Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday 28, June 1998

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 85
Rail Out 11m From 1800 To 1200, 10m From 1200 To 8

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600, 4th $250
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:53.25 Last 400m: 0:23.61 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRACK A JACK MAC B J Squair Aarron Kennedy 1 54.5 N/A 5-4 Semipalatinsk / Femme Force
2 0 EDGEOMEO Bill Dingle Mr Ken Pope 3.5 4 53 N/A 12-1 Tolomeo / Claiborne
3 0 LORD KALA Des Mullins Scott Seamer 3.7 6 57 N/A 4-1 Kala Dancer / Triumphal Princess
4 0 GO TRIST Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 3.9 2 55 N/A 5-2 Tristram / Enchanting Eyes
5 0 BOLD CHARIOT Lance Gray Bruce Compton 5.5 5 53 N/A 7-1 Chariot / Bold Gist
6 0 BEAUFORT MISS Greg Eurell Kevin Blinco 12.2 3 54 N/A 16-1 Beaufort Sea / Jazzabelle
Race 2 - 12:00AM Cg&E Maiden Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:20.70 Last 400m: 0:23.92 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WE LOVE JAKE John Morris Fred Nightingale 3 54.5 N/A 7-2 He Loves Me / Varsity Girl
2 0 CLASSIC SALUTE Bruce McLachlan Aarron Kennedy 0.1 2 54 N/A 4-1 Last Tycoon / Hula Mime
3 0 BEAU CHIEF Danny Bougoure J Taylor 2.6 4 53.5 N/A 20-1 Sovereign Chief / Run for the Roses
4 0 HIRRIFIC Doug Cole Michael Cahill 4 7 54.5 N/A 6-1 Tawrrific / Highball
5 0 TRAVESTON CROSSING John Cartwright Terry Treichel 4.1 1 53.5 N/A 9-4 Breakfast Creek / Conchic
6 0 DIAMOND TED Terry Joseph Ms Danielle Sullivan 5.5 6 51 N/A 12-1 All Ashore / Tolga Eve
7 0 STRICTLY FLYING Bruce McLachlan Mr Glen Killen 6.4 5 55.5 N/A 8-1 Royal Academy / Karioi Rhythm
8 0 JUGAHGAH Keith O Smith Kelvin Wharton 10.3 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Jugah / Baby Talk
Race 3 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Mdn Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:19.53 Last 400m: 0:24.29 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUNSHINE COAST Paul Sutherland Fred Nightingale 6 54.5 N/A 5-2 Krona / Jolly Lady
2 0 THE HARD YARDS Geoff Batts Kim Huxley (a) 4.5 8 55 N/A 5-2 Bicentenary / Crimson Palace
3 0 AMAREGAL Ron Noud Phillip Wolfgram 6.3 7 53 N/A 9-1 Forever Regal / Amaryllis
4 0 AURORA LEE Toby Edmonds Scott Galloway 7.1 3 53.5 N/A 16-1 Captain Piper / Blue September
5 0 EXCITE US Cheyne Morphy Adam Morrison 9.2 4 52 N/A 5-1 Innamorato / Data
6 0 SHOUT WITH PRIDE Garry Higgins Scott Seamer 9.4 5 53.5 N/A 7-2 Pride of Kellina / Shout About
7 0 JANE'S LANE Bill Dingle Mr Ken Pope 12.4 2 54.5 N/A 7-1 Dundas Lane / Jessica Jane
8 0 PENFOLD'S CHOICE Paul Zimmerlie Ms Leanne Deguara 13 1 53 N/A 16-1 Foystaan / Bionic Lea
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1) (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:39.31 Last 400m: 0:23.77 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANOTHER OFFCUT Darrell Sams Terrence Hill 7 53.5 N/A 3-1 Daybreak Lover / Manx Princess
2 0 BRYBAIN Len Bryant Mr Mark Lister 0.8 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Silver Bounty / Miss Moray
3 0 CAPTAIN ROBINSON Kelso Wood Scott Seamer 3.8 5 55.5 N/A 11-4 Al Hareb / Battalcazar
