Mackay: Mackay Turf Club Saturday 06, February 1999

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 35
Rail: Out 3 Metres From The 900 To The 400<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $750, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NOSWAY Fran Cowan Mr Derek Jones 1 56.5 N/A 6-4 Sober Star / Birchway
2 0 POWERED Len Batcheler Dennis Whitmore 3.3 2 54 N/A 3-1 Raise a Stanza / Avanzar
3 0 RETENTIVE Sharon Attard Roy Mules 4.6 3 54 N/A 5-4 St. Jude / Sculptor's Habit
4 0 SUAVE ADMIRAL Laurie Manzelmann Craig Beets 4.7 4 55.5 N/A 7-4 Redmead / Tres Suave
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $750, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:30.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INSIGNUS Red Adair Mr Russell Pujolas 1 57 N/A 9-10 Pompeii Court / Van Fleet
2 0 NICKEL BOOM Wade Slinkard Craig Beets 4.8 3 56 N/A 7-4 One Pound Sterling / Amber Delight
3 0 VIVRE SA VIE Sharon Attard Mick Attard 5.6 2 53.5 N/A 9-2 Cheval de Volee / La Priere
4 0 LOCHARBER John Harvison Roy Mules 18.6 4 55.5 N/A 2-1 Brush Creek / Bring Me Joy
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $750, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:32.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SOLIPCISM George Whalan Dennis Whitmore 3 56.5 N/A 5-1 Ivory Way / Solipsist
2 0 PELAPRATT Greg Harris Roy Mules 1.3 1 56.5 N/A 1-1 Red Chevalier / Queen of the Fair
3 0 PENFOLD'S CHOICE Paul Zimmerlie Denis Cash 3.3 4 56.5 N/A 5-1 Foystaan / Bionic Lea
4 0 GREEN LIGHT Sandra O'Sullivan Craig Beets 8.1 2 56.5 N/A 1-1 Green Line Express / Early Warning
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (830 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $750, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:48.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SHE SPARKLES Glen Tolson Dennis Whitmore 2 56 N/A 2-1 Wonga Chief / Misty Lady
2 0 RHYTHM SLOT Gary Smith Craig Beets 1.3 3 56 N/A 5-2 In the Slot / Bonfield Belle
3 0 LADY'S TOUCH Sharon Attard Mr Russell Pujolas 2.8 1 55.5 N/A 6-4 Touch of Vanity / Valiant Lady
4 0 ALLAMANDA ROSE Kevin Venton Noel Murray 3.2 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Allamanda Boy / Cheyne Rose
5 0 CALYPSO JOE Harry Hone Roy Mules 5.5 4 56.5 N/A 6-1 Fighting Man / Krisjess
6 0 REGAL SALLY Ray Walsh Dennis Whitmore (a) 6.8 5 53 N/A 8-1 Regal Force / Benny's Miss
7 0 DOLLAR SLOT Geoff Watkin Chris Lammonde 6.9 6 55.5 N/A 12-1 In the Slot / Lesdon Lass
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $750, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JAZZ BARN Mark Webb Mr Russell Pujolas 7 56.5 N/A 13-8 Almurtajaz / Bejewelled Zephyr
2 0 BAD HAIR DAY Chris Dawson Mr Bill Binder 0.5 4 54 N/A 11-2 Paris Prince / Lots of Patience
3 0 KNIGHT EYES Bruce Marxsen Denis Cash 2.8 3 54 N/A 11-1 Tristram / Young Eyes
4 0 ATROBLAZE Darren Birrer Roy Mules 3.3 8 54 N/A 4-1 Blazing Saddles / Atrostyle
5 0 MONSEIGNEUR MOSS Elizabeth Cairns Dennis Whitmore 3.8 2 55 N/A 3-1 Monreale / Pretty Persistant
6 0 SOFTWARE MAGICIAN G W Frazer Mick Attard 4 1 54 N/A 11-2 Bataan / La Priere
7 0 BACHOP Paul Dwyer Peter Williams 8 6 54 N/A 7-1 Roman Empire / Euna Bay
8 0 AMIET Buddy Young Ms Maree Young (a) 12.8 5 51 N/A 25-1 Interstellar / Luskinette
9 0 BLAZON WARRIOR George Whalan Dennis Whitmore (a) 15.3 9 51 N/A 20-1 Cossack Warrior / Angelic Shine
10 0 ZIELSTREBIG Laurie Manzelmann Craig Beets 28.6 10 54 N/A 9-2 Military Plume / Zenshin
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $3,750. 1st $2,400, 2nd $750, 3rd $450, 4th $150
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MISTER ROWLES A M Coleman Mr Russell Pujolas 6 58.5 N/A 4-6 Mister C. / Soul Power
2 0 RAPTURY John Harvison Roy Mules 0.3 1 53.5 N/A 4-1 Castalia / Darinya
3 0 ON THE BALL Neville Peoples Mr Derek Jones 1.6 4 54 N/A 4-1 Top of the Pack / Future Century
4 0 REGAL SOLO Ray Walsh Dennis Whitmore (a) 2 2 55 N/A 4-1 Regal Force / Princess Jalna
5 0 CALCULATED RISK Wayne Pomfrett Dennis Whitmore 3.8 5 54 N/A 8-1 Komon / Floryo
6 0 ECLIPTAAN Jeffrey Caught Craig Beets 5.8 3 53.5 N/A 5-1 Bataan / Eclipse de Lune