Kilmore: Kilmore Turf Club Thursday 12, December 1996

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 111
Rail Out 1 Metre From 1400m To 400m

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RANCHO PRINCE Jim Mason Mr Brent Stanley 1 54.5 N/A 5-2 Rancho Ruler / Shazette
2 0 MIKADUS Lee Hope Mr Glen Courtney (a) 1.5 9 53 N/A 2-1 Kreisler / Shintaro
3 0 BRONZE IDOL Ray Lawson Mr Eddie Cassar 3 8 53 N/A 25-1 Groucho / Glowing Idol
4 0 A LITTLE BEAUTY Ralph Jury Greg Childs 4.3 4 57 N/A 13-2 Tirol / Forever Gay
5 0 VALLEY SCENE Dianne Clover Bouhalem Hadjeb 5.1 2 53 N/A 14-1 Myocard / Scenic Walk
6 0 KINGSTON CAMPBELL Ron Hall Eddie Wilkinson 5.3 10 54.5 N/A 3-1 Bluebird / Secret Bouquet
7 0 PRIDE OF PYALONG Nash Rawiller 5.4 7 57 N/A 9-1 Lofra / Pyalong Lass
8 0 LARGESSE Tony Noonan Rikki Cartwright 7.7 5 53 N/A 25-1 Covetous / Plady Glen
9 0 EL LIGHTNING Leon Corstens Michael Heagney 11.2 6 57 N/A 16-1 El Qahira / Derakhshan
10 0 LADY VILLE Leon Corstens Mr Morgan Butler 14.2 3 54 N/A 100-1 Meticulous / Attime
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 THE HAIG Albert Stapleford Eddie Wilkinson 7 54.5 N/A 11-8 At Talaq / Song of Kingston
2 0 MAJIKARL Des Burns Mr Eddie Cassar 1.3 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Western Symphony / Marjik
3 0 RAVINE Ray Lawson Bouhalem Hadjeb 3.6 3 54.5 N/A 33-1 River Rough / Kiwi Summit
4 0 WHISPERED Mr Dale Short 3.7 1 53 N/A 11-2 Sanction / Murmurs
5 0 JOHN'S RAY Leon Corstens Greg Childs 3.9 8 57 N/A 8-1 Isle of Ra / Whiskey Dawn
6 0 CHRISTMAS TOY Nick Cox Mr Patrick Payne 5.9 9 57 N/A 9-2 Christmas Tree / Toy Fountain
7 0 SHE'S ALL BUSINESS Vlad Duric 6 4 55.5 N/A 11-2 Amazing Dancer / I'm in Business
8 0 TOP CONTENDER John Nichols Jeremy Walsh 9.3 11 54.5 N/A 60-1 War Knight / What a Combination
9 0 BICHENO GOLD Tony Krushka Mr Peter Mertens 9.8 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Nassipour / Sound Gold
10 0 GLIDING STAR John Quan Mr Malcolm Pay 12.3 5 57 N/A 100-1 Captain Stardust / Blazing Wilkes
11 0 NOVUS SPIRITUS Mamdouh Dakiz 14.6 2 54.5 N/A 33-1 John's Hero / Refazaan
12 0 TAWCHAR Quinton Scott Michael Pritchard (a) 19.1 12 54.5 N/A 20-1 Tawrrific / Inuendo
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (2100 METRES)
Of $9,500. 1st $6,175, 2nd $1,900, 3rd $950, 4th $475
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:13.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 JEWEL OF THE PRIDE John Blakey Greg Childs 2 55.5 N/A 6-4 El Qahira / Shining Moment
2 0 STARS OF JESSABEC Glenn Webb Ms T Payne 4 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Rare Pearl / Cluster Lady
3 0 APPETISING David Hall Brian Werner 4.8 6 56.5 N/A 7-1 Palatable / St. Vitus
4 0 ORPHAN TED Mark Goring 5.3 5 50 N/A 50-1 Lofra / Bequita
