Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Sunday 23, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - +4m From 1400 To Wp. True Remai
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 83

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 1:15PM ZARIZ@KOORINGAL STUD 2YO HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.42 Last 600m: 0:36.57 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 UP TRUMPZ Joe Cleary Mathew Cahill 2 57.5 N/A $2.90 Zariz / Gee Trump
2 1 TYRES ARE CRUCIAL Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 0.1 5 59 N/A $1.90 Pendragon / Stormy Sac
3 4 COSMO STAR Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 1.3 1 55.5 N/A $31 Star Witness / Cosmo Gal
4 3 DENMAN DIVA Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4.2 3 57 N/A $6 Denman / Entrust
5 7 SWEETTALKINGWILLY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 4.5 4 54 N/A $26 Poet's Voice / Masterkova
6 6 SERIOUS CHARGE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 5.6 6 54.5 N/A $13 Charge Forward / Seriously
5 PORTARE Matthew Dale Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 0 54.5 N/A Sebring / Tessamo
Race 2 - 1:55PM JOHN CLARK MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:12.13 Last 600m: 0:36.34 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MARCO MAN Tim Donnelly Mathew Cahill 6 59 N/A $2.50 Sebring / Pride of the Class
2 9 EDGE OF MANHATTAN Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 0.8 8 57 N/A $4.60 Manhattan Rain / Edge of Eternity
3 5 DAWN RAID Matthew Dale Lester Grace 1.9 11 58.5 N/A $11 Charge Forward / Silently
4 15 GRADUATE Jodie Bohr Michael Heagney 2 5 59 N/A $81 Via Corone / Class Dux
5 13 GOLDMINE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 2 7 56.5 N/A $9 Manhattan Rain / Danahere
6 11 PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup Grant Buckley 3 4 57 N/A $6 Dubleo / Araxa
7 1 BORDEAUX BANDIT Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Brendan Ward 3.3 3 59 N/A $9 Time Thief / Magic Merlot
8 7 SLY GRIN Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Simon Miller 3.8 1 58.5 N/A $12 Snippetson / Sourire
9 4 STRATEGIC LAD Geoff Duryea Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 4.4 10 57 N/A $31 Strategic Maneuver / Daltint
10 17 SHE WON'T LEAVE Scott Spackman Michael Travers 7.7 13 56.5 N/A $101 Myboycharlie / I'm Still Here
11 18 GO VAN GO Sylvia Thompson Bradley Vale 9.1 9 58.5 N/A $101 Red Element / Starry Starry Nite
12 8 COANDILIL Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 9.5 2 57 N/A $101 Oamaru Force / Torrential Red
13 2 IM HERZEN KOELSCH Fiona Schneiders Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 22.2 12 57.5 N/A $101 Bon Hoffa / Theregoessnowball
6 IMITATION GAME Matthew Dale Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 0 58.5 N/A Moshe / Deciphered
16 SCENT OF A WOMAN Robert & Luke Price 0 57 N/A Street Sense / Natural Woman
10 MISS DEMI MONDE Robert & Luke Price 0 57 N/A Strategic Maneuver / Monde Special
12 TARAAHSE Wayne Carroll Richard Bensley 0 57 N/A Mossman / Eshaarat
14 TEXAS DANCER Keith Dryden & Scott Collings 0 56.5 N/A Zoffany / Texarcana
Race 3 - 2:35PM THE BROTHERS WAR CLASS 1 & MAIDEN PLATE (1800 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:51.27 Last 600m: 0:38.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 ZARDALU David Blundell Mathew Cahill 7 57.5 52 $7 New Approach / Wild Iris
2 9 KOOROORA MISS Neil Smart Ms Rachel Hunt (a1.5/50kg) 3.5 11 55.5 47 $14 Husson / Kooroora Blue
3 14 LA VITESSE RUSH Michael Gatty Jon Grisedale 4.1 6 54 N/A $26 Magic Albert / French Script
4 15 TUBBS GIFT David O'Prey Brendan Ward 4.8 9 54 N/A $21 Artie Schiller / Enacted
5 11 MATESHIP Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Kayla Nisbet 5 8 56.5 N/A $21 Duke of Marmalade / Intralase
6 10 MANUELITO Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 5.5 3 56.5 N/A $41 Choisir / Rareville
