Bunbury: Bunbury Racing Club Wednesday 19, February 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 79
Rail:3 Metres.

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $3,085, 2nd $950, 3rd $475, 4th $240
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:13.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PLAY DICE Sharon Miller Mr Peter Farrell 2 53.5 N/A 1-5 I'm in Luck / Playtoss
2 0 GAME POINT Cliff Smith Patrick Carbery 1 5 55 N/A 10-1 Bold Rancher / Miss Suellen
3 0 HAPPY FELLOW Jack Gibson Peter Knuckey 4 4 55 N/A 8-1 Archregent / Federal Express
4 0 MY ELUSIVE LASS Mr Troy Morrissey 4.5 3 51.5 N/A 33-1 Old Spice / Lady Cave
5 0 JAKE THE FAKE D T Pugh (Jnr) Trevor Baldock 5.3 6 55 N/A 40-1 Congressman / Perils of Pauline
6 0 HUSTLE AND BUSTLE Graeme Clarke Jason Brown 8.5 8 53.5 N/A 20-1 Race for Pleasure / Galway Charm
7 0 JUST JASPER Robbie Hicks Jamie Barnett 8.5 1 55 N/A 40-1 Bold Patriot / Red Cari
8 0 INSTANT CASH Shayne Miller 9.8 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Intrepid Flyer / Soft Tulip
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $4,750. 1st $3,085, 2nd $950, 3rd $475, 4th $240
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:26.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 D'AMOUR FORT Paul Harvey 5 56 N/A 7-2 The Fort / Avoca Fran
2 0 HENRY OF REIMS Mr John Claite 0.5 6 56 N/A 4-1 Westminster / Roman Express
3 0 EYE ON STEEL Bob McPherson Noel Rudland 0.8 11 56 N/A 5-2 Steel Glow / Turn a Blind Eye
4 0 MERHABA Mr Paul King 1.3 14 56 N/A 9-2 Al Hareb / Avancot
5 0 WINNIE THE BOO Jeff Noske 5 9 54.5 N/A 5-1 Le Grand Seigneur / Mazurka
6 0 SOVEREIGN'S BEST Grant Lemos 6.5 10 53 N/A 50-1 Sovereign Slipper / Fairfino
7 0 SPICY INDEED Mr Max Roney 6.8 2 54.5 N/A 15-1 Old Spice / Briavel's Pride
8 0 RORKOVANNI Mr Tim Stubberfield 7.3 4 54.5 N/A 50-1 Top Operator / Miss Serheed
9 0 BELLZAO Adam Durrant 7.5 1 51.5 N/A 66-1 Alzao / Deanie
10 0 LUSTY DANCER Mrs S O'Donnell 8 12 54.5 N/A 25-1 Sir Lustrious / Talinga Park
11 0 FANCIFUL Anthony Smith 8.3 3 54.5 N/A 50-1 Martec / Nippie's Dream
12 0 DIVINE KNIGHT Jamie Barnett 9.5 7 56 N/A 33-1 Sikorsky / Divine Revelation
13 0 ALWAYS TIME P O'Loughlin Mr Troy Morrissey 11 13 53.5 N/A 7-1 Alytime / Timeless Effort
14 0 SELLHEIM Troy Turner 16 8 54.5 N/A 20-1 Sky Chase / Western Sina
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:12.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 QUEEN OF THIEVES Paul Tapper Jeff Noske 2 52 N/A 8-1 Official Receiver / Penthouse Pet
2 0 CORPORATE WARRIOR Paul Harvey 0.1 1 53.5 N/A 5-2 Corporate Raider / Tillikin
3 0 SHOW TRUE Vernon Brockman Mr Paul King 1 6 52 N/A 12-1 Is It True / Show That Smile
4 0 WESTERN PUMA Mario Giacci D Miller (Jnr) 1.3 11 57 N/A 11-4 Todvega / Carre D'Or
5 0 FORTUNE'S WELL Ross Miller Craig Staples 1.5 4 51.5 N/A 10-1 Ksar / Play to Me Gypsy
6 0 MEDICAL LABEL G A Williams Noel Rudland 2.8 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Medical Man / Jungle Diamond
7 0 HONEY BELE Phil Ferguson Mr Troy Morrissey 4.5 3 51.5 N/A 8-1 Belele / Fantastic Honey
8 0 FIMMO'S STAR Mr Peter Farrell 7.5 5 50.5 N/A 25-1 Fimiston / Star of Remlap
9 0 CORPORATE JANE Monique Campbell Ricky Farrell 10.8 10 50 N/A 12-1 Corporate Raider / Saracen Girl
10 0 PEGAMISTER Peter Knuckey 11 9 52 N/A 50-1 Al Aabir / Pegamiss
11 0 CURRA WONDER Patrick Carbery 12.5 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Sovereign Wonder
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:13.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PENGELLEY Graeme Ayres Paul Harvey 2 52 N/A 12-1 Protos / Myriad
2 0 NIKINARLI Ian Shield Anthony Smith 0.1 8 57 N/A 3-1 Diamond Finale / Nikinol
3 0 MY ACUSHLA Monique Campbell Mr Max Roney 0.2 1 53 N/A 10-1 Corporate Raider / Extona
4 0 ZEPHYR WREN Mr Peter Farrell 1.5 9 54 N/A 3-1 Lomond Bay / Sea Wren
