Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Friday 05, May 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 102

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:35PM WAGGA RSL CLUB MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $25,000. 1st $13,925, 2nd $4,875, 3rd $2,450, 4th $1,125, 5th $625, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.47 Last 600m: 0:35.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 TARAAHSE Wayne Carroll Tye Angland 5 57 N/A $11 Mossman / Eshaarat
2 2 DAWN RAID Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 4.83 13 59 N/A $5 Charge Forward / Silently
3 10 EVENT Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 5.54 1 57 N/A $51 Dane Shadow / So Chic
4 5 PRINCE JACKO Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 6.42 2 59 N/A $2.50 Denman / De Prima Ballerina
5 3 MOSH VAIN Chris Heywood Ms Kathy O'Hara 6.51 4 59 N/A $10 Moshe / Zuzao
6 15 NACKERS MAGEE Jody Thompson Adam Hyeronimus 7.08 14 59 N/A $71 Captain Gerrard / Ululate
7 14 PLENARY Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a/53kg) 7.69 11 54.5 N/A $26 Stratum / Star Salute
8 16 TUPELO MISS Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tim Clark 9.39 12 57 N/A $19 Starcraft / Silvercitymiss
9 8 BODICE Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 9.82 6 57 N/A $41 Bon Hoffa / Fantasy Tan
10 6 VEEDOUBLE Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 11.48 10 59 N/A $21 Magnus / Easy Breathing
11 7 YANDINA ROAD Mark Gee Brodie Loy 12.57 8 59 N/A $41 Shrapnel / Evening Pleasures
12 13 SWEETTALKINGWILLY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 14.25 3 56.5 N/A $26 Poet's Voice / Masterkova
13 9 COLD FACT Wayne Carroll Richard Bensley 15.66 7 57 N/A $51 Not a Single Doubt / Cool As Oh
14 4 ORIGINAL PRANKSTER Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 20.99 9 59 N/A $7.50 Magic Albert / Mi Chiamo
17 ZORRO Neville Layt 0 59 N/A Stryker / Smytzer's Roylani
18 AGANIPPE Kevin Hanley 0 57 N/A Reset / Demetria
11 QUIRIMBAS Andrew Sheahan 0 57 N/A Street Boss / Spurani
1 BRAVE MASTER Peter Smith Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0 59 N/A Masterprint / Thrace
Race 2 - 1:15PM MTC ROCK AT THE RACES CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $25,000. 1st $13,925, 2nd $4,875, 3rd $2,450, 4th $1,125, 5th $625, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.64 Last 600m: 0:35.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 SOPHIE'S IMAGE Tracey Bartley Tim Clark 3 59.5 62 $7 Churchill Downs / Baby Grand
2 9 DUTIFUL Scott Spackman Michael Travers 1.02 7 55.5 54 $4.40 New Approach / Sincere
3 4 MARCO MAN Tim Donnelly Ms Rebeka Prest (a/53kg) 1.03 10 57 53 $9 Sebring / Pride of the Class
4 5 OUR FINVARRA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.07 5 56.5 52 $15 Krupt / Shelly Sue
5 3 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Adam Hyeronimus 2.21 1 57 53 $7 O'lonhro / Konia
6 2 BALLETUSA Matthew Dale Tommy Berry 3.08 11 57 57 $3.80 Dansili / Miss Keller
7 6 BACKGROUND SCALPER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Kathy O'Hara 3.41 6 56 51 $14 Tickets / Sentiment
8 16 LORD ARCHIBALD Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 3.51 8 54.5 48 $41 Red Arrow / Dame Helen
9 12 MISS BELLE GEDDES Gary Colvin Jeff Penza 3.89 4 55 53 $9 Snippetson / Bel Geddes
10 13 SIKUM Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 4.21 13 55 49 $61 Alert / Koninderie
11 8 COOLAMINYAH KID Phil Sweeney Richard Bensley 4.38 2 55.5 50 $81 Show a Heart / Dancing Legs
12 14 THE WALRUS Maree Hopkins Michael Heagney 5.63 12 55 49 $81 Spinning World / Stellamac
13 19 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 6.08 9 54 37 $101 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
