Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 01, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True Position Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.07
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 135

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 10
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:10PM WIDDEN 150TH ANNIVERSARY STAKES (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 3
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($770). Set Weights - Colts and Geldings 56.5kgs, Fillies 54.5kgs. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:06.74 Last 600m: 0:35.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 PROPERTY Robert Smerdon Hugh Bowman 1 56.5 N/A $4.80 Starcraft / Opalize
2 2 CONDOR HEROES Gerald Ryan Mark Zahra 3.3 3 56.5 N/A $4.80 Not a Single Doubt / Gosetgo
3 8 SHEIKHA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 4.6 5 54.5 N/A $4.60 Sebring / Solar Charged
4 7 FROM WITHIN Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 4.9 9 54.5 N/A $6 Not a Single Doubt / Zimaretto
5 9 ALIZEE John O'Shea Joao Moreira 5.2 8 54.5 N/A $4.80 Sepoy / Essaouira
6 6 DISSOLUTION Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 5.3 6 56.5 N/A $10 Snitzel / Family Breakup
7 4 SPENCER Anthony & Edward Cummings Brenton Avdulla 6.1 4 56.5 N/A $61 Pierro / Alice's Smart
8 3 MR KYLIN Gary Moore Blake Shinn 6.2 2 56.5 N/A $151 More Than Ready / Exceptionally
9 5 SOLAR PATCH Gary Moore Tim Clark 6.9 7 56.5 N/A $81 Stratum / Fleeting Touch
Race 2 - 12:45PM CHINA HORSE CLUB CARBINE CLUB STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($770). Base Weight: Colts & Geldings 56kgs, Fillies 54kg. 1) The winner of a listed race to carry an additional 1kg; two or more such races 1.5kg. 2) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 2kg; of two or more such races 2.5kg; 3) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 3kg; of two or more such races 4kg; 4) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 5kg; of two or more such races 6kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.03 Last 600m: 0:36.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 1 56 76 $10 Sebring / Adonia Queen
2 4 THEANSWERMYFRIEND Robert Smerdon Luke Nolen 3.5 7 56 77 $2.40 High Chaparral / Blowin in the Wind
3 1 VELADERO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 3.6 2 58 84 $21 Medaglia D'oro / Stacked
4 7 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Luke Currie 5.5 5 56 67 $21 Sebring / Shantha's Girl
5 9 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge Tim Clark 6.2 4 55 83 $10 Choisir / Zenith
6 2 EUSEBIO John O'Shea James Doyle 7.7 3 57 80 $4.60 Benfica / Talent Time
7 3 FLYING JESS John Moloney Brenton Avdulla 14.9 6 56 84 $31 Hinchinbrook / Maritess
6 MR SNEAKY Anthony Freedman Kerrin McEvoy 0 56 74 High Chaparral / Danesty
8 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 0 56 63 Street Cry / Lamarr
Race 3 - 1:20PM SCHWEPPES CHAIRMAN'S HANDICAP (2600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $300,000. 1st $172,500, 2nd $57,000, 3rd $27,750, 4th $13,500, 5th $7,500, 6th $3,750, 7th $3,750, 8th $3,750, 9th $3,750, 10th $3,750, Equine Welfare Fund $3,000. Group 2
Quality, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Weight Raised 2.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($1,155). Winner of this race is exempt from ballot and penalty for the 2017 Sydney Cup. Should a ballot be required horses that are 1st acceptances for the Sydney Cup will be given preference of a start in benchmark order.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:52.49 Last 600m: 0:36.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BIG DUKE Darren Weir Craig Williams 1 58 98 $2.45 Raven's Pass / Hazarayna
2 3 ALOFT Robert Hickmott Ben Melham 2 7 56.5 95 $4.40 Galileo / Dietrich
3 7 ROCK ON John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 2.8 2 55.5 83 $8.50 Road to Rock / St Jessie
4 5 ALEGRIA John O'Shea Joao Moreira 6.3 6 55.5 93 $5.50 Medaglia D'oro / Pure Joy
5 2 KINEMA Chris Waller Zac Purton 10.1 8 58 98 $18 Galileo / Bon Nuit
6 4 PENTATHLON John Wheeler Jason Collett 13.3 3 56.5 95 $26 Pentire / Pinders Prize
7 8 VANDANCER Michael Moroney Tommy Berry 14.1 5 55.5 83 $16 Savabeel / Vanessatheundressa
8 9 SHALMANESER Jason Attard Tim Clark 15.9 4 55.5 78 $51 Teofilo / Lady Nikolay
6 POLARISATION Charlie Appleby Kerrin McEvoy 0 55.5 88 Echo of Light / Concordia
Race 4 - 1:55PM NEWHAVEN PARK COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS FINAL (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $388,000. 1st $210,000, 2nd $86,000, 3rd $43,000, 4th $21,000, 5th $10,000, 6th $4,000, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $4,000.
Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.
11th to 16th - $2,000. Restricted to eligible horses through the Country Championship Qualifiers. Set Weights - Class 6 and above = 59.0kgs, Class 5 = 57.5kgs, Class 4 and below = 56.0kgs. Females allowed 2kgs.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.63 Last 600m: 0:38.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 FREE STANDING Cathleen Rode Blake Shinn 1 56 64 $31 Equiano / Motown Melody
2 7 AFTER ALL THAT Rodney Northam Robert Thompson 2.5 16 56 72 $12 Time Thief / Octavia Belle
3 14 NOT FOR EXPORT Dar Lunn Christian Reith 2.6 11 56 55 $201 Eavesdropper / Russian Babe
4 6 CAERLESS CHOICE Paul Messara Mitchell Bell 2.8 3 56 73 $9 Redoute's Choice / Caerless
5 15 PUMPKIN PIE Danny Williams Jay Ford 2.9 9 54 79 $7 Star Witness / Thanksgiving
6 5 GALAXY WARRIOR Gayna Williams Kerrin McEvoy 3.2 14 56 75 $7.50 Bon Hoffa / Orchard Glory
7 11 STONEYRISE James Hatch Jake Pracey-Holmes 3.3 15 56 65 $26 Zariz / Moss Lover
8 4 COGLIERE Marc Quinn Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 4.2 10 56 75 $21 Pluck / Final Star
9 16 SHOTGUN ROULETTE Wayne Wilkes Corey Brown 4.3 13 54 70 $26 Casino Prince / Six Gauge
10 2 LAUTARO Andrew Dale Nick Souquet 7.8 12 59 77 $26 Don Eduardo / Carluke
11 9 STEEL FROST Anne-Marie Ruttley Joao Moreira 9.1 2 56 69 $16 Bryannbo's Gift / Horshoe
12 3 PERFECT DARE Matthew Dunn Hugh Bowman 9.2 5 56 88 $3.80 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Truth
13 10 NIC'S VENDETTA Todd Howlett Craig Williams 13 6 56 68 $21 Nicconi / Sweet Revenge
14 12 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Brendan Ward 13.8 4 56 64 $81 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
15 1 DISTINCTIVE LOOK David J Smith Koby Jennings 22.9 7 59 77 $18 Lookin At Lucky / Beautiful Gem
16 8 PELERIN Cody Morgan Tye Angland 27.6 8 56 70 $11 New Approach / Super Milli
21 HOTEL DRIVE Scott Henley 0 57.5 68 Hotel Grand / Hard Drivin' Mama
22 STRATHAIRD Garry Lunn 0 56 56 I Am Invincible / My Name is Luka
23 MISSY RHYTHMOS Alison Smith 0 54 55 Mosayter / Go Tango
20 CHALLENGE ACCEPTED Geoff Duryea 0 56 68 Sebring / Pro Challenge
17 EVER SO NATURAL Cliff Bashford 0 56 79 Zizou / Solysombra
18 ALL SUMMER LONG Greg Bennett 0 56 75 Snippetson / Summereto
19 CHAQUINTA Joe Cleary 0 55.5 75 High Chaparral / La Quinta Gold
Race 5 - 2:30PM THE GREEN GUYS P J BELL STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($770). Base Weight: 54kg. 1) The winner of a listed race to carry an additional 1kg; two or more such races 1.5kg. 2) The winner of a group three race to carry an additional 2kg; of two or more such races 2.5kg; 3) The winner of a group two race to carry an additional 3kg; of two or more such races 4kg; 4) The winner of a group one race to carry an additional 5kg; of two or more such races 6kg. Penalties not to be cumulative. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.35 Last 600m: 0:36.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 20 DIDDUMS Gerald Ryan Sam Clipperton 2 54 70 $19 Snitzel / Raheights
2 8 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 1.8 1 55 78 $7 Beneteau / Prompt
3 18 SMART AMELIA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.6 6 54 65 $26 Smart Missile / My Amelia
4 10 MY COUNTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 4.7 11 55 75 $31 Poet's Voice / Bells Will Ring
