Toowoomba: Toowoomba Turf Club Saturday 11, October 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 80

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 2 Handucap (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $3,800, 2nd $1,325, 3rd $700, 4th $285, 5th $140
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.15 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BROTHER ALF Barbara Green Peter Marion 5 57.5 N/A 4-1 Shuttlecock Corner / Drink for Joy
2 0 CHEVRON EYES Michael Flanigan Chris Maund 1.3 3 52 N/A 4-1 Yallah Prince / Enticing Eyes
3 0 THE POSTMAN Maryann Brosnan Glenn Lynch 1.4 7 58 N/A 4-1 Mi Preferido / Lady Rua
4 0 THE KOREAN Peter Sexton Ms Patricia Gesler 5.4 4 57 N/A 10-1 Yeats / Let Me Dance
5 0 MEZGANA Barry Stein Gary Geran 5.9 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Celestial Dancer / Eye Me Off
6 0 BINARY Graham Banks Carl Symons 6.1 1 56 N/A 9-10 Zephyr Zip / Speak Easy
7 0 SOLTIKOFF Paul Donnollan Davin Green 8.1 8 53.5 N/A 25-1 L'Irresponsable / Examine
8 0 TIMBER QUEEN Col Brain Owen Wall 8.6 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Midnight Flute / San Jose
Race 2 - 12:00AM Qris 2yo Maiden Handicap (1000 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,480, 2nd $1,940, 3rd $980, 4th $400, 5th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:01.73 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 REGAL DARKNESS Robbie Hammermeister Ken Waller 11 54.5 N/A 5-1 Heart of Darkness / Kotobuki
2 0 MR. SECURE Craig Higgins Ron Goltz 0.5 2 56 N/A 10-1 Canadian Silver / Secure Belle
3 0 CANGAZE Peter Moody Mr Ricky Barone 4 7 55 N/A 4-1 Canadian Silver / Eye Me Off
4 0 FRANCEE BERSATU Peter Blackwell Chris Maund 4.1 1 52.5 N/A 20-1 What a Guest / Princess Ego
5 0 LARNEE BERSATU Peter Blackwell Moore 7.1 10 55 N/A 20-1 Celestial Dancer / Miss Biscuit
6 0 SUNDAY SCHOOL Allan Doyle Davin Green 9.1 4 55 N/A 16-1 Alto-Vita / Tread Quietly
7 0 STRONG ACE Darryll Strong Owen Wall 9.9 9 57 N/A 4-6 Acecay / Chateaubourg
8 0 CHARIOT'S BELLE Max Guldbransen Ms Monica Ryan 10 8 52.5 N/A 20-1 Chariot / Seattle Snow
9 0 ELDALAY Carmel Richardson Stephen Killen 11 16 55.5 N/A 25-1 Alex Nureyev / Call At Night
10 0 HONOURS Bill Castles Darrel Tarrant 11.1 15 56.5 N/A 33-1 Our Horizon / Love's Reward
11 0 COEUR DE FRANCE Jim Atkins Lee Roberts 12.4 6 55 N/A 33-1 Heart of Darkness / Fleur de France
12 0 EDEN'S STAR Des Erricker Ms M Gray 22.4 14 52.5 N/A 33-1 Spritely Knight / Dresden
13 0 KARRIE DALE Allan A Clark Trevor Watson 22.7 5 55 N/A 25-1 Yeats / Huntingdale Lass
14 0 VIBRANT AND FREE Warren Wease Gary Geran 26.7 12 56.5 N/A 25-1 Vibrant Joy / Free Favour
15 0 COUNT THE COIN Terry Hore Nathan Day 38.7 13 56.5 N/A 14-1 County / Property Girl
FF 0 MISS DISCO Darryl Gollan Michael Dorrington 0 3 55 N/A 25-1 Celestial Dancer / Cabaret Dancer
Race 3 - 12:00AM F&M Class 2 Handciap (1100 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $3,800, 2nd $1,325, 3rd $700, 4th $285, 5th $140
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:07.33 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SMOKEY KELLINA Fred Adams Ms Monica Ryan 1 52 N/A 5-1 Pride of Kellina / Casardee
