Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Saturday 08, April 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: Out 7m 1800m-900m; Out 8m the Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 92

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 11:54AM RAY & MARG ANSELL 2YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.87 Last 600m: 0:32.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SILENCE Peter & Paul Snowden Koby Jennings 9 58 N/A $7.50 Foxwedge / Hush Up
2 7 EXCELAMOUR Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.07 1 56 N/A $3.90 Excelebration / Explosive Love
3 4 MADONNICA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1.82 10 55 N/A $4.80 Snitzel / Donnica
4 5 BRUNCH Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 2.04 8 56 N/A $13 Snitzel / Gourmet Garage
5 9 MISS IMAGINATION Paul Perry Mitchell Bell 2.4 2 56 N/A $4.20 Fastnet Rock / More Than Real
6 10 OSCAR AWARD James Cummings Jeff Penza 3.71 6 56 N/A $7.50 Sebring / Stage Performer
7 8 MAGIC FENG Gary Moore James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 5.84 4 54.5 N/A $61 Smart Missile / Brazen Hussey
8 6 CINQUE STELLA Todd Howlett Josh Adams 6.71 7 56 N/A $41 Starcraft / Goujon
9 1 MACHISMO Chris Waller Grant Buckley 7.07 5 58 N/A $9 Uncle Mo / Favourite Way
10 11 SHAZZANNELL Tracey Bartley Ms Rachael Murray 8.36 3 56 N/A $19 All American / Body Beautiful
2 PERFECT STYLE Brett Partelle 0 58 N/A Wicked Style / Perfection
Race 2 - 12:29PM DIESEL PRO CG&E MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.87 Last 600m: 0:34.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 FRATELLINO David Atkins Mitchell Bell 7 55.5 N/A $3.50 Dylan Thomas / Minnesota Jewel
2 2 BASE CAMP Scott Singleton Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 0.51 3 55 N/A $2.35 Mosayter / Better Days
3 13 TRIPLE HILL Tommy Wong Grant Buckley 0.64 9 54.5 N/A $31 Nadeem / Bella Brocco
4 1 DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 2.05 8 59 N/A $4 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
5 4 SHARK TANK Patrick Webster Andrew Gibbons 2.94 2 57 N/A $15 Medaglia D'oro / Zuzela
6 5 CLEESE James Cummings Johan Victoire 6.71 5 56.5 N/A $12 Northern Meteor / Wit Beyond Measure
7 11 MASKING Wendy Roche Jeff Penza 7.98 6 54.5 N/A $19 Good Journey / Barossa Delight
8 3 FOXWAY Jason Coyle Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 8.3 1 55 N/A $81 Foxwedge / Miss Broadway
9 10 COL'S BRO Stan Thomas Robert Agnew 12.72 4 54.5 N/A $101 Beautiful Crown / Tatiana's Triumph
6 DUPLICATOR Ben Hill Josh Adams 0 56 N/A Duporth / Cape Belle
7 PIRELLONE Gabrielle Englebrecht 0 56 N/A Gio Ponti / Choice Blend
12 SAGAN STAR Jason Coyle 0 54.5 N/A Star Witness / Celebrity Appeal
9 AL ARTOIS Evan Holland Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 0 54.5 N/A Diogenes / Star Artois
Race 3 - 1:04PM CENTRAL CHARLESTOWN LEAGUES CLUB F&M CLASS 2 HANDICAP (SCALED -1.0KG) (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.61 Last 600m: 0:33.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TENNESSEE HUSSY Marc Conners Ms Rachael Murray 1 55.5 61 $3.80 Husson / Tennessee Red
2 5 JUST DREAMING Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1.3 6 56 63 $4.20 Snitzel / Royal Commands
