 Americano / Ice Maiden
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.15 Last 600m: 0:36.31 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LONDON HOUSE Geoff Hall Anthony Cavallo 12 53.5 N/A 14-1 Zadkine / Lily Augusta
2 0 DANOUGHT Gary Portelli Craig Agnew 1.3 6 56.5 N/A 9-2 Danzero / Marie Rose
3 0 FROST Gwenda Markwell James Innes 3.3 3 53 N/A 8-1 Marauding / Daylight Dawning
4 0 HENRY'S SCENE Robert K Fisher Stephen Coleman 5.3 5 55.5 N/A 9-2 Mr. Henrysee / Sabrisha
5 0 TOSCANA Rado Boljun Roly Saxton 5.6 4 54.5 N/A 13-2 Agincourt / Crespi
6 0 CIRCUIT FLIGHT John Law Paul Rowe 7.9 2 53 N/A 40-1 Mr. Henrysee / Flighty Miss
7 0 CALYPSO RULER Matt Kenworthy Ms Kelly Mccormick (a) 8.7 10 50 N/A 20-1 Bireign / Calypso Caper
8 0 LORD LUKE M Usher 10.9 11 53 N/A 33-1 Squill / Shirego
9 0 GALDASAN Terry Fahey Scott Pollard 11.1 1 50 N/A 33-1 Sanction / Galdamour
10 0 MY KING Geoff Hall Vaughan Stevenson 12.4 9 53 N/A 15-1 Rivotious / Aces
11 0 MISTREAT Bede Murray Mr Tim Jewitt (a/45kg) 12.6 8 54.5 N/A 9-4 Dr. Grace / Festive Gifts
12 0 STARWAVE Cecil Hughes Ron Bundy 18 7 53.5 N/A 66-1 Row of Waves / Spanish Lass
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:09.94 Last 600m: 0:36.85 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ATMOSPHERIC Gary Nickson Dean Greville 10 51.5 N/A 8-1 Air de France / Career Minded
2 0 STAGE PLAY Graeme Rogerson Paul Hammersley 0.1 12 52.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Laurence / Cyprus Girl
3 0 EMMA ROSE John Beynon Anthony Cavallo 0.3 16 53.5 N/A 11-2 Clear Choice / How Amusing
4 0 IMPOSING DOM Diane Poidevin Laine Scott Pollard 1.1 2 52.5 N/A 7-2 Imposing Bull / Darling Dominique
5 0 LIGNUM VITAE Robert Price Brad Pengelly 3.7 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Sovereign Run / Effective Star
6 0 GARROTE Gary Portelli Garry Matthews 4.8 13 53.5 N/A 8-1 Fearless Pride / Swelter
7 0 INN STITCHES Bede Murray Aaron Huke 7.8 4 53.5 N/A 9-2 Dr. Grace / Annie Catherine
8 0 GLENROI AVENUE Kim Waugh Troy Phillips 9.5 5 57 N/A 6-1 Bletchalot / Pagamac
9 0 WAIT A BIT Terance Rae M Usher 9.8 7 53 N/A 16-1 White Bridle / Faris Handout
10 0 INTERMINTA Bernie Howlett Luke Levy 10.2 9 55.5 N/A 15-1 Interstellar / Calaminta
11 0 BEECHWAVE Ray Wheatley Stephen Coleman 12.4 6 53 N/A 50-1 Beechcraft / Steel Connection
12 0 DANIAL'S DRAMA Tony Pizzuto Paul Matthews 13 8 57 N/A 25-1 High Regard / Pretty Vision
13 0 LONGODSON Matt Kenworthy Ms Kelly Mccormick (a) 15.1 3 54 N/A 33-1 Take the Overs / She's Away
14 0 GLENMURRAY'S GIFT Geoff Hall Vaughan Stevenson 22.8 14 53 N/A 33-1 Rubiton / Glenmurray Blaze
15 0 JESTER FAIRY Daniel Keenan James Innes 24.2 1 53 N/A 33-1 Crown Jester / Fairy Trumpet
16 0 RED KNICKERS Rado Boljun Ron Bundy 25.6 15 54 N/A 40-1 Red Bletch / Maiden Ruler