Seymour: Seymour Racing Club Sunday 28, February 2010

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: in the True Position
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 4.64
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86
Track Upgraded to a (Good 3) @ 3:20pm, after Race 4

Race 1 - 12:50PM Mitchelton Wines SV 2YO Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:11.35 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 ECLAIR MYSTIC Robert Smerdon Luke Nolen 1 57 N/A $1.35 Stratum / Leica Smile
2 9 UNCTUOUS Peter Snowden Brad Rawiller 0.5 7 57 N/A $17 Viscount / Mielleuse
3 6 PULL NO PUNCHES Rick Hore-Lacy James Winks 2.75 4 57 N/A $8 Elvstroem / Show No Restraint
4 1 CAPTURA Colin Alderson Matthew Allen 2.95 6 57 N/A $21 Red Ransom / Capto
5 3 LAUD BENTLEY Dean Binaisse Micheal McDonald 4.7 3 57 N/A $14 Flying Spur / Skylark
6 7 TAIRA Peter Snowden Ben Melham 5.2 5 57 N/A $14 Viscount / Sumiko
7 8 TIZONA Peter Snowden Mark Zahra 7.45 2 57 N/A $5 Lonhro / Swishes
10 CONSTANT RHYTHM Michael Hibbs 0 55 N/A Consolidator / Crystal Jester
4 MY FROZEN ASSETS John Salanitri Aaron Spiteri 0 57 N/A Freeze / Star Lillee
5 PROVIDENTIAL Robert Smerdon Luke Nolen 0 57 N/A Reset / Haste Ye Back
Race 2 - 1:25PM Doug's Hot Bread Maiden Plate (1300 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:18.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ROMINOV David Cave Michael Carson 10 58 N/A $11 Ustinov / Eleanor Are
2 7 AHLAHCARTIS Ray Bodsworth Danny Nikolic 0.1 11 56 N/A $10 Zariz / Seavista
3 1 FRENCH SELECTION Tony Noonan Brad Rawiller 0.85 2 58 N/A $3.30 Choisir / Royal Magenta
4 4 ASK ME NICELY Paul Rocke Mr Shaun Nolen 1.25 7 57.5 N/A $9 Ustinov / Took a Chance
5 6 SUKKI MOJO Michael Moroney Mark Zahra 1.55 8 57.5 N/A $12 Golan / Java Silk
6 9 ORQUIDEA John Symons & Sheila Laxon Ashley Thompson 3.3 1 54 N/A $5 Montjeu / Romanee Conti
7 12 MISS PERSIMMON Lee & Shannon Hope Ms Nikita Beriman 4.55 9 55.5 N/A $9 Grass Wonder / Mycedes
8 5 KARTEM UP Niall Phillips Luke Nolen 4.95 3 57.5 N/A $4.60 Tough Speed / Dynasty Ark
9 10 STREET WISE Mark Thomas Dale Smith 5.05 6 56 N/A $51 Dolphin Street / Shaterden
10 11 TESTA HEART Rebecca Kelly Matt Pumpa 6.3 5 56 N/A $41 Testa Rossa / Zarelle
11 8 INDIGO PEARL Mick Sell Mr Terry Barry 36.3 4 56 N/A $41 Delago Brom / Indigo Rain
13 SPURLASH Robbie Griffiths Luke Currie 0 55.5 N/A Flying Spur / Puddles
2 RACINGROGER Adele Garraway Fabian Alesci 0 58 N/A Hula Grey / Merlin's Daughter
Race 3 - 2:00PM Lewis Dry Cleaners Maiden Plate (2000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 2:06.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 OUR SERENA Pat Carey Mark Zahra 3 55.5 N/A $4.80 Fantastic Light / Tygry
2 10 BETTER CHOICE Tony Noonan Danny Nikolic 2 10 55.5 N/A $16 Danzero / Hustle Bustle
3 6 NO DRAMA Tony Noonan Brad Rawiller 2.4 5 58 N/A $4.60 Drama Critic / Fun Four All
4 7 SENTIMENTAL JEUNEY Belinda Dunn Mr Eddie Cassar 3.65 11 58 N/A $10 Jeune / Emerald Rein
5 2 GOADEL Gerald Egan Benjamin Martin (a) 3.85 12 55 N/A $7 Delago Brom / Our Charisse
6 1 GO GARY GO Dan O'Sullivan Mr Terry Barry 5.1 6 58 N/A $7 Black Hawk / Nas Princess
7 4 HOLLOW POINT Peter Boynton Luke Currie 6.35 4 58 N/A $8 Adventurous / Faraway
8 9 IMSTILLBATTLING Tony Dynon Ms Nikita Beriman 7.1 8 56 N/A $31 Snaadee / Lunch Mistress
9 11 KISSY LIPS Pat Carey Matt Pumpa 8.1 7 55.5 N/A $5 Jeune / Topswan
10 5 LAGO'S MAGIC Ray Coombes Matthew Allen 11.35 2 58 N/A $31 Lago Delight / El Qahira Magic
11 8 CUGAT STAR Peter Julius Dale Smith 13.85 9 56 N/A $41 King Cugat / Zealous Star
12 3 GOLD IN CHARGE Mark Ashton Wayne Hokai 25.85 1 58 N/A $31 Umatilla / Gold Fun
