Port Macquarie: Wauchope Jockey Club Sunday 26, October 1997

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55
Timing: Manual

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,800. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLOWAWAY Neil Godbolt Paul Falvey 3 54 N/A 4-6 Mr. Ironclad / Lady Jade
2 0 SPLENDID BOUTADE Gary Churnside Peter Hosie 0.3 2 59.5 N/A 6-4 Boutade / Splendid Dynasty
3 0 WESPORT Sid Walmsley Shane Arnold 8.3 1 53 N/A 6-1 Best Western / Calypso Kate
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKY FUN Neil Godbolt Paul Falvey 3 54 N/A 7-2 Summise / Sky Owl
2 0 SPANISH LORD Norm Sprague B Franks 0.5 4 53 N/A 10-1 Lord Damocles / Galleon Belle
3 0 PORTETTE Ken Delforce Mr Jeremy Starr 3.5 6 52.5 N/A 5-2 Romeo / Silver Moth
4 0 SHY HULA Jenny Graham Peter Graham 5.2 2 55 N/A 2-1 Hula Chief / Don't Be Shy
5 0 UPTOWN LIGHTNING Dwayne Schmidt Shane Arnold 8 5 55 N/A 3-1 El Cuite / Cloudstorm
6 0 MYSTIC OMEN Garran Dwyer Greg Wyndham 8.5 1 55 N/A 25-1 Komon / So Careful
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEND THE METAL Bob Milligan Ron Sheargold 1 54 N/A 7-2 Bite the Bullet / Tess
2 0 IT'S A BABE Ross Jensen Bill Cardwell 0.5 5 55 N/A 7-4 Sir Laurence / Kidnapped Babe
3 0 WILDER BEAST Wanda Ings B Franks 0.8 4 53.5 N/A 5-2 The Rogers Four / Red Kowhai
4 0 WOODAADEE Willie Seaton Peter Graham 0.9 2 56 N/A 5-1 Snaadee / Dollywood
5 0 TOUCH OF JOY Graeme Rogerson Shane Arnold 3.3 3 54 N/A 6-1 Snaadee / Sky Chimes
6 0 BREAKTHROUGH Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 5.5 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Unbeaten / Domestica
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:49.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TALAQ LAD Brian Smith Peter Hosie 1 58 N/A 5-2 At Talaq / Klistoh Lady
2 0 MONOCOMBE Neil Godbolt Paul Falvey 1.3 3 53.5 N/A 7-2 Monongahela / Wycombe
3 0 IDEAL GUEST Les Manning-Brown Peter Graham 2.6 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Komon / Duffer
4 0 TONEGAN Jack Jury Colin Clarkson 3.7 2 54 N/A 2-1 Integra / Innocent Age
5 0 LOTS OF TICKER Lyen Hicks Scott Thurlow 8.3 4 53 N/A 6-1 Prince Melody / Moonrake
6 0 PAMCAL GAL Garry Norman Ms Tara Smith (a) 14.3 7 51 N/A 7-1 Natski / Ragtime Jones
7 0 NINJA TURTLE Bob Gregory Ken Arnold 16.5 5 53 N/A 14-1 Iga Ninja / Exclusive Duchess
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TURBO CRUISER Scott Thurlow 2 58 N/A 5-4 Boutade / Friendly Angel
2 0 DINGO'S SINGING Ralph Lindeman Shane Arnold 0.8 6 54 N/A 3-1 Menzies / Covalent
3 0 LADY APRYL Neil Godbolt Paul Falvey 1.8 4 54.5 N/A 2-1 Al Hareb / Universal Lady
4 0 CALCULATED RISK Wayne Pomfrett Peter Graham 3.8 3 54.5 N/A 8-1 Komon / Floryo
