Bairnsdale: Bairnsdale Racing Club Monday 15, March 1999

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 81
Rail In True Position<

Race 1 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Fillies Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GISKE Danny Macdonald Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 2 51 N/A 4-1 Sealed Bid / Mum Mac
2 0 ARCHOO Robbie Griffiths Ivan Culliver 1.8 1 56 N/A 3-1 Archway / Miss Pendlebury
3 0 TOURTERELLE Barry Barnes Mr Dale Short 4.8 3 56 N/A 4-1 Tertian / Coccinelle
4 0 MA BICHE Tim Merrick Mr Sam Hyland 8.3 5 56 N/A 12-1 Tertian / Rancherina
5 0 KILLALA David Brideoake Brian Werner 8.4 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Straight Strike / No Excuse
Race 2 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Maiden Plte (1000 METRES)
Of $5,500. 1st $3,575, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $275
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $2,700 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $6,300 for qualified horses.SuperVobis bonus earnt by SuperVobis(Tas) horse

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.70 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGIC CLAUSE Craig Conron Mr Dale Short 6 56.5 N/A 5-2 Euclase / Magic Heart
2 0 CRYSTAL LOVER Lenny Xuereb Mr Jarrod Blackshaw 1.3 4 54 N/A 4-1 Esperanto / Mentat's Girl
3 0 QUEEN'S OWN Lenny Xuereb Noel Callow 4.8 13 54 N/A 20-1 Coronation Day / Sasharad
4 0 NOOKTAB Libby Haworth Bruce MacDonald 5.3 7 54 N/A 20-1 Quick Score / Tabinet
5 0 PROUD AND GAME Mario Farrugia Miss Kerry Farrugia 6.1 8 56.5 N/A 16-1 Proud Man / Hill of Howth
6 0 BELLE HAREB Mark Riley Marc Ball (a) 6.5 3 51 N/A 6-1 Al Hareb / Top Dish
7 0 ROCKELLEN Robbie Griffiths Ivan Culliver 6.9 2 54 N/A 8-1 Rancho Ruler / No Hiccup
8 0 EXALTING LADY John North Ms Lee Anderson (a) 7.9 1 54 N/A 25-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Exalting
9 0 MYSTERY BLAZE Greg Counihan Mr Sam Hyland 8.9 5 54 N/A 15-1 Blazing Sword / Lake Tyers Beach
10 0 SCENIC DAVID Graeme Larsen Mr Robert Scarlett 9.3 10 56.5 N/A 12-1 Scenic / Sculptress
11 0 GOLDEN RUBY Peter J Clarke Vlad Duric 9.4 11 54 N/A 4-1 Rubiton / Sweet Lady Love
12 0 SALACITY Allison Bennett Brian Werner 10.4 9 56.5 N/A 5-1 Mookta / Ginger Tart
13 0 GOLDEN TRYST Shaun O'Donnell Mr Steven Noll 11.7 12 54 N/A 20-1 Jan Murray / Lasseter's Gift
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,525, 2nd $1,700, 3rd $850, 4th $425
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RED MARINER Colin Butcher Ivan Culliver 2 56.5 N/A 4-1 Star Pyramul / Popup
2 0 TRUE STEP Reginald Kent Roger Booth 1 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 True Version / La Zip
3 0 CELESTIAL COMET Tony Krushka Bruce MacDonald 3.5 3 55.5 N/A 7-1 Celestial Dancer / Sancrox
4 0 GREYSON Alec Manning Mr Ben Wade 4.5 1 52.5 N/A 14-1 One Pound Sterling / Selma
5 0 DIMUCCI Robbie Griffiths Mr Robert Scarlett 5 4 56 N/A 1-1 Sir Dapper / No Hiccup
