Kembla Grange: Illawarra Turf Club Ltd Saturday 29, November 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 97
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.06 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HISS Kevin P Connolly Ms Leeann Olsen 11 52 N/A 6-1 Vain Karioi / Greensleeves
2 0 TRIANGLES Bobby El-Issa 0.3 6 55 N/A 11-4 Lord Ballina / Tri Belle
3 0 THE NATURAL Bede Murray Jon Grisedale 0.8 10 55 N/A 9-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Belinda's Lass
4 0 BEACH RUNNER Terry Robinson Allan Robinson 0.9 12 54.5 N/A 5-2 Vain Karioi / Pacific Chic
5 0 SYMMETRICAL Norm Collins Danny Beasley 1.7 13 54 N/A 16-1 Nassipour / Bantelle
6 0 FOREST BEND Gwenda Markwell Kevin Breen 3.5 9 54.5 N/A 16-1 Forest Glow / Rich And Fair
7 0 SEA SPY Terry Ryan James Innes 4 1 53.5 N/A 5-1 Spectacular Spy / Cigamos
8 0 DODGER'S BROTHER Paul Rowe 4.2 7 52 N/A 20-1 Lord Paddington / Guiltless
9 0 THE LADY POET Michael Lakey Adrian Layt 5 4 52 N/A 25-1 Yeats / The Lady's Pulse
10 0 STRIKING ANGEL Stephen Hill M Ward (a) 5.4 3 49.5 N/A 7-1 Straight Strike / Misty Angel
11 0 SCOOP Robert Rix Kim Bell 5.8 8 55.5 N/A 7-1 Red Bletch / Conversation Piece
12 0 BATON RIVER Grahame Shulman Jeff Penza 6.5 5 52 N/A 12-1 Monongahela / Dear Scarlett
13 0 HONKY TONK Graeme Rogerson Neil Paine 8 2 54 N/A 16-1 Just a Dancer / Bright Devil
14 0 SHANAIA Bill Mitchell Aaron Huke 23 14 52.5 N/A 14-1 Monongahela / Show Blue
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GREAT GAIN Kevin P Connolly Mr Andrew J Payne 7 52 N/A 2-1 Last Tycoon / Marks Gain
2 0 MISO Robert Campbell Bobby El-Issa 2.5 12 54 N/A 15-2 Kala Dancer / Dame Vengeance
3 0 PIC-A-PINE Gai Waterhouse Kim Bell 2.6 5 53 N/A 14-1 Christmas Tree / Track Spy
4 0 JERVIS JEWEL Rado Boljun Aaron Huke 3 13 52.5 N/A 9-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Astrid Star
5 0 THE ROMAN RODENT Bill Mitchell Neil Paine 3.3 4 54.5 N/A 9-2 Papal Power / Town Mouse
6 0 DARCY DANCER Gerald Ryan Ms Kelly Dunn 6.5 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Dance Floor / Society Bride
7 0 ARGYLE REACH John Borg Dean Tanti 6.6 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Follow My Heart / Jindabyne
8 0 TOWNHILL Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 7.6 9 55.5 N/A 2-1 Danehill / Little Moxy
9 0 PENTLAND PARADE Bede Murray Jon Grisedale 9.8 11 52 N/A 50-1 Provideo / Santa Belle
10 0 MERZIG Bede Murray Paul Rowe 11.2 3 52 N/A 12-1 Unbeaten / Mrs. Flinders
11 0 CORAISCE Bernie Howlett Garry Matthews 19.8 2 54.5 N/A 40-1 Covetous / Brave Society
12 0 SEAPORT Craig Agnew 24.4 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 Sea Swell / Cordura
13 0 BISCUIT BAY Evan Holland Adrian Layt 99.9 1 52 N/A 33-1 Biscawong / Jargoneer
Race 3 - 12:00AM 2yo Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BROKER'S POINT Stephen Hill Aaron Huke 13 54 N/A 8-1 River of Light / Ring of Stars
2 0 STUPENDA Clarry Conners Mr Andrew J Payne 0.1 12 55 N/A 4-1 Marauding / Rastan
3 0 DIAMOND APPLAUSE Bob Pearse Danny Beasley 0.6 9 54 N/A 1-1 Sanction / She's a Gem
4 0 DEIMOS Malcolm Johnston Allan Robinson 6 14 55.5 N/A 15-1 Ideal Planet / Satisfy
5 0 BOWRIVER Shane Clarke Dale Spriggs 6.3 3 55.5 N/A 25-1 Monongahela / Serita Lass
