Kalgoorlie: Kalgoorlie- Boulder Racing Club Saturday 17, May 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96
Rail: 1 Metres

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden (1200 METRES)
Of $5,250. 1st $3,413, 2nd $1,050, 3rd $525, 4th $262
Maiden, Set Weights, Two-Years-Old and Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:13.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPIRIT OF THE WILD Mr Troy Morrissey 9 54.5 N/A 5-2 Mustin Lake / Colleen I Adore
2 0 BOLD JOY Mr Max Roney 1 4 55.5 N/A 10-1 Bold Rancher / Double Fouhy
3 0 IOTA Cliff Smith Daniel Staeck 1.3 13 54 N/A 7-1 Hula Chief / Sans Averti
4 0 SPLENDID PRICE Garry Price Mr Brett Mathews 1.5 10 54 N/A 7-1 Magellan / Maybe Splendid
5 0 TOO STRONG Lou Luciani Mr Jason Miller 3.8 11 52.5 N/A 10-1 Serheed / My Nell
6 0 PABELLE David Oliver 4.3 8 55.5 N/A 12-1 Pago Mystery / Phylkin Belle
7 0 MATISSE Mark Forder 4.8 3 55.5 N/A 10-1 Radjhasi / Country Custom
8 0 GRENADIER'S SONG Ted Martinovich Ivo Fry 5 2 54 N/A 8-1 Palace Music / Tillgarza Miss
9 0 GINGER LEGS B Kellett (a) 8.8 12 52.5 N/A 20-1 Race for Pleasure / Nyah
10 0 SELMOORE STAR Jeff Eeles Mrs S O'Donnell 10 6 54 N/A 7-1 Warring Nations / Black Flag Girl
11 0 HEARTS AFIRE Gary Bowen Mr Rod Kirkup 10.5 5 55.5 N/A 25-1 Alaska / Shocking Pink
12 0 ROUSE D'OR Peter Hall 11.3 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Bold Rancher / Russian Gold
13 0 RUN WITH GRACE David Catarino 15.5 1 55.5 N/A 20-1 Palace Music / Sasharad
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden (1400 METRES)
Of $5,250. 1st $3,413, 2nd $1,050, 3rd $525, 4th $262
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STILL FAMOUS Peter Hall 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 Famous Star / Still Playing
2 0 BRONZE MISSILE Kevin Leaver David Catarino 1.5 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Jevington / Sweet Carmen
3 0 SUDDEN BEAT Cliff Smith Daniel Staeck 3.3 10 51 N/A 8-1 Serheed / Sound of Drums
4 0 KOPPOW R W Johnson Ms Raquel Mills 3.5 11 55.5 N/A 8-1 High Regard / Naburn Lady
5 0 MAIZY ROSE P W Rowe David Oliver 3.8 9 54 N/A 5-1 Maizcay / Rose Twig
6 0 NOMINATE Mr Troy Morrissey 5.8 13 53 N/A 7-2 Nomrood / Power's Double
7 0 NAZARET Mrs S O'Donnell 6.8 5 55.5 N/A 20-1 Scarlet Gem / Valema
8 0 IT'S ALLEGED Mr Shayne Newling 6.8 2 55.5 N/A 12-1 Nomrood / Sharp Flick
9 0 RATHER Mr Brett Mathews 7.3 4 52.5 N/A 20-1 Todvega / Eirrean a Nua
10 0 PINKIE HAZE Jack Cockell Mark Forder 8.3 14 55.5 N/A 12-1 O'Connor / Lilting Lass
11 0 RAISING SHADOW Mr Max Roney 10.8 8 54 N/A 12-1 Bold Rancher / Shadows Lengthen
12 0 ORBITAL ASTRO Gary Bowen Mr Rod Kirkup 10.8 3 54 N/A 6-1 Interstellar / Orbital Road
13 0 YOU BEFORE Cliff Smith B Kellett (a) 14.3 12 51 N/A 16-1 Protos / Treffina Way
14 0 PRINCESS HOLBORN J R Fernie Mr Jason Miller 28 6 51 N/A 16-1 Old Spice / Creative Pride
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.11 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRIME MOVER John Eaton Peter Hall 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Jungle Boy / Sovereign Class
