Corowa: Corowa Racing Club Tuesday 18, April 2017

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Back to top
Rail Position: True
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 4
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 86

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:50PM COROWA RACE CLUB MAIDEN HANDICAP (1000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:58.21 Last 600m: 0:34.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 14 STORMUS Gordon Strang Bryan Murphy 12 55 N/A $16 Primus / Daisydane
2 6 BLIND TURN Peter Maher Nick Souquet 1.93 14 57 N/A $6.50 Strategic Maneuver / Kusha Green
3 4 BEAUJEEN Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a/54kg) 1.95 13 57.5 N/A $5.50 Mossman / Rihanna
4 5 BAY OF MODENA Allan McRae Ms Kayla Nisbet 3.31 6 57 N/A $2.80 Mossman / Mary of Modena
5 9 AGANIPPE Kevin Hanley Lester Grace 4.13 11 55.5 N/A $81 Reset / Demetria
6 15 PINK LOTUS Ron Waddell Christopher Brown 4.57 1 55 N/A $81 Gonski / Langers Clangers
7 8 DOODY Peter Maher Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 5.18 10 54 N/A $4.80 Written Tycoon / Almaar
8 1 HURRY UP HARRY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 5.91 4 59 N/A $15 Gonski / Dream Lady
9 11 LOTS OF DOTS Phil Sweeney Ms Amanda Masters 6.05 8 55 N/A $14 O'lonhro / Stippled
10 13 REDENTE'S DREAM Pat Widdup Simon Miller 6.11 3 55 N/A $81 Redente / Scenic Girl
11 16 DEADLY CUTE Trevor Sutherland Ms Shirley Hunter 7.61 7 55 N/A $31 Poet's Voice / Chagrin D'amour
12 10 HALF MOON LIZZIE Phil Sweeney Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 8.64 2 53 N/A $51 Enemy of Average / My Lucy
13 7 BODICE Gary Colvin Brendan Ward 9.91 5 56 N/A $26 Bon Hoffa / Fantasy Tan
14 2 NOT SO PRECIOUS Richard Coulton Brad Clark 11.56 9 58 N/A $21 Not a Single Doubt / Precious Lass
3 AULD TRICKS Brendan McCarthy John Keating 0 57.5 N/A King of Roses / Lieffy
12 PARIS CARVER Garry Kirkup Michael Heagney 0 55 N/A Dubleo / Araxa
Race 2 - 1:25PM KAYO FARM 3YO MAIDEN PLATE (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:11.58 Last 600m: 0:36.65 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 VICTARE Dan McCarthy Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 2 55 N/A $1.90 Bernardini / House Mouse
2 3 MOSH VAIN Chris Heywood Richard Bensley 1 5 57 N/A $21 Moshe / Zuzao
3 1 DANETRILLE Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 2.92 3 57 N/A $4 Dane Shadow / Catrille
4 9 EVENT Chris Heywood Ms Brooke Sweeney (a/54kg) 5.97 10 55 N/A $61 Dane Shadow / So Chic
5 4 QUIET ALE Matthew Dale Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.19 4 57 N/A $13 Congrats / Velvet Cream
6 8 DUSHKA STAR Garry Worsnop Ms Amanda Masters 6.6 1 55 N/A $101 Henrythenavigator / Blameless
7 10 QUIRIMBAS Andrew Sheahan Bryan Murphy 7.01 9 55 N/A $5 Street Boss / Spurani
8 5 TANNADICE STREET Christopher Davis Christopher Brown 7.34 6 57 N/A $101 Reset / Tannadice Park