3 7 KIRINI Chris Waller Grant Buckley 1.78 3 55.5 62 $10 Medaglia D'oro / Admiring
4 3 OUR VENTURA Richard Collett Koby Jennings 2.75 2 58 66 $8 Iffraaj / Newgrange
5 1 EVA LUNA Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 2.77 8 59.5 69 $7 Encosta de Lago / Pimpinella
6 4 MERI RANI Jason Deamer Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 3.68 7 55 63 $6.50 Stratum / Tantra
7 2 ASSERTIN MISCHIEF Jason Coyle Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 5.93 5 59 68 $4.80 More Than Ready / Assertin Miss
8 10 COUNTY CROWN Stan Thomas Robert Agnew 25.77 4 54 45 $91 Beautiful Crown / Derby County
9 CAPITAL MAGIC Bob Milligan 0 54 54 Recapitalize / Firefly Magic
6 OAKFIELD SUNRISE Kristen Buchanan 0 56 62 Mutawaajid / Oakfield Duchess
Race 4 - 1:39PM APPLE SEED KIDS MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.09 Last 600m: 0:33.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 SISKEN John O'Shea Jeff Penza 6 56.5 N/A $4 Medaglia D'oro / Blue Finch
2 3 FABRICATOR Jason Coyle Koby Jennings 4.47 5 58.5 N/A $4 Bernardini / Savannah's Choice
3 14 SAN FRANCISCO Paul Perry Serg Lisnyy 5.76 2 56 N/A $71 Ilovethiscity / Medusa
4 6 YEAH BRAVO Chris Waller Charles Bishop 6.02 9 58.5 N/A $4.40 Al Maher / Bravo Zulu
5 2 SUNNIC KING Tommy Wong Jake Pracey-Holmes 6.11 8 56 N/A $26 Gonski / Wishing Forest
6 5 STREETS BETTER John Sargent Travis Wolfgram 6.22 1 58.5 N/A $9.50 Street Cry / Believe'n'succeed
7 8 LAUNCHING David Pfieffer Mitchell Bell 6.24 10 56.5 N/A $4.80 Smart Missile / Zarifa
8 11 THE INTERN Marc Conners Ms Rachael Murray 6.69 4 56.5 N/A $51 Arlington / Alittlebitofmonica
9 1 JUST TWO VEES Jamie Thomsen Andrew Gibbons 7.13 3 59 N/A $51 Venice Beach / Viejo
10 9 SECRET PEDRILLE Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 10.35 7 56.5 N/A $5 Dream Ahead / Mistress Pedrille
11 12 VIVID PINK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Robert Thompson 11.52 11 56.5 N/A $19 Sebring / Rare Diamond
7 DENIM STREET Gregory Hickman Chris O'Brien 0 57 N/A Street Sense / Running Jeans
13 DOCTOR ZED Chris Waller Grant Buckley 0 59 N/A Medaglia D'oro / Leone Chiara
4 MAGIC MISSILE Bjorn Baker 0 58.5 N/A Smart Missile / Fate Rules
16 A PAIR OF ACES Scott Singleton Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 0 58.5 N/A Dane Shadow / Sayalittleprayer
15 GO REV Evan Holland Paul King 0 59 N/A Diogenes / Centaloof
Race 5 - 2:19PM DIESEL PRO SPARES F&M MAIDEN HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.55 Last 600m: 0:34.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ARDANZA Wendy Roche Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 10 56.5 N/A $101 Dane Shadow / Ar Dan
2 3 SEEBLUME James Cummings Jeff Penza 0.01 5 58 N/A $3 Sebring / Sonnenblume
3 9 SHIELD WALL Chris Waller Grant Buckley 1.51 6 57 N/A $4.20 Savabeel / Natural Rhythm
4 7 SO SPLENDID Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a/54kg) 2.34 11 57.5 N/A $9 Savabeel / Splendid
5 6 ROYAL STAMP Marc Conners Ms Rachael Murray 2.8 7 57.5 N/A $51 Tickets / Queen Esprit
6 8 HIGH HEAVEN Anthony & Edward Cummings Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 4.77 9 55 N/A $13 High Chaparral / Pure Grace
7 1 AUDACIOUS CHOICE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Johan Victoire 4.87 2 59 N/A $4.60 Redoute's Choice / Barinka