2 0 HIGH TACKLE Mr Troy Morrissey 1.5 13 53.5 N/A 3-1 Tackle the Pak / Cyclone Kitty
3 0 TOPICO BAY Gordon Keay Mr Max Roney 1.8 4 53 N/A 20-1 Lomond Bay / Foreez
4 0 DULZURA Daniel Staeck 3.5 2 50 N/A 16-1 Don't Say Halo / By a Whisker
5 0 PROZARE Helen Harding Mr Rod Kirkup 4.8 3 54.5 N/A 14-1 Protos / Zurlare
6 0 ONE DAY STORY Gai Waterhouse David Oliver 6.5 10 53 N/A 8-1 Don't Forget Me / Bonne Nouvelle
7 0 PRODIGAL George Daly Mark Forder 6.8 1 53 N/A 8-1 Bill / Star Sign Girl
8 0 NO COMPROMISE Jim Lee David Catarino 7.5 5 53 N/A 3-1 Ashabit / Valerosa
9 0 SAN SALVADOR Vivienne Ferrier Mrs S O'Donnell 7.8 12 55.5 N/A 4-1 Anyone Home / Skyrain
10 0 MISTY REALM Garry Price C Davies 7.8 7 53 N/A 16-1 Vain Rancher / Heavenly Realm
11 0 GYPSY PRINCE Mr Brett Mathews 8.5 9 50 N/A 25-1 Gipsy Blood / Panisse
12 0 CADIZ Ms Raquel Mills 9.3 8 53 N/A 33-1 Alzao / Pancake
13 0 THARAKA Ivo Fry 10.8 11 50 N/A 7-1 Handy Proverb / Maude Ellen
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 6 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,500. 1st $4,225, 2nd $1,300, 3rd $650, 4th $325
Class 6, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.54 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BIRTH OF THE TRUE Brad Graham Mr Troy Morrissey 8 53 N/A 2-1 Alzao / Next Edition
2 0 MAGIC IMPACT Steve Moore Ms Raquel Mills 0.4 2 54.5 N/A 10-1 Jon George / Please Ring
3 0 FERRARI SPIRIT Daniel Staeck 1.8 1 52 N/A 5-1 Il Ferrari / Guiding Spirit
4 0 RENASCENT Mr Jason Miller 3.3 3 50.5 N/A 12-1 Balmerino / Larking
5 0 SUNSEEKER Jason Gregory David Catarino 4 7 53 N/A 10-1 Serheed / Canterbury Circle
6 0 IMPERIOUS KING Ross Craig Mark Forder 4.3 5 54.5 N/A 8-1 Sovereign Red / Tina Ceree
7 0 PAGO PROSPECT Rick Evans Peter Hall 4.3 11 54 N/A 3-1 Pago Mystery / Magic Prospect
8 0 EMBASSY BLUES Mrs S O'Donnell 5 10 56.5 N/A 6-1 Cheraw / Embassy Jazz
9 0 TRELLAY BOY Ivo Fry 5.3 9 50 N/A 25-1 Kaorugo / Negotiable
10 0 IF I AM Colin Webster Mr Max Roney 5.5 6 53 N/A 8-1 Ifrad / Lady Jueldo
11 0 BOARD RIDER Peter Graham Mr Brett Mathews 17.8 4 50 N/A 40-1 Cheraw / Wave Walker
12 0 SECRET HARBOUR Gordon Keay C Davies 20 12 53 N/A 12-1 Of the Realm / Class Above
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.17 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CORPORATIZE Pat Bermingham Peter Hall 4 55 N/A 6-1 Corporate Raider / Lush Eyes
2 0 FIMMO'S LADY Brent Larsson Daniel Staeck 0.2 8 52 N/A 5-2 Fimiston / Sea-Mel
3 0 INEXORABLE Ms Raquel Mills 1.8 12 56.5 N/A 16-1 Unrelenting / Nisku Belle
4 0 MIGHTY SIGNOR Kevin Allen Mr Max Roney 3 7 56.5 N/A 33-1 Si Signor / Suzerain
5 0 PARISIAN EXPRESS David Oliver 3.3 14 56.5 N/A 12-1 Mister C. / Madam Concorde
6 0 JAYEFKAY David Catarino 3.3 11 56.5 N/A 20-1 Norman Pentaquad / Kay Donna
7 0 QUEST OF A SMILE Mr Troy Morrissey 3.8 2 54 N/A 7-2 Carry a Smile / Banquess
8 0 PINKUS Mrs S O'Donnell 4.8 6 56.5 N/A 14-1 Zemindar / Phylkin Lady
9 0 GREAT LIFE McLaren Mr Shayne Newling 5.5 9 56.5 N/A 14-1 McGinty / Marimekko
10 0 SWIFT ACTION Mr Jason Miller 7.3 1 51 N/A 20-1 Jevington / Theme's Action
