Royal Randwick: Australian Turf Club Saturday 15, April 2017

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position: +7m 1600m to W/P, +5m Remainder
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 8
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer: 6.09
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 94

Video Replays
Race 1
Full Replay
Race 2
Full Replay
Race 3
Full Replay
Race 4
Full Replay
Race 5
Full Replay
Race 6
Full Replay
Race 7
Full Replay
Race 8
Full Replay
Race 9
Full Replay
Race 1 - 12:05PM TAB HIGHWAY HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $60,000. 1st $33,300, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $2,850, 5th $1,500, 6th $750, 7th $750, 8th $750, 9th $750, 10th $750, Equine Welfare Fund $600.
Starter Subsidy $200.
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $10,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:14.11 Last 600m: 0:38.27 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 MERCURIAL LAD Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 8 58 65 $4.40 Pendragon / Mercury Lady
2 1 WAR HERO John Ramsey Tye Angland 1 9 59 67 $5.50 Sepoy / Ancient Song
3 5 TIGER BY THE TALE Danny Williams Jay Ford 1.2 10 56 60 $13 Tale of the Cat / Spinner's Magic
4 7 ATLANTIC SENTINEL Keith Dryden & Scott Collings Tim Clark 1.8 2 55 58 $11 Rock of Gibraltar / Cut And Run
4 4 ATTAINMENT Todd Smart Brenton Avdulla 1.8 3 56 60 $5.50 Commands / Song of Success
6 3 FERMANAGH LAD Chris Heywood Hugh Bowman 5 4 57.5 63 $9.50 Bon Hoffa / Pride And Gorgeous
7 9 STILL UNDAUNTED Brett Cavanough Tommy Berry 5.8 6 53.5 56 $5.50 Duporth / Princess Marizza
8 10 ALWAYS FLUSHED Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 7.7 1 51 56 $26 More Than Ready / Quick Blush
9 6 SUPREME LAD Kerri Kulic Ms Deanne Panya (a2/50kg) 11.4 7 53.5 59 $26 Supreme Class / Sneak a Nip
10 11 BANDIT BELLE Danny Williams Ms Kathy O'Hara 20.3 5 53 52 $71 Bushranger / Miss Unexpected
8 MR BONJOVE Larry Fairhall 0 54.5 57 Hinchinbrook / Stormy Empress
Race 2 - 12:40PM IGA LIQUOR HANDICAP (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 81, Handicap, Minimum Weight 51.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.26 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 5 UNTAMED DIAMOND Richard Collett Jason Collett 11 57 80 $9 Snitzel / Made of Diamonds
2 9 SWEET SERENDIPITY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0.1 8 56.5 75 $26 Excites / Sweet Rory
3 10 YUMA DESERT Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 1.1 1 56 78 $6.50 Not a Single Doubt / Sandy Desert
4 13 KNIT 'N' PURL Kris Lees Brenton Avdulla 1.5 12 54 74 $9.50 More Than Ready / Zingaling
5 7 NUDIERUDIE Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 1.9 4 56.5 79 $8.50 Encosta de Lago / Nakedindaspa
6 4 CANNYESCENT David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Hugh Bowman 2.6 10 58 78 $3.70 Canny Lad / Juicy
7 12 IL MIO DESTINO Richard Litt Ms Nyssa Burrells (a3/50kg) 2.8 2 51 74 $31 Nadeem / Floribunda
8 8 LOUIE SEA KAY Gwenda Markwell Tye Angland 5.6 9 56.5 75 $18 Choisir / Lovely Lonny
9 1 BELIEVE Anthony & Edward Cummings James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 10.2 5 57.5 85 $31 Fastnet Rock / Optimist
10 2 ALMIGHTY GIRL Joseph Pride Craig Williams 10.3 7 59 84 $7 Beneteau / Sybarite
11 3 JUST A BLUR Barbara Joseph & Paul Jones Brodie Loy 10.7 3 58.5 83 $41 Dane Shadow / Lenswood