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1100 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:05.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEALED SPIRIT Peter Irvine Roger Booth 11 54.5 N/A 8-1 Sealed Bid / Bene Gesserit
2 0 PRINCE NOIR Ian Hutchins Vlad Duric 0.4 4 56.5 N/A 12-1 No Marbles / Lady Brazen
3 0 DAHLU Greg Counihan Noel Callow 2.4 1 57 N/A 20-1 Star Pyramul / Gecko
4 0 SPOUSE Ken Sweeney Bruce MacDonald 2.6 12 54.5 N/A 12-1 Jugah / Relationship
5 0 JESTER HORSE Darryl Blackshaw Mr Jarrod Blackshaw 3.1 2 54 N/A 12-1 New Atlantis / Set the Scene
6 0 MADISON COUNTY Rhonda Mangan Patrick Ferris 3.5 10 52.5 N/A 7-1 Rustic Amber / Kori
7 0 NEW PROSPECT Charlie Gafa Mr Paul Templeton 3.8 15 57 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Regent Image
8 0 WARATAH BELLE Ron Bettess Mr Steven Noll 4.2 8 54.5 N/A 7-2 Mudaahim / Sandown Miss
9 0 EFTALIA Louis Battista Mr Robert Scarlett 4.5 9 54.5 N/A 9-1 King Bolt / Queen's Talk
10 0 STAR BRODIE Ray West Michael Wildey 4.6 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Staroka / Princess Brodie
11 0 PEARL DUCHESS Peter Irvine Ms Lee Anderson (a) 5.1 14 54.5 N/A 10-1 Mentat Duke / Pearletta
12 0 ROSMAGI John Pratt Mr Andrew Masters 5.4 7 51.5 N/A 12-1 Star of the Magi / Allusa's Legend
13 0 RED INSTEAD Alice Kerr Mr Sam Hyland 5.5 3 54.5 N/A 12-1 Abandoned War / Working Girl
14 0 STAR AGAIN Brian Cox Ivan Culliver 5.7 5 54.5 N/A 14-1 Bletchencore / Tar And Feathers
15 0 STAR RAVEN Tony Waters Brian Werner 7 13 57 N/A 10-1 Ravenstone / Besmoon
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $9,000. 1st $5,850, 2nd $1,800, 3rd $900, 4th $450
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:05.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GALASON Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 5 52 N/A 7-1 Lord Vain / Galaway Star
2 0 COUNTRY KING Neil Harvey Rikki Cartwright 2 7 55 N/A 5-1 Turf Ruler / Just Midge
3 0 MOUNTAIN AFFAIR Jim Smith Mr Steven Noll 2.3 1 55 N/A 5-1 Kaapstad / Mountain Ash
4 0 ALKIRA Julie Scott Brian Werner 2.4 2 55 N/A 3-1 Radjhasi / Amberale
5 0 GENTLE HABITS Eric Musgrove Noel Callow 2.6 4 58 N/A 2-1 Almaarad / Gentle Brook
6 0 RIBCHESTER John Kilgower Mr Ben Wade 12.6 3 52 N/A 10-1 Brigand / Donaletta
7 0 KALA'S CHOICE Goff Jongebloed Phillip Alderman 22.6 6 55 N/A 8-1 Kala Dancer / Autumn's Choice
FF 0 BRYSTAD Dianne East Mr Andrew Masters 0 8 52 N/A 33-1 Lord Vain / Our Persimmon
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $8,500. 1st $5,525, 2nd $1,700, 3rd $850, 4th $425
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:10.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DRUMMOND CHASE John Sadler Patrick Ferris 1 57 N/A 4-6 Western Symphony / Valande
2 0 QUIETLY ADAMANT Brian Turner Mr Steven Noll 1 4 54 N/A 5-1 Roman Artist / Bellerive Feu
3 0 FAYE'S DELIGHT John Cooper Brian Werner 1.4 2 53 N/A 7-1 Rare Pearl / Lavender Maid
4 0 MY KATANGA Mario Farrugia Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 7.4 5 51 N/A 20-1 Myocard / Call It Quits
5 0 TICONDEROGA Paula Morgan Mr Sam Hyland 8.9 7 53 N/A 4-1 Roman Artist / Amor Vincit