2 0 GOLD FLIGHT Tony Webb Mr Ricky Barone 0.3 6 54.5 N/A 5-1 Captain's Gold / Flighty Girl
3 0 MAYNE DISCO Debbie Newham Michael Dorrington 1.6 7 54.5 N/A 6-1 Valiant Prospect / Sparkling Affair
4 0 RAISE ZOFFANY Les Smith Ms Patricia Gesler 1.9 5 54.5 N/A 14-1 Zoffany / Weekend Lover
5 0 DEFINATELY NEDIYM Allan Doyle Ron Goltz 2.2 3 56.5 N/A 7-4 Nediym / Quite Definately
6 0 PIP'S MISS Darryl Gollan Phillip Wolfgram 3.5 4 55 N/A 5-2 Alex Nureyev / Heavenly Piper
7 0 SEA WITCHED Debbie Newham Owen Wall 5.5 9 55 N/A 7-1 Sea Road / Miss Pitskelly
8 0 TARIWACO Fred Adams Ms M Gray 6.3 2 52 N/A 12-1 Pride of Kellina / Lania Road
9 0 SMART ASCOT Graham Banks Darrel Tarrant 7.3 8 54.5 N/A 14-1 Pride of Kellina / Miss Carros
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 5 Handicap (1300 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $3,800, 2nd $1,325, 3rd $700, 4th $285, 5th $140
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:20.44 Last 600m: 0:36.21 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ROYAL REPAIR Mal Morris Nathan Day 6 56 N/A 4-1 High Statesman / My Sparkling Lass
2 0 CLAN MCLEOD Steve Costin Tony Stewart 1.3 7 58.5 N/A 7-4 Spritely Knight / Bonjour Bonsoir
3 0 KING SHANNON Geoff Burns Ms M Gray 1.4 5 52 N/A 9-2 Shannon / Vreeland
4 0 MIGHTY STORMY Les Ross Gary Geran 1.6 4 58 N/A 5-2 Mighty Avalanche / All Stormy
5 0 TRISTICISE Les Ross Chris Maund 1.7 3 51 N/A 12-1 Tristram / Astraleyes
6 0 KARDOR Mark Dale Ken Waller 3.2 2 55 N/A 5-1 Akaaber / Afrique
7 0 SEATTLE ROSE Michael Nolan Davin Green 3.7 1 55 N/A 10-1 Seattle Siesta / Tumble Over
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Handicap (1600 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $3,800, 2nd $1,325, 3rd $700, 4th $285, 5th $140
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:40.32 Last 600m: 0:37.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MORINGA ROSE Peter English Anthony Pattillo 1 54 N/A 10-1 Bastille / Diana's Leap
2 0 FAIR CANON Wally Ingram Mr Ricky Barone 2 4 54.5 N/A 7-1 Canonise / Fair Diplomat
3 0 CLIN D'OEIL K E Myers Ms Patricia Gesler 2.1 2 53.5 N/A 14-1 Double Century / Christole
4 0 BRYBAIN Len Bryant Stephen Killen 2.2 9 53.5 N/A 10-1 Silver Bounty / Miss Moray
5 0 BURNING CHROME Gally Rodgers Glenn Lynch 2.5 7 57.5 N/A 7-4 Magnesia / Sport of Queens
6 0 IN CIVIES Chris Maund 2.6 5 51.5 N/A 3-1 Innamorato / Nonarmee
7 0 HAUTE FIDELITE Michael Flanigan Davin Green 3.1 11 54.5 N/A 5-1 L'Irresponsable / Fashion Miss
8 0 EMBELLISH Clif Thorogood Phillip Wolfgram 5.6 6 53.5 N/A 6-1 The Rogers Four / Young Ella
9 0 WALLA BELLE Bill Castles Darrel Tarrant 7.4 8 54 N/A 9-1 Tristram / Miss Walla
10 0 ROYALELLA Ronald K Smith Michael Dorrington 9.4 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Forever Regal / Our Emma Bay
11 0 FULL SEASON Merv Lewis Brook Swanton 9.6 10 53.5 N/A 10-1 Full And By / 'tis the Season
Race 6 - 12:00AM C,G&E Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $3,800, 2nd $1,325, 3rd $700, 4th $285, 5th $140
