Canberra: Canberra Racing Club Friday 22, April 2016

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer: 3.98
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 72

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM WINNING EDGE PRESENTATIONS MAIDEN PLATE (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.95 Last 600m: 0:34.19 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 NOTRE REVE Peter Robl Bobby El-Issa 4 56.5 N/A $2.30 Not a Single Doubt / Revived
2 6 HAY NOW Matthew Dale Thomas Huet 1.8 6 56.5 N/A $4.40 Bradbury's Luck / Dyneclipse
3 4 JANIS Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 2.8 2 57 N/A $5 Duporth / Girls Rock
4 1 HONOUR YOUR OFFER Aaron Clarke Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 4.4 7 57 N/A $15 Bon Hoffa / Absolutely You
5 9 ZUZZUDIO Norm Gardner Jeff Penza 6.8 8 56.5 N/A $5.50 Zizou / Canon Law
6 8 SNIFF IT OUT Joe Cleary John Kissick 7.3 1 56.5 N/A $15 Congrats / Brocco's Delight
7 3 TICKINOVER Michelle Russell Simon Miller 12.7 3 58.5 N/A $71 Tickets / Beaut Song
8 2 MANHATTAN EXPRESS Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 15.4 5 58.5 N/A $31 Manhattan Rain / Milanesa
5 KIM'S HALO Hugh Moran Michael Travers 0 57 N/A Aussie Rules / Rebel Song
Race 2 - 1:15PM PRD NATIONWIDE BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 58kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:58.33 Last 600m: 0:33.82 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Jason Devrimol 1 57.5 56 $4 Commands / Thirst
2 4 ALONE WITH YOU Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0.5 4 59 55 $4.40 Choisir / Sierra Vista
3 1 ENIGAMI Tara & Philippe Vigouroux Ms Crystal Conning (a4/47kg) 1.8 6 56.5 58 $9 Enemy of Average / Arisara
4 2 TIDES OF FORTUNE Natalie Jarvis Robbie Brewer 2.5 3 60 53 $21 Hard Spun / Miss Jugah
5 5 FLASH IN THE DARK Keith Dryden Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 6 5 56.5 55 $2.80 Northern Meteor / Luscillas Choice
6 7 BROADWAY DIAMOND Neil Osborne Simon Miller 7.9 7 58 49 $51 General Nediym / Toastofbroadway
7 6 STOLEN TIME Scott Aspery Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 8.2 2 56 54 $5.50 Time Thief / Storyland
Race 3 - 1:55PM ELVIN GROUP CLASS 2 HANDICAP(SCALED -0.5KG) (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.37 Last 600m: 0:34.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 ZIGANUI Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 7 56.5 55 $3 Zizou / Murrama
2 6 MARTINI GIRL Matthew Dale Jay Ford 0.2 4 54 54 $6 Snitzel / Enchanted Melody
3 8 DIAMOND CHARLIE Neil Osborne Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 2.7 3 52 49 $8 Myboycharlie / Class Prevails
4 2 DARTS AWAY Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 5 5 57.5 61 $5 Onemorenomore / Daloot
5 4 NAGGING Mark Gee Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.3 2 56.5 59 $5.50 Star Witness / Eckland
6 3 RIBANDS Gratz Vella John Kissick 6.8 1 57.5 56 $7.50 Raheeb / Gobble
7 9 MUZZLEBURST David Kelley Michael Heagney 13 6 54 38 $71 Shellscrape / Carefully Chosen
7 UNDER THE EAVES Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0 54 52 Eavesdropper / Acapulco Storm
1 FALCO Matthew Dale Thomas Huet 0 61.5 64 High Chaparral / Permission to Land