14 10 FIRESPARK Christopher Davis Lester Grace 6.58 14 55.5 50 $101 Testafiable / Shartan
20 SPUD O'REILLY Chris Parry 0 60.5 60 O'Reilly / Alisara
18 BILLABONG BOY Russell Osborne Brendan Ward 0 54 47 Host / Kaeduna
17 WRITTEN IN BLOOD Garry Kirkup Mathew Cahill 0 54.5 48 Written Tycoon / Ruby Halo
7 COMRADE NED Peter Smith Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0 56 51 Soldier's Tale / Alezzie
11 PRYING Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones 0 55.5 50 Encosta de Lago / Sticky Beak
15 DANEJAR Wayne Carroll Blake Spriggs 0 54.5 52 Dane Shadow / Jargon
Race 3 - 1:50PM TOYOTA MATERIAL HANDLING AUSTRALIA CLASS 3 HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $25,000. 1st $13,925, 2nd $4,875, 3rd $2,450, 4th $1,125, 5th $625, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:57.07 Last 600m: 0:33.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 VICEROY Luke Pepper Tye Angland 3 57.5 60 $3.10 Magnus / Northpoint
2 6 DOLLY'S DUE Michelle Ritchie Jeff Penza 2.98 1 57 63 $3.50 Duporth / Baby Boom
3 2 CAGNEY Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 5.75 5 59 63 $4.80 Bel Danoro / Rockin Along
4 12 DRAMATICO Joseph Ible Corey Brown 6.04 6 55 59 $13 Oratorio / New Page
5 10 OH WHAT A THIEF Trevor Sutherland Mathew Cahill 6.44 9 55.5 56 $10 Time Thief / Oh She Said
6 7 OUR PROJECT Phil Sweeney Richard Bensley 7.39 4 56.5 58 $13 Mutawaajid / Miss Courteous
7 13 LIGHTNING ALERT Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 7.63 7 54 52 $41 Alert / Gold Locket
8 11 THE FLASH ONE Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 10.65 8 55.5 56 $21 Bianconi / Tacker's Sister
9 9 FLYING FERRET Russell Osborne Ms Kayla Nisbet 15.24 2 55.5 56 $15 Redente / Lim's Falcon
14 ADOLESCENT Chris Heywood 0 54 48 California Dane / Spinning Web
3 VICEMAN Joseph Pride Tim Clark 0 58.5 62 Denman / Vicereine
1 BILLABONG BABE Russell Osborne Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0 60 69 Redente / Kaeduna
8 GREY STRIKE Phil Sweeney Brendan Ward 0 56 57 Redente / Imperial Mist
4 MY MAHER Matthew Smith Jay Ford 0 58 65 Al Maher / My Word
Race 4 - 2:25PM THE RULES CLUB WAGGA QUEEN OF THE SOUTH - F&M BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $40,000. 1st $22,200, 2nd $8,000, 3rd $4,000, 4th $1,900, 5th $1,000, 6th $500, 7th $500, 8th $500, 9th $500, 10th $500, Equine Welfare Fund $400.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.16 Last 600m: 0:36.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 FORTY NINE RIDDLES Christopher Davis Cory Parish 6 54 45 $41 Lago Delight / Riddles
2 6 TOUGH AS TEAK Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a/50kg) 0.3 2 57.5 63 $7 Not a Single Doubt / Woodie
3 11 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner Brodie Loy 0.5 10 54 54 $21 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
4 10 ROSIELU Sylvia Thompson Tim Clark 1.3 4 54 56 $5 Testa Rossa / Lujacool
5 1 ROSARUBY Joe Cleary Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 2.2 3 59.5 75 $15 Casino Prince / Thundarosa
6 8 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Tommy Berry 2.6 8 56 60 $5 Jezadane / Gold Omega
7 9 BIG SPENDER George Osborne Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 4 1 54 60 $5 Magnus / Miss Exstravigant
8 4 GIANT'S DAUGHTER Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 4.2 5 59 66 $4.40 Red Giant / Danny's Daughter
9 2 REAL CALM Kym Davison Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 9.6 9 60 72 $17 Purrealist / Morning Calm
10 7 ANGELIC LASS Philip Evans Corey Brown 9.9 7 56.5 61 $26 God's Own / Carnival Lass
5 HAY NOW Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 0 57.5 63 Bradbury's Luck / Dyneclipse
3 NO INTEREST Jason Coyle Adam Hyeronimus 0 60 68 Ad Valorem / Summer Touch
