Belmont: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday 05, February 2005

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: is at the 9 metre position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92

Race 1 - 1:05PM THE BARROSA BOY (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.30 Last 600m: 0:34.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BEAUZILLA Robert Harvey (Jnr) Paul Harvey 1 55.5 N/A $3.70 Don't Say Halo / Sovilla
2 3 STORM ON BY Michael Pateman William Pike 0.35 2 55.5 N/A $1.65 Metal Storm / Oh Mercy
3 7 TYCOON CUT Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1 3 53.5 N/A $31 Don't Say Halo / Heartshape
4 6 THE TWO OF US Bob McPherson Mr Damian Miller (Jnr) 4.25 6 54 N/A $14 Danish Harmony / Delightful Affair
5 5 DARE TO RISK Ivan Haggerty Link Robertson 6.25 7 54 N/A $41 Blackfriars / Mill Green
6 2 BRIGHT SAINT Ernie Cooley Peter Knuckey 7.25 5 55.5 N/A $7 Don't Say Halo / Black Ruby
7 4 DANECAY Wendy Miller Danny Miller (Snr) 13.5 4 54 N/A $15 Love a Dane / Conamore
Race 2 - 1:45PM THE PERTH RACING (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.91 Last 600m: 0:33.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 KIMIQUE Michael Pateman William Pike 3 54 N/A $3 Metal Storm / La Taray
2 7 CAITIE'S OWN Trevor Andrews Troy Turner 1.25 5 52 N/A $10 Belong to Me / Caitie-Eb
3 5 NEMCHINOVA George Daly Kevin Forrester 2.25 9 52.5 N/A $9 Dauberval / Lavinia's Prayer
4 1 FOXAROUND Jim P Taylor Mr Dion Luciani 3.5 10 55 N/A $4.80 Foxhound / Conamore
5 4 LIGHTSPEED LAD David Harrison Takahide Ikenushi 3.5 1 53 N/A $26 Speed Week / Tremney
6 2 CHAMPAGNE BLONDE Chris Stelmach Mrs Alana Williams 4 7 56.5 N/A $2.90 Ron Bon / Rich Blonde
7 6 BELLE BIZARRE Rod Bynder Shaun O'Donnell 4.5 8 52.5 N/A $71 Dauberval / Baltriomphe
8 10 VALUE PAK Ian Glading Mr Paul King 7.75 4 52 N/A $61 Statoblest / Tudor Emily
9 12 ZINGIBER Simon Barrass Patrick Carbery 14 2 52 N/A $21 Zedrich / Deed
10 8 NEW DESIGN Paul Miller Peter Knuckey 19 6 52 N/A $31 Bletchicano / Dalton Delight
9 RUN BENNY RUN Graeme Bennier Brad Parnham 0 50 N/A $26 Touch of Vanity / Be Near
11 YOUNG MARY Robert Matthews 0 52 N/A Yeats / Bistark
Race 3 - 2:25PM THE ASIAN INCLINE (A WELTER) (2000 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:05.34 Last 600m: 0:35.23 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HEAVY NOVA Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 5 54 N/A $4.80 Hideyoshi / Cabaret Star
2 4 SPIRIT LADY Karen Kersley David O'Heare 1 1 53 N/A $21 Dauberval / Horoscope
3 3 KINGSTON CLASSIC Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 1.5 7 53 N/A $1.85 Kingsttenham / Turf Classic
4 5 AUSSIE STRIKE Jeff Bull Danny Miller (Snr) 4.25 3 52.5 N/A $31 Poliuto / Belt
5 8 DOCTOR WILLIAM Gino Poletti Mr Dion Luciani 4.5 4 50 N/A $4.80 Dr Johnson / Don't Break
6 7 CHARMING STORY Jeff Pike Peter Knuckey 5.75 11 52 N/A $15 Red Anchor / Jerilyn's Iris
7 11 SIR BOLLINGER Bernadine Dudley Mr Paul King 5.75 2 52 N/A $16 Ashkalani / Ameerat-Blaadi
8 9 FIRM CONFIDENCE Neville Fletcher Brad Parnham 7 9 50 N/A $81 Pricelessly / Tequila Nights
9 12 SIR DONALD Garry Delane Mrs Alana Williams 10.75 10 52 N/A $21 Rubiton / Etoile D'Or
10 6 BATTLE WIND Mal Seinor Lou Ho (a) 12.25 8 49 N/A $51 Battle Hawk / High Winds
11 10 LANAARA'S SON Barry McDonald Shaun O'Donnell 18.75 6 52.5 N/A $31 Blevic / Lanaara
1 FORE STAY Mark Bairstow Miss Jessica Valas 0 57 N/A Yachtie / Star World
Race 4 - 3:05PM THE BUNGLER (A WELTER) (1300 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:17.01 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 RESCUER Ted Martinovich Paul Harvey 2 56 N/A $3.60 Corporate Raider / Refurbish