5 0 BRADLEY'S LANE Peter Corrigan Mr Glen Courtney (a) 5.5 3 53 N/A 33-1 March Hywel / French Influence
6 0 WINNING CAPER Gary Keighran Mr Garry Murphy 6.3 11 53 N/A 33-1 Bonhomie / Knight Caper
7 0 NOBLE DREAMER Brett Mallyon Shane Tronerud 7.6 10 53.5 N/A 66-1 Noble Bijou / Dreamless
8 0 OUR CITY GIRL D J White Brett Prebble 7.9 7 55.5 N/A 7-2 Centro / Glittering Heights
9 0 SISTER OF CARE Ivan Culliver 8.9 12 55.5 N/A 9-1 At Talaq / Ticket to Ride
10 0 ROYAL RELATION Steve Clifton Michael Heagney 9.4 14 53 N/A 20-1 Family Ties / Must Be Royal
11 0 COSMIC KSAR Eddie Wilkinson 11.2 4 55.5 N/A 14-1 Ksar Royal / Amber Crew
12 0 DANCING CHLOE Michael Quadara Jeremy Walsh 12.7 13 54.5 N/A 25-1 Family Ties / Young Chloe
13 0 HULAZAAN Bruce Purcell Mr Jason Patton 12.8 9 56 N/A 14-1 Hula Town / Lorenzana
14 0 ARLINGTON ROW Len Treloar Mr Brent Stanley 32.8 8 53 N/A 15-1 Westminster / Norma Rae
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CENTREMAN Rob McGuinness Damian Browne 1 57 N/A 9-1 Full And By / Mrs. Williams
2 0 REDITUDE Tony Vasil Wayne Treloar 1.8 2 54.5 N/A 5-1 Sanction / Value for Money
3 0 MISS FLOCKER LIL Brian Cox Eddie Wilkinson 2 4 53 N/A 2-1 Mi Preferido / Martina Bel
4 0 OUR PRINCE CANNY David Racovolis Vlad Duric 3.3 10 57 N/A 6-1 Canny Lad / Deodata
5 0 RAISE A BREEZE Mark Bairstow Mr Paul Saunders 3.7 5 54.5 N/A 8-1 Clear Choice / Glamour Bay
5 0 MR. ZODIAC Shane Edmonds Nash Rawiller 3.7 7 57 N/A 7-1 Air de France / Dreams And Schemes
7 0 RUSKOVA Gordon Strang Mr Brent Stanley 4.2 12 53 N/A 14-1 Gold Carat / I'm Tempted
8 0 SUDARNE Andrew Findlay 4.7 3 54.5 N/A 66-1 Lord Ballina / Military Madness
9 0 PRIVATE NATIVE J T Conlan Michael Barlow 6.2 8 57 N/A 7-1 Gold Carat / Shining Moment
10 0 PETITE LASS Dennis Heather Shane Tronerud 6.3 11 53.5 N/A 100-1 First Norman / Koda Lass
11 0 POET'S CHOICE Leon Corstens Greg Childs 8.6 6 54.5 N/A 16-1 Our Poetic Prince / Dreelburn Miss
12 0 BLAZING RULE Ronnie Pearce Craig Williams 20.6 9 57 N/A 66-1 Turf Ruler / Quintin Lass
Race 5 - 12:00AM C,G&E Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $9,500. 1st $6,175, 2nd $1,900, 3rd $950, 4th $475
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:39.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RASH RULLAH Audrie Franc Michael Barlow 13 54.5 N/A 20-1 Shantaroun / Swift Oriosa
2 0 IMPERIAL PETER Quinton Scott Eddie Wilkinson 0.2 12 54 N/A 13-2 Imperial Prince / Sanandra
3 0 PEGARAH LAD Ken Keys Vlad Duric 1.2 6 54 N/A 8-1 Scrupules / Cordonette
4 0 EL SUPREMO Alwyn Trengrove Mr Patrick Payne 2 10 55.5 N/A 7-2 Biscamine / Just Landed
5 0 RAUDING STAR Andrew Findlay 3.3 5 57.5 N/A 5-1 Marauding / Lady Blandford
6 0 TRUMPTED John Sadler Brett Prebble 3.5 7 55.5 N/A 4-1 Star Way / Avana
7 0 HIGH SOCKS P Clarke Jeremy Walsh 4.8 11 56 N/A 6-1 Maizcay / Charlie's Sister