4 0 MASTER BUCKET Lawrie Mayfield-Smith Phillip Wolfgram 3.9 2 54.5 N/A 4-1 Pasakos / Hyacinth
5 0 NORTHERN HEART Michael Lipovsek Miss Julie Overell 4 4 53 N/A 40-1 Northern Fred / Lake Tawa
6 0 RED LOVER Paul Sutherland S Lister (a) 5.4 1 51.5 N/A 10-1 Semipalatinsk / Tales of Love
7 0 LIGHT HALO Peter Brennan Michael Cahill 7.4 3 55.5 N/A 11-2 River of Light / Fiery Halo
8 0 NAKED FLAME Kelly Doughty Mr Gary Doughty 9.7 9 53 N/A 9-2 Forest Glow / Safari Moon
9 0 DIAMOND RAJ Gordon Spry D Griffin 10.6 10 50.5 N/A 33-1 Radjhasi / Diamond Bounty
10 0 BENORENA BOY Trevor Miller Bruce Compton 12.4 8 53 N/A 20-1 Hemisphere / Discovery Bay
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2) (1600 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:38.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLUE REIGNS Troy Hall Ms Bernadette Cooper 1 53 N/A 3-1 Double Century / Lighting Beauty
2 0 EXCLUSIVE RING Peter Brennan Mr Glen Killen 1.5 6 53 N/A 8-1 Paris Prince / Pelican Lane
3 0 PALM Trevor Miller Fred Nightingale 3 7 54.5 N/A 7-2 St. Jude / Palm Maura
4 0 OUR LORD LEON Kevin Spillane C Small 4.3 5 53 N/A 33-1 One Pound Sterling / Arakin
5 0 WHERE'S PALMWOODS Trevor Thomas Aarron Kennedy 5.6 3 54 N/A 7-1 Kingston Seattle / Argon
6 0 TOOT TOOT Bruce Compton 7.6 2 53 N/A 9-2 Green Line Express / I'll Be Back
7 0 SCALE RULER John M Fitzgerald Phillip Wolfgram 7.8 8 54 N/A 10-1 Throw Back / Antley
8 0 AL JOIE Bruce Brown Michael Cahill 9.8 4 55.5 N/A 4-1 Algenib / Celestial Joy
9 0 TOO EASY R C Ludwig Kenne Sawyers 10.6 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Natski / Cut Back
Race 6 - 12:00AM Awa Class 6 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $12,200. 1st $8,300, 2nd $2,300, 3rd $1,150, 4th $450
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:18.95 Last 400m: 0:24.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TWIG MATCH Allan Grady Miss Laura Cronan 3 50 N/A 9-1 Match Winner / Sweet Twiggy
2 0 DAPPLES Gerald Ryan D Griffin 0.5 1 56 N/A 6-4 Sir Dapper / Shingle Ridge
3 0 FIXED ACCOUNT Lance Gray Scott Seamer 1.8 10 56 N/A 7-1 Fixed Flush / Rush for Solitaires
4 0 MORESBY Mr Mark Lister 1.9 4 53 N/A 7-1 Adayoun / Pete's Princess
5 0 MALACHI Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 2.3 9 54.5 N/A 15-4 Celestial Dancer / Lady Minto
6 0 JIM JIM John Bryant Kevin Blinco 2.8 7 53 N/A 14-1 Greek Isles / Island Caper
7 0 CROOKED BLAZE Barry Bowditch Mr Ken Pope 3.9 6 53 N/A 8-1 Archregent / Regal Descent
8 0 MY SWAGMAN Trevor Miller Bruce Compton 4.2 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Chariot / Bold Claudia
9 0 ATHENRY Les Smith Michael Cahill 4.3 11 54.5 N/A 10-1 Zeditave / Relief
10 0 BAY CHOICE C L Castles William Cook 6.7 2 53 N/A 50-1 Otehi Bay / Eve's Choice
11 0 ELIPEER Michael Gurn J Taylor 7.5 5 53 N/A 14-1 High Peer / Elifra
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600, 4th $250
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.25 Last 400m: 0:23.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EL CARGO Ian Macpherson Fred Nightingale 9 54 N/A 9-1 Undoubted / State Token
2 0 TIME FOR US Neville Hood David Hayse 1.3 4 56 N/A 5-2 Switch in Time / Sugar Candy
