Caulfield: Victoria Amateur Turf Club Saturday 09, January 1999

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 76
Rail Out 5 Metres The Entire Circuit. Track Dead R

Race 1 - 12:00AM Bramerton Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:47.82 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SIR LINFORD Jim Houlahan Mr Peter Mertens 2 56.5 N/A 11-4 Last Tycoon / Aretha
2 0 LUCKY ENOUGH Brian Cox Kevin Forrester 2.3 5 54 N/A 14-1 Willingly / Persistent
3 0 GHATAAS Gordon Yorke Greg Childs 2.4 6 56.5 N/A 15-4 Sadler's Wells / Harmless Albatross
4 0 DANVOIR John Sadler Mr Jason Patton 4.9 8 53 N/A 3-1 Danehill / Flowing
5 0 IHTIRAM Peter Hayes Brett Prebble 5 4 58 N/A 11-1 Royal Academy / Welsh Love
6 0 MARTAGO Robert Waymouth Mr Norman Waymouth 5.4 3 53 N/A 10-1 Marscay / Catagor
7 0 PRINCE HUMBLE Shaughan Fox Dwayne Dunn 6.7 7 53 N/A 16-1 Prince True / Dash Around
8 0 LESVOS RULER William Stockdale Brian Park 7.1 1 50 N/A 7-1 Kingston Rule / Dainty Vision
Race 2 - 12:00AM Rancher Stks (1000 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $39,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $5,400, 4th $2,400, 5th $1,200Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.35 Last 600m: 0:34.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HARLEY Alan Bruce Michael Carson 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Alquoz / Miss Burton
2 0 KEL POWER Brendan McCarthy Michael Barlow 0.8 2 57 N/A 4-1 Keltrice / Extreme Power
3 0 KELTAEHA Greg Eurell Aaron Spiteri 2.3 1 52 N/A 9-4 Keltrice / Manitaeha
4 0 MONDE VERT Colin Alderson Mr Jason Patton 2.8 4 58 N/A 6-1 Monde Bleu / Selstra Lady
5 0 ULRICHO Robbie Laing Brett Prebble 3 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Rancho Ruler / Lindsay's Return
6 0 JOLLY'S FOLLY Craig Conron Steven Vella 3.8 8 52 N/A 13-2 Bluebird / Marwell Lady
7 0 GO ON SPENDING Kel Chapman Dwayne Dunn 7.8 7 54.5 N/A 40-1 Dolphin Street / Spending
8 0 SPARKLE Dennis McCrohan Kevin Forrester 10.8 3 52 N/A 25-1 Celestial Bounty / Straight Flash
9 0 BIG GAME John Hawkes Darren Gauci 12.8 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Jade Hunter / Peach
10 0 NAUGHTY BILL Colin Little Rod Griffiths 13 10 54.5 N/A 15-1 Exploding Prospect / Stylish Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Moonga Super Vobis Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $7,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $23,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:48.84 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SILK SHAMROCK Mick Price Noel Callow 9 54 N/A 10-1 Esperanto / Kashgar
2 0 HULA WONDER Roger Hoysted Brian Park 1.8 8 55 N/A 13-4 Hula Chief / Natural Wonder
3 0 DISTANT BEAUTY David Hall Brett Prebble 2 2 52 N/A 5-1 Yonder / Hot Set
4 0 SUSS David Noonan Darren Gauci 4.5 5 53 N/A 9-1 Fraar / Avery Row
5 0 ALATAYA Robbie Griffiths Aaron Spiteri 4.7 7 52 N/A 33-1 Luskin Star / Fussy Hussy
