Canterbury Park: Australian Turf Club Wednesday 24, May 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +8m Entire Circuit
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 6
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 5.16
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 55

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:45PM CASINO PRINCE@VINERY HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:05.87 Last 600m: 0:34.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BEAU GESTE Darren Beadman Brenton Avdulla 1 57 N/A $7 Street Cry / Haut Ton
2 5 LAST STARFIGHTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 2 3 57 N/A $13 Star Witness / New Style
3 3 WINDS OF CHANGE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 2.8 5 58 N/A $3.80 Dream Ahead / Faiza
4 2 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 3.9 4 58 N/A $2.60 Your Song / Hoss Amor
5 1 CURDLED Peter Robl Hugh Bowman 4.5 7 58 N/A $7.50 All Too Hard / Custard
6 6 SWAFFHAM BULBECK Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 4.8 6 57 N/A $10 All Too Hard / Pink Siris
7 7 TOTTEN Darren Beadman Corey Brown 13.6 2 57 N/A $21 Exceed And Excel / Boca Chita
Race 2 - 1:20PM TAB.COM.AU HANDICAP (1100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:05.59 Last 600m: 0:35.01 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 LIPIZZAN Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 9 56 N/A $8.50 Sebring / Absolutely Flying
2 9 TIKI BAR Darren Beadman Brenton Avdulla 1.3 5 55 N/A $5 Sepoy / Key Bar Nights
3 2 ENVY OF ALL James Cummings Hugh Bowman 1.4 3 57.5 N/A $1.75 Your Song / Elahi
4 8 TAKOOKACOD John P Thompson Corey Brown 2.2 2 55 N/A $21 Moshe / Takook
5 7 MAWZOONA Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 2.3 1 55 N/A $20 Fastnet Rock / McHappy
6 4 DANUBIAN Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 2.8 6 55 N/A $15 Foxwedge / Khepri
7 6 DIXIE Gary Portelli Jason Collett 4.7 8 55 N/A $31 Foxwedge / Texarcana
8 11 INDY SHOWGIRL David Payne Jay Ford 5.1 4 53 N/A $101 Bernardini / Smash Hit
9 3 CHAIN OF FOOLS Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 5.8 7 55.5 N/A $11 More Than Ready / Burgeis
5 DANZON Paul Messara Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0 55 N/A Animal Kingdom / Charangas
10 GOTTOGO Joan Pracey Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 54.5 N/A Sebring / Callista
Race 3 - 1:55PM RANVET HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:13.97 Last 600m: 0:35.62 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 GHOSTLY Darren Beadman Brenton Avdulla 4 57.5 67 $4 Lonhro / Seances
2 6 AQUATIC Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 3.3 3 55.5 63 $8 Beneteau / Halimeda
3 4 FOREVER DREAM Richard Freedman Blake Shinn 4.3 6 57 66 $2.60 Dream Ahead / Ofcourseican
4 5 KITTEAU Joseph Pride Corey Brown 4.4 5 56.5 65 $9.50 Beneteau / Our Kitty
5 1 UPTOWN LAD Kim Waugh Nick Heywood (a3/56kg) 4.7 2 55 68 $6.50 Manhattan Rain / Chordata
6 3 PALLADIAN Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 5.7 1 57.5 67 $5 Northern Meteor / Cloudwing
7 ZONK Les Bridge Tim Clark 0 54 64 I Am Invincible / Zoe's Girl
Race 4 - 2:35PM TAB HANDICAP (1900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:58.10 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 THE GAVEL Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 4 55 68 $2.30 Al Maher / Chauncy Lane
2 8 SAN PABLO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 0.5 3 55 66 $8 More Than Ready / Chinchilla Rose
3 7 LEAD CHOREOGRAPHER Chris Waller Tommy Berry 1.5 5 55.5 65 $4.60 Sea The Stars / Evensong
4 2 DOWDSTOWN CHARLIE Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 2.8 7 58.5 71 $12 Myboycharlie / Raindane
5 3 VIA NAPOLI Chris Waller Jason Collett 3.4 2 58 74 $7 Fastnet Rock / Celebria
6 5 FASHION SNIPTZ Kris Lees Kerrin McEvoy 4.5 6 57 72 $9.50 Snitzel / Queen of Fashion
7 4 BEIJING BOARD Darren Beadman Blake Shinn 4.9 1 57 68 $12 Dubawi / Board Meeting
1 MORTAR PLATOON Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 61.5 77 Myboycharlie / America Nova
Race 5 - 3:10PM SCHWEPPES HANDICAP (1580 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 66, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:36.59 Last 600m: 0:37.48 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 VEGA Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 8 57.5 63 $19 Lope de Vega / Our Duchess