9 2 DO IT AL DENTE David O'Prey Lester Grace 7.56 8 57 N/A $16 Redente / Do It for Me
10 11 WRITTEN IN ROUGE Emma Steel Brendan Ward 9.11 7 55 N/A $41 Written Tycoon / Rouge Rose
7 CYCLONE MACI Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 55 N/A Duporth / Banana Smoothie
Race 3 - 2:05PM FOCUS ENGINEERING CLASS 3 HANDICAP (SCALED - 0.5KG) (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:10.89 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 COBRA KAI Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 7 54 50 $8 Golden Snake / Final Mystery
2 9 OUR EDITION Naomi McGaffin Ms Kayla Nisbet 0.27 1 55 57 $4.60 Publishing / Marcheska
3 8 SUPEROO Gary Colvin Richard Bensley 2.2 3 55.5 54 $6 Zariz / Selma
4 3 RUARK Brett Cavanough Ms Amanda Masters 3.25 2 57.5 58 $3.20 Xaardante / Bin Dancin'
5 5 SMART AL John W Clark Nick Souquet 3.46 6 57 57 $7 Al Maher / Hemingway Rules
6 12 COOLAMINYAH KID Phil Sweeney Bryan Murphy 3.88 4 54 50 $71 Show a Heart / Dancing Legs
7 13 GOOD LUCK CHARLIE Gary Colvin Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 10.06 9 52 41 $61 Myboycharlie / Lukita
8 6 TWIN WELLS Vincent Nolen Michael Heagney 10.39 8 56.5 56 $21 Artie Schiller / Dolce
9 10 SHARK 'N' BEAUTY Malcolm Jarvis Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 11.8 10 52 54 $21 Sharkbite / Dance for Us
10 1 MY BUDDY RIPPER Denise Wise Ms Brooke Sweeney (a/54kg) 12.48 5 58 59 $31 Legal Opinion / Riverain
4 CHA CHA KING Peter Maher Brendan Ward 0 57 57 King of Prussia / Chapick
7 PENNY SHARES Todd Smart Simon Miller 0 55.5 58 Magic Albert / Investment Grade
2 ZAKYNTHOS REGRETS George Dimitropoulos Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 0 58 60 Congrats / Zakynthos Star
Race 4 - 2:40PM HETHERINGTON PLUMBING MAIDEN PLATE (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Maiden, Set Weights, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.50 Last 600m: 0:00.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CHUCKLES Nick Olive Brendan Ward 6 58.5 N/A $4 Myboycharlie / Ducey Du
2 7 THE SCRIPT Mandie Jones Nick Souquet 2.37 3 59 N/A $9 Dylan Thomas / Twiggy Summit
3 9 ESEMPIO Tim Donnelly Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 3.65 1 55 N/A $17 Excellent Art / Irgunette
4 10 IN FRIGHT Gerald Egan Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 3.97 4 55 N/A $8 Shocking / Stella Doro
5 16 ANOTHER JAY BROWN Richard Freyer Lester Grace 4.41 14 59 N/A $81 Big Brown / Vignor
6 4 SHARKY HOTSHOT Geoff Connell Ms Shirley Hunter 4.57 2 59 N/A $31 Sharkbite / Clever Scheme
7 3 POTOSI Liz Aalbers Ms Kayla Nisbet 6.58 8 59 N/A $3.60 Street Sense / Hatunruna
8 14 PARIS REWARD Emma Steel Richard Bensley 6.81 7 56.5 N/A $5.50 Reward for Effort / Montana Hilton
9 1 ALERT REIN Scott Spackman Simon Miller 7.06 11 59 N/A $61 Alert / Sharni's Rein
10 11 KEV'N'ROY'S PRIDE Martin Stein Bradley Vale 7.48 5 57 N/A $81 Desert King / Entice Me
11 15 PRINCE OF PRUSSIA Peter Maher Ms Amanda Masters 8.98 13 59 N/A $31 King of Prussia / Belle Kusha