12 6 BURRADOO Mick Miladinovic Blake Shinn 11.4 6 57 76 $11 Zariz / Miss Johann
11 QUICK FEET Peter & Paul Snowden Tim Clark 0 55 78 Northern Meteor / Delaluna
Race 3 - 1:15PM MOSTYN COPPER GROUP FRANK PACKER PLATE (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 3
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:10.50 Last 600m: 0:39.43 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 MONGOLIAN WOLF Darren Weir Brenton Avdulla 4 56.5 78 $6 Pluck / Oomaroo
2 2 VELADERO Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 1.3 1 56.5 84 $7.50 Medaglia D'oro / Stacked
3 7 SCREAMARR Anthony & Edward Cummings Tye Angland 1.7 5 56.5 65 $9 Street Cry / Lamarr
4 10 EERISED Mitchell Kearney Ms Kathy O'Hara 5 3 56.5 49 $151 Widden Valley / Fabulash
5 5 ROCK AND SWING James Cummings Glyn Schofield 6.8 10 56.5 67 $17 Fastnet Rock / Dance On By
6 6 VIOLATE Brent Stanley Damien Oliver 7 8 56.5 67 $21 Sebring / Shantha's Girl
7 9 KUNMING Gary Moore Jason Collett 10.2 7 56.5 52 $81 More Than Ready / Perfect Truth
8 1 ACATOUR Peter & Paul Snowden Blake Shinn 10.6 2 56.5 86 $2.10 Sebring / Adonia Queen
9 4 CAPTAIN DUFFY Bjorn Baker Tim Clark 24.8 6 56.5 72 $13 King Cugat / Miss Encosta
10 8 ROKDA KASBA James Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 48.4 9 56.5 62 $21 Authorized / Maybe Leica Dane
Race 4 - 1:50PM TAB HALL MARK STAKES (1200 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:13.73 Last 600m: 0:36.93 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 REDZEL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 6 58 106 $2.80 Snitzel / Millrich
2 4 COUNTERATTACK Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0.8 1 58 101 $7 Redoute's Choice / Kisma
3 8 HELLBENT Darren Weir Damian Lane 1.3 5 56 105 $3.90 I Am Invincible / Volkaspray
4 9 ROYAL TUDOR Rodney Ollerton Christian Reith 1.4 9 56 77 $26 Snippetson / Cute And Cuddly
5 2 MIGHTY LUCKY Fred Cowell Chris O'Brien 2 7 58.5 105 $101 Casino Prince / Buxom Babe
6 6 FEDERAL John O'Shea James Doyle 3.4 2 57 99 $14 Medaglia D'oro / Virago
7 10 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer Glyn Schofield 5.7 3 54 96 $13 Denman / Magic Zefta
8 1 TAKEDOWN Gary Moore Tim Clark 6.1 4 60 111 $7.50 Stratum / Apamea
9 5 SANTA ANA LANE Anthony Freedman Craig Williams 7.4 8 58 92 $21 Lope de Vega / Fast Fleet
7 CLEARLY INNOCENT Kris Lees Tommy Berry 0 57 95 Not a Single Doubt / No Penalty
Race 5 - 2:25PM SHARP JAPAN RACING ASSOCIATION PLATE (2000 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 3
Quality, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 2:09.92 Last 600m: 0:36.67 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 12 TOP OF MY LIST Anthony & Edward Cummings Tim Clark 6 53 81 $18 High Chaparral / Beauty Watch
2 3 SONS OF JOHN Jason Attard Glyn Schofield 0.8 2 54 100 $11 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
3 2 RUDY Helen Page Jason Collett 3.8 4 54 100 $18 Red Dazzler / Go On Now Go
4 6 NEW TIPPERARY Joseph Pride Brenton Avdulla 4.3 10 53 96 $4.60 High Chaparral / Assertiveness
5 8 HAPPY HANNAH Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 9 5 53 93 $10 More Than Ready / Absolute Joy
6 7 BIG BLUE John O'Shea Tommy Berry 10.7 8 53 93 $8 Galileo / Board Meeting
7 9 SLOW PACE Kris Lees Ms Kathy O'Hara 10.9 9 53 90 $81 Distorted Humor / Slow Down
8 5 GREEN SWEET Jean Dubois Johan Victoire 11.6 7 53 96 $4.80 Smart Strike / Only Green
9 13 BRING LUCK Amanda Turner & Mauro Poletti Peter Wells 13.7 3 53 75 $61 Sebring / Pride of Africa