2 9 SHIELD WALL Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.2 3 57 66 $4.20 Savabeel / Natural Rhythm
3 2 THAAD Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0.4 4 59 66 $4.80 Smart Missile / Uneasy
4 6 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 0.9 7 56 64 $21 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
5 7 POWER LAW James Cummings Brenton Avdulla 1 2 57.5 63 $5.50 Dalghar / Philippa Chelsea
6 5 NACHO LIBRE Paul Cave Christian Reith 1.4 9 58.5 65 $4.80 Anacheeva / Anniewill
7 3 THE GETAWAY Paul Perry Keagan Latham 2.4 5 59 66 $31 Zoffany / Centaure
8 4 THE REVEREND DEMON Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 2.9 1 59 66 $10 Hinchinbrook / Bronislava
9 1 POUND STERLING Chris Waller Blake Shinn 3.7 6 59 66 $9 Written Tycoon / Spring Collection
12 THAI BOXING Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0 54 56 Northern Meteor / Telegraph Gal
11 MUNJAI Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 0 54 60 Trusting / Maha Chakri
10 SO IT IS Mary Bray Jay Ford 0 55 62 Bernardini / Petitions
Race 6 - 3:45PM TAB REWARDS HANDICAP (1580 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 67, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:36.90 Last 600m: 0:36.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SPEED HERO Jason Coyle Nick Heywood (a3/56kg) 3 57 68 $5 Onemorenomore / Legislature
2 10 SEEKING ASYLUM Gary Portelli Brenton Avdulla 0.2 7 56.5 65 $12 Sebring / Asylum Seeker
3 3 OUR BEATNIK Chris Waller Tommy Berry 0.7 1 59.5 67 $4 Elusive City / Fair Fly
4 5 FLEETEOR Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 1.7 6 56 68 $5.50 Northern Meteor / Mabkhara
5 4 ESTIKHRAAJ Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.9 10 58.5 65 $4.80 Dansili / Shimah
6 9 MONTIGNAC Darren Beadman Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 3.5 2 55 66 $13 Bernardini / Walnut
7 12 COURTLY Stephen Schofield Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 4 8 54 62 $31 Street Cry / Obsequious
8 6 I'M BULLETPROOF Gregory Hickman Kerrin McEvoy 5.3 4 58 64 $18 I Am Invincible / Assumpta
9 11 ANOTHER SNAPPY Bruce Cross Ms Kacie Adams 8.6 5 57.5 63 $81 Elvstroem / Opaline
10 2 SURFIN' SAFARI Paul Perry Keagan Latham 9.1 9 60 68 $6.50 Starspangledbanner / Lake Alexandrina
14 ELOUERA Robert & Luke Price 0 53 58 Street Cry / Russeting
13 COLLATERAL Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 0 56.5 61 Excellent Art / Thrilladilla
8 FANTASIZE Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 0 57 66 Authorized / Danesty
7 LIFE O'BRIEN Anthony & Edward Cummings Jason Collett 0 58 64 High Chaparral / Miss O'brien
Race 7 - 4:20PM BOWERMANS OFFICE FURNITURE HANDICAP (1250 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 6 Time: 1:15.02 Last 600m: 0:35.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BEST GUESS Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1 56.5 63 $3 Snippetson / Miss Judge
2 2 BRATISLAVA Darren Beadman Nick Heywood (a3/56kg) 3 7 58.5 73 $2.80 Medaglia D'oro / Moravany
3 5 SKILLFUL Joseph Pride Mitchell Bell 3.4 6 60 70 $16 Al Maher / Intralase
4 4 SATIRICAL MAGIC David Mills James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 3.8 4 59 72 $7 Magic Albert / Satirical Impact
5 6 RADICAL IMPACT Nick Mitchell Christian Reith 5 5 59.5 69 $21 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
6 1 METALLIC CROWN Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a3/54kg) 6 2 59 74 $9.50 Northern Meteor / Pegasus Queen
7 9 NEXT LEVEL Gary Portelli Andrew Adkins (a2/50kg) 7 3 56.5 67 $41 More Than Ready / St. Kate
8 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 58.5 71 $9 Darci Brahma / Leamington
13 HOT VINNI Rodney Northam 0 53 56 I Am Invincible / Cara Cara
12 EPITOMISE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 0 56 66 More Than Ready / Personify
11 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Jason Collett 0 56.5 67 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
7 HELENSBURGH HAM Damien Lane Blaike McDougall (a3/52kg) 0 58.5 67 Kaphero / Ambazar
3 MAGIC OF DREAMS Kris Lees Ms Rachel King (a2/50kg) 0 61 76 Magic Albert / Pekalan