Race 5 - 3:05PM WAGGA WAGGA MARKET PLACE BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $25,000. 1st $13,925, 2nd $4,875, 3rd $2,450, 4th $1,125, 5th $625, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:16.55 Last 600m: 0:36.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 HANGIN' WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4 56.5 51 $11 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
2 9 SUPEROO Gary Colvin Richard Bensley 0.6 11 58 54 $15 Zariz / Selma
3 12 YET TOBE CONVINCED Scott Spackman Michael Travers 1.1 6 57.5 57 $19 Dane Shadow / Silky Oak
4 8 SMILING AT SHADOWS Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Patrick Scorse (a4/53.5kg) 1.9 16 54 54 $26 Dane Shadow / Letter Loose
5 4 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Brodie Loy 2.4 14 59.5 57 $31 King of Prussia / Chapick
6 11 ORANGE TIME Gratz Vella Tommy Berry 3.3 10 57.5 57 $10 Bon Hoffa / County Harvest
7 13 ZATIGEROO Damien Lappin Jay Ford 3.7 7 57.5 53 $12 Zariz / Selma
8 3 BILL 'N' EVE John Marzol Tye Angland 3.8 13 60 58 $11 Sebring / Miss Lucille
9 6 WALSHIE Matthew Smith Tim Clark 4 5 59 56 $2.90 Walking or Dancing / Jessepic
10 1 PATRIOT ACT Jody Thompson Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 4.7 3 59 60 $8.50 Undoubtedly / Hanover
11 14 BENNO'S BOY Trevor Sutherland Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 4.7 8 55 52 $13 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
12 2 SPUD O'REILLY Chris Parry Corey Brown 4.8 2 61 60 $8 O'Reilly / Alisara
13 7 WILLY WHITE SOCKS Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 5.3 1 58.5 55 $61 Haradasun / Miang
14 16 MAHSENSE Russell Osborne Brendan Ward 7.5 9 54 46 $61 Street Sense / Desert Ibis
15 5 SMART AL John W Clark Nick Souquet 8.8 15 59 56 $17 Al Maher / Hemingway Rules
16 10 ZARITZIE George D Vella Jeff Penza 13.1 12 58 54 $26 Zariz / Winkurra
19 ROSIELU Sylvia Thompson Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0 57 56 Testa Rossa / Lujacool
20 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner 0 56 54 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
17 IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 63 64 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
18 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt 0 60.5 59 Lucky Owners / Idriess
Race 6 - 3:40PM AUDI CENTRE WAGGA 2017 3Y0 MTC GUINEAS - BENCHMARK 69 HANDICAP (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $80,000. 1st $43,600, 2nd $16,000, 3rd $7,800, 4th $3,800, 5th $2,000, 6th $1,200, 7th $1,200, 8th $1,200, 9th $1,200, 10th $1,200, Equine Welfare Fund $800.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 75, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:36.66 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 EXOCET Anthony Freedman Tommy Berry 1 59.5 70 $3.30 Smart Missile / Crillon
2 8 LORD KINGSLEY Lauri Wray Tim Clark 0.3 4 54 55 $8.50 I Am Invincible / Flying Mahal
3 11 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI David Blundell Blake Spriggs 0.4 8 54 53 $21 Stratum / Rhema
4 5 VALENTINO ROSSA Jason Coyle Corey Brown 0.8 2 58 63 $11 Testa Rossa / Sassybella
5 2 LORD MACAU Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Adam Hyeronimus 0.8 11 60 67 $6 Casino Prince / Sweet Cheeks
6 4 FOREVER NEWYORK Gary Colvin Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 1.2 7 56.5 64 $13 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
7 7 CLIFF Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 1.3 12 56.5 60 $11 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
8 6 MR TICKETS Mark Newnham Tye Angland 1.4 6 57 61 $4.20 Tickets / Happen
9 10 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 1.7 3 54 54 $31 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
