Wagga: Murrumbidgee Turf Club Thursday 26, January 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Firm 2
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 121
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.72 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TESSA Mr Brian Johns 1 53 N/A 33-1 Regal Advice / Romany Tib
2 0 RECORD PEARL Michael Cahill 0.1 4 54 N/A 7-2 Rare Pearl / Dramatic Art
3 0 AL ROCCO Dale Spriggs 4.1 3 56.5 N/A 3-1 Al Hareb / Lady Courageous
4 0 DON ROBERTO Mr Shane Pawsey 5.9 10 57.5 N/A 6-1 Majaahed / Witchery
5 0 SAYDRIANNE Mr Grant McCarthy 7.9 6 53 N/A 10-1 King Hadrian / Zaw Say
6 0 LAGER Barry Molloy Mathew Cahill 8.4 7 56.5 N/A 8-1 Covetous / Picaresque
7 0 MISS EQUALIZER Mr Richard Ryan 8.9 9 55.5 N/A 8-1 King Hadrian / Blue Nun
8 0 EASTERN THOUGHTS Bruce Connell 9.2 14 54.5 N/A 50-1 Genghiz / European Thoughts
9 0 COVER CARD Joe Bowditch 9.7 11 50.5 N/A 20-1 Covetous / Hand of Hearts
10 0 TUP HOPE Brett Fliedner 10 13 55 N/A 30-1 Macedonia / Tup's Luck
11 0 SURDUK T Stitt 10.5 2 53.5 N/A 50-1 Surrey Flight / Stardash
12 0 BISMILAH Terry Cosgrove 10.8 12 55 N/A 40-1 Raami / Creating
13 0 OPAL CREST Donald Terry 11 5 54 N/A 66-1 Willingly / Gleaming Hayes
14 0 ROYAL CIROLL J Murray 26 8 55 N/A 66-1 Royal Comer / Rich And Happy
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:59.07 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RUM ALASKA Michael Cahill 8 55.5 N/A 11-4 Full And By / Alaskan Lass
2 0 EDNA'S SISTER Michael McDuff 1.8 1 53.5 N/A 33-1 Top of the Ladder / Shifty Bonny
3 0 CANTELLO Mr Grant McCarthy 1.9 2 53 N/A 33-1 Pre Catelan / Memo
4 0 SARATOGA Brett Fliedner 3.4 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Statutory / Mama's Rose
5 0 RAINBOW ENDS Leanne Ashford Joe Bowditch 3.6 12 54.5 N/A 11-2 Twenty Four Karat / My Special Dream
6 0 TERP T Stitt 3.9 13 52 N/A 14-1 Surrey Flight / Pleshore
7 0 HONEST ADVICE Dale Spriggs 5.4 5 56.5 N/A 20-1 Regal Advice / Sparging the Grist
8 0 WALLACETOWN J Murray 5.9 11 55 N/A 8-1 Greenwood / Dimity Yacht
9 0 MILL EVER Donald Terry 7.2 6 54 N/A 7-1 Water Mill / Lynever
10 0 STUMPY DRAGON Mr Shane Pawsey 7.3 3 56 N/A 5-1 Groucho / Luskin Veil
11 0 SHARNIE'S BOY Bruce Connell 7.4 10 56.5 N/A 33-1 Coonong / Venanne
12 0 MISS MANGOPLAH Mr Brian Johns 9.4 4 55 N/A 16-1 King Hadrian / Untroubled
13 0 QUEEN SIAMA Brenden Barfoot 11.9 9 54 N/A 40-1 Polly's Brother / Siama
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:37.59 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MAGICAL BAY Mr Shane Pawsey 5 55.5 N/A 14-1 Favoured Bay / Movie Magic
2 0 FOREIGN DOMAIN Graham Power 1 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Kings 'n' Things / Bahama Queen
3 0 HAYAI TO ROME Greg Williams Mr Grant McCarthy 1.1 10 53 N/A 10-1 Hayai / Mid Roman
4 0 MISS KHAWAANEEG Donald Terry 1.6 13 56.5 N/A 9-2 Al Khawaaneeg / Tamlena
5 0 INDIAN WENCH Peter J Morgan Mr Brian Johns 2.1 7 54 N/A 7-2 Majaahed / Our Wench
6 0 BRENTSAN Michael McDuff 5.4 3 55 N/A 7-1 Brentano / Fujiko San
7 0 RED AURORA Dale Spriggs 6.2 12 53 N/A 14-1 Parodos / Ricketty Jewel
8 0 THAT'S FUNNY Mathew Cahill 7.7 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Esperanto / Rock Diver
9 0 TAXPLAY James Dickinson 8 6 53.5 N/A 50-1 Kislap / Suylen's Kin
10 0 FROTH Bruce Connell 8.2 4 53 N/A 33-1 Light Wish / Mrs. Applebee
11 0 CLINTON'S IMAGE Brett Fliedner 8.5 2 53.5 N/A 25-1 Clinton John / Dazzling Babe
12 0 LET'S BE A KOOKA Michael Cahill 9.3 9 53.5 N/A 14-1 Letdown / Swift Song
13 0 NARVITE J Murray 9.8 8 54.5 N/A 40-1 Vite Cheval / Narilla
14 0 KALAHAWK Joe Bowditch 11.3 14 52.5 N/A 12-1 Frassino / Irish Hawk
