Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Tuesday 23, May 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: +4m Entire Course
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 61

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:35PM CABBAGE TREE HOTEL METRO & PROV MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:33.56 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EL VENETIAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 1 57.5 N/A $2.25 Moshe / Newstar Lass
2 2 DREAM I CAN Ron Quinton Kerrin McEvoy 0.1 7 59 N/A $3.80 Dream Ahead / Double Crossing
3 6 SPECIAL MISSILE John P Thompson Blake Shinn 0.6 8 59 N/A $3.50 Smart Missile / Quiet Meadow
4 5 PURE REBEL Gary Portelli Tommy Berry 2.9 5 59 N/A $16 Stratum / De Lightning Ridge
5 8 TITANESS Theresa Bateup Jon Grisedale 3.1 4 57 N/A $41 Pluck / Adequate
6 7 DRESS REHEARSAL Gwenda Markwell Aaron Williams (a4/55.5kg) 4.9 3 56 N/A $101 New Approach / Choose to Dream
7 4 MOKI Richard Collett Jason Collett 6.9 6 59 N/A $13 Testa Rossa / Taunt Pauline
8 1 CAMBRIDGE DON Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 11.9 2 57 N/A $18 Dane Shadow / Trinity College
Race 2 - 1:10PM ALBION PARK CELLARS 2YO MAIDEN HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:10.48 Last 600m: 0:34.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 HUALALAI Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tommy Berry 1 57.5 N/A $2.50 Street Cry / Aloha
2 2 SIAM Darren Beadman Brenton Avdulla 0.4 2 58.5 N/A $3.10 Exceed And Excel / Yesterday
3 11 TOUCH OF MINK Matthew Smith Jay Ford 1.7 4 55 N/A $11 Not a Single Doubt / La Dolce Diva
4 6 KURNEL JAXON David Pfieffer Blake Shinn 4.5 6 57.5 N/A $21 All American / Kvarena
5 10 KISSING GAME John P Thompson Jason Collett 5.3 9 56 N/A $7 Hinchinbrook / Kiss 'n Chase
6 9 PATRIOT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 5.4 7 56.5 N/A $6.50 Reward for Effort / Batik
7 5 ICE EMPEROR John P Thompson Corey Brown 8.7 5 57.5 N/A $51 Roman Emperor / Speedonice
8 8 MANDALONG PINS Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 10.2 3 56.5 N/A $101 Snippetson / Mandalong Ranche
9 3 HIGH DUDE Chris Waller Joshua Parr 20.7 8 57.5 N/A $41 High Chaparral / Alzira
12 INDY SHOWGIRL David Payne Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 0 54 N/A Bernardini / Smash Hit
1 POETIC CHARMER Peter & Paul Snowden 0 58.5 N/A Your Song / Hoss Amor
7 MOMENTUM TO WIN David Payne 0 57.5 N/A Animal Kingdom / Frenchs Forest
Race 3 - 1:45PM THE WILLIAM BEACH BRASSERIE CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.15 Last 600m: 0:35.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 BANUELO Darren Beadman Corey Brown 6 58 64 $4 Street Cry / Albaicin
2 7 MY SURFER GIRL Kerry Parker Tommy Berry 1.3 4 57 62 $8 Myboycharlie / Turfsurfer
3 8 ARROWS DESTINY Theresa Bateup Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 1.4 1 54.5 57 $12 Aussie Rules / Tipping the Velvet
4 9 TOO FAST FOR LOVE Kim Waugh Brenton Avdulla 1.5 3 56 60 $4.20 So You Think / Vecchia Roma
5 3 SPRING CREEK STAR Jarrod Austin Christian Reith 1.7 2 59 62 $6.50 Dubleo / Requite
6 10 KINETON Gwenda Markwell Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 1.8 7 54 53 $61 Mossman / In Paradise
7 6 MOCCASIN MISS Gary Portelli Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 2 5 56 63 $3.10 Stratum / Moccasin Bend
11 BLACK PLATINUM Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0 54 51 I Am Invincible / Platinum Dane
1 GRIMOIRE Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 0 59 62 Magic Albert / Only Words
4 TSWALU David Pfieffer Tommy Berry 0 58.5 65 Northern Meteor / Penthesilea
2 MONTREAL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 0 59 62 Lonhro / Cirque du Soleil
Race 4 - 2:20PM COLLEGIANS MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Weight Raised 1kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.00 Last 600m: 0:34.42 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 STREET PURSUIT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 1 58 N/A $1.70 Street Cry / Flying Success
2 2 DOMED John P Thompson Blake Shinn 4.8 3 57 N/A $6.50 Duke of Marmalade / Miss Chile
3 8 TREASURED ART Gary Nickson Andrew Banks 5.3 2 55 N/A $31 Excellent Art / Princess Iris
4 7 SPORTS TYCOON Kristen Buchanan Kerrin McEvoy 5.8 6 56.5 N/A $10 Written Tycoon / Sports Laureate
5 4 STRIVING TO WIN Peter & Paul Snowden Brenton Avdulla 6.1 4 57 N/A $4.80 Skilled / So Much Joy