12 2 MAWOLF Stephen Aldridge Michael Heagney 10.84 9 59 N/A $31 Amadeus Wolf / Biscara
13 5 STAR FOR EFFORT Allan McRae Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 17.14 10 57.5 N/A $7 Star Witness / Effortless
14 13 WHITE TRUFFLES Libby Haworth Robert Beattie 19.54 12 57 N/A $51 Bianconi / Wildwood Princess
6 STRATEGIC LAD Geoff Duryea 0 59 N/A Strategic Maneuver / Daltint
12 TEXAS TART Jamie Scott John Keating 0 57 N/A Sebring / Mistakes
Race 5 - 3:15PM BARLENS EVENT HIRE ALBURY BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 1:24.13 Last 600m: 0:38.53 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 15 HANGIN' WITH WILLY Trevor Sutherland Bryan Murphy 7 57 47 $9 Bon Hoffa / Star Chiffon
2 12 VILLICANA Geoff Duryea Lee Smith 0.17 13 58 50 $51 All American / One Kiss
3 7 SNIPPET OF GOLD Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 2.18 2 60 53 $8 Snippetson / Miss Cee
4 4 TUDOR RULE Geoff Duryea John Keating 2.22 1 60.5 54 $7 Octagonal / Tudor Flame
5 9 BACK TO THE BAR Kym Davison Ms Kayla Nisbet 2.57 9 59 51 $8 Fubu / Sharlaine
6 3 LAWTON JOSEPH Andrew Dale Richard Bensley 2.89 11 60.5 54 $7 Bachelor Duke / Latin Lass
7 1 VIDEO SHOW Peter Churche Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 3.7 6 60.5 58 $61 Alert / Video Lass
8 6 I'M PETER Peter Maher Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 3.74 5 58 53 $4.60 Keep the Faith / Miss Jago
9 8 BUTLER BUTLER Natalie Loy Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 4.52 8 58 53 $11 Commands / Late Watch
10 13 JAY VEE ELLE David O'Prey Brendan Ward 6.06 3 57.5 52 $26 Casino Prince / La Brava
11 10 KINGIA Peter J Morgan Brad Clark 8.66 10 58.5 54 $9 Spinning World / Blackbutt Girl
12 11 BLACK FUSION Scott Spackman Simon Miller 9.63 4 58 49 $61 Pentire / Stretto
13 14 HARGY John Taylor Michael Heagney 11.72 14 54 38 $41 Bianconi / Dulacca Dame
14 5 GOLAN POWER Andrew Sheahan Ms Nyssa Burrells (a1.5/50kg) 22.09 12 58.5 53 $81 Golan / Cape City
17 GUN TRACE Doug Vickers 0 55.5 44 War Trace / Guniinii
18 BLACK CARTEL Raymond Steer Ms Amanda Masters 0 54 40 Bootleg / Our Ciquita
2 BENNO'S BOY Trevor Sutherland 0 60.5 54 Dane Shadow / Explicit Vixen
16 ROBUSTA Cheryl Mcnamara Ms Brooke Sweeney (a/54kg) 0 56.5 46 Dubai's Choice / Favorocco
Race 6 - 3:50PM COROWA FREE PRESS BENCHMARK 55 HANDICAP (2100 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 55, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS&BOBS Extra Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 2:13.46 Last 600m: 0:38.59 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 SIR OTTAVIO Trevor Sutherland Patrick Scorse (a4/53.5kg) 7 58 57 $5 Octagonal / Listowel
2 6 ARCTIC GREY Kevin Hanley Bradley Vale 0.39 2 58 49 $4.20 Al Maher / Nesnas
3 3 CROSS OF GOLD Malcolm Jarvis Brad Clark 0.91 5 61 55 $17 Redoute's Choice / They Say
4 5 FRACKING Tim Donnelly Ms Kayla Nisbet 1.8 4 58.5 50 $6 Intikhab / Carson Dancer