8 0 JUGAH BAY Colin Alderson Ms Sally Wynne 6.1 9 55 N/A 7-1 Jugah / Irma
9 0 RYAN'S ROCKET Glen Winning Michael Heagney 6.2 3 52.5 N/A 20-1 Ravenstone / Crafty Pride
10 0 GILLIGAN Alan Bruce Mr Jason Patton 7.2 8 53 N/A 60-1 Kings Island / Munika
11 0 JONESY'S FLYER W G Cooper Mr Andrew J Payne 7.4 4 52.5 N/A 33-1 Navajo Bird / Balhomen Flight
12 0 LUMINISM Des Allen Ms Catherine Payne 7.9 1 49.5 N/A 66-1 Imposing / Double Dissolution
13 0 PRINCELY VALOUR David Burgess Mr Darryn Yates 18.9 2 52.5 N/A 50-1 Proven Valour / Thelida
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $15,500. 1st $10,075, 2nd $3,100, 3rd $1,550, 4th $775
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MALLARCHI CRUNCH Lee Hope Craig Williams 7 52 N/A 3-1 Top Avenger / Cloesta
2 0 PROVEN GOLD Ronnie Pearce Vlad Duric 2.5 12 52 N/A 20-1 Proven Valour / Golden Rail
3 0 BON BEAU Tony Logan Barry Wyatt 3.5 6 56.5 N/A 9-1 Vite Cheval / Bay Bonor
4 0 BICKERS COURT Ray Naylor Colin Browell 3.7 8 54.5 N/A 16-1 Crown Man / Passive Bid
5 0 WINDWARD BAY James Fraser Greg Childs 4.1 1 55 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Bay / Glorious Song
6 0 TRUE TO ME Mick Winks Brad Rawiller 4.2 3 52 N/A 16-1 Prince True / Lemonado
7 0 VARO'S LAST Clive Balfour Eddie Wilkinson 4.5 10 53 N/A 20-1 Alvaro / On the Go
8 0 LAIRD'S ACE Chris Hyland Aaron Spiteri 4.9 4 55.5 N/A 6-1 Jugah / Chiseller
9 0 AL-ZAMEEL Lee Hope Mr Brent Stanley 5.7 11 52 N/A 10-1 Alzao / Fashion Fun
10 0 BESERK Ken Keys Mr Patrick Payne 6.2 13 56.5 N/A 5-1 Bonhomie / Sea Change
11 0 STANDISH Peter Corrigan Mr Glen Courtney (a) 6.7 9 52.5 N/A 66-1 March Hywel / Kick the Habit
12 0 PRINCE MISTY Mark Ashton Jamie Anstice 8.5 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Party Leader / Misty Kinneil
13 0 BEEN DANCING John H Fulton Mr Dale Short 13 5 53 N/A 6-1 Anyone Home / Dixie
Race 7 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O C&G Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COUCAL Jack Patten Mr Phil Beaton 3 56.5 N/A 20-1 Scrupules / Early Bird
2 0 GLOBAL GOSSIP Lou Luciani Brett Prebble 0.8 9 57 N/A 7-4 Snippets / Global Village
3 0 MASTER NICHOLAS Peter Gray Mr Leigh Childs 1.2 6 55.5 N/A 10-1 Niccolo Polo / Leisurely
4 0 INDIAN TRAIL Lenny Taylor Mr Patrick Payne 2.5 2 57.5 N/A 5-2 Snaadee / Guajira
5 0 ASAGAIN Ronnie Pearce Mr Malcolm Pay 3 7 56 N/A 12-1 Gain Control / Asarail
6 0 BODACIOUS BABE Pat Carey Mr Lucas Dowson 3.1 1 54 N/A 20-1 Blazing Sword / Bravado Wonder
7 0 BARODA STAR Brad Cole Mr Glen Courtney (a) 3.2 10 54.5 N/A 12-1 Mustin Lake / Zammy
8 0 NICCOLETTO Mick Winks Eddie Wilkinson 4.5 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Niccolo Polo / Regal Ballerina
9 0 MR. AMBROSE Gary White Luke Currie 6.3 4 51 N/A 20-1 Rustic Amber / Party Rose
10 0 STOIC JESTER James Fraser Les Beer 7.6 5 56 N/A 20-1 Better Be Brave / Court Gold