5 15 GIBRALTAR GIRL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.8 3 54 73 $17 Manhattan Rain / Gibraltar Campion
6 14 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller Zac Purton 6 13 54 75 $18 I Am Invincible / Abscond
7 3 RAIMENT John O'Shea James Doyle 7.1 8 56 90 $2.35 Street Cry / Clothing
8 6 SWEET SHERRY Brent Stanley Luke Currie 7.2 5 55.5 80 $12 Bel Esprit / Amoroso
9 11 MANAYA Michael Costa Ben Melham 7.3 7 55 74 $31 Hinchinbrook / Hot 'n' Breezy
10 17 MEDAILLE John O'Shea Joao Moreira 7.4 12 54 66 $71 Medaglia D'oro / Indiscretions
11 16 EXOCET Anthony Freedman Jason Collett 8.5 14 54 70 $31 Smart Missile / Crillon
12 12 ZUMBELINA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 10.7 9 54 80 $9 Stratum / Ruth's Secret
13 7 SAMANTHA Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 11.3 10 55 83 $11 Snitzel / Icedginger
14 13 CONCHITA Paul Perry Dean Yendall 16.3 15 54 76 $31 Uncle Mo / Royal Dance
15 9 MODERN WONDER Leon & Troy Corstens Stephen Baster 18.8 4 55 75 $26 Snitzel / Elusive Wonder
19 ROSA CAROLINA Kris Lees Damien Oliver 0 54 70 Savabeel / Ombre Rose
21 BLOWING KISSES John P Thompson 0 54 66 Redoute's Choice / Eskimo Queen
2 FRENCH FERN David Payne Christian Reith 0 57 82 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
1 SCARLET RAIN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0 57 89 Manhattan Rain / Double Ranga
5 BRUGAL REWARD Darren Weir Damian Lane 0 56 77 Reward for Effort / Tiger Tess
4 MISSROCK Robbie Laing Mark Zahra 0 56 86 Fastnet Rock / Miss Judgement
Race 6 - 3:10PM INGLIS SIRES' (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $1,000,000. 1st $585,000, 2nd $190,000, 3rd $100,000, 4th $45,000, 5th $25,000, 6th $10,000, 7th $10,000, 8th $10,000, 9th $7,500, 10th $7,500, Equine Welfare Fund $10,000. Group 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - Colts and Geldings 56.5kgs, Fillies 54.5kgs. Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 6th Feb 2017 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 7th Mar 2017 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $3,850). Late Entry by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $22,000). If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.15 Last 600m: 0:38.49 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 INVADER Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 3 56.5 N/A $8 Snitzel / Flame of Sydney
2 9 SUMMER PASSAGE Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott Zac Purton 0.8 11 56.5 N/A $16 Snitzel / Subsequent
3 5 TRAPEZE ARTIST Gerald Ryan Tim Clark 1.6 2 56.5 N/A $17 Snitzel / Treppes
4 11 SIRCCONI Peter Morgan Stephen Baster 4.2 8 56.5 N/A $41 Nicconi / On Credit
5 15 TULIP David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Kerrin McEvoy 4.4 1 54.5 N/A $4.20 Pierro / Musidora
6 12 THE MISSION Paul Perry Damian Lane 4.8 7 56.5 N/A $18 Choisir / My Amelia
7 14 FROLIC Michael Freedman Tommy Berry 5.1 13 54.5 N/A $3.80 Husson / Leveller
8 4 VERANILLO John O'Shea Joao Moreira 6 5 56.5 N/A $16 Medaglia D'oro / Shelters
9 16 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Jay Ford 6.5 12 54.5 N/A $31 Onemorenomore / One Funny Honey
10 2 MENARI Gerald Ryan Corey Brown 8.4 9 56.5 N/A $12 Snitzel / Isurava
11 13 ASTORIA John O'Shea James Doyle 8.7 15 56.5 N/A $21 Medaglia D'oro / Segue
12 3 DIAMOND TATHAGATA Mark Newnham Glyn Schofield 10.1 14 56.5 N/A $31 Hinchinbrook / Maltese
