Newcastle: Newcastle Jockey Club Thursday 20, April 2017

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail - True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 68

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:40PM STEEL CITY FP BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP (CLASS 2 & ABOVE) (2300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 2:27.00 Last 600m: 0:34.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 ART OF DEFENCE Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 7 57 57 $8 Teofilo / From Thewitnessbox
2 4 DESTINATION TUCSON Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 0.2 6 56.5 60 $2.50 High Chaparral / Let's Get Famous
3 2 PACKEN Brian Jenkinson Jake Pracey-Holmes 1.6 1 58 65 $3.60 Untouchable / Regal Sonata
4 1 FLY TILL DAWN Bill Prain Jeff Penza 3.1 3 61.5 66 $4 Valixir / Misty Dawn
5 5 ADVOCACY Nick Mitchell James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 6.4 4 52.5 52 $15 Kheleyf / Favoured Option
6 7 SEBRING MAGIC Thomas Elmes Brendon Newport 6.7 2 54 38 $41 Sebring / Acquisito
7 6 REMBETICA Dianne Lumsden Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 9.9 5 54 43 $61 Beautiful Crown / Sutton Miss
Race 2 - 1:15PM BEAT CANCER @ WORK MAIDEN PLATE (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 Time: 0:51.84 Last 600m: 0:32.95 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 MOONLIGHT WALTZ Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 4 57 N/A $2 Fastnet Rock / River Serenade
2 5 REMODIFY Kris Lees Andrew Gibbons 1 2 56.5 N/A $9 Master of Design / Repress
3 3 SETTLERS Jeremy Sylvester Ms Rachael Murray 5 3 58.5 N/A $5 Oratorio / Mrs. Ledden
4 2 MR SCHULTZ Peter Eggleston Chris O'Brien 6.2 1 59 N/A $13 All Bar One / Sequacy
5 1 KRILENCU Jason Attard Blake Shinn 7.4 5 59 N/A $3.80 Canny Lad / Martiniforus
Race 3 - 1:50PM HUNTER CHARITY NETWORK PROV & CTRY MAIDEN HANDICAP (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.24 Last 600m: 0:34.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 BASE CAMP Scott Singleton Ms Jess Taylor 5 59 N/A $1.60 Mosayter / Better Days
2 5 ANDROID Terry Evans Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 1 8 55 N/A $31 Snippetson / Androssa
3 6 EXPLOSIVE PRINCE Janelle Shapter Ms Alena Skerritt (a3/50kg) 1.1 7 52 N/A $16 Casino Prince / Dyna Myta
4 3 WAIHEKE ISLAND Julie Lynch Chris O'Brien 2.1 2 56.5 N/A $12 Magic Albert / Savanna Pride
5 2 SUNNIC KING Tommy Wong Jeff Penza 2.9 6 57.5 N/A $3.60 Gonski / Wishing Forest
6 7 JUST TWO VEES Jamie Thomsen Andrew Gibbons 3.6 1 55 N/A $9 Venice Beach / Viejo
7 4 TEORAVER Kevin Miller Paul King 9.5 4 55.5 N/A $71 Teofilo / All the Rave
8 9 PRINCESS SOPHIA Malcolm Johnston Grant Buckley 13.7 3 54.5 N/A $26 Snippetson / Sister Re
8 BALLERINA Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 0 54.5 N/A Hinchinbrook / Rosaleen
Race 4 - 2:25PM THE HUNTER CELEBRANT MAIDEN PLATE (1300 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:18.11 Last 600m: 0:34.18 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 HELLO BEAUTY Gerald Ryan James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 5 55 N/A $18 Stravinsky / Sasa