Race 8 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Fillies Class 3 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,000, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $1,000
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.70 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CONVENT GIRL Alf Matthews 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Snippets / El Rello
2 0 AKARANA George Symons Brad Rawiller 1.5 15 56 N/A 10-1 Akaaber / Lady of Destiny
3 0 DYNASTAR Nikki Burke Rikki Cartwright 2.8 3 55.5 N/A 5-1 Zeditave / Clarice
4 0 SNARL Mr Stan Aitken 3 14 57 N/A 8-1 Don't Say Halo / Shark
5 0 MISS CONVERSATION Tony Vasil Mr Patrick Payne 3.8 10 58 N/A 4-1 Party Leader / Spring's Honor
6 0 LAUGHING JAZZ Eddie Wilkinson 3.9 11 56.5 N/A 7-1 Almurtajaz / Laugh
7 0 PIXIE MELODY Ramon Roylance Matthew Trevena 4.4 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Plus Vite / Verdi Lass
8 0 MINTO Craig Williams 4.5 4 54 N/A 25-1 Bicentenary / Conniving
9 0 HELLO JOSEPHINE Stan Shambrook Mr Glen Courtney (a) 4.9 8 54 N/A 10-1 Raami / Amethystine
10 0 LEMON SODA Gordon Scarlett Greg Childs 5.2 5 57.5 N/A 10-1 Noalcoholic / Raging River
11 0 HAYTIME Robert Smith Jamie Anstice 5.4 12 53 N/A 50-1 Eire / Greenwich Time
12 0 ALPINE PRINCESS P T Hyland Brett Prebble 6.2 9 53 N/A 16-1 Tirol / Royal Juanita
13 0 PEARL NUGGET Tom Mees Mr Geoff Bamford 7 7 54 N/A 20-1 Favoured Bay / Pearlea
14 0 HAZEL KATHLEEN Greg Counihan Mr Brent Stanley 10.3 13 53 N/A 66-1 Flotilla / Gaffs Prize
15 0 GOODNIGHT MY ANGEL Craig Dinn 13.3 6 53 N/A 66-1 Jackson Square / Freemus
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $10,500. 1st $6,825, 2nd $2,100, 3rd $1,050, 4th $525
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STARIZE Lee Hope Mr Patrick Payne 1 55.5 N/A 7-2 Rise 'n' Shine / Thaiuette
2 0 STAR OF COBRA Peter Sullivan Colin Matthews 1 2 52.5 N/A 33-1 Cobra / Yes Darling
3 0 TRISTART C Stanton Vlad Duric 1.8 5 52.5 N/A 16-1 Party Leader / Lorraine's Lady
4 0 BLUEBERRY HILL Paul Bayard Mr Ian Virtue 2.1 11 53 N/A 33-1 Bluebird / Ballare
5 0 PARTY PRINCE Brian Cox Eddie Wilkinson 2.2 9 54 N/A 13-2 Joindre / Kalina
6 0 BIT OF A SECRET Jamie Scott Michael Barlow 3 4 55 N/A 4-1 Favoured Bay / Fussy Trick
7 0 ALYBINDARI J J Atkins Mr Paul Saunders 4.5 10 54 N/A 66-1 Dolly's Alydar / Bay Bindari
8 0 PERFECT POSSESSION Jim Mason Mr Brent Stanley 5 3 54.5 N/A 11-2 El Qahira / Reiko
9 0 NGAWAPURUA Peter Corrigan Mr Glen Courtney (a) 5.1 6 56 N/A 14-1 March Hywel / Crying Eyes
10 0 TICONDEROGA Kelvin Bourke Greg Childs 5.2 8 58 N/A 16-1 Roman Artist / Amor Vincit
11 0 PASAFORD Mark Jones Mr Malcolm Pay 7.2 7 56 N/A 5-1 Pasakos / Headford Lass
12 0 AGENT'S DELIGHT Brian Cox Brett Prebble 18.2 12 57 N/A 5-1 Top of the Pack / Newsline