13 1 CHAUFFEUR Gerald Ryan Joshua Parr 10.7 16 56.5 N/A $26 Snitzel / Mirror Mirror
14 10 ASPECT Tony McEvoy Luke Currie 11.5 10 56.5 N/A $41 Pluck / Innishbeg
15 17 FENG CHU David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Mark Zahra 14 4 56.5 N/A $61 Moshe / Divine Lady
16 7 SINGLE BULLET Gary Portelli Ben Melham 14.6 6 56.5 N/A $31 Not a Single Doubt / Cheetara
19 MERCHANT NAVY Ciaron Maher 0 56.5 N/A Fastnet Rock / Legally Bay
20 SPENCER Anthony & Edward Cummings 0 56.5 N/A Pierro / Alice's Smart
6 GUNNISON Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 56.5 N/A Not a Single Doubt / Colorado Claire
18 MEMENTO Anthony & Edward Cummings Sam Clipperton 0 54.5 N/A Your Song / Snapshots
Race 7 - 3:50PM BMW AUSTRALIAN DERBY (2400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $2,000,000. 1st $1,170,000, 2nd $380,000, 3rd $200,000, 4th $90,000, 5th $50,000, 6th $20,000, 7th $20,000, 8th $20,000, 9th $15,000, 10th $15,000, Equine Welfare Fund $20,000. Group 1
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Set Weights - Colts and Geldings 56.5kgs, Fillies 54.5kgs. Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 6th Feb 2017 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 7th Mar 2017 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $7,700). Late Entry by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $44,000). The winners of the 2017 Randwick Guineas and 2017 Rosehill Guineas are exempt from ballot. The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Queen Elizabeth Stakes. If a ballot is required it will be done on total prizemoney (not including any bonuses), if equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:38.18 Last 600m: 0:37.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 JON SNOW Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman Damian Lane 9 56.5 100 $7.50 Iffraaj / Orinda
2 9 HARPER'S CHOICE Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 0.8 10 56.5 74 $26 Street Cry / Oxigenada
3 6 HARDHAM David Brideoake Luke Nolen 0.9 5 56.5 84 $31 Redoute's Choice / Nureyev's Girl
4 8 RUTHVEN Ciaron Maher Mark Zahra 2.1 8 56.5 76 $15 Domesday / Ruddigore
5 2 GINGERNUTS Jamie Richards Opie Bosson 3.3 12 56.5 106 $2.60 Iffraaj / Double Elle
6 3 INFERENCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.4 4 56.5 100 $5 So You Think / Pontiana
7 1 PRIZED ICON James Cummings Glyn Schofield 9.5 6 56.5 107 $11 More Than Ready / Tropical Affair
8 10 HOLLYWOOD MO Paul Perry Zac Purton 9.6 3 56.5 N/A $101 Uncle Mo / Coral Reef
9 7 ANAHEIM Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young Hugh Bowman 9.8 1 56.5 80 $11 Fastnet Rock / Asmahan
10 11 IMPAVIDO Bjorn Baker Joao Moreira 10.1 11 56.5 74 $20 High Chaparral / Assertion
11 5 SO SI BON Robbie Laing Kerrin McEvoy 12.8 7 56.5 86 $15 So You Think / Black Minx
12 13 SHINE TAK STAR John Sargent Brenton Avdulla 24.3 13 56.5 59 $201 High Chaparral / Heavenly Dreamer
13 12 RIGHTEOUS MATE Mark Newnham Tye Angland 50 2 56.5 68 $151 Savabeel / Mill Duckie