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:14.67 Last 600m: 0:37.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MORINGA'S JESTER Peter English Shane Shield 3 54 N/A 3-1 Crown Jester / Lady Lina
2 0 RED CAMOREL Terry Catip Ron Goltz 3.3 14 57 N/A 10-1 Mendham / Tudor Jane
3 0 CORPORAL GREELEY Glen Winning Owen Wall 3.4 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Prince True / Easy Access
4 0 STRATHEDEN Darren Denman Michael Dorrington 3.9 10 55.5 N/A 5-1 Semipalatinsk / Duk Duk
5 0 RATHDOWNEY RED Jim Savage Mr Ricky Barone 4 8 53.5 N/A 8-1 Rathdowney / Magic Eyes
6 0 OUR GOLD PRINCE Maryann Brosnan Glenn Lynch 4.2 7 55 N/A 6-1 Cocky Golfer / Noble Anne
7 0 WHAT AN EGO Jim Savage Anthony Pattillo 4.4 13 54 N/A 8-1 What a Guest / Princess Ego
8 0 TRENCH FIGHTER Michael Nolan Davin Green 5.9 1 56.5 N/A 9-1 Pride of Kellina / Mirrela
9 0 SIR SYD Glen Winning Ms Patricia Gesler 6.4 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Sir Vigilant / Opera Queen
10 0 REPEAT THE EFFECT Clif Thorogood Phillip Wolfgram 6.9 15 53.5 N/A 25-1 Yet Again / Finian's Rainbow
11 0 PAINTED SHOWMAN Carl Symons 11.9 9 53.5 N/A 33-1 Bob's Showman / Nicely Painted
12 0 LONG AND LANKY Wally Ingram Stephen Killen 14.4 4 56.5 N/A 16-1 Nijinsky's Way / Violante
13 0 SLIGHT TAP Katherine Winning Lester Karklis 16.4 12 53.5 N/A 25-1 Slightly Irish / Stunning Punch
14 0 MALTESE PRIDE John Fenton Gary Geran 25.4 11 57.5 N/A 20-1 Pride of Kellina / Lonely Habit
15 0 FELTON FLYER Gerald Ryan Ken Waller 28.4 2 57.5 N/A 7-1 Butterfly Star / Lady Velvet
Race 7 - 12:00AM F&M Maiden Handicap (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $3,800, 2nd $1,325, 3rd $700, 4th $285, 5th $140
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:15.36 Last 600m: 0:36.94 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MERRY DANCER Les Clarke Chris Maund 10 53 N/A 4-6 Celestial Dancer / Miss Finito
2 0 MISS WITTEN Merv Lewis Ken Waller 0.1 2 55.5 N/A 4-1 Sir Witten / Gypsy Legend
3 0 'TIS LOVE Michael Nolan Gary Geran 1.1 1 56 N/A 6-1 Daybreak Lover / 'tis Me
4 0 MARY CHESTNUT Michael Flanigan Davin Green 3.4 3 54 N/A 12-1 Alex Nureyev / Cuddle Close
5 0 SHE'S TAWRRIFIC Glen Winning Ms Patricia Gesler 3.6 9 54 N/A 16-1 Tawrrific / Bonnie Downs
6 0 HOME FOR LUNCH Ian Long Darrel Tarrant 3.8 4 54.5 N/A 14-1 Marksfield / Go Holme
7 0 FAMILIAR ITEM Alan Swindley Phillip Wolfgram 4.3 14 55 N/A 14-1 Family Ties / Rompette
8 0 PRETTY BUSY Debbie Newham Stephen Killen 6.8 7 55 N/A 8-1 Defecting Dancer / Dial a Date
9 0 PRINCESS SAL Ian Keys Carl Symons 8.6 11 54.5 N/A 16-1 Prince Echo / Beguiling
10 0 DELAHAN Wally Ingram Mr Ricky Barone 11.1 8 54 N/A 12-1 Shining Finish / Princess Neps
11 0 MIDSHIPMAID George Cross Peter Marion 11.6 13 56.5 N/A 25-1 All Ashore / Marhaba Maid
12 0 RIVERBRIDE R G Lipp Ron Goltz 12.6 5 55.5 N/A 25-1 Yeats / After My Career
13 0 JILLAGA James Davidson Ms Marita Babb 14.1 6 56.5 N/A 25-1 Royal Pardon / Jessapin
14 0 OUR MAVIS Rex Lipp Anthony Pattillo 14.4 12 54 N/A 25-1 Forever Regal / Metallic Red