Muswellbrook: Muswellbrook Racing Club Ltd Friday 09, August 1996

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 82
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $350, 4th $140
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:34.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GENGHIZ LADY Alan Scorse 1 53 N/A 9-4 Genghiz / Dame D'Amour
2 0 GREAT PLAY Paul Perry Mr Shane Treweek 0.1 5 54.5 N/A 6-4 Kaapstad / Grande Coquette
3 0 FATHER'S FLING Robert Thompson 1.1 6 53.5 N/A 4-1 Monongahela / Lady Karsavina
4 0 DUBBO DIAMOND Bill Sutton P Robertson 1.4 7 54 N/A 9-2 Private Thoughts / Purple O' Medes
5 0 LOTT'S BROTHER Kevin P Connolly Neil Rae 5.2 3 54 N/A 9-2 Zabeel / Triumphal Queen
6 0 HAY HAY Wayne Cone G Ryan 6.1 4 54.5 N/A 33-1 Hayai / Olicha
7 0 FLIGHTY AL Dean McHardie Gregory Cribb 10.3 2 53 N/A 16-1 Alquoz / Flighty Heiress
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $350, 4th $140
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RICH FLING Harry Troy 13 54.5 N/A 10-1 Jan Murray / Avalon Lass
2 0 SCHIMMEL Geoff Pares P Moodie 2.2 3 50 N/A 12-1 Niccolo Polo / Olly Blue
3 0 OUR JULIET L Hardy 4 6 53 N/A 10-1 Romeo / Alfresco Star
4 0 LADY HARE Gregory Cribb 4.3 4 53.5 N/A 14-1 Zephyr Zip / Lady Leopard
5 0 WAIOMA LOVE Alan Scorse 4.4 5 54 N/A 3-1 Norwood Star / Georgie's Love
6 0 SHIRL'S PRINCESS Richard Hepworth Shane Arnold 4.9 10 53.5 N/A 15-1 Advance Australia / Bagauna Princess
7 0 ROAD MAP Robert Thompson 6.3 2 56 N/A 7-4 Luskin Star / Cameo Belle
8 0 WARCHAL Neil Rae 7.1 9 54.5 N/A 4-1 Houston / Blue Grass Baby
9 0 BELLE BORA Lionel Morrish P Robertson 7.5 11 54 N/A 16-1 Dieu D'Or / Pink Tingo
10 0 MISS MATADOR Jon Grisedale 8 12 53 N/A 25-1 Pride of Karioi / Golden Samphire
11 0 BROWN LASS Alex Martyn G Ryan 9.6 8 54 N/A 33-1 Natski / Top Song
12 0 GYPSIE'S ROBE Neville Schneider Tracey Bartley 10 7 53 N/A 25-1 Our Planet / Dressy
13 0 NEAT LUNCH Peter Losh 16.7 1 54 N/A 33-1 Twenty Four Karat / Takeaway Girl
Race 3 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:59.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SINGLE SWITCH Geoff O'Brien Harry Troy 3 59 N/A 6-4 Switch in Time / Black Walk
2 0 COVET LADY Shane Arnold 0.1 2 56 N/A 4-1 Covetous / Shifting Fleet
3 0 RAFFLE SPIN Steve Hodge Alan Scorse 2.1 1 54 N/A 5-1 Raffle King / Spinning Snow
4 0 RULING KITE Neil Rae 4.2 4 53 N/A 9-2 Black Kite / Rose Ruler
5 0 AGAINST TIME Mr Shane Treweek 5 5 57.5 N/A 5-2 Switch in Time / Novita
Race 4 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,450, 2nd $560, 3rd $350, 4th $140
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.30 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CLASSY LAD Pat Farrell Neil Rae 5 54.5 N/A 3-1 Mister C. / Ritzy Lass
2 0 HOLLYDEED Peter Losh 0.2 12 54 N/A 6-1 Nadeed / Hollywood Queen
3 0 ROSE OF COVET Tony Button Ms Tanya Randell 2.2 3 55 N/A 9-4 Covetous / Natural Touch
4 0 HYPERDRIVE Mr Shane Treweek 4.4 7 53 N/A 20-1 Celestial Bounty / Wilkin Star
5 0 KIBATAAN Alex Martyn Tracey Bartley 5.4 13 55.5 N/A 9-1 Bataan / Cerresh
6 0 SPRITSAIL Bill Thompson Harry Troy 5.7 2 54 N/A 3-1 Spritely Knight / Sailing Solo
7 0 BIG BEZY Anton Bittner Paul Falvey 6.1 8 53 N/A 50-1 Coe / Best Line
8 0 TRI BANDIT Tom Ollerton Gregory Cribb 6.5 9 53 N/A 33-1 Wonder Dancer / Halina Lass
9 0 STEPPA Greg Nock 6.9 11 53 N/A 25-1 Zephyr Zip / Lady Jubilee
10 0 BLOND ROCKET Shane Arnold 7 10 53 N/A 12-1 Rory's Jester / St. Trice
11 0 LIVELY GAIT Scott Riley Jon Grisedale 8.1 6 53 N/A 10-1 Switch in Time / Flamingo's Walk
12 0 OUR APPLES John Psiroukis 9.3 4 53 N/A 14-1 Appleby Fair / Santuzza
13 0 GRECIAN BEAUTY John Wilkinson Alan Scorse 9.5 14 53 N/A 50-1 Bao Lack / Grecian Holiday
14 0 WINSTON'S COURT Joseph Wright B Franks 13.1 1 53.5 N/A 25-1 Westminster / Showcase
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1250 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,500, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LAY MY HAT Tony Raaen Alan Scorse 8 54.5 N/A 6-1 Saturnian / Shaholme