8 12 SAINT HELENA Joseph Pride Andrew Gibbons 6.84 3 56 N/A $26 Snitzel / Gold Fortune
9 11 ORAYLLY Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 7.25 8 56 N/A $10 O'Reilly / Irish Lies
10 4 CAPEABEEL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Keagan Latham 8.47 1 57.5 N/A $6.50 Cape Blanco / Athenri
11 5 GALA ROYALE Kris Lees Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 16.04 4 57.5 N/A $19 Foxwedge / Dulcine'E
10 WORD GAMES James Cummings Koby Jennings 0 57 N/A $26 Fastnet Rock / Cryptic Miss
Race 6 - 2:59PM LITTLE RASCALS PHOTOGRAPHY BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1850 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:53.34 Last 600m: 0:34.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ALLZIN Graham Hoy Peter Graham 3 60 66 $9 Al Maher / Zinzin
2 7 PACKEN Brian Jenkinson Jake Pracey-Holmes 0.44 6 55.5 63 $14 Untouchable / Regal Sonata
3 1 KISEKI DANE Mick Dwyer Craig Dwyer 1.16 1 61 68 $11 Dane Fever / Kiseki Gold
4 4 SEGENHOE Richard Collett Mitchell Bell 1.7 4 59.5 65 $3.70 Ekraar / Drumline
5 5 LIFE O'BRIEN Anthony & Edward Cummings Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 2.04 2 57 64 $3.30 High Chaparral / Miss O'brien
6 6 NEW DIVIDE Tas Morton Ms Chloe Baker (a3/53kg) 2.62 10 56 64 $26 Haradasun / Mosi Au Tunya
7 8 COURTLY Stephen Schofield Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 2.74 8 55 62 $21 Street Cry / Obsequious
8 10 LINDWALL John Sargent Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 2.9 9 55.5 61 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Fasting
9 3 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain Jeff Penza 4.35 7 60 66 $8 Valixir / Misty Dawn
10 9 LIPPY AND PEARLS Ross Dawson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 5.29 5 55 66 $11 Shellscrape / Little Lippy
11 FIGHT FOR GLORY Kim Waugh Serg Lisnyy 0 56.5 59 Medaglia D'oro / Letmebe
12 NISSILE Paul Grant Ms Marnie Toms (a4/55.5kg) 0 56 58 Niello / Clever Desi
13 ART OF DEFENCE Scott Singleton Grant Buckley 0 55.5 57 Teofilo / From Thewitnessbox
14 SCULPTURES Craig Bermingham Andrew Gibbons 0 54 54 Exceed And Excel / Chandelier
Race 7 - 3:39PM RYAN ANSELL INVESTMENT SOLUTIONS BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.54 Last 600m: 0:33.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 NICCOBELLE Kristen Buchanan Paul King 7 59 62 $8 Nicconi / Belle of Honour
2 1 OZARK John O'Shea Jeff Penza 0.68 3 61.5 67 $2.10 Lonhro / Ouachita
3 8 VANILOQUIO Clarry Conners Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 1.73 6 57 61 $5 Acclamation / Trinity Joy
4 10 TICKLING Kim Waugh Josh Adams 2.29 2 58 64 $5.50 Not a Single Doubt / Overblik
5 9 BOB'S TICKET Amanda Langlar Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 3.86 5 56.5 63 $51 Tickets / Maitrise
6 3 HAV A NIP Chris Waller Charles Bishop 4.85 1 60 63 $8.50 Decanter / On the Natural
7 5 CENTRO SUPERIOR Gregory Hickman Chris O'Brien 5.41 8 59 61 $20 Danzero / Miss Canny
8 4 UPSTART Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 5.68 4 59.5 62 $7.50 Starcraft / Cannarelle
9 7 VALATIA Scott Thompson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 6.79 10 56 61 $51 Valixir / Alsatia
10 11 THE IRON MAIDEN Jeff Englebrecht Grant Buckley 7.11 9 56.5 60 $51 Any Given Saturday / Expozay