6 3 ONS VIER Stephen Hill Corey Brown 6.2 5 57 N/A $10 Star Witness / Bitoflight
5 TITANESS Theresa Bateup 0 57 N/A Pluck / Adequate
6 HOLLYMOUNT STAR Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0 56.5 N/A Denman / M'lady Pedrille
Race 5 - 2:55PM PURE BLONDE PREMIUM MID BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP(SCALED -3.0KG) (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.12 Last 600m: 0:34.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 PELETHRONIUS David Pfieffer Corey Brown 5 58.5 66 $17 Artie Schiller / Enrich
2 11 SEVENTHCHIC Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.2 4 56 65 $4 Seventh Reason / Euro Chic
3 10 GIANT'S DAUGHTER Theresa Bateup Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0.3 10 54.5 65 $11 Red Giant / Danny's Daughter
4 9 WINGS Tash Burleigh Joshua Parr 1.3 11 56.5 66 $5 Street Boss / Enciamo
5 12 LANI GIRL Robert & Luke Price Brenton Avdulla 1.4 9 55.5 64 $5.50 Purrealist / Traverse
6 7 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Jason Collett 2.2 2 57 67 $6.50 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
7 6 ALERT BY SEA Gwenda Markwell Aaron Williams (a4/55.5kg) 2.3 12 56 67 $14 Alert / Seesaw
8 16 MIDNIGHT RIDE Gwenda Markwell Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 2.5 8 54.5 62 $20 Dubai's Choice / Seesaw
9 17 CENTRO SUPERIOR Gregory Hickman Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 2.6 1 54.5 58 $17 Danzero / Miss Canny
10 2 CAPTAIN MANERING Gwenda Markwell Nick Heywood (a1.5/56kg) 2.7 13 57 66 $21 Dane Shadow / Miraculous Lady
11 13 SHANAKEE Bjorn Baker Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 5 7 54 64 $16 Northern Meteor / Shanzero
12 1 SLICK SPEED Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 5.8 6 59 67 $21 Strada / Novella
13 15 THE BAR Darren Beadman Tommy Berry 7.1 3 54.5 62 $8 Ad Valorem / Shouts
5 LOVE ME BABY John Sargent Ms Rachel Hunt (a3/50kg) 0 58 69 Foxwedge / Silvercup Baby
3 EL SID Anthony & Edward Cummings Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 0 58.5 66 Sidereus / Madam Lush
8 SOPHIE'S IMAGE Tracey Bartley Tim Clark 0 56.5 66 Churchill Downs / Baby Grand
14 TAQAAREED Clarry Conners 0 54.5 62 Sepoy / El Daana
Race 6 - 3:35PM CIBO CAFE, PIZZERIA AND BRASSERIE CLASS 2 HANDICAP (1500 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:30.49 Last 600m: 0:35.89 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 LASZLO Kristen Buchanan Christian Reith 2 55.5 59 $3.60 Teofilo / Lonrose
2 2 LA COURBETTE Matthew Smith Joshua Parr 0.5 3 60 72 $16 Le Havre / Love Queen
3 6 ZIJIN CHENG Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 4.5 6 55.5 59 $6 Fastnet Rock / Memories Of You
4 7 ELOUERA Robert & Luke Price Ms Kathy O'Hara 4.8 5 54 58 $8 Street Cry / Russeting
5 4 LOCAL AFFAIR Kim Waugh Nick Heywood (a1.5/56kg) 5.8 4 56 63 $8 Mossman / Love Attack
6 1 TORPENHOW Darren Beadman Jean Van Overmeire (a3/54kg) 6.1 1 60 74 $2.10 Street Cry / Estee
3 THE REVEREND DEMON Bjorn Baker Jason Collett 0 59 66 Hinchinbrook / Bronislava
Race 7 - 4:10PM THE MARLOW HOTEL GROUP MAIDEN PLATE (1500 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:30.99 Last 600m: 0:35.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 FOURNETTE Gerald Ryan Blake Shinn 10 57 N/A $2.50 So You Think / I Promise
2 5 MOZART'S WORK Paul Cave Christian Reith 2.8 8 59 N/A $10 Amadeus Wolf / So Unique
3 6 CELESTIAL CHOICE Robert & Luke Price Jason Collett 4.1 1 57 N/A $19 Redoute's Choice / Sidereus Nuncius
4 9 EVANESCE Darren Beadman Corey Brown 4.4 7 57 N/A $2.50 Reset / Rena's Lady
5 2 CELEBRATOR Brooke Somers Joshua Parr 4.5 6 59 N/A $14 Husson / Carolyn's Star
6 7 DROP THE HAMMER John P Thompson Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 4.7 3 55.5 N/A $26 Show a Heart / La Castagna
7 4 MATESHIP Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Blaike McDougall (a1.5/52kg) 6.5 5 57.5 N/A $101 Duke of Marmalade / Intralase
8 8 ELITE LABEL Craig Ritchie Koby Jennings 6.6 9 57 N/A $41 Sebring / Elle Labelle
9 12 THE INTERN Marc Conners Mitchell Bell 6.8 12 57 N/A $19 Arlington / Alittlebitofmonica
10 3 DELACROIX Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 6.9 2 59 N/A $15 Fastnet Rock / Delta Girl
11 1 AUSIE ABU Bruce Cross Andrew Banks 7.7 4 59 N/A $101 Authorized / Devil's Thumbprint
12 11 MISS AMERICAN COD John P Thompson Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 20 11 57 N/A $26 Magic Albert / Jazzy Jessy