10 9 GRIDDLEBONE Paul Murray Jeff Penza 3.3 5 54 54 $12 So You Think / Passageway
11 12 COOEE MARCH Russell Hogan Michael Heagney 9.3 9 54 48 $101 Dane Shadow / Portside
12 13 CONFESS AND AVOID Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 10.4 9 52.5 35 $61 Al Aseel / City Liffey
1 SIREN'S FURY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 61 73 Myboycharlie / De Chorus
Race 7 - 4:20PM KRISTOPHER GRAYDON JEWELLERS WAGGA GOLD CUP (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:02.36 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 STAMPEDE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Ms Rachel King (a/50kg) 5 54 80 $7.50 High Chaparral / Nothin' Leica Cat
2 6 LIFE LESS ORDINARY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 0.5 12 54 85 $2.90 Thewayyouare / Dont Cross Tina
3 3 COOL CHAP Anthony Freedman Tommy Berry 3.2 2 55 93 $4.20 High Chaparral / Cherishing
4 7 MONTAUK Chris Waller Tim Clark 3.7 10 54 85 $8.50 More Than Ready / Diamond Cove
5 9 MY PSYCHIATRIST Joseph Pride Corey Brown 4.7 11 54 78 $11 Excellent Art / Severo
6 4 PEMBERLEY Ciaron Maher Jay Ford 5.9 4 54.5 92 $8 Darci Brahma / Upstaged
7 16 DYRHAM PARK Dave Heywood Simon Miller 7.6 13 54 61 $151 Excellent Art / Marie de Guise
8 13 LAUTARO Andrew Dale Brodie Loy 7.6 1 54 67 $41 Don Eduardo / Carluke
9 2 JACQUINOT BAY David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Cory Parish 11.5 14 57 97 $12 Galileo / La La Land
10 15 ROSE'S SONG Steven O'Brien Lachlan King (a/49kg) 12.7 3 54 64 $31 Honours List / Rose Street
11 12 DIAMOND MADE Bruce Cross Ms Kathy O'Hara 12.9 9 54 71 $18 Duke of Marmalade / Showme Thediamonds
12 17 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 13.8 8 54 58 $151 Zariz / Lionette
13 14 MIDNIGHT OBSESSION Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 14.4 6 54 64 $81 Zariz / Witching Hour
14 10 OVERDUE Kym Davison Ms Kayla Nisbet 15.9 7 54 74 $51 Clangalang / Overture
11 MORE ENERGY Jason Coyle 0 54 72 Fastnet Rock / Perfect Promise
5 DANJEU John P Thompson Blake Spriggs 0 54 85 Montjeu / Wanna
1 GREY LION Matt Cumani Tye Angland 0 58 99 Galileo / Grey Lilas
Race 8 - 4:55PM WALSH & BLAIR LAWYERS BENCHMARK 70 HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 70, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.40 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 NIGHTS ON FIRE Norm Gardner Ms Kayla Nisbet 6 57 66 $21 Shaft / Lucifina
2 13 CAN'T FIND SNIPPY Paul Murray Jeff Penza 0.3 8 56 64 $4.60 Snippetson / Misplaced
3 5 REINE HAPPY George Osborne Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0.5 10 57 66 $13 Good Journey / Reine Sauvage
4 3 MITCHELL ROAD Chris Heywood Tye Angland 0.7 5 61 70 $9 Magnus / Dancing Starlet
5 8 IMPERIOUS Chris Heywood Tommy Berry 1 7 58 64 $31 Street Cry / Regal Cheer
6 7 VEGAS BOULEVARD Renee Hoysted Ms Kathy O'Hara 1.1 1 58.5 65 $10 Casino Prince / Nomen
7 2 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Ms Georgina Cartwright (a2/51kg) 1.3 12 60 72 $13 Lope de Vega / Emily's Keeper
8 14 NO LUCK NEEDED Neville Layt Adrian Layt 1.5 9 55.5 59 $12 Lucky Owners / Idriess
9 1 LEUCURA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 1.6 3 62 72 $8 Hemingway / La Turba
10 4 ZARREIG Peter Clancy Tim Clark 2.9 13 60.5 69 $14 Zariz / Greig's Girl
11 15 COBRA KAI Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 4.6 4 54 55 $31 Golden Snake / Final Mystery
12 6 CASH CRISIS Craig Widdison Nick Souquet 5.3 2 58.5 65 $4.20 Master of Design / Out of Credit
13 9 THERESE Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 5.3 11 57.5 67 $26 Commands / Thirst
11 THEODOLITE Anthony Chibnall Corey Brown 0 57 62 Henrythenavigator / Rhythm And Green
12 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Tommy Berry 0 56 60 Commands / Song of Success