Race 4 - 2:35PM AFFINITY CONSTRUCTIONS AUSTRALIA BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
BenchMark 64, Handicap, Minimum Weight 56.5kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:38.00 Last 600m: 0:35.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 ITCHYZARIZ Matthew Dale Thomas Huet 8 56.5 55 $3 Zariz / Faraway Heart
2 1 ARIGOLD Jason Coyle Robbie Brewer 1.5 6 61 64 $4.20 Nadeem / Lassiter's Cat
3 6 LAW OF THE LAND Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 5.8 5 58.5 59 $11 Beautiful Crown / Canon Law
4 2 LOLLY SHOPPE Donna Grisedale Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 5.9 3 59 68 $7 Commands / Whipper Snipper
5 5 ROSE'S SONG Steven O'Brien Jay Ford 7.5 2 59 64 $5 Honours List / Rose Street
6 8 BLACK FUSION Scott Spackman Mathew Cahill 7.8 1 57 56 $12 Pentire / Stretto
7 7 ZARLU Peter J Morgan Brad Clark 7.9 9 58.5 59 $21 Zariz / Cha Cha Dancer
8 4 EXCHANCELLOR Rodger Waters Jason Devrimol 12.1 7 57 60 $41 Exceed And Excel / Money Thinks
9 3 AREYOUOK Gratz Vella Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 44.7 4 57 60 $61 Churchill Downs / Pemberly
Race 5 - 3:10PM SLICKPIX MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:18.52 Last 600m: 0:36.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 MISS FALSIFIED Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 3 56.5 N/A $3 Mossman / All Trumped Up
2 7 FANTASTIC FLO Donna Grisedale Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 0.8 9 55 N/A $5.50 Hidden Dragon / Fantastic Flo Jo
3 11 THOUGHT POLICE Jason Coyle Jay Ford 1.3 12 57 N/A $5 Mossman / Hansom Cab
4 6 TRYING Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.8 4 58.5 N/A $11 Not a Single Doubt / Super Assassin
5 10 SUNWISP Peter Wiggins Thomas Huet 4.9 10 57 N/A $5 Haradasun / Little Rumours
6 3 OUT OF THE NIGHT Keith Dryden Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 5.1 2 57 N/A $31 Fastnet Rock / Zarita
7 8 MY FOOLISH NOTION Myffy Rae Mathew Cahill 5.2 6 57 N/A $10 Dylan Thomas / Faith
8 5 STEALING TIME Gratz Vella Kody Nestor 6.3 5 58.5 N/A $31 Time Thief / Exciting Time
9 4 BLUE TUSCAN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 8.6 8 58.5 N/A $26 Zizou / Tuscanna
10 12 DRAMATICO Joseph Ible Jeff Penza 8.8 7 56.5 N/A $10 Oratorio / New Page
11 2 EL DUB Lucy Longmire Ms Melinda Kinny 15.2 11 57 N/A $81 Dubleo / Tranzero
12 9 SHEOWESME Aaron Clarke Shaun Guymer 16.7 1 57 N/A $71 Elvstroem / Ku de Tah
1 DISHY DOUG Kurt Goldman John Kissick 0 59 N/A Mosayter / Ahnu
Race 6 - 3:45PM HAPPY 85TH BIRTHDAY FRED LOWSON BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $12,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:11.71 Last 600m: 0:35.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 THELITTLERACKETEER Matthew Dale Brendan Ward 6 60 67 $2.50 Duporth / Street 'em Sheila
2 3 CHOSEN PRAYER Keith Dryden Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 1.5 8 58 67 $5.50 Choisir / Prayer Time
3 10 THAT'S FREEDOM Frank Cleary Jeff Penza 2.3 4 55 53 $6.50 Statue Of Liberty / Coversinga
4 7 AXION Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 2.8 7 58 60 $5 Lonhro / Chantilly Tiffany
5 9 ANYTHING YOU TOUCH Julia Ceely Michael Travers 3.6 5 55 57 $21 Hold That Tiger / Grand Rhapsody