DQ 4 ASTRONOMOS John P Thompson Craig Williams 0 1 53.5 99 $3.20 New Approach / Crimson Ribbon
11 FLOODLIGHT John O'Shea Jay Ford 0 53 84 Medaglia D'oro / Flashing
1 PREFERMENT Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 0 61 114 Zabeel / Better Alternative
10 NO DOUBT Anthony & Edward Cummings James Innes Jnr (a/50kg) 0 53 85 Not a Single Doubt / Alalunga
Race 6 - 3:05PM MOET & CHANDON CHAMPAGNE STAKES (1600 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $500,000. 1st $290,000, 2nd $95,000, 3rd $50,000, 4th $22,500, 5th $12,500, 6th $5,000, 7th $5,000, 8th $5,000, 9th $5,000, 10th $5,000, Equine Welfare Fund $5,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 1
Set Weights, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:41.07 Last 600m: 0:39.03 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 THE MISSION Paul Perry Damian Lane 5 56.5 N/A $9 Choisir / My Amelia
2 1 INVADER Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2.3 1 56.5 N/A $1.85 Snitzel / Flame of Sydney
3 8 WHISPERED SECRET James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.6 8 54.5 N/A $6 High Chaparral / Zutara
4 4 ACE HIGH David Payne Blake Shinn 4.2 3 56.5 N/A $21 High Chaparral / Come Sunday
5 7 ONE MORE HONEY John P Thompson Craig Williams 4.5 6 54.5 N/A $17 Onemorenomore / One Funny Honey
6 6 ABERRO Matt Laurie James Doyle 5.6 2 56.5 N/A $21 All Too Hard / Secret Cause
7 3 ESHTIRAAK David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Damien Oliver 7.4 7 56.5 N/A $11 Street Cry / Succeeding
8 9 MEMENTO Anthony & Edward Cummings Kerrin McEvoy 9.5 10 54.5 N/A $31 Your Song / Snapshots
9 10 NASHVILLE SKYLINE Bryan & Daniel Guy Brenton Avdulla 11.3 9 54.5 N/A $91 Not a Single Doubt / Jive
10 5 REFLECTIVITY Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 24.7 4 56.5 N/A $31 All Too Hard / Climatic
Race 7 - 3:45PM SCHWEPPES ALL AGED STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $600,000. 1st $348,000, 2nd $114,000, 3rd $60,000, 4th $27,000, 5th $15,000, 6th $6,000, 7th $6,000, 8th $6,000, 9th $6,000, 10th $6,000, Equine Welfare Fund $6,000.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 1
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.94 Last 600m: 0:37.85 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 TIVACI Michael Moroney Damien Oliver 7 59 102 $9 High Chaparral / Breccia
2 1 LE ROMAIN Kris Lees Hugh Bowman 0.3 10 59 116 $4 Hard Spun / Mignard
3 7 JUNGLE EDGE Mick Bell Kevin Forrester 1.6 4 59 102 $13 Dubawi / Jungle Girl
4 5 MCCREERY Chris Waller Kerrin McEvoy 1.8 6 59 106 $13 Big Bad Bob / Dolma
5 2 REDKIRK WARRIOR David & B Hayes & T Dabernig Craig Williams 2 3 59 109 $7 Notnowcato / Flag
6 9 ENGLISH Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 2.5 2 57 114 $3.70 Encosta de Lago / Court
7 4 VOODOO LAD Darren Weir Damian Lane 2.7 1 59 107 $7.50 I Am Invincible / O'fortuna
8 6 FAMOUS SEAMUS Noel Mayfield-Smith Jay Ford 4.9 9 59 103 $101 Elusive City / Clinique
9 3 JAPONISME Chris Waller Glyn Schofield 9.5 5 59 107 $31 Choisir / Haiku
10 10 DIVINE PROPHET Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 10.3 8 56.5 104 $19 Choisir / Prophet Jewel
Race 8 - 4:25PM MCGRATH ESTATE AGENTS J H B CARR STAKES (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $150,000. 1st $84,750, 2nd $28,500, 3rd $13,500, 4th $6,750, 5th $3,750, 6th $2,250, 7th $2,250, 8th $2,250, 9th $2,250, 10th $2,250, Equine Welfare Fund $1,500.