6 0 PUGNARMI Ronald Dann Roger Booth 9.1 3 52 N/A 16-1 The Pug / Suenarmi
7 0 IRISH SQUIRE Goff Jongebloed Phillip Alderman 9.3 6 52.5 N/A 20-1 Tirol / Perfect Manners
8 0 STAR SELECTION John Pratt Mr Andrew Masters 14.3 8 50 N/A 40-1 Star of the Magi / Curvature
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $7,000. 1st $4,550, 2nd $1,400, 3rd $700, 4th $350
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AT THE WHEEL Dan Cunningham Brian Werner 9 57 N/A 2-1 At Talaq / Star of Marcelle
2 0 PERFECT LADY Ian Pankhurst Vlad Duric 1.3 2 58 N/A 5-1 Noalcoholic / Lady of Perfection
3 0 IMANUST Tracey Templeton Mr Paul Templeton 1.4 3 55.5 N/A 4-1 Sea Swell / Sabrisha
4 0 BELLSTYLE Jim Marconi Mr Jarrod Blackshaw 1.5 10 56.5 N/A 10-1 Bellotto / Dance Style
5 0 RAGTIME BOY Mick O'Loughlin Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 1.8 8 53.5 N/A 7-1 Star Pyramul / Molly Maureen
6 0 NO OTHER PLAYER Reg Manning Mr Ben Wade 2.2 4 54 N/A 12-1 Play It Now / Hello Mary Lou
7 0 KIM TIGER Barry Crofts Mr Dale Short 5.5 7 56.5 N/A 7-1 Shalford / Roux
8 0 HAZEL KATHLEEN Greg Counihan Ivan Culliver 5.6 11 54 N/A 8-1 Flotilla / Gaffs Prize
9 0 MIRACLE'S STAR Carol Faithfull Mr Sam Hyland 5.7 5 53.5 N/A 30-1 Tights / Sitting Pat
10 0 AFTER DINNER MAGIC Loretta Ogilvie Mr Steven Noll 8.7 6 54 N/A 25-1 Bold Invader / Waikato Magic
11 0 FIRING QUESTIONS Dan Cunningham Heath Keighley 11 1 53.5 N/A 30-1 Quest for Fame / Open to Offers
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FABIO Allison Bennett Brad Rawiller 15 56 N/A 8-1 Sonic Express / Jury's Verdict
2 0 ACE WAY Peter Sutherland Mr Steven Noll 5 11 53 N/A 8-1 Star Way / Ladystaci
3 0 ACUTAB Libby Haworth Rikki Cartwright 5.1 12 56 N/A 12-1 Acumen / Tabinet
4 0 MAKE MINE DIAMONDS Peter J Clarke Vlad Duric 5.6 7 55 N/A 6-1 Gold Carat / Rose of St. George
5 0 ROSE OF PERFECTION Mal Gerrard Mr Dale Short 5.7 6 52.5 N/A 8-1 Kingston Rule / Lady of Perfection
6 0 PRELUDES Lenny Xuereb Brian Werner 6.5 14 54.5 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Carlton Girl
7 0 SCHMOOTER Ken Keys Mr Robert Scarlett 6.7 8 57 N/A 7-4 Weld Imposing / High Resolution
8 0 SCRIPTURE Kevin Harrison Ivan Culliver 6.9 16 52.5 N/A 25-1 Amen Brother / Go Paula
9 0 MIGHTY QUINN Kevin Milham Mr Lonagan Milham (a) 8.2 4 55 N/A 6-1 Toy Pindarri / Zamantine
10 0 COP IT SWEET John Thomas Mr Lincoln Coffey 9 2 52.5 N/A 25-1 Royal Kilt / Finally Loved
11 0 WILD AND HOT Michael Kelly Heath Keighley 9.5 13 52.5 N/A 20-1 Kingston Mill / Wild Child
12 0 COOL BROKER Michael Counsel Phillip Alderman 10.3 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Cold Chisel / Market Gambler
13 0 SCENIC WAY Michael Howard Patrick Ferris 11.6 3 51 N/A 12-1 Scenic / Kosovka
14 0 TIVIKA Les Belcher Mr Sam Hyland 12.9 10 52.5 N/A 20-1 Sir Pele / Royal Stance
15 0 CHEQUES Mr Ben Wade 14.2 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Body Check / Bronze Slipper
16 0 TURF MOVER Robert Lont Roger Booth 17.2 5 52.5 N/A 50-1 Turf Ruler / Swinging Keely