15 0 TREBLE TIME Jeffrey Felix 12.3 15 53 N/A 40-1 Twinkle Kingdom / Gooree Gold
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:36.86 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DESERT FLYER V Maloney James Dickinson 10 53 N/A 14-1 Majaahed / Aplinsky
2 0 BRANDY QUEST Mr Shane Pawsey 5 8 55 N/A 9-1 Elusive Quest / Lady Juneau
3 0 RAISE A COUNT E D Tuthill Michael Cahill 5.3 2 54 N/A 4-1 Majaahed / Top Witch
4 0 EARLY KOOKA Mathew Cahill 5.6 6 53 N/A 8-1 Agile Jet / Danina
5 0 BARADA John Symons Mr Brian Johns 7.6 1 55.5 N/A 7-2 Dusty Boots / Damascus Flight
6 0 LADY PEREGRINE Richard Freyer Jeffrey Felix 7.9 5 57 N/A 11-2 Scrupules / Appeler
7 0 MICROLAENA Mr Grant McCarthy 10.4 7 53 N/A 20-1 Sir Zephyr / Lace Petite
8 0 NEW YORK GIRL Bruce Connell 11.2 4 53 N/A 15-1 Centaine / Watarose
9 0 THUMPER Graham Power 13 3 53 N/A 10-1 Dazzling Account / Showertime
10 0 LITTLE SPARKLER Donald Terry 19 9 53 N/A 25-1 Major Diamond / Lanveen
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:23.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RESERVE STRIKER James Dickinson 11 54.5 N/A 7-1 High Reserve / Stormy Strike
2 0 CAMISOLE LADY Peter Jenkyn Mr Grant McCarthy 0.2 8 53.5 N/A 10-1 First Norman / Camisole
3 0 DOM PINDARRI Leo Lloyd Ms Jodi Bohr 1.7 1 53 N/A 25-1 Toy Pindarri / Domremy
4 0 INTIMIDATOR Terry Tapper Mr Brian Johns 2.2 4 53 N/A 16-1 Hegemony / Hopeful
5 0 LIFE'S A PLEASURE Joe Bowditch 4.2 5 50.5 N/A 25-1 Party Leader / Oddek Lady
6 0 FINE LACE Donald Terry 6.2 2 54 N/A 8-1 French Current / Fine Leg
7 0 SIMPLY SYDNEY Mr Shane Pawsey 6.7 14 53 N/A 15-1 Sir Sian / Micha
8 0 PERSIAN LUSTRE Graham Power 7 3 53 N/A 20-1 High King / Miss Ego
9 0 DANZALLEGRO Michael Craven Dale Spriggs 7.2 9 56 N/A 5-2 Danzatore / Palace Dancer
10 0 CENCHFAIR Gertie Clifford Mathew Cahill 7.7 6 55.5 N/A 11-2 Cenchire / Fair Habit
11 0 HUMBUG CREEK David Blundell Brett Fliedner 9.2 7 53.5 N/A 50-1 Brush Creek / Ninny Noo
12 0 DARRICA Michael Cahill 9.5 10 53.5 N/A 30-1 Orojoya / Love in Haste
13 0 REGAL VALOUR Michael McDuff 13.3 13 54 N/A 12-1 Proven Valour / Skiss
14 0 DINKY FOREVER Mr Richard Ryan 16.1 12 57 N/A 8-1 Purple Patch / Dinky Flyer
Race 6 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (2000 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 2:01.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CHOLO Graham Power 7 54 N/A 8-1 Royal Troubador / But Also
2 0 LIKE A SQUIRE Paul Mitchell Michael Cahill 0.2 2 53.5 N/A 6-1 Irish Dream / Festival Queen
3 0 JEVHEED Bob Tyack Joe Bowditch 6.2 4 56.5 N/A 2-1 Serheed / Gold Lover
4 0 WILGA DASH Mr Shane Pawsey 6.5 11 53.5 N/A 15-1 Vite Cheval / Wilga Girl
5 0 CZAR PRINCE Mr Grant McCarthy 7.3 12 53 N/A 50-1 Kreisler / Courtenay Place
6 0 CARVALIN David Blundell Donald Terry 8.3 5 58 N/A 12-1 Match Winner / Belle Hadrian
7 0 AHEAD Dale Spriggs 9.8 15 53 N/A 40-1 Chowla / Flashlyn
8 0 DAZOLTA Mr Brian Johns 10.3 13 53.5 N/A 16-1 Mighty Avalanche / Excited
9 0 PIPER'S CHAIR James Dickinson 11.8 9 53 N/A 50-1 Morcon / Miss Modest
10 0 CAMPAI ANDREW Bloomfield 13.3 6 50.5 N/A 80-1 Try My Best / Musing
11 0 ALHAMBRA LADY Brett Fliedner 13.5 14 53.5 N/A 16-1 Raja's Accord / Diverting
12 0 FLYING FLIGHT Mathew Cahill 14.5 8 54.5 N/A 7-1 Centaine / Flight Queen
13 0 BONNY PROSPECT Bill Day Michael McDuff 15.5 1 53.5 N/A 40-1 Orojoya / Bonny Buy
14 0 I'M VEXED J A Murray J Murray 15.6 10 53 N/A 16-1 Brilliant Invader / Bravado Miss
15 0 RED JESTER Trevor Carey Jeffrey Felix 23.1 3 53 N/A 50-1 Ranish / Tartan Scarf
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:10.02 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LUSKIN'S PROMISE Trevor Bohr Ms Jodi Bohr 