Starter Subsidy $200. Group 3
Set Weights plus Penalties, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:26.75 Last 600m: 0:37.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 1 RAIMENT John O'Shea James Doyle 10 56 90 $5.50 Street Cry / Clothing
2 7 INVINCIBELLA Chris Waller Craig Williams 4.5 6 54 75 $6 I Am Invincible / Abscond
3 9 SMART AMELIA James Cummings Glyn Schofield 4.6 9 54 73 $9 Smart Missile / My Amelia
4 3 PROMPT RESPONSE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 5.4 8 55 81 $3.50 Beneteau / Prompt
5 2 DIDDUMS Gerald Ryan Jason Collett 6.5 2 56 83 $4.80 Snitzel / Raheights
6 6 ZUMBELINA Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 8.4 5 54 80 $18 Stratum / Ruth's Secret
7 14 GRUNDALINA Rodney Northam Peter Wells 10.2 4 54 60 $101 Mossman / Whitehousewhispers
8 12 FLEETING STRYKE Theresa Bateup Ms Jess Taylor 20.3 1 54 66 $101 Stryker / Hudoo
9 15 LILAC LANE Bryce Heys Jay Ford 21.2 3 54 60 $41 Lonhro / Song Street
10 5 MY COUNTRY Peter & Paul Snowden Tommy Berry 22 7 55 75 $10 Poet's Voice / Bells Will Ring
8 GIBRALTAR GIRL Peter & Paul Snowden Kerrin McEvoy 0 54 73 Manhattan Rain / Gibraltar Campion
11 HECTOPASCAL Darren Weir Damian Lane 0 54 68 Pins / Sussex Dancer
13 WHITE MOSS Jason Coyle Christian Reith 0 54 62 Mossman / Pay My Bail
10 SIREN'S FURY Jason Coyle Ms Kathy O'Hara 0 54 72 Myboycharlie / De Chorus
4 ZENALICIOUS Les Bridge Tim Clark 0 55 81 Choisir / Zenith
Race 9 - 5:05PM THE HONG KONG JOCKEY CLUB TROPHY (1400 METRES)
Full
Full Replay
Last 400m
Last 400m
Video Replay:
Of $100,000. 1st $54,000, 2nd $19,000, 3rd $9,000, 4th $4,500, 5th $2,500, 6th $2,000, 7th $2,000, 8th $2,000, 9th $2,000, 10th $2,000, Equine Welfare Fund $1,000.
Starter Subsidy $200.
BenchMark 100, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.
BOBS Bonus available: $20,000

Track Name: Randwick Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 8 Time: 1:27.26 Last 600m: 0:38.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 11 KELLYVILLE FLYER Jason Attard Tim Clark 10 53 84 $9.50 Oratorio / Mountain Echo
2 10 DUCA VALENTINOIS John O'Shea Craig Williams 0.5 2 53.5 85 $7 Holy Roman Emperor / Love Valentine
3 2 MAURUS John P Thompson Jason Collett 1.8 7 61 100 $17 Medicean / Shastye
4 4 PAJARO Peter & Paul Snowden Hugh Bowman 2 12 60.5 99 $21 Align / Astuto
5 6 RULING DYNASTY James Cummings Glyn Schofield 2.1 9 58 92 $51 Medaglia D'oro / Makarova
6 9 GOD'S IN HIM Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes Tommy Berry 2.3 13 55.5 89 $10 God's Own / Sinistra
7 12 CARELESS Mark Newnham Jay Ford 2.5 11 53 81 $14 Exceed And Excel / Insouciance
8 5 MOHER John O'Shea James Doyle 3.7 5 57 92 $8.50 Lonhro / An Chlais
9 7 LOFTY'S MENU John Bateman Kerrin McEvoy 4.4 8 56.5 91 $17 Supreme Class / Eldenta
10 8 SORT AFTER Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Tye Angland 8.8 3 56 94 $9 Wanted / Patronyme
11 3 MARENOSTRO Chris Waller James Innes Jnr (a2/50kg) 8.9 1 58.5 99 $13 Duelled / Maybe Yes
12 1 FABRIZIO Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Blake Shinn 10.2 4 61 100 $4.40 High Chaparral / Desina
13 13 BE LIKE DAD David Payne Ms Kathy O'Hara 21.8 6 53 76 $18 Lope de Vega / La Famelia
14 LANCIATO Mark Newnham Brenton Avdulla 0 53 75 Per Incanto / Surreptitious