6 5 I'M ROCKIN' Wayne Hudd Kody Nestor 6.1 2 59.5 62 $9 Excites / Imawina
7 6 GREY DRAMA Steven Cummins Jay Ford 7 3 59 61 $9 Alert / Helvellyn
8 2 SPIRIT MANIA Aaron Clarke William Pearson 8.4 1 60.5 68 $15 Lucky Owners / Soiree Girl
1 RULES POINT Kerri Kulic 0 62 67 Strada / Miss Johann
8 LIPREAD Kurt Goldman Heather Poland 0 56 59 Ready's Image / Little Lippy
Race 7 - 4:20PM ALAN RUMMERY BOOKMAKER BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $27,000. 1st $17,000, 2nd $5,400, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,400, 5th $700
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:24.96 Last 600m: 0:36.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 SIGMUND Lynda Bundy William Pearson 5 59.5 67 $13 Casino Prince / Uncanny Lady
2 3 RULES POINT Kerri Kulic Shaun Guymer 0.5 7 59.5 67 $4.80 Strada / Miss Johann
3 9 HOTEL MOSKVA John Rolfe Michael Heagney 0.7 6 56 64 $5 Hotel Grand / Princess Dani
4 7 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 1.3 8 57.5 67 $3.40 Denman / Val de Loire
5 2 IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 1.4 4 60.5 69 $6 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
6 1 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Andrew Bloomfield 1.6 1 60.5 69 $18 Excellent Art / Set to Love
7 11 HERCEGOVKA Mike Petrovic Jay Ford 2.2 9 54 58 $10 Prince of Praise / Super Blue
8 12 NEW VOGUE Matthew J Stephens Ms Rachel Hunt (a2/50kg) 5.6 3 52 56 $18 Dane Shadow / Empire Dancer
9 10 AINZALI Keith Dryden Brendan Ward 7.9 2 54 59 $10 Choisir / Zalila
5 FALCO Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 0 58 64 High Chaparral / Permission to Land
6 NEW ENDEAVOUR Jason Coyle Thomas Huet 0 58 65 Casino Prince / Tennessee Red
8 RUSSIAN RIVER Leanne Aspros Jeff Penza 0 57.5 63 U S Ranger / River Alice
Race 8 - 5:00PM SIREN BAR & RESTAURANT CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $18,000. 1st $11,400, 2nd $3,400, 3rd $1,800, 4th $900, 5th $500
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 1:39.39 Last 600m: 0:38.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 ROSARUBY Colbey Hill Shaun Guymer 3 55.5 48 $12 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
2 1 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden Robbie Brewer 1.3 11 59 53 $6 Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run
3 5 TORHONOUR Steven O'Brien Jay Ford 3.1 2 57 50 $11 Honours List / Torlina
4 3 GATTO MONDO Thomas Lyttle Jeff Penza 4.2 10 57 51 $10 Wonderful World / Pussy Royal
5 11 CROIX DE VIE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.4 9 55 N/A $10 Beneteau / Naeb
6 4 MURTAJEWEL Scott Spackman Kody Nestor 5.6 6 57 43 $17 Murtajill / Sapphire Flash
7 7 MAZURKA Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 8.4 5 55.5 55 $3.80 Shaft / Monet's Diva
8 9 THE NICKSTER Joe Cleary John Kissick 10 12 55.5 54 $3.60 Big Brown / Miss La Frenz
9 13 WORLD CLASS Kurt Goldman Thomas Huet 15.4 4 54 N/A $15 Manhattan Rain / Advance to Go
10 6 ZARIZNIK Michelle Russell Simon Miller 17.4 1 56.5 N/A $31 Zariz / Danesong
11 2 PLANET EARTH Nick Olive Brock Ryan (a2/49kg) 18 7 57 51 $21 Court of Jewels / Biansober
12 10 BRAHMASTRA Joseph Ible Brendan Ward 30.5 8 55 N/A $71 Dylan Thomas / Truly Lovely
12 HARISSA Kurt Goldman 0 55 N/A Mosayter / Little Indian Girl