13 PROUD MOMENT Rick Hore-Lacy James Winks 0 55.5 N/A Rubiton / Humble Opinion
Race 4 - 2:35PM Luxbet.com SV 3YO Maiden Plate (1200 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 RATime: 1:10.88 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 GROOVY Greg Eurell Dwayne Dunn 4 57 N/A $2.20 Niello / Heart's Hope
2 10 PACKING PRINCE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes James Winks 0.2 6 57 N/A $7 Rock of Gibraltar / Cleobelle
3 8 MAPLINE Kevin Evans Mr Shaun Nolen 1.2 8 57 N/A $16 Keltrice / Why Star
4 1 BAY OF POETS Greg Eurell Danny Nikolic 2.7 7 57 N/A $7 Keffelstein / Bridie Bridie
5 4 GOLDEN JAGUAR Michael Moroney Mark Zahra 3.45 5 57 N/A $6.50 Refuse To Bend / Love Dust
6 2 COMMONAGE CLOSE Robbie Laing Mr Eddie Cassar 5.45 1 57 N/A $17 Refuse To Bend / Silver's Sister
7 6 IRISH GOLFER Robbie Laing Matthew Allen 6.2 3 57 N/A $21 High Chaparral / Very Musical
8 5 GREY ASSIGNMENT Cameron Templeton Ben Melham 6.95 11 57 N/A $9 Refuse To Bend / Tough Assignment
9 13 APPOINTMENT John Ledger Dale Smith 8.7 12 55 N/A $41 Keltrice / Victoire
10 12 USAIN David Hayes Matt Pumpa 9.1 9 57 N/A $12 Bianconi / Lady Paxmat
11 3 DON ANTONIO Rick Hore-Lacy Brad Rawiller 10.85 10 57 N/A $21 Redding / Brink of Fame
12 7 LORD TYCOON Dennis Beriman Ms Nikita Beriman 10.95 13 57 N/A $21 Monde Bleu / Unique Angel
13 15 CIERPINSKI Trevor Miles Ms Shirley Hunter 11.95 2 57 N/A $61 Kempinsky / Kate's Prize
11 TORNADO CLASS Robbie Griffiths Luke Currie 0 57 N/A Elvstroem / Northwood Bisc
14 FOUETTE Peter Snowden 0 55 N/A Viscount / Pirouettes
Race 5 - 3:12PM Chatswood Stud Country Showcase F&M 0 - 62 Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $13,650, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,050, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
0 - 62, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 LUNAR BLONDE Jim Mason Brad Rawiller 5 58 61 $4.80 Moon Rocket / Brighton Dolly
2 11 ROUGE ROSE Shane Nichols Andrew Mallyon 0.3 3 58 61 $10 Made of Gold / Skimmer
3 12 TAKE CHARGE John Moloney Danny Nikolic 2.05 7 58 61 $8 Dehere / Mutribah
4 2 BARTONELLE Sue Naylor Dean Holland 2.25 10 59 62 $14 Barton Gate / Runelle
5 15 TA TA FOR NOW Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra Mark Zahra 2.35 4 57.5 59 $17 Hold That Tiger / Golden Apt
6 8 CHEILANI Gordon Cooper Micheal McDonald 3.35 13 58 60 $17 Super Jet / Giftilla
7 7 SCARLET JEUNE Robbie Griffiths Dwayne Dunn 3.85 11 58.5 61 $5 Jeune / Swift Scarlet
8 13 WILLENDORF Peter Morgan Lee Smith 4.35 2 58 61 $12 Royal Academy / Venus Was Her Name
9 4 FINAL CLASS Peter Smith Mr Shaun Nolen 4.85 1 58.5 61 $16 With Class / Our Croupier
10 14 CZARPUSSY Alan Evett Ben Melham 6.1 8 57.5 59 $12 Tale of the Cat / Beluga
11 1 APPETIZER Greg Kavanagh Luke Currie 8.35 9 59 62 $31 El Moxie / Sherry
12 5 GLENARIFF Ricky Maund Matthew Allen 9.6 12 58.5 61 $12 Jeune / Carnlough
FF 6 ROYAL CONSENT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra James Winks 0 6 58.5 62 $7 Court of Jewels / Mornmoot Lady
16 SILENT LIGHTNING Dennis Beriman Ms Nikita Beriman 0 55.5 55 $41 Any Given Sunday / Ride the Lightning
3 SUPERLATIVES Michael Hibbs 0 59 62 Falbrav / Avenue Road
10 MARMILLION Pat Carey Mark Zahra 0 58 61 Choisir / Centennial
Race 6 - 3:47PM Tour of Victoria Country Showcase 0 - 78 Handicap (2000 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $13,650, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,050, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
0 - 78, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.99 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 BORSCHT Pat Trotter Dwayne Dunn 7 55 70 $9 Jetball / Gazpacho