5 0 MISS BELELE Harry Parsons Grant Lemos 1.5 12 49 N/A 12-1 Belele / Sunny Sunday
6 0 PURE SIN R J Davies Peter Knuckey 1.5 10 54 N/A 2-1 Match Winner / Wicked Princess
7 0 TRUE BATTLE D Miller (Jnr) 2.3 5 52 N/A 14-1 Is It True / Lady of Battle
8 0 SHARJAH Zane Mathie Jeff Noske 3 7 52 N/A 12-1 Royal Troubador / Prospective
9 0 FRENCH LACE Craig Staples 5 3 49.5 N/A 20-1 Magellan / Miss Louise
10 0 PINK DIAMONDS Ricky Farrell 5.3 4 50.5 N/A 8-1 Martec / Ina
11 0 BLUE GUM BOY Patrick Carbery 9 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Rancho Ruler / Golden Prayer
12 0 AWESOME GEORGE H P Marley Jamie Barnett 19 11 52 N/A 50-1 Jon George / Divine Revelation
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STAR OF CHERISTIC Donna Baillie Paul Harvey 8 54 N/A 7-1 Dynamo / Cheristic
2 0 WESTERING Marcus Forrest Anthony Smith 0.1 1 54.5 N/A 5-2 So Desire / Elmhurst
3 0 MEMORY FINE Monique Campbell Jason Brown 2.3 2 53 N/A 12-1 Corporate Raider / Fine Arcade
4 0 SPECIAL BEAU Gary Gulberti Ricky Farrell 3.3 6 50.5 N/A 14-1 Sydney Beau / Menarie Miss
5 0 YANKEE RHYTHM Francyne Rosel Peter Knuckey 3.8 4 53.5 N/A 11-2 I'm Your Boy / Different Drum
6 0 CURLEW POINT Steve Wolfe Mr Paul King 4 7 54.5 N/A 7-1 Voodoo Rhythm / A La Natural
7 0 RICH BOUNTY Lynn Watson Patrick Carbery 4.3 3 55 N/A 3-1 Celestial Bounty / Munda Milla
8 0 SERHEED BOY Troy Turner 5.5 10 53 N/A 12-1 Serheed / Leyana
9 0 CITRONE Jim Enright Craig Staples 7 9 50.5 N/A 50-1 Nomrood / Orange Royale
10 0 PANCASARI Andy Taylor 7.3 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 High Estate / Olympia Fields
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:24.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUCKET CREEK Bob McPherson Jamie Barnett 4 55 N/A 5-1 Special Kingdom / Jenbrick
2 0 BANK ON ME Colin Webster Craig Staples 0.2 8 50.5 N/A 7-1 Fimiston / Princess of Remlap
3 0 STATS ROSE Allan Taylor Anthony Smith 1.3 1 52.5 N/A 7-1 Broad Reach / Stats Anna
4 0 LIGHTHORSE BOY Sean Casey Ricky Farrell 1.5 2 51 N/A 4-1 Belele / Lighthorse Lady
5 0 RESONATOR Neil Biggs Mr Peter Farrell 5 5 52 N/A 12-1 Raveneaux / Lady Jueldo
6 0 LANAUBRA LAD Eric Denning A East 5.8 10 54.5 N/A 7-1 Wynton Lad / Constant Whisper
7 0 DUKE OF NATIONS Bevan Halter Jeff Noske 6.3 6 54 N/A 12-1 Warring Nations / Overbearing
8 0 GRAND OL' OPRY Peter Knuckey 7 3 53.5 N/A 7-2 Northern Chateau / Sing a Number
9 0 LAIRIZER Mr Troy Morrissey 12 7 51.5 N/A 10-1 Comrade / Rare Draw
10 0 PROTIK Peter Daly Mr Tim Stubberfield 12 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Protos / Tiki Belle
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:06.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DARBY'S VISION John Cane D Miller (Jnr) 9 55.5 N/A 6-4 Cheyne Walk / Inis Marie
2 0 KIND HANDS Alan Mathews Paul Harvey 0.1 10 52 N/A 8-1 Nomrood / Yalocin
3 0 SMOKEY DARLIN' Steven Roberts Noel Rudland 2 12 52 N/A 16-1 Whiskey Lover / Serentosa
3 0 QUADSON Craig Conron Patrick Carbery 2 2 52 N/A 14-1 Quadtilla / Expand
5 0 LARRY THE ARAB Mr John Claite 2.3 14 52 N/A 8-1 Joindre / Glorious Song
6 0 LOUISE'S HONOUR R W Johnson Jason Brown 3 3 52 N/A 12-1 Regimental Honour / Louise Dore
7 0 BIG CHANCE Mr Peter Farrell 5.3 11 51.5 N/A 12-1 Yeats / Zoya
8 0 QUOTA KING P Barnett 6.5 7 52 N/A 15-1 Yeats / Special Charm
9 0 SUNSHINE TOMMY Craig Staples 8.5 6 49.5 N/A 50-1 Cheraw / Kingsley Lass
10 0 FACTORY DIRECT Anthony Smith 8.8 1 52 N/A 9-1 Serheed / Brilliant Deeds
11 0 ACTION REPLAY Robert Sutherland Mrs S O'Donnell 11 4 52 N/A 50-1 Provideo / An Act of Grace
12 0 SOUND ADVICE Steve Wallace Mr Troy Morrissey 11 13 51.5 N/A 16-1 Lucratif / Propulsive
13 0 LAPIS LAZULI Troy Turner 11.8 5 52.5 N/A 10-1 Medical Man / Persian Silk
14 0 PRINCESS DYNAMO Ricky Farrell 13 8 49 N/A 50-1 Dynamo / Princess Kalene