11 0 ZEPHYREIGN Ivo Fry 7.5 15 52 N/A 7-1 Zemindar / Pretty Sovereign
12 0 MATRASTONE Robert Harvey (Jnr) Mark Forder 7.5 16 56.5 N/A 14-1 Arkenstone / Mismark
13 0 DEVON DUCHESS Mr Rod Kirkup 10.3 5 55 N/A 40-1 Devon Duke / Bold Sari
14 0 PRETTY SPECIAL B Kellett (a) 10.8 3 52 N/A 5-1 Gold Carat / Herald the Dawn
15 0 OUT OF DEBT C Davies 15.8 10 55 N/A 20-1 Official Receiver / Loan Council
16 0 ON THE ROLL Anthony Liddelow Mr Brett Mathews 20.5 13 52 N/A 9-2 I'm in Luck / Smart Jenny
Race 6 - 12:00AM Sprint Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $7,200. 1st $4,575, 2nd $1,500, 3rd $750, 4th $375
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GROOMED TO BE Peter Fernie David Oliver 9 56 N/A 9-2 Marooned / Resplendent Miss
2 0 STEP DOWN Mr Shayne Newling 0.1 4 59 N/A 4-5 Abdicating / Jonna Jo
3 0 MR. FOSTERS Mr Troy Morrissey 0.8 2 52.5 N/A 7-1 Haajii / Primed Seal
4 0 VANARRI M W Bairstow David Catarino 1 3 54 N/A 8-1 Toy Pindarri / Silvan Star
5 0 JUNGLE COMEDY Peter Hall 2.8 5 56 N/A 10-1 Jungle Boy / Comedy
6 0 COME IN HANDY James Mahony Mr Jason Miller 3.3 8 50 N/A 25-1 Prego / Deedle
7 0 MYSTERY TO ME Michael Harding Mrs S O'Donnell 3.5 12 53 N/A 14-1 Pago Mystery / Getting Better
8 0 THE BARBER Daniel Staeck 4.3 7 54 N/A 14-1 Nomrood / Orangery
9 0 CASUAL FLYER Mr Brett Mathews 6.3 1 52 N/A 12-1 Forest Falcon / Take It Easy
10 0 ZABAUX Don Fortune C Davies 7.8 6 53 N/A 20-1 Zabaleta / Aubyn Queen
11 0 STAR DEL RE Mr Max Roney 8 11 53.5 N/A 14-1 Staroka / My Melda
12 0 OCEANIC BAY Helen Harding Mr Rod Kirkup 9.3 13 53 N/A 20-1 Chest Mark / Light O' Love
13 0 SCIMITAR James Mahony Ivo Fry 14.8 10 50 N/A 20-1 At Talaq / Bury the Hatchet
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 (1400 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Class 2, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.09 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SUCCUMB K J Rowe Mrs S O'Donnell 2 56.5 N/A 5-2 Maizcay / Seductress
2 0 BALZANO Mr Jason Miller 2.5 9 52.5 N/A 16-1 Fimiston / Sandare
3 0 MR. USICH Alan Wallace Daniel Staeck 2.8 7 53.5 N/A 2-1 Protos / Policewoman
4 0 BRONZE LEADER Peter Graham Mr Troy Morrissey 5.8 1 53 N/A 3-1 Belele / Heavenly Cause
5 0 BI-HAREB D L Freedman Mr Shayne Newling 6 10 56.5 N/A 8-1 Al Hareb / Bi-Centenary
6 0 VOLCANO Mr Rod Kirkup 6.8 8 56.5 N/A 12-1 Chest Mark / Light O' Love
7 0 EASY GOING Ms Raquel Mills 7.5 14 55 N/A 12-1 Belele / Bridge Crossing
8 0 PHASE DOWN Lou Luciani Peter Hall 7.8 13 55.5 N/A 16-1 Warring Nations / Mission Accomplished
9 0 EARLY BREAK David Oliver 7.8 12 54 N/A 20-1 Sikorsky / Beneficial Rain
10 0 BRIGADOON BOY B Kellett (a) 10 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Pembroke / Vornasigh
11 0 BEAUBOBBY Mr Max Roney 10.3 5 55.5 N/A 20-1 Amen Brother / Cupid's Folly
12 0 FRACTURE Kevin Williams C Davies 11 15 56.5 N/A 16-1 Zoffany / First Symphony
13 0 REPARATION Mr Brett Mathews 11.3 3 53.5 N/A 16-1 O'Connor / Election Victory
14 0 MIGHTY VISTA Ron White Ivo Fry 13 11 53.5 N/A 20-1 Scenic / Susanna
15 0 SILVER SHEIK Lou Luciani David Catarino 14.3 4 56.5 N/A 20-1 Al Hareb / Silver Grass