5 0 TUCKARIMBA MAX Stuart Murrell Colin Clarkson 4.5 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 Latin Pilgrim / Tuckarimba Lass
6 0 FAIR DINKUM FELLA Greg Wyndham 10.8 1 53.5 N/A 25-1 Imperial Prince / Wangle
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 POCKET DYNAMITE Peter Bloomfield Paul Falvey 1 53.5 N/A 7-2 Burgundy Road / Miss Lygon
2 0 CHATEAU DANGER Colin Clarkson 2 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Chateau Biscay / Danger Love
3 0 SEPTONE Brett Bellamy Bill Cardwell 2.5 8 53.5 N/A 6-1 Sir Laurence / Gay's Special
4 0 SKY BARON B Franks 3.2 6 56.5 N/A 9-4 Imperial Baron / Cuthbert
5 0 LITTLE ANGST Bob Milligan Ron Sheargold 5 5 53 N/A 4-1 Kala Dancer / Miss Universe
6 0 ROSENDHU Peter Graham 8 4 54 N/A 6-1 Radjhasi / Kari
7 0 EXPORT CHARM Len Di Biccari Scott Thurlow 8.7 3 53 N/A 20-1 Export Price / How Charming
8 0 IJADA Brian Lawson Shane Arnold 16 2 53.5 N/A 8-1 White Bridle / Jade Millions
Race 7 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD PAGODA Glen Hodge Shane Arnold 3 55 N/A 4-1 Zoffany / Native Delight
2 0 SAFE IMAGE J A Sprague Graham Coleman 0.5 4 53.5 N/A 15-1 Alfarazdq / Ideal Paradise
3 0 NIP AND ZIP Ken Faulds (Snr) Paul Falvey 1.5 6 60.5 N/A 11-4 Zephyr Zip / Bronze Spirit
4 0 NEVADA LODGE Alf Moore Peter Hosie 2 2 62.5 N/A 6-4 Decision Maker / Park Quillo
5 0 REEL GOER Debbie Prosser Peter Graham 7 5 54 N/A 6-4 Royal Reel / Ngarigo
6 0 HOT TIKI Brian Dhu Greg Wyndham 8.4 1 53 N/A 20-1 Devorant / Tiki Maid
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,700, 2nd $800, 3rd $300, 4th $100, 5th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:07.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MYONA B Franks 5 54.5 N/A 9-2 Crossroads / Shaz
2 0 OUR GIRL Debbie Prosser Peter Graham 0.2 3 55 N/A 5-1 Rancho Ruler / Top Dance
3 0 TURBO CHARGER Les Clifton Scott Thurlow 1.7 2 56.5 N/A 12-1 Boutade / Dark Jo
4 0 DAPPER PATCH Ross Stitt Shane Arnold 1.9 6 53 N/A 10-1 Sir Dapper / My Responsibility
5 0 A BETTER APPROACH Michael Byers Graham Coleman 2.3 1 56 N/A 8-1 Snaadee / Canny Queen
6 0 ROBERT THE BRUCE Neil Godbolt Mr Murray Lord 2.7 4 54.5 N/A 8-1 Coronation Day / Migvie
7 0 LUCKY ARCHIE Bill Cardwell 3 11 53.5 N/A 10-1 Archregent / Lover's Luck
8 0 ROUGH CUT Neville McBurney Greg Wyndham 3.8 10 53.5 N/A 8-1 Sir Laurence / Bon Fidelity
9 0 PAPERS Bob Milligan Ron Sheargold 4.2 8 55 N/A 16-1 Maizcay / Voice
10 0 BEDOURIE MISS Bob Graham Paul Falvey 7.6 12 55 N/A 16-1 Mr. Godson / Loville Lass
11 0 DANCE MONEY Eric Hayes Mr Mark Hanneybel 10.9 13 56.5 N/A 9-10 Alquoz / Dancing Penny
12 0 MINOR SWEETNESS Steve Hartley Colin Clarkson 11.4 7 53.5 N/A 25-1 The Rogers Four / Pegande
13 0 ALLISIMO Paul Flett Ms Tara Smith (a) 15 9 50 N/A 33-1 Denbern / Super Quality