2 4 MOUNT PANORAMA Gary Moore Tim Clark 0.2 1 58.5 N/A $2.40 Sebring / Bashaayer
3 5 VAUCLUSE BAY Chris Waller Rory Hutchings 0.3 2 58.5 N/A $6 Al Maher / Power of Love
4 9 ISLE OF CAPRI Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 1.4 6 56.5 N/A $9.50 Street Cry / Kosi Bay
5 6 WESTON Peter Robl Blake Shinn 4.9 4 58.5 N/A $6.50 Myboycharlie / Zakusa
6 3 HINCHMAN Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Joshua Parr 6.6 3 58.5 N/A $4 Hinchinbrook / Awards
7 1 BULL ROPE Mark Cross Ms Kellie Holding (a4/52kg) 9.6 7 54.5 N/A $101 King Cugat / Funny Business
10 THE BAR John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 0 56.5 N/A Ad Valorem / Shouts
7 BINT SNITZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 0 56.5 N/A Snitzel / Bella Sunday
2 GO ONE MORE Lauri Wray Ms Tracy O'Hara 0 58.5 N/A Ready's Image / Thakawa
Race 5 - 3:05PM JOHN LODGE WATER BENCHMARK 65 HANDICAP - HEAT OF THE RISING STAR (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 65, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.99 Last 600m: 0:34.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 WAHNG WAH Kris Lees Ms Louise Day (a4/51kg) 9 54.5 64 $8.50 Casino Prince / Factor of Safety
2 2 EXCLAMATION Mark Newnham Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 0.3 6 57.5 62 $2.90 Helmet / Hosannah
3 1 DRILL MASTER Noel Mayfield-Smith Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 2.4 3 60 63 $12 Reward for Effort / Go With the Wind
4 3 NICK ON THE RUN Paul Perry Jake Pracey-Holmes 2.6 5 55.5 60 $7.50 Written Tycoon / Fighting Fragrance
5 7 BITE THE MEDIA Malcolm Johnston Ms Crystal Conning (a3/47kg) 2.8 7 52.5 58 $17 Sharkbite / Rock the Media
6 6 BANUELO John O'Shea Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 3.9 1 55.5 63 $3.50 Street Cry / Albaicin
7 5 ROCCO IN THE HOUSE Mark Spackman James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 4.7 10 56.5 59 $21 Bel Danoro / Secret Moment
8 8 FEATURE Wayne Seelin Ms Kellie Holding (a4/52kg) 5.3 2 52 57 $13 Oratorio / Show Us Your Legs
9 9 ZROYA Dianne Lumsden Lee Magorrian (a/54kg) 6.4 4 55 57 $10 Domesday / Thine Eyes
10 10 APERTA Amanda Langlar Ms Mikayla Weir (a3/51kg) 11.4 8 51 44 $61 Testa Rossa / Capto
Race 6 - 3:40PM FIGHT CANCER HOME LOANS MAIDEN PLATE (1850 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:53.51 Last 600m: 0:36.28 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 10 BLANCO CARA John P Thompson Blake Shinn 13 55.5 N/A $4.20 Cape Blanco / Sara Ann
2 1 MOUNT TAISHAN Chris Waller Grant Buckley 3.2 5 59 N/A $21 Northern Meteor / Danni Martine
3 14 IT'S CHOUX TIME Chris Waller Paul King 4.8 8 55.5 N/A $19 Jimmy Choux / Downloaded
4 17 SAUCY LADY Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a/54kg) 5.1 3 55.5 N/A $15 High Chaparral / Nobentleyforme
5 13 HOLD ALL TICKETS Scott Aspery Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 5.8 6 54 N/A $2.80 Tickets / Hymn
6 2 STATELY LORD Bill Prain Jeff Penza 8.2 7 59 N/A $26 Arena / Miss Superb
7 7 PIRELLONE Gabrielle Englebrecht Koby Jennings 8.5 9 57.5 N/A $41 Gio Ponti / Choice Blend
8 11 CAPEABEEL Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tim Clark 10.8 10 55.5 N/A $11 Cape Blanco / Athenri