5 14 MOSS MAGIC Russell Mutimer Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 2.21 1 52 34 $17 Mossman / Santa Rica
6 1 DOOGANS RISE Steve Cunningham Scott McCullum 2.82 6 62 57 $6 Naturalism / Golden Flight
7 15 IT COULD BE YOU Gordon Strang Bryan Murphy 4.18 3 54 31 $61 Stockade / Ariose Belle
8 9 SHELBYVILLE Andrew Dale Richard Bensley 5.18 9 57.5 48 $13 Jeune / Tennessee Robyn
9 4 ROCK ICON Jamie Scott John Keating 5.49 12 61 55 $18 Flying Spur / Lavishly
10 7 DRAGO Gerald Egan Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 7.57 10 55.5 48 $8 Danehill Dancer / Snapdragon
11 11 FIEFDOM Martin Stein Michael Heagney 13.77 11 54 44 $15 Domesday / Courtney's Cuddles
12 13 BOCCHERINI Ivan Lister Christopher Brown 14.01 8 54 40 $81 Mutawaajid / Guillem
8 LITTLE MISS CHELSY Tom Wilson Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 0 57.5 52 Henrythenavigator / Annie La Vie
10 READY STREET Brian Gentle Patrick Holmes 0 56.5 46 More Than Ready / Kristopher Street
12 CAN GET A WITNESS David O'Prey Brendan Ward 0 54 41 Star Witness / Love Train
Race 7 - 4:25PM SHELDON'S SIGN SHOP CLASS 1 HANDICAP (900 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $20,000. 1st $11,200, 2nd $3,775, 3rd $1,890, 4th $900, 5th $535, 6th $300, 7th $300, 8th $300, 9th $300, 10th $300, Equine Welfare Fund $200.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $5,000

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 4 Time: 0:51.53 Last 600m: 0:35.47 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 7 WEDNESDAY WARRIOR Phil Sweeney Ms Brooke Sweeney (a/54kg) 5 57.5 50 $15 Bon Hoffa / Sliding Fast
2 3 KEVLAR KID Vincent Nolen Ms Carly Frater-Hill (a1.5/51kg) 1.55 6 57.5 53 $2.80 Captain Gerrard / St. Robyn
3 8 MISS BELLE GEDDES Gary Colvin Nick Souquet 3.14 12 57 53 $13 Snippetson / Bel Geddes
4 2 IT'S BUSINESS TIME Allan McRae Lachlan King (a2/49kg) 3.31 11 58 55 $4.60 Court of Jewels / French Ash
5 10 SIKUM Chris Heywood Brad Clark 4.49 1 56.5 49 $41 Alert / Koninderie
6 12 MAGIC DRAW Mervyn Norman Brendan Ward 4.91 10 55 49 $31 Alert / Draw the Sweep
7 6 YOUNG JACKSON Richard Coulton Bryan Murphy 5.55 3 58 51 $26 Keep the Faith / Madame Chloe
8 13 MURRAWEE John Rooney Bradley Vale 5.63 8 56 47 $31 Spinning World / Ournie
9 5 MOVING TARGET Paul McVicar Ms Stacey Metcalfe (a2/51kg) 5.87 7 56.5 52 $61 Testa Rossa / Miffy
10 9 WRITTEN IN BLOOD Garry Kirkup Richard Bensley 6.26 4 57 49 $17 Written Tycoon / Ruby Halo
11 4 FIRESPARK Christopher Davis Christopher Brown 6.7 9 58.5 52 $41 Testafiable / Shartan
12 1 BLESTILLER Brendan McCarthy Ms Kayla Nisbet 7.79 2 60 55 $3 Artie Schiller / Blest
15 AUNTY PORSCHER Peter Maher Ms Amanda Masters 0 54 40 Strategic Maneuver / Sea Rizza
16 TEARFUL KITTY Trevor Sutherland 0 54 39 Choisir / Dodge City Kitty
11 DYNASTY QUEEN Bob Challis Michael Heagney 0 56 51 Denman / General's Dynasty
14 DASH OF THE DART Peter Maher Simon Miller 0 54.5 44 Alert / Par's Girl