Race 8 - 4:30PM DARLEY T J SMITH STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $2,500,000. 1st $1,462,500, 2nd $475,000, 3rd $250,000, 4th $112,500, 5th $62,500, 6th $25,000, 7th $25,000, 8th $25,000, 9th $18,750, 10th $18,750, Equine Welfare Fund $25,000. Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 6th Feb 2017 (Fee $165). 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 7th Mar 2017 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $9,625). Late Entry by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $55,000). The winners of the 2016 Premiere Stakes, 2016 Roman Consul Stakes, 2017 Challenge Stakes and 2017 Galaxy are exempt from ballot. The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2017 Breeders Cup Turf Sprint. If a ballot is required it will be done on benchmark, if equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:12.44 Last 600m: 0:37.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 CHAUTAUQUA Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 11 58.5 118 $5.50 Encosta de Lago / Lovely Jubly
2 12 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 0.2 1 56.5 110 $12 Encosta de Lago / Court
3 6 FELL SWOOP Matthew Dale Joao Moreira 1.5 6 58.5 107 $21 Not a Single Doubt / Touched in Flight
4 11 TIVACI Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 3.3 9 58.5 102 $31 High Chaparral / Breccia
5 8 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir Damian Lane 3.7 3 58.5 107 $11 I Am Invincible / O'fortuna
6 14 RUSSIAN REVOLUTION Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.2 10 56.5 104 $3.40 Snitzel / Ballet D'amour
7 2 MALAGUERRA Peter Gelagotis Ben Melham 5.7 7 58.5 113 $11 Magnus / Tennessee Morn
8 15 DERRYN David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 6 14 56.5 84 $51 Hinchinbrook / Munhro
9 4 REBEL DANE Gary Portelli Craig Williams 6.4 15 58.5 110 $51 California Dane / Texarcana
10 7 SPIETH Bryce Heys Hugh Bowman 7.4 13 58.5 107 $9 Thorn Park / Stella Livia
11 5 JAPONISME Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 8.3 5 58.5 108 $41 Choisir / Haiku
12 10 TARGET IN SIGHT Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 9.7 2 58.5 105 $41 Nadeem / Xaaranthe
13 13 ASTERN John O'Shea James Doyle 10 4 56.5 107 $7 Medaglia D'oro / Essaouira
14 9 ROCK MAGIC Chris Gangemi Jarrad Noske 12.5 8 58.5 105 $41 Redoute's Choice / Rockabubble
15 3 TERRAVISTA Joseph Pride Corey Brown 16 12 58.5 113 $41 Captain Rio / Parfore
Race 9 - 5:10PM THE STAR DONCASTER MILE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $3,000,000. 1st $1,755,000, 2nd $570,000, 3rd $300,000, 4th $135,000, 5th $75,000, 6th $30,000, 7th $30,000, 8th $30,000, 9th $22,500, 10th $22,500, Equine Welfare Fund $30,000. Group 1
Handicap, Minimum Weight 49kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.
Lowest handicap weight 50kgs (3yos 49kgs). Nominations close at 12 noon on Monday 6th Feb 2017 (Fee $165). Late entries by 12 noon on Friday 17th Feb 2017 (Fee $8,250). Weights declared by 12 noon on Monday 20th Feb 2017. 1st acceptance by 12 noon on Tuesday 7th Mar 2017 (Fee $220). Final acceptance by 8am Tuesday 28th Mar 2017 (Fee $11,550). The winners of the following races are exempt from ballot: 2016 Flight Stakes, 2016 Villiers Stakes, 2017 Chipping Norton Stakes, 2017 Randwick Guineas, 2017 Canterbury Stakes, 2017 Coolmore Classic and 2017 George Ryder Stakes. The winners of the following races are exempt from ballot and penalty: 2017 Ajax Stakes and 2017 Doncaster Prelude. The winner of this race is exempt from ballot for 2017 Queen Elizabeth Stakes. For full conditions please refer to February RacingNSW Monthly Publication. Minimum topweight at acceptance time 57kg, ARR 103(2).