6 0 TRIPLON Leon Corstens Greg Childs 5.5 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 Hula Chief / What a Treasure
7 0 MISS FARAARI Pat Carey Michael Carson 6.5 1 52 N/A 50-1 Fraar / Letizia
8 0 RENEGE Shaun Meeres 7.8 10 54.5 N/A 4-1 Night Shift / Verscay
9 0 SUNSET KID Robbie Griffiths Mr Jason Patton 10.6 4 52 N/A 33-1 Roi Danzig / Evening Scent
10 0 CHEMISTRY Ken Parsons Craig Williams 11 11 52 N/A 33-1 Personal Hope / Research
11 0 REFUGEE Jim Mason Kevin Forrester 12.3 3 52.5 N/A 13-2 Last Tycoon / Patience Camp
Race 4 - 12:00AM Zeditave Stks (1200 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $48,750, 2nd $15,000, 3rd $6,750, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Listed
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.29 Last 600m: 0:34.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DESTRUCTION POINT Hanna Gilligan Mr Lincoln Coffey 1 55.5 N/A 15-1 Lord Seymour / Norwegian Girl
2 0 TRIPS Lee Freedman Mr Jason Patton 0.3 2 55.5 N/A 25-1 Naturalism / All Imagination
3 0 MARSTIC Tony Vasil Rod Griffiths 0.4 5 56.5 N/A 2-1 Rustic Amber / Marneat
4 0 ROYAL VOYAGE Mathew Ellerton Brett Prebble 2.4 8 55.5 N/A 11-2 Danehill / Gamine
5 0 HARRIBELA Ross McDonald Aaron Spiteri 2.8 6 54.5 N/A 150-1 Pompeii Court / Cazuleigh
6 0 BLUE MUSIC Anthony Cummings Darren Gauci 4.3 4 54 N/A 8-1 Bluebird / Black Serenade
7 0 TAROT STAR Lee Freedman Greg Childs 4.4 3 56.5 N/A 4-1 Final Card / La Fonda
8 0 SPECTACULAR GOLD Allan Williams Craig Williams 4.8 7 55.5 N/A 13-4 Spectacular Love / Waitohi Gold
Race 5 - 12:00AM Woorak Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.15 Last 600m: 0:34.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELLZEVIR Jim Houlahan Kevin Forrester 8 56.5 N/A 9-1 Bellotto / Elzevir
2 0 CALL ME SPIKE Nevin Eades Nash Rawiller 0.8 5 56 N/A 9-2 Gold Carat / Old Habit
3 0 CLAY SHOT Steve Richards Rod Griffiths 0.9 2 55.5 N/A 15-4 Clay Hero / War Cry
4 0 STRIKE FORCE Jim Mason Mr Jason Patton 1.2 6 52 N/A 15-2 Straight Strike / Royal Filou II
5 0 MALLARCHI CRUNCH Lee Hope Craig Williams 2.2 7 53 N/A 12-1 Top Avenger / Cloesta
6 0 MIGHTY IMPULSE Tony Vasil Aaron Spiteri 2.4 9 52 N/A 9-1 Dieu D'Or / Stars Grace
7 0 SANTERO Lee Freedman Greg Childs 2.6 1 52 N/A 5-1 Jugah / Voodoo Gleam
8 0 VIDEO FAN Hanna Gilligan Darren Gauci 3.4 4 55.5 N/A 13-2 Provideo / Grand Fanfare
9 0 REBEL ACTION Brian Cox Nigel Seymour 3.9 3 52 N/A 12-1 Oenjay Star / Smeralda
Race 6 - 12:00AM Rubiton Stks (1100 METRES)
Of $100,000. 1st $65,000, 2nd $20,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,000, 5th $2,000Group 3
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.44 Last 600m: 0:33.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FLAVOUR John Hawkes Nash Rawiller 1 57.5 N/A 9-2 Rubiton / Ice Cream Sundae
2 0 THEATRE Rick Hore-Lacy Darren Gauci 0.2 5 54 N/A 3-1 Roi Danzig / Raise a Ransom