2 5 COVERTLY Stan Bates Mr Paul King 1.5 7 52.5 N/A $1.70 Metal Storm / Most Secret
3 1 SMOKEY IRELAND Albie Beckett Ms Iliria Dauti 2.25 1 54 N/A $21 Metal Storm / Lacher
4 7 CORPORATE SAM Paul Miller Peter Knuckey 2.75 8 52 N/A $21 Corporate Raider / Lady Saba
5 6 BIAGGIO Vivienne Ferrier Patrick Carbery 4.75 3 52 N/A $9 Zeditave / Gay Rossina
6 9 LADY SHERIFA Lou Luciani Mr Dion Luciani 5.75 5 50 N/A $13 Metal Storm / Real Famous
7 8 LADOS Fred Kersley Mr Brent Albuino 6.5 6 52 N/A $81 Protos / Rapid Lady
8 4 ZOLOTO Phil Grantham Miss Jessica Valas 60 4 51 N/A $41 Tribu / Humming Home
3 PURE EXCITEMENT Graeme Webster (Snr) Steven Parnham 0 53.5 N/A Bletchley Park / Pure Smile
Race 5 - 3:45PM Three Metro Wins Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:57.92 Last 600m: 0:33.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 DANZADASH Neville Parnham Steven Parnham 4 55 N/A $6 Danzero / Dashed
2 13 TERROR TORIAN Charlie Williamson Danny Miller (Snr) 0.75 6 54 N/A $21 Bletchley Park / My Red Terror
3 8 EVALUATE Dean White Shaun O'Donnell 1.5 2 54 N/A $7 Dauberval / Simply Elated
4 5 CLASSIC CHEVRON Geoff Durrant Mr Jason Miller 2 14 54.5 N/A $4.80 Spartacus / Our Canny Lass
5 3 CAT IN A HAT Trevor Andrews Patrick Carbery 2.75 10 55.5 N/A $6 Gold Fever / Reverse Charge
6 16 ZINGARLO Keith Humann Takahide Ikenushi 3.75 3 54 N/A $71 Tribu / Our Scarlet Lady
7 14 TRUINDI Sean Casey Link Robertson 4.75 1 54 N/A $71 Tribu / Wandawindi
8 6 BON ROYALLE Sharon Miller Jason Brown 5.25 16 54 N/A $26 Ron Bon / Weeping Princess
9 11 POLITONIC Gary Crispin Mr Dion Luciani 6.25 7 52 N/A $17 Poliuto / Bitters
10 9 ISLAND FORCE Chris Willis Brad Parnham 6.25 8 52 N/A $12 Island Morn / Distinctive Magic
11 2 BLUEISH Rebecca Nairn David O'Heare 6.25 12 55.5 N/A $4.60 Polish Blue / Time to Bid
12 1 HAVANA TOWN Toby Roney Chandran Suresh 6.5 15 53 N/A $81 Last Tycoon / So Keen
13 15 YARRAMAN Barry Curtis Mr Paul King 6.75 13 54 N/A $12 Sri Pekan / Abundantly
14 12 SERGEANT Robert Sayers William Pike 7 11 54 N/A $41 Sequalo / Sub Rosa
15 7 BRAZILIAN Tony Yujnovich Miss Jessica Valas 7.25 9 51 N/A $41 Key Business / Fleet Decision
16 10 LADY ABJAR Colin Clune Mr Damian Miller (Jnr) 7.5 5 54 N/A $101 Royal Abjar / Another Mirror
17 SMIDYDIDIT Shane Plumb Peter Knuckey 0 54 N/A Dauberval / Misty Monday
Race 6 - 4:20PM THE EASTERN TEMPLE CLASSIC (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.80 Last 600m: 0:34.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 SALISBURY STREET David Harrison David O'Heare 15 53 N/A $8 Blevic / Degrade
2 5 ANNATAZIA Paddy Rock Paul Harvey 0.75 14 53.5 N/A $6.50 Second Empire / Anna's Express
3 7 DARK REVIEW Lindsey Smith William Pike 1.25 11 53 N/A $11 Second Empire / Dark Amber
4 4 ALEE'S TAXI John Bow Steven Parnham 2.25 8 53 N/A $31 Ron Bon / Recall Leanne
5 3 MISS DANSK Clayton Scoby-Smith Shaun O'Donnell 3.5 1 54 N/A $5 Dansk / Hypro
6 1 CITY MISS David Edwards Mr Dion Luciani 4 12 55 N/A $10 Distorted Humor / City Living
7 14 AUNT LYDIA Fred Kersley Daniel Staeck 4.25 13 52 N/A $51 Serheed / Summer Silence
8 12 LAST REPLY Sharon Miller Jason Brown 4.5 9 52.5 N/A $4.80 Euclase / Fast Reply
9 11 HI DRAMA Jeff Pike Miss Jessica Valas 4.5 6 51 N/A $21 Bletchley Park / Virtuose
10 16 HENNESSY BABE David Harrison Mrs Alana Williams 4.75 2 52 N/A $31 Hennessy / Our Cutey
11 6 BRAAKENSIEK Darryn Pateman Craig Staples 6.25 5 53 N/A $16 Johan Cruyff / Pamela Diane
12 2 LUST FOR DUST Paul Tapper Mr Paul King 6.5 16 55.5 N/A $13 Made of Gold / Australia Wealth