9 15 PRODIGY Chris Waller Mitchell Bell 11.4 4 57.5 N/A $51 Bernardini / Kenbelle
10 8 RAISE AN ARMY Chris Waller Joshua Parr 17.3 12 57.5 N/A $4.60 Sepoy / Raise
11 18 GAINSBOURG Paul Perry Jake Pracey-Holmes 17.9 10 54.5 N/A $91 Redoute's Choice / Anamour
12 16 ARKWRIGHT Shane Marr Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 25.5 2 57 N/A $101 Excellent Art / Nurse Gladys
13 9 SHAOLIN KUNGFU Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 73.4 1 57.5 N/A $13 Fastnet Rock / Gypsy Dancer
3 CELEBRIS Richard Freedman Shaun Guymer 0 57.5 N/A Reset / Goujon
5 LUCKY TIGER David Payne 0 57.5 N/A Champions Gallery / Tumbi Umbi
12 GRACIOUSNESS Chris Waller Lee Magorrian (a/54kg) 0 55.5 N/A Street Cry / Lady Capel
6 MUSE Noel Mayfield-Smith Ms Jess Taylor 0 57.5 N/A Husson / Ithinkso
4 ESCAPADO Gerald Ryan Rory Hutchings 0 57.5 N/A Love Conquers All / Whiner
Race 7 - 4:15PM CESSNOCK LEAGUES CLUB F&M CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.20 Last 600m: 0:34.89 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 MEDAILLE John O'Shea Brenton Avdulla 7 60.5 66 $2.50 Medaglia D'oro / Indiscretions
2 9 STAR BRIGHT Craig Carmody James Innes Jnr (a1.5/50kg) 5.8 4 52.5 53 $5.50 Sebring / Miss Brightman
3 4 HURRY Michael Moroney Tim Clark 6.1 2 59 63 $7 Savabeel / Rush
4 2 BETRAYED Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a/50kg) 6.9 5 59.5 63 $12 Dane Shadow / Fair Embrace
5 5 ALLEZ BIEN Bjorn Baker Blake Shinn 7 3 58 61 $9 O'Reilly / Be Inspired
6 8 MAKFI LASS Brett Cavanough Ms Rachael Murray 7.3 6 55 55 $4.80 Makfi / Grand Performance
7 7 PRETTY SMART Jason Attard Keagan Latham 7.6 9 56.5 57 $51 Snippetson / Prinny's Girl
8 6 SWEET CHESTNUT David Payne Paul King 9.8 8 57.5 60 $15 Congrats / Rock Me Baby
9 3 BOB'S TICKET Amanda Langlar Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 17.8 1 57.5 62 $19 Tickets / Maitrise
Race 8 - 4:50PM HOTEL DENMAN CG&E CLASS 1 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $30,000. 1st $16,800, 2nd $5,850, 3rd $2,950, 4th $1,400, 5th $700, 6th $400, 7th $400, 8th $400, 9th $400, 10th $400, Equine Welfare Fund $300.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Newcastle Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.55 Last 600m: 0:34.84 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 LEVEL EIGHT Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 7 59.5 63 $5 High Chaparral / Sky Queen
2 5 MR TICKETS Mark Newnham Joshua Parr 0.4 3 57 59 $3.80 Tickets / Happen
3 1 BLUETWENTYTWO Kim Waugh Nick Heywood (a2/56kg) 3.8 4 58.5 65 $12 El Hermano / Dream Belle
4 4 LASZLO Kristen Buchanan Mitchell Bell 3.9 1 58 60 $9 Teofilo / Lonrose
5 7 NOBODY Rodney Northam Brenton Avdulla 5.7 2 55 54 $4 Lookin At Lucky / Faslyma
6 6 LORD KINGSLEY Lauri Wray Tim Clark 6.5 5 55.5 56 $4 I Am Invincible / Flying Mahal
7 3 SUNDAY SWINDLER David Atkins Andrew Gibbons 7.5 8 59 62 $21 Husson / Ready On Sunday
8 8 JACK'S IMAGE David Nugent Ms Rachel King (a1.5/50kg) 7.9 9 52.5 50 $81 Ready's Image / Bacara
9 9 QUITE FRANKLY Malcolm Johnston Grant Buckley 12.4 6 54 45 $101 Magic Albert / Elcarim
10 UNIQUE COMMAND Mark Cross Ms Kellie Holding (a4/52kg) 0 54 44 Widden Valley / Tortola