3 0 PAINT Mathew Ellerton Brett Prebble 1.5 7 57.5 N/A 7-1 Raami / Colour Chart
4 0 SEDATION Lane O'Shannessy Greg Childs 1.9 4 54 N/A 2-1 Kenvain / Untapped
5 0 TOWKAY Lee Freedman Mr Jason Patton 2 6 57.5 N/A 8-1 Last Tycoon / Princess Tracy
6 0 BLAZING REALITY Mathew Ellerton Rod Griffiths 4.5 2 57.5 N/A 12-1 Blazing Sword / Rough Reality
7 0 PLUSHKA Tony Krushka Mr Peter Mertens 5.3 3 57.5 N/A 33-1 Staroka / Plush Princess
Race 7 - 12:00AM Helenslea Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:02.62 Last 600m: 0:33.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CRADLE SNATCHER John Gaffney Patrick Ferris 2 50 N/A 9-1 Eire / Black Isis
2 0 FIRE LAKE Eric Bromfield Darren Gauci 2 11 56 N/A 10-1 Bureaucracy / Northern Rain
3 0 PETITE FILOU Lee Hope Brian Park 2.1 4 50 N/A 8-1 Snippets / No Hiccup
4 0 BLAZING AURA Mathew Ellerton Brett Prebble 2.4 12 55.5 N/A 13-4 Blazing Sword / Anodyne
5 0 LADY OF SNOWS Anthony Cummings Rod Griffiths 3.9 6 54.5 N/A 4-1 Bluebird / Catchfire
6 0 FAMOUS FOLLY Barbara Marshman Nigel Seymour 4.1 9 52 N/A 16-1 Famous Star / Petaluma
7 0 KALIMNA Tony Downey Mr Neville Wilson 4.9 10 53.5 N/A 25-1 Scenic / Bravado Wonder
8 0 FAYETTE Terry O'Sullivan Dwayne Dunn 8.2 3 52.5 N/A 14-1 Grosvenor / Absolutely
9 0 PERSUASION Brian Mayfield-Smith Mr Jason Patton 8.4 5 52 N/A 7-1 Danehill / Enhanced
10 0 CONVIVIALITY Colin Little Craig Williams 13.4 8 52 N/A 25-1 Bonhomie / Cedging
11 0 PERMAI Peter Hayes Shaun Meeres 13.5 1 57 N/A 7-1 Rory's Jester / Soul Searching
12 0 TIPPY George Hanlon Michael Carson 17 7 52 N/A 100-1 Golden Key / Our Precious Gem
Race 8 - 12:00AM Grace Darling Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $37,000. 1st $24,050, 2nd $7,400, 3rd $3,330, 4th $1,480, 5th $740
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:22.58 Last 600m: 0:35.71 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GLADDEN Terry Kelly Mr Jason Patton 3 53 N/A 8-1 Covetous / Polar Maid
2 0 KYTHERA Theo Howe Dwayne Dunn 0.5 8 52 N/A 9-1 Kinjite / Erinna
3 0 HIGH ROYALE Michael O'Leary Darren Gauci 0.7 2 58 N/A 11-2 King's High / Sculptor's Daughter
4 0 CORINTHIAN ARCH Robbie Griffiths Ivan Culliver 2.7 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Archway / Spartan Belle
5 0 SWEET LADY BIRD Rob McGuinness Aaron Spiteri 4.2 5 54 N/A 25-1 Navajo Bird / Ho Sweet Lady
6 0 WINNING IS BEST Leon Corstens Kevin Forrester 5.5 9 53 N/A 7-1 Best Western / Winning Habit
7 0 MELINTE Tommy Hughes (Snr) Nigel Seymour 5.8 1 53.5 N/A 8-1 El Qahira / Flight Miss
8 0 AMY'S DREAM Richard Wilson Greg Childs 7.3 6 54 N/A 8-1 Swiftly Carson / Tanteroma
9 0 VARIQUE Peter Hayes Brett Prebble 8.1 7 54 N/A 6-1 Varick / Extravagance
10 0 DANCE AWAY Arthur Clarke Rod Griffiths 14.1 11 54.5 N/A 15-1 Victory Dance / Rage Up
11 0 FROM THE NORTH Charlie Goggin Mark Miller 39.1 10 57 N/A 9-2 Alshinfarah / Up North