13 13 AUBURN AURA David Edwards Kevin Forrester 7.25 3 52 N/A $9.50 Distorted Humor / Vali Vila
14 9 CLASSY GRACE Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 7.5 10 50.5 N/A $31 Metal Storm / Tropical Dream
15 10 FINAL VOWS George Daly Peter Knuckey 7.75 7 52.5 N/A $26 Second Empire / Take the Vows
16 15 EBONY EXPRESS Trevor Andrews Patrick Carbery 8.25 4 52 N/A $41 Bletchley Park / Casual Flirt
19 CEREIZA Wally Mitchell 0 52 N/A Scenic / Flying Kiss
20 BLUE BLITZ Michael Williams 0 52 N/A Citidancer / Little Girl Blue
17 HELLO DOCTOR Murray Dillon Mr Brent Albuino 0 52 N/A Dr Johnson / Slicing the Wind
18 WORLD EXCLUSIVE Alan Mathews 0 52 N/A Zabeel / Arletty
Race 7 - 4:57PM Three Metro Wins Handicap (1650 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:40.56 Last 600m: 0:35.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 CHENILLE PRINCE Dennis Ramsay Troy Turner 3 56 N/A $4 Ihtiram / Lassiter's Lass
2 6 CARRALLEN STORM Michael Pateman Patrick Carbery 0.3 5 54 N/A $4 Metal Storm / Carrallen Girl
3 4 ZERO ENGAGEMENT Toby Roney Paul Harvey 1.25 4 56 N/A $2.80 Woodman / Dateless
4 1 REBOTTO Fred Kersley Mr Dion Luciani 2 2 56 N/A $7 Bellotto / Rebecal
5 10 MAJOR KEY Bruce Byrne-Quinn Peter Knuckey 2 8 52 N/A $17 Key Business / Protang
6 11 SOOTY THE SWEEP Warren Radford Mr Paul King 6.25 9 52 N/A $21 Carry a Smile / Exepetar
7 8 LE DOLPHIN Neville Parnham Brad Parnham 8 6 51 N/A $17 Dolphin Street / Latin Halo
8 5 HERO MAK Wally Mitchell Mr Robert Markou 8.5 1 51.5 N/A $9 Al Akbar / Hilary Princess
9 2 IVORY LANE Kristy Gammon Mr John Claite 16.75 10 57.5 N/A $51 Chagall / Bev's Hope
10 9 KAORU SYMBOL Rod Bynder Miss Jessica Valas 19.5 7 51 N/A $101 Enforcer / San Fiori
7 PARIS BANK Brent Larsson Mr Jason Miller 0 54 N/A Pricelessly / Paris Bound
Race 8 - 5:37PM One Metro Win Handicap (1400 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $20,400, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,700, 4th $900, 5th $600
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.66 Last 600m: 0:34.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 LEMONADE DASH Lou Luciani Daniel Staeck 6 55.5 N/A $31 Saithor / Springtime Lover
2 13 LEGEND EXPRESS Chris Willis Mr Jason Miller 0.25 1 54 N/A $9 Legend Wind / Zippity Blink
3 4 WIRE DETONATOR Sharon Miller William Pike 1.5 8 56.5 N/A $1.65 Tribu / Princess Ifrad
4 1 ARCTIC PARK John Price Peter Knuckey 1.75 9 57.5 N/A $12 Bletchley Park / Zamelina
5 2 URASTAT Gary Crispin Paul Harvey 4.25 11 57 N/A $12 Statoblest / Say You Will
6 10 PLACIDITY Fred Kersley Patrick Carbery 4.25 5 54.5 N/A $14 Scenic / Martini Fizz
7 14 CHIEFTILLA Anderson Mrs Alana Williams 4.5 2 53.5 N/A $9 Umatilla / Grand Ruler
8 11 REACTION Robert Matthews Mr John Claite 6.5 4 54.5 N/A $26 Zeditave / Impulsive Bidder
9 3 THERMO KING Ivan Haggerty Troy Turner 6.75 12 56.5 N/A $21 Ivory's Irish / Spangled
10 5 HALON Fred Kersley Link Robertson 8.25 3 55.5 N/A $15 Don't Say Halo / Sovilla
11 7 PLATINUM Neville Parnham Jason Brown 8.5 13 55.5 N/A $61 Charnwood Forest / Booties
12 12 KONTIKI SIR Michael Pateman Mr Dion Luciani 8.75 7 52 N/A $51 Serheed / Kontiki Lass
13 16 SPANISH LADY Fred Kersley Mr Brent Albuino 9.25 10 52 N/A $61 Laranto / Felice Navidad
14 15 MERGER TALK Michael Harding Mr Paul King 10.75 14 52 N/A $101 Corporate Raider / Dark Spice
17 SOOTY THE SWEEP Warren Radford Mr Paul King 0 54.5 N/A Carry a Smile / Exepetar
8 COMEBACK KID Robert Matthews 0 54.5 N/A Corporate Raider / Sea-Mel
9 PARIS RAIDER Sarah Searle David O'Heare 0 54.5 N/A Corporate Raider / Is It French