7 5 BROMACH Vincent Nolen Nick Souquet 6.1 13 57.5 55 $5.50 Savabeel / Justine's Pride
8 1 ALL DAY EVERY DAY Jody Thompson Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 6.9 12 57 48 $5 Captain Gerrard / Satdies 'n Sundies
9 2 EMERALD ICE Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 7.2 1 57.5 40 $5.50 Al Samer / Jolumax
10 13 PELTIER Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 7.7 4 54.5 N/A $26 Redoute's Choice / Come Fly With Me
11 3 HARGY John Taylor Michael Heagney 8.7 5 59 37 $14 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
12 4 SINISTER SUMS Ron Hockley Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 9.2 2 57.5 27 $21 Half Hennessy / Gold in the Till
13 6 I'VE GOT THIS Matthew Dale Richard Bensley 9.3 10 57.5 51 $4 Starcraft / Merlene de Lago
8 FIRST ROSE Doug Vickers Michael Travers 0 57 52 King of Prussia / Jean Rose
12 SEETHING DRAKE Mark Gee Brendan Ward 0 56.5 N/A Henrythenavigator / Seething Duck
Race 4 - 3:10PM AUDI CENTRE WAGGA MTC GUINEAS PRELUDE - 3YO BENCHMARK 64 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $25,000. 1st $13,925, 2nd $4,875, 3rd $2,450, 4th $1,125, 5th $625, 6th $350, 7th $350, 8th $350, 9th $350, 10th $350, Equine Welfare Fund $250.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:23.90 Last 600m: 0:36.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 CLIFF Joe Cleary Nick Souquet 1 57 56 $7 Canford Cliffs / I'm So Classical
2 1 LITTLE ARLI Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.3 2 60.5 63 $4 Arlington / Ebony Fair
3 8 NEYLA'S GIRL George Dimitropoulos Michael Heagney 1.2 4 54 54 $9 Krupt / Neylabu
4 4 GRIDDLEBONE Paul Murray Grant Buckley 1.2 3 56 54 $6 So You Think / Passageway
5 7 INCH PERFECT Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 1.5 5 54 54 $7.50 Hinchinbrook / Chosen
6 6 ITSA FAIT ACCOMPLI David Blundell Simon Miller 1.7 6 55.5 53 $14 Stratum / Rhema
7 3 GASWORX George Osborne Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 3.3 7 54.5 55 $3.10 O'Reilly / Kind Return
8 10 CAPTAIN CHARLIE Wayne Carroll Jon Grisedale 3.4 9 54 44 $81 Myboycharlie / To Be Loved
9 9 DANEJAR Wayne Carroll Brendan Ward 9.3 8 54 53 $51 Dane Shadow / Jargon
11 STRATTAROSA Wayne Carroll 0 54 40 Strategic / Contessa Rossa
5 CATTLEDOG COD Kerry Weir Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 0 55.5 53 O'lonhro / Konia
Race 5 - 3:45PM MAGIC ALBERT 2017 MURRUMBIDGEE CUP (1800 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $35,000. 1st $19,750, 2nd $6,900, 3rd $3,500, 4th $1,650, 5th $850, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $350.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:50.59 Last 600m: 0:37.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 ROSE'S SONG Steven O'Brien Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 13 52 64 $21 Honours List / Rose Street
2 4 DIRECT STRATEGY Paul Murray Grant Buckley 3.1 4 58.5 72 $5 Strategic / Miss Direct
3 12 BETTERTHANYOUTHINK Mark Gee Brendan Ward 3.4 11 54 63 $13 Zabexpress / Babe Zaharias
4 8 MIDNIGHT OBSESSION Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Mathew Cahill 3.5 5 55 69 $16 Zariz / Witching Hour
5 14 HEYSEN Wayne Carroll Jon Grisedale 3.9 10 54 62 $26 Excellent Art / Set to Love
6 1 LAUTARO Andrew Dale Nick Souquet 4.8 9 61 77 $5.50 Don Eduardo / Carluke
7 6 GENTLEMAN MAX Trevor Sutherland Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 5.2 2 54.5 67 $26 Zariz / Lionette
8 15 SIR OTTAVIO Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 5.4 6 54 61 $21 Octagonal / Listowel
9 7 DYRHAM PARK Dave Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 5.6 1 55.5 66 $4.40 Excellent Art / Marie de Guise
10 10 MELBERRA STAR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 6.6 8 52.5 66 $12 Denman / Val de Loire
11 17 DYNAMIC CONCEPT Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 8.8 14 52 57 $21 Falvelon / She's the One