3 0 PRINCESS TYCOON Gary Gusthart C Small 2.3 3 54 N/A 8-1 Last Tycoon / Cumulus II
4 0 PAPER BARK ROAD Brydan Ganley Ms A Livermore 2.4 10 51.5 N/A 16-1 Sea Road / Wee Bonnie
5 0 DELPHIN Warren Klee Adam Morrison 3.7 2 52.5 N/A 13-2 Demus / Delphi Dancer
6 0 BIO MAGIC Harry Clarke Joshua Pollard 6.1 7 55.5 N/A 11-10 Bio / Alouetto
7 0 RESPONSIVE Gerald Flick Bruce Compton 6.4 1 53 N/A 25-1 Bold Pago / Totally Romantic
8 0 KATE LOUISE Peter Bell Miss Laura Cronan 8.1 5 50.5 N/A 7-1 Nediym / Alpine River
9 0 TIERA LEA Peter Brennan Kim Huxley (a) 8.9 6 51 N/A 8-1 Tierce / Normal
10 0 JESSIE'S DREAM Bernie Boson Scott Galloway 11.2 8 54 N/A 14-1 Eureka Bay / Northern Dawn
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,600, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:58.93 Last 400m: 0:23.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VEIL SONG Kevin Keidge Scott Galloway 7 53.5 N/A 7-1 Voodoo Rhythm / Princess Argent
2 0 CELESTADOR Michael Jeynes J Taylor 1 9 53 N/A 12-1 Celestial Dancer / Miss Dorakay
3 0 MULL'S MATE Trevor Miller Michael Cahill 2 3 55 N/A 5-4 Sea Road / Countess Helle
4 0 NIGHT HERO Mark Young Scott Seamer 2.7 4 54.5 N/A 5-1 Clay Hero / Miss Centum
5 0 WAY OUT Mr Glen Killen 2.8 10 53 N/A 10-1 Star Way / Carlingford Rose
6 0 DARK STORM Clive Sinton Terry Treichel 3.7 1 51.5 N/A 20-1 Captain's Gold / Orlep
7 0 FARMERSON Stuart Kendrick Kelvin Wharton 4.6 5 55 N/A 5-1 Tristram / Sarafina
8 0 ADRENALIN Trevor Miller Bruce Compton 6.3 6 58 N/A 20-1 Nassipour / Cologne
9 0 RACE FOR SPACE Peter Brennan Kim Huxley (a) 7.5 11 52.5 N/A 11-2 Star of the Magi / Dual Approach
10 0 DIAMOND ROYALE Ron Barraud Miss Laura Cronan 8.2 8 50 N/A 33-1 No Faith / Volante Grigia
11 0 SHIMILAR'S WAY Geoffrey Smith Mr Mark Lister 9.5 2 53 N/A 16-1 Not Too Soon / Quilonie
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $5,000, 2nd $1,150, 3rd $600, 4th $250
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:13.07 Last 400m: 0:24.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 L' PRINCE Richie Stephenson J Taylor 1 54 N/A 6-1 Victory Prince / La Danse Amour
2 0 ZEDIVER Toby Edmonds Scott Galloway 1.3 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Zeditave / Silver Horizon
3 0 GLENVILLE Glenn Clunes Ms Leanne Deguara 2.6 2 54.5 N/A 8-1 Alex Nureyev / Ella My Love
4 0 BIN TAN MAN Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 2.7 11 54 N/A 7-1 Defensive Play / Carlingford Rose
5 0 PIPER'S JEWEL Peter Gray Mark Smith-Lester 2.8 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Captain Piper / Flash Jewel
6 0 RHUM D'OR Ray McCall Bruce Compton 2.9 6 53 N/A 25-1 Dieu D'Or / Lady Calypso
7 0 TREASURE PACK Geoff Burns Ms D Nutley (a) 5.1 3 52.5 N/A 8-1 Harvey Pack / Volante Cascade
8 0 TOTAL POSSESSION Kay Trevor R Trevor 5.2 9 55 N/A 10-1 Handsome Lover / Wind Rush
9 0 AQUA GRIGIO Ron McDonell Ms Danielle Sullivan 5.8 10 53.5 N/A 9-2 Nediym / Sharp Miss
10 0 DARKTIME John Auld D Griffin 7.4 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Harvey Pack / Dark Rani
11 0 CRITICIZE Tony Sears Carl Symons 7.7 7 55 N/A 12-1 Swooping / Sweet Stacey Jane
12 0 STARRY GAYZA Trevor Miller Michael Cahill 9.1 12 54 N/A 25-1 Yeats / Gayza Lady