2 0 SPECIAL COVER Tracey Bartley 0.2 9 57 N/A 5-4 Covetous / Fly Kingdom
3 0 SUTHO STAR Jim Gleeson Harry Troy 2 2 58 N/A 13-4 Danger's Hour / Merry Maggy
4 0 WOOLGATHERER Robert Davies Greg Nock 3 1 54.5 N/A 20-1 Groucho / Just Dreaming
5 0 VORPREY B Fisher 3.6 5 56 N/A 50-1 Ivor Prince / Our Grey
6 0 JOANNE MARY Neil Rae 4.7 3 55.5 N/A 6-1 Bellwater / Cote Normande
7 0 MY MEGGSIE John Arndell Peter Losh 7.8 7 56 N/A 25-1 Brilliant Invader / Record Rule
8 0 INFANTRY Paul Perry Mr Shane Treweek 9 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Military Plume / Agura
9 0 MAJOR CONTENDER Shane Arnold 9.1 4 56 N/A 25-1 Laudham Star / Special-Ane
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1700 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $400, 4th $160
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:46.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SAINT GERMAIN K J Burns Paul Falvey 5 55 N/A 9-4 Tirol / Eleanaesa
2 0 BONSAI SAN Ken Faulds (Snr) Shane Arnold 1.5 2 56.5 N/A 5-1 Altdorfer / Mezza Luna
3 0 PRINCE VEIL Pat Farrell Neil Rae 2.2 6 55.5 N/A 4-1 Ivor Prince / Wedding Veil
4 0 BALAZIP Neville Hutton Robert Thompson 2.4 7 56 N/A 5-2 Hegemony / Maradiso
5 0 GRACE AND PRIDE Harry Troy 2.5 1 54.5 N/A 6-1 Step Proudly / Immortal Jackie
6 0 PARVATI Ms Tanya Randell 7.1 4 53 N/A 33-1 Bright Halo / Tumbledownrain
7 0 SAFE M R Crockett G Ryan 7.9 3 53 N/A 50-1 Air de France / Mistress Sue
8 0 FELLINI Jim Johnstone Mr Shane Treweek 10.1 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bellini / Cassandra Lass
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $400, 4th $160
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:16.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPECTACULAR ZIP B Ramsey Tracey Bartley 1 55.5 N/A 8-1 Spectacular Spy / Deblutoria
2 0 KAAPTIVE KING Paul Perry Len Todd 0.5 5 54 N/A 5-2 Kaapstad / Dame Belle
3 0 MALA PRINCESS Andrew Gibbons 1.5 11 55 N/A 5-2 Victory Prince / Mala Zetta
4 0 CASEY'S CHOICE Noel McInerney P Moodie 2.6 6 50 N/A 11-2 Redmead / Galcodes
5 0 KLAIRON SEA Rodney Ollerton Mr Shane Treweek 4.7 13 53.5 N/A 20-1 Koryo / River to Sea
6 0 MUCKADILLA Peter W Neilson B Franks 4.9 4 55 N/A 5-1 Corrigan / Rieti
7 0 GILT LODGE G Ryan 7.1 12 53 N/A 25-1 Gold Classic / Gilt Border
8 0 TITAN'S TREASURE Chris Englebrecht P Robertson 7.6 9 55.5 N/A 20-1 Titan Star / Medwenna
9 0 MRS. HERBERT Shane Arnold 7.9 2 53.5 N/A 5-1 Tussac / Silken Blade
10 0 BALLY GOOD BUY Colleen Underhill Jon Grisedale 8.7 7 54.5 N/A 20-1 Balmerino / Last Buy
11 0 COLD SHIVERS Garry Matthews 10.5 10 53 N/A 50-1 Kind Music / Noel's Pride
12 0 SPARKLING EGO Paul Falvey 11.1 8 53 N/A 33-1 Zamoff / Sparkling Award
13 0 CHERISHED STAR Neil Rae 14.4 3 53 N/A 20-1 El Cuite / Soap Opera Star
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $640, 3rd $400, 4th $160
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:00.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ARAB MIST Elton Booth Neil Rae 11 54 N/A 5-2 Sir Laurence / Mystification
2 0 HAWALLA Bill Thompson Ms Nicole Kennewell 0.2 12 58.5 N/A 7-2 Hot 'n' Hazy / Our Soffala
3 0 CANACE Shane Clarke Harry Troy 0.9 6 56.5 N/A 5-2 Alquoz / Electric Boots
4 0 ALL IN RED Charlie Thornton Paul Matthews 1.5 4 53 N/A 8-1 Vain Karioi / Spirit of Zephyr
5 0 SARAH'S LUCK Stephen Sykes Kane St Vincent 2.7 5 51 N/A 20-1 Tussac / Steelingo
6 0 INITIAL ACCOUNT Jason Waters Scott Thurlow 3.1 2 55.5 N/A 8-1 Dazzling Account / Jerobelle
7 0 RED KETCH Jennifer Webb Steve Parr 4.4 10 54 N/A 20-1 Reigning Star / Proud Ketch
8 0 PERFECT STRANGERS Tracey Bartley 4.5 1 53.5 N/A 40-1 San Francisco / Highway Star
9 0 WINDY WATER Tom Davis Peter Losh 5.4 7 53 N/A 80-1 Pillaster / Test Bat
10 0 PLACID WALK P Robertson 6.1 8 54 N/A 20-1 Placid River / Vittoria Walk
11 0 BAVARIAN PRINCE P J Fulmer Shane Arnold 7 3 53.5 N/A 40-1 Baden Star / Most Appealing
12 0 JUST CLOWNING Jon Grisedale 8.8 9 53 N/A 40-1 Racing is Fun / Najmi Two
13 0 BURRENDAH GIRL Paul Perry Mr Gerald Brown 12.1 13 53 N/A 33-1 Turf Ruler / Lion's Lass