6 0 MURPHY'S LAW Robert Johnson Brian Wood 6.6 7 55.5 N/A 25-1 Vain Karioi / Mrs. Fitzpatrick
7 0 HECTIC Alan Curtis Jeff Penza 7 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Naturalism / At Court
8 0 SEA SHARK Jason Atkinson Bobby El-Issa 7.1 5 53 N/A 25-1 Sea Swell / Hope's Gift
9 0 ARCAMAH Ian Macpherson Neil Paine 9 6 54 N/A 33-1 Mukaddamah / Christin's Silver
10 0 TA LEI Bede Murray Kim Bell 9.1 8 55.5 N/A 50-1 Varick / Sunninghill
11 0 FRENCH MONARCH Ken Paine Adrian Layt 9.2 11 55.5 N/A 16-1 Total Look / French Fragrance
12 0 RIVER TO ME Branthwaite Mr Shane Moses 11 2 56 N/A 4-1 Rivotious / Next to Me
13 0 SHEARBROOK Barbara Joseph Mr John Scorse 11.1 1 55.5 N/A 7-2 The Rogers Four / Pheasant's Nest
14 0 MARIO MAGIC David Keegan Dean Tanti 99.9 10 55.5 N/A 33-1 Yodel / Fairy Whisper
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $4,700, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:26.36 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ANNUITY Bill Mitchell Allan Robinson 7 53.5 N/A 9-4 Euclase / Bay Willow
2 0 HALF A PLUME Ken Rogerson Paul Rowe 2.3 1 53 N/A 6-1 Military Plume / Patchwork Quilt
3 0 MARKIE'S GOLD Ray Williams Grant Buckley 2.6 5 54.5 N/A 10-1 Buena Gold / Module Miss
4 0 ISOLANT Frank Phillips Ms A Lawrence (a) 3.2 2 49.5 N/A 15-1 First Norman / Devaney
5 0 SOLITARY REGARD A J Pizzuto Dean Tanti 3.5 3 52.5 N/A 9-2 High Regard / Solitary Divine
6 0 ABOVE SHADOWS Kevin Robinson Aaron Huke 4 4 56.5 N/A 10-9 Air de France / Joure La Partie
7 0 JEB Mark Warren Garry Matthews 9.2 6 52 N/A 7-1 Ring Joe / What's Better
Race 5 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CITIDELIGHT Les Bridge Danny Beasley 11 55.5 N/A 11-8 Citidancer / Great Verdict
2 0 RIVADEL Paul Cave Brian Wood 6 1 52 N/A 16-1 Rivotious / Zamadel
3 0 BREEZETTE Mark Fraser-Campin James Innes 7 6 53 N/A 33-1 Vice Regal / Norma Rae
4 0 PRINKIPESA Dwayne Schmidt Bobby El-Issa 8 3 52 N/A 7-1 Best Western / Pleasant Hill
5 0 THE PRESIDENT Danny Williams Dale Spriggs 8.1 8 52 N/A 5-1 Deputy Governor / Wayward Wind
6 0 DODDLER Marc Conners Mr Andrew J Payne 9.5 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Orojoya / Bavarde Royale
7 0 JET SET Kevin Robinson Neil Paine 11.4 12 52 N/A 14-1 Air de France / Royal Set
8 0 STOP BLUEY Wayne Davey Jon Grisedale 12 7 52 N/A 16-1 Sackford / Leo's Daughter
9 0 ZAANASSA Kevin Wallis Allan Robinson 12.2 5 52 N/A 9-2 Pag Asa / Saharazaan
10 0 VOLSDOR Peter Tiyce Aaron Huke 13.4 2 52 N/A 12-1 Dieu D'Or / Vol Au Vent
11 0 RAIN BEAT Craig Agnew 16.2 4 52.5 N/A 9-2 Procol Harum / Laugh Out Loud
12 0 CONTACT GAME Sharyn Peters Joe Galea 16.4 10 53 N/A 66-1 Convergence / Scarsbury Lady
Race 6 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $4,500. 1st $3,700, 2nd $500, 3rd $200, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:03.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PERSISTANCE Noel Mayfield-Smith Craig Agnew 2 53.5 N/A 13-2 Grosvenor / Rosies Gift
2 0 LOTT'S BROTHER Kevin P Connolly Peter Losh 2.3 10 56.5 N/A 4-1 Zabeel / Triumphal Queen
3 0 CIANO PRINCE Mark Milton Jeff Penza 2.4 6 52 N/A 7-1 Balciano / Assemble
4 0 ELOQUENT LORD Janelle Shapter Mr Mark Newnham 5.8 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 Lord Ballina / Mishare
