Gladstone: Gladstone Turf Club Inc Saturday 28, March 1998

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Sand
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 24

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1608 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:43.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PET KEN Denis Schultz Wayne Tomsett 2 56 N/A 6-4 Nadeed / Pearls
2 0 STORMY CAVALLO Kerry Coulson Raymond Skinner 0.2 3 55.5 N/A 7-4 Innamorato / Stormy Kate
3 0 RIMBINE Phillip Pengelly Mark Barnham 1.7 1 56.5 N/A 10-9 Yeats / Market Maid
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (850 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:51.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GOLD BATAAN Bill Bennett Shannon Apthorpe 2 56 N/A 1-1 Bataan / Magic
2 0 EDEN GHOST Denis Schultz Mark Barnham 1.5 1 54 N/A 4-1 Plus Vite / Tonia Lass
3 0 TUOHEY'S HILL Thomas Lambert Wayne Tomsett 4 4 58 N/A 3-1 Promisingly / Toddling Doll
4 0 DEANTE Kim Craft Raymond Skinner 4.1 3 55.5 N/A 5-2 Letdown / Smart Finish
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:02.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JONESY'S JET Peter Duncan Mark Barnham 5 54.5 N/A 4-1 Agile Jet / Jonesy's Crew
2 0 ZARCINA Lyn Horstman Michael Goodwin 0.3 7 58 N/A 7-4 In the Slot / Alcina
3 0 MISS LIZZARD Lyn Horstman W Melvin 6.3 2 57 N/A 7-4 Rancho Classic / Golden Heels
4 0 STEADFASTLY Denis Schultz Wayne Tomsett 7.8 6 56 N/A 10-1 Impulsor / Motivated Love
5 0 PLAISIR D'AMOUR Michael Bean Raymond Skinner 12.8 1 56 N/A 12-1 Alshinfarah / Jane's Kingdom
6 0 TOG'S TOY Snow Lindley Miss Gretel Wilson 17.3 3 54.5 N/A 50-1 French Legion / Valander Star
7 0 DEEP CLASSIC Jim Huxley Shannon Apthorpe 99.9 4 58 N/A 16-1 Rancho Classic / Pretty Deep
Race 4 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1517 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:34.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WESTERN DIAMOND Bill Bennett Miss Gretel Wilson 3 55 N/A 4-5 Best Western / Engagement
2 0 DUFF'S REMORSE Phillip Pengelly Michael Goodwin 2 1 61 N/A 6-4 Agile Jet / Game Tess
3 0 BANOON Denis Schultz Wayne Tomsett 3 2 56 N/A 7-4 Noalcoholic / Cure
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $2,500. 1st $1,600, 2nd $550, 3rd $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 57kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Sand Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:02.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIRUNG Mal Brown Miss Gretel Wilson 1 54.5 N/A 10-1 L'Irresponsable / Always Blue
2 0 EXTREME MAGIC Carolan Bob Raymond Skinner 0.1 2 57.5 N/A 6-4 Bellevue Hill / Wine And Pearls
3 0 YURLSI Lyn Horstman W Melvin 1.1 3 58 N/A 5-2 Harvey Pack / Call Me Darling
4 0 BETHANY Phillip Pengelly Michael Goodwin 2.4 5 57 N/A 5-1 Al Hareb / Huntington Girl
5 0 THOUGHT SO Neil Godbolt Wayne Tomsett 3.9 6 57 N/A 7-1 Summise / Blue Bond
6 0 FAR OUT Phillip Pengelly Mark Barnham 5.9 7 56 N/A 7-2 Yonder / Arodani
7 0 DR. CHASE Jim Huxley Shannon Apthorpe 6.4 4 57 N/A 14-1 Bataan / Give Chase