2 2 ISHANT Peter Moody Luke Nolen 0.1 4 58 76 $2.05 Jeune / Bombay Sapphire
3 5 SIR WALTER Kathryn Durden Andrew Mallyon 1.85 1 55 70 $10 Perugino / Turf
4 9 BUBBLE ACT David Hayes James Winks 2.05 3 53.5 66 $8 Snowland / South Sea Pearl
5 6 DABERO'S JAG Bernard Barry Dean Holland 3.05 10 54 68 $14 Delago Brom / Mo Mon Tai
6 3 LORD LUCAN Jane Duncan Ms Amanda Masters 3.55 6 54 74 $21 Ali-Royal / Felony
7 11 ZANIERE Tony Noonan Aaron Spiteri 3.65 8 53 65 $7 Zeditave / Sea And Sun
8 7 DESTINY CALLS Colin Alderson Danny Nikolic 3.85 5 54 68 $8 Fantastic Light / Star Above
9 1 BLUE COLLAR JACK Ken Keys Ben Melham 4.05 9 58.5 77 $21 Perugino / Mellow Chateau
10 8 SUMMER SAPPHIRE Tony Noonan Michael Carson 4.15 2 53 70 $10 Summer Suspicion / Gin City
10 HONOUR THE FORCE Eric Musgrove 0 53 66 Dr Johnson / Satan's Angel
Race 7 - 4:23PM The Apprenticeship Factory 0 - 68 Handicap (1100 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $8,775, 2nd $2,700, 3rd $1,350, 4th $675, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
0 - 68, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 MISS THE CUT John McArdle Dwayne Dunn 8 55.5 65 $4.60 Align / Snippets' Miss
2 5 HOWIE Russell Cameron Ben Melham 1.25 7 57 64 $10 Al Akbar / African Sky
3 1 ARRANBRAE Robbie Laing Mark Zahra 1.65 4 59 68 $14 Bletchley Park / Corporate Dancer
4 11 STRAVEEN Steve Richards Steven King 2.65 3 54 62 $5.50 Stravinsky / Sursum Corda
5 2 MONDERA Rick Harrison Luke Nolen 3.05 11 59 68 $6.50 Viscount / Diamond Habit
6 6 NOTDATPETITE Eric Musgrove Mr Eddie Cassar 3.55 5 57 64 $8 Regal Shot / Petite Filou
7 4 DRIFTING SPIRIT Mathew Ellerton & Simon Zahra James Winks 3.65 10 57.5 65 $6.50 Bel Esprit / Get Around
8 9 GOLD ENERGY Ricky Maund Andrew Mallyon 4.9 6 55 60 $17 Sequalo / Blu Power
9 12 DELON Russell Bell Fabian Alesci 5.65 9 53 60 $16 Falvelon / Zande
10 8 NARBY LAD Alan Evett Luke Currie 5.85 1 55.5 61 $21 Fubu / Sassy Swing
11 10 WOMBY PRINCESS Greg Eurell Danny Nikolic 6.6 2 54.5 64 $5.50 Lacryma Cristi / Womby Queen
3 ANQUETIL Robbie Griffiths Danny Brereton 0 58.5 67 Bel Esprit / Natural Jackie
Race 8 - 4:58PM GMCU Country Showcase 0 - 72 Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $22,500. 1st $13,650, 2nd $4,200, 3rd $2,100, 4th $1,050, 5th $250, 6th $250, 7th $250, 8th $250, 9th $250, 10th $250
0 - 72, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.55 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SIBERIAN Grant Craven James Winks 9 58.5 71 $11 Fasliyev / Rory's Light
2 10 REGIBUSH Allison Sheehan Matthew Allen 1.5 3 56 66 $6 Racer's Edge / Danto
3 4 TERASET John McArdle Brad Rawiller 2.25 1 58 70 $5.50 Reset / Terrenora
4 7 GO FOREST GO Cameron Templeton Ben Melham 3.25 2 56.5 67 $2.50 Mr. Innocent / Tough Assignment
5 2 ADAMON Vincent Nolen Ms Shirley Hunter 6 8 58 70 $4.60 Adam / Monde Jeune
6 14 DOLPHIN SERENADE Ray Coombes Aaron Spiteri 6.5 5 53 64 $26 Dolphin Street / Western Sonata
7 13 EXTREME FORCE Wayne Nichols Ms Amanda Masters 7.75 6 51 61 $21 Oamaru Force / Spring Gift
8 3 KING SUDURKA Nola Iles Daniel Moor 9 4 58 70 $12 Sudurka / Vingtaine
9 8 FILOU SHOT Brendan McCarthy Danny Nikolic 15 7 56 66 $11 Regal Shot / Petite Filou
5 CAPTANPAULI Robbie Laing 0 57 68 Hemingway / No Mystery
9 OMBRE Colin Alderson Dwayne Dunn 0 56 66 Delago Brom / A Scarlet Lady
12 SHARK ATTACK Brian Cox Mark Zahra 0 55 64 Frisco View / La Ferri
6 BIGGARA Brian Cox Luke Currie 0 56.5 67 Hemingway / Rustic Sal
11 MONSIEUR OLOROSO Stephen Theodore Luke Nolen 0 55.5 65 Peintre Celebre / Hawaiian Island