5 0 SIR ROBIN Clarry Conners Mr Andrew J Payne 8 14 52.5 N/A 2-1 Sir Tristram / Full Detail
6 0 SLOANE David Gardiner Bobby El-Issa 9.1 3 53 N/A 5-2 Quest for Fame / Queen's Table
7 0 JUST A BROKER Graeme Rogerson Dale Spriggs 9.2 8 56.5 N/A 8-1 Just a Dancer / Better Merchant
8 0 YEGG Jim Lee Kim Bell 9.5 5 52 N/A 9-1 Spectacular Love / Poppa's Girl
9 0 TOP EXECUTIVE Gordon Strang Jon Grisedale 9.7 4 52 N/A 25-1 Interstellar / Right Wind
10 0 JEMADAH Bob Milligan W Sorensen 13.6 12 53.5 N/A 50-1 Shearwalk / Sheanna Miss
11 0 TAWGORY Aaron Huke 20.9 1 52 N/A 25-1 Tawrrific / Category
12 0 CLOVELLY STAR Kevin Wallis James Innes 34.5 9 52 N/A 50-1 Genghiz / Sister Nellie
13 0 BRUISED EGO Michael Curran Garry Matthews 99.9 13 52 N/A 50-1 Purple Patch / Kiwi Thoughts
14 0 SEAT OF JUSTICE John Morish Mr Shane Treweek 99.9 11 53 N/A 11-4 Pompeii Court / Tristrea
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $6,200, 2nd $900, 3rd $650, 4th $250
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 AMOSJOE Gordon O'Donnell M Ward (a) 8 53 N/A 2-1 Rubiton / Gifted Princess
2 0 INCOGNITUS Paul St Vincent Aaron Huke 1.3 7 52 N/A 3-1 Incognito / Best Production
3 0 MIGHTY THUNDER Kevin Robinson Allan Robinson 2.5 4 53.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Grey / Ming Jade
4 0 CASTLEPOINT Allan A Clark Neil Paine 5 5 52 N/A 4-1 Our Planet / Minta Affair
5 0 GREET THE JUDGE Debbie Prosser Brian Wood 5.1 2 52 N/A 8-1 Aythorpe / Cretan Dancer
6 0 RED JAMES Peter Tiyce Paul Rowe 5.3 6 52 N/A 15-1 Elounda Bay / Red Virgin
7 0 SHOOT OUT Marc Conners Mr Andrew J Payne 7 3 54.5 N/A 9-2 Rancho Ruler / Dance in Style
8 0 LE PORTE Barry Bowditch Grant Buckley 9.3 1 53.5 N/A 6-1 Sackford / Signorina
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 KARRAMBA Guy Walter Allan Robinson 7 53 N/A 5-1 Lunchtime / Etoile de Vien
2 0 MIGHTY MORPHIN Arthur Thompson Kim Bell 0.8 1 54 N/A 5-2 Bold Pago / Scorpeance
3 0 BILLY'S BUTLER Steve Englebrecht Joe Galea 1.5 8 56 N/A 7-2 Zapotia / Marie's Maid
4 0 PSYCHO Dale Spriggs 2.7 5 54 N/A 6-1 Sir Dapper / Track West
5 0 SIR KARBER Horrie McCoy Brian Wood 3.2 2 52.5 N/A 15-1 Akaaber / Lady Snow
6 0 BOLONG ROAD Brad Hodgekiss Jon Grisedale 4.2 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Zapotia / Equalon
7 0 CAPTIVE PATCH Richard Amos Craig Agnew 8 6 52 N/A 20-1 Purple Patch / Blazing Captive
8 0 KAWALLY John Diamond Adrian Layt 12.5 3 52 N/A 20-1 Rise 'n' Shine / Avon Echo
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $4,000, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.31 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PENMANSHIP Clarry Conners Mr Andrew J Payne 5 55 N/A 11-8 Tierce / Morlin Maid
2 0 MULTITUDE Neil Campton Allan Robinson 2 3 55 N/A 4-1 Celestial Bounty / Blue Rhapsody
3 0 BALLISTIC BEAUTY Tony Carter-Smith Jason Lee 2.1 1 49 N/A 8-1 First Norman / Krila
4 0 IN THE STARS Tara Vigouroux Jon Grisedale 3.6 4 52 N/A 9-1 Star of Luskin / Bonavari
5 0 RADIUS Kerry Parker Kevin Dodge 8 7 52 N/A 9-1 Immokalee / Western Circle
6 0 RAVE UP Kevin P Connolly Peter Losh 8.3 6 53 N/A 7-1 Marauding / Outing
7 0 PLASCASSIER Gai Waterhouse Neil Paine 14.4 2 54.5 N/A 7-4 Sky Chase / Concordance