2 FLAVIAN Angela Davies Mitchell Bell 0 60.5 64 Canny Lad / Dezhilla
Race 8 - 4:19PM SMIKTECK BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.86 Last 600m: 0:33.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HESCO GOLD Bob Milligan Ms Chloe Baker (a3/53kg) 10 56 65 $12 Eavesdropper / Ceberano
2 2 LUCKY FISH Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 0.02 7 61 65 $4 Exceed And Excel / Roses 'N' Wine
3 7 BACK TO JACKO Benjamin Smith Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1.36 8 57.5 61 $5.50 Written Tycoon / Filming
4 1 SO YOU KNOW Scott Thompson Jackson Murphy (a3/50kg) 1.9 9 60 69 $21 Snippetson / Shahzadi
5 9 NICK ON THE RUN Paul Perry Ms Marnie Toms (a4/55.5kg) 2.66 4 54.5 60 $51 Written Tycoon / Fighting Fragrance
6 6 DUKE Jason Deamer Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 2.72 5 57.5 62 $7 Duke of Marmalade / Chamarita
7 11 HAMMOON DREAM Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 3.19 2 57.5 63 $5 Dreamscape / Venassas Jig
8 5 COCOEXCEL Chris Waller Grant Buckley 3.25 1 59.5 67 $7 Exceed And Excel / Perfect Hostess
9 4 YULONG AMBITION Peter & Paul Snowden Travis Wolfgram 3.45 6 60 63 $5.50 Starspangledbanner / Hot'n'dreamin
10 3 LOCAL AFFAIR Kim Waugh Mitchell Bell 3.86 3 60.5 64 $15 Mossman / Love Attack
10 ROCCO IN THE HOUSE Mark Spackman Shane S Arnold 0 58 59 Bel Danoro / Secret Moment
12 READY AND FLYING Brett Partelle 0 54 45 Ready's Image / La Fleur
Race 9 - 4:59PM COMMSTRENGTH FOUNDATION CG&E CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.44 Last 600m: 0:33.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BLACK ON GOLD Chris Waller Jeff Penza 1 60 69 $7.50 Sebring / Fools Gold
2 4 REINFORCED Peter & Paul Snowden Mitchell Bell 1.43 8 58.5 66 $3.60 Snitzel / Shower of Steel
3 7 AQUATIC Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a/54kg) 2.48 10 57.5 64 $7 Beneteau / Halimeda
4 8 BAO ZHENG Kim Waugh Josh Adams 2.86 3 57.5 63 $5 Star Witness / Legal Thrills
5 13 TAWFIQ BOY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 4.93 2 56 61 $5.50 I Am Invincible / Tawfiq Valley
6 15 CHOSEN PRINCE David Atkins Ms Alison Threadwell 5.75 7 54 56 $21 Choisir / Princess Tyla
7 6 OAKFIELD RICKIE Kristen Buchanan Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 5.99 13 57 65 $13 Mutawaajid / Oakfield Lass
8 2 SMOKEY'S JOY Scott Singleton Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 6.36 6 56.5 67 $16 Haradasun / Faenza
9 16 DALMATIA PRINCE Todd Howlett Grant Buckley 6.7 9 54 56 $26 Denman / Pagan Princess
10 11 MUTARAKEM Chris Waller Chris O'Brien 6.97 11 57 62 $21 Dubawi / Shaarfa
11 5 IMPERATOR AUGUSTUS John P Thompson Blaike McDougall (a2/52kg) 8.49 12 56.5 65 $9 Roman Emperor / Jewelled Crown
12 9 BUON NATALE Jason Deamer Robert Thompson 8.66 4 57.5 63 $10 Medaglia D'oro / Clean
13 12 BOAZ Mark Newnham Koby Jennings 8.82 5 56.5 61 $26 Redoute's Choice / Aussie Christmas
10 TRAVANCORE Bryce Heys 0 57 63 Savabeel / Stella Livia
14 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle 0 55 59 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
3 ALL IN RHYTHM Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti 0 58.5 66 More Than Ready / Imananabaa
18 BACK TO JACKO Benjamin Smith 0 56.5 61 Written Tycoon / Filming
17 STROKE OF EIGHT Bill Prain 0 54 54 Valixir / October Miss