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:39.17 Last 600m: 0:37.39 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 IT'S SOMEWHAT John O'Shea Zac Purton 8 55 110 $31 Dynaformer / Sometime
2 5 HAPPY CLAPPER Patrick Webster Blake Shinn 0.5 2 55.5 109 $7 Teofilo / Busking
3 13 SENSE OF OCCASION Kris Lees Corey Brown 4 9 52.5 103 $61 Street Sense / Saywaan
4 3 PALENTINO Darren Weir Mark Zahra 4.5 3 56.5 111 $12 Teofilo / Palatine Hill
5 1 HAURAKI John O'Shea James Doyle 5.3 14 57 112 $21 Reset / Youthful Presence
6 11 MCCREERY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 5.7 15 53 106 $14 Big Bad Bob / Dolma
7 21 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Jay Ford 6.2 16 51 96 $51 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
8 14 I AM A STAR Shane Nichols Dean Yendall 8.1 1 52 108 $13 I Am Invincible / Star Band
9 15 HEY DOC Tony McEvoy Tim Clark 8.3 17 52 106 $17 Duporth / Heyington Honey
10 19 SPECTROSCOPE John O'Shea Joao Moreira 9.5 20 51 100 $7.50 Medaglia D'oro / Diamondrella
11 10 REDKIRK WARRIOR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Regan Bayliss 9.7 13 53 109 $6 Notnowcato / Flag
12 16 ANTONIO GIUSEPPE Chris Waller Tommy Berry 10 5 52 103 $13 Shocking / Crystalthecowgirl
13 17 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.2 4 51.5 101 $101 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
14 20 EURO ANGEL Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 11.2 10 51 99 $101 Rip Van Winkle / Polish Princess
15 2 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 11.8 7 56.5 116 $4.80 Hard Spun / Mignard
16 7 ECUADOR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 13.4 12 55 108 $26 High Chaparral / Bak da Princess
17 9 DIBAYANI David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 14.7 19 54 105 $61 Shamardal / Dibiya
18 18 TESTASHADOW Gary Portelli Ms Katelyn Mallyon 17.6 11 51 101 $61 Testa Rossa / Moonlight Shadow
19 8 AROD Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 17.9 6 54 106 $51 Teofilo / My Personal Space
20 12 ENDLESS DRAMA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 24.6 18 53 104 $31 Lope de Vega / Desert Drama
23 TOP OF MY LIST Anthony & Edward Cummings 0 51 81 High Chaparral / Beauty Watch
22 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings 0 51 85 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
4 TOSEN STARDOM Darren Weir Craig Williams 0 56 110 Deep Impact / Admire Kirameki
Race 10 - 5:50PM TAB ADRIAN KNOX STAKES (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $200,000. 1st $115,000, 2nd $38,000, 3rd $18,500, 4th $9,000, 5th $5,000, 6th $2,500, 7th $2,500, 8th $2,500, 9th $2,500, 10th $2,500, Equine Welfare Fund $2,000. Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 56kg, Weight Raised 3kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Nomination Fee ($110). Acceptance Fee ($770). Winner of this race is exempt from ballot for the 2017 ATC Oaks. Should a ballot be required horses that are 1st acceptances for the ATC Oaks will be given preference of a start in prizemoney order (not including any bonuses). Should a further ballot be required it will be done on prizemoney order (not including any bonuses), if equal then by benchmark, if still equal then by lot.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:12.34 Last 600m: 0:40.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 WAKING MOMENT John P Thompson Jason Collett 10 56 55 $21 Authorized / Try This
2 2 PERFECT RHYME Ron Leemon Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 8 57.5 67 $6 Poet's Voice / Dagmar
3 6 FALLACY Toby Edmonds Hugh Bowman 4.6 13 56 63 $26 Commands / Prestigious
4 7 LAMMA HILTON Anthony & Edward Cummings Blake Shinn 6.4 12 56 62 $26 Casino Prince / Georgia Blues
5 4 HIGH IMPULSE James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 7.1 16 56 64 $9 High Chaparral / Steamheat
6 1 CAMBAGE Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 7.2 7 58 68 $21 Haradasun / Olympiad
7 14 BLANCO CARA John P Thompson Dean Yendall 9.3 6 56 56 $26 Cape Blanco / Sara Ann
8 9 BAYSA Chris Waller Tommy Berry 9.7 1 56 60 $4.60 Mastercraftsman / Cape City
9 16 USENA Jason Coyle Zac Purton 10.4 4 56 52 $26 Sebring / Trina
10 5 ALMALITA Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10.9 3 56 63 $8.50 Al Maher / Espalita
11 3 MULL OVER James Cummings Glyn Schofield 13.3 14 56 64 $7.50 So You Think / Zahani
12 10 DANCING HARE Anthony Freedman Corey Brown 15.2 2 56 60 $19 Fastnet Rock / Global Dance
13 11 RED HEAT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Christian Reith 22 5 56 59 $41 Helenus / Redaluca's Gaze
14 8 LA CHATTE John O'Shea James Doyle 26 15 56 60 $7.50 Medaglia D'oro / Chinchilla
15 12 FACE LIKE THUNDER Kris Lees Damien Oliver 31.5 11 56 57 $26 Zoffany / Operetta Lass
16 13 MATRON WILSON Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 32.1 9 56 57 $31 Smart Missile / Approve
17 NATCHWHALI Tim Martin Adam Hyeronimus 0 56 49 O'Reilly / Danex