12 3 AMERICAN TIME Gratz Vella Simon Miller 9 15 58.5 76 $26 All American / Danetana
13 16 MR SOMMERVILLE Trevor Sutherland Bradley Vale 9.8 7 54 59 $41 Danzero / Aunty Betty
14 2 OVERDUE Kym Davison Ms Kayla Nisbet 10.5 12 60.5 76 $6 Clangalang / Overture
15 5 NOT TOO SURE Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 18.7 3 56.5 68 $26 Top Echelon / Xaarphidia
13 CIRCLE GAME Matthew Dale Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0 54 63 Snitzel / Sunday Valentine
9 WITH AUTHORITY John Marzol Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0 55 65 Authorized / Little Jerboa
Race 6 - 4:25PM BEDE MURRAY 2017 TOWN PLATE PRELUDE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.10 Last 600m: 0:36.37 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 MAN OF PEACE Dave Heywood Simon Miller 8 55 71 $6 Zariz / Ruby Rosewyn
2 1 GOT THE GOSS Trevor McIlrick Nick Souquet 0.2 1 62.5 86 $9 Eavesdropper / Magnifique Diamant
3 9 LEUCURA Chris Heywood Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 1.2 6 55.5 72 $9 Hemingway / La Turba
4 15 ZARREIG Peter Clancy Bradley Vale 1.5 14 54 69 $61 Zariz / Greig's Girl
5 5 LORD VON COSTA Graham Hulm Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.2 3 59 79 $4.80 Von Costa de Hero / Cashed Up Lady
6 12 ROCK ON ZARIZ Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Mathew Cahill 3.1 12 54 73 $8 Zariz / Rockton
7 2 GOLD HORIZON Paul Murray Aaron Williams (a4/55.5kg) 3.7 13 58 85 $41 Choisir / See the Gold
8 4 FLASH FIBIAN Paul Murray Grant Buckley 3.7 9 59 80 $7 Ready's Image / Langfibian
9 3 ULTIMA CHANCE Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Ms Jessie Philpot (a3/48kg) 4.1 4 57.5 82 $18 Snippetson / Bling
10 16 LITTLE CAPRI Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a/54kg) 4.9 7 54 65 $26 O'lonhro / Angel of Capri
11 7 SMAKATUS Graham Hulm Ms Amanda Masters 5.6 10 56 73 $19 Conatus / Expresso Bay
12 8 VINNIE VEGA Kym Davison Lester Grace 6.4 15 56 73 $12 Lope de Vega / Emily's Keeper
13 14 LAYO LAYO Darryl Rolfe Bryan Murphy 8.3 5 54 71 $16 Encosta de Lago / Tantra
14 13 DALRADA Stephen Aldridge Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 11.6 11 52 72 $51 Strada / Daltint
15 17 THE WALRUS Maree Hopkins Ms Kristina Rayner (a4/52kg) 12.8 16 52 49 $101 Spinning World / Stellamac
16 6 MISS LIFFEY Trevor McIlrick Richard Bensley 15.4 2 56.5 78 $8 Al Aseel / City Liffey
11 LEAMI ASTRAY Robert & Luke Price 0 54 73 Darci Brahma / Leamington
Race 7 - 5:00PM DUPORTH QUEEN OF THE SOUTH PRELUDE - F&M BENCHMARK 60 HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 60, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.37 Last 600m: 0:37.13 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 DAISY DOUTES John Whitelaw Nick Souquet 9 62 62 $9.50 Dr Doute's / Restore the Crown
2 11 BOLSHOI DEVOUSHKA David Blundell Michael Heagney 0.5 2 57 52 $26 War Pass / Castellana
3 9 DUTIFUL Scott Spackman Simon Miller 0.5 1 58 54 $3.40 New Approach / Sincere
4 3 BIG SPENDER George Osborne Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 0.5 5 59 60 $5 Magnus / Miss Exstravigant
5 6 ROSIELU Sylvia Thompson Lester Grace 0.8 4 59 56 $13 Testa Rossa / Lujacool
6 4 HANGOVER MONDAY Tash Burleigh Mathew Cahill 2.6 3 60.5 59 $8 Manner Hill / Miss Assassin
7 5 IMMY Danny Williams Grant Buckley 2.9 6 59.5 57 $8 Ready's Image / Tricia's Wish
8 7 FIRST ORDER Danny Williams Nick Heywood (a/56kg) 3.1 11 58.5 55 $10 Authorized / La Primera
9 12 KENTUCKY ANGEL Ron Weston & John Nisbet Ms Kayla Nisbet 4 7 54.5 47 $10 All American / Cha Cha's Angel
10 8 MISS FARLOO Ron Steiner Bryan Murphy 4.7 8 58.5 55 $21 Zizou / Prodigal Miss
11 13 EVENAZ David Blundell Ms Megan Taylor (a1.5/53kg) 7.3 10 53 37 $51 Arazi / Jevene
10 ELOUERA Robert & Luke Price 0 57.5 53 Street Cry / Russeting
2 ADDCHAN Gratz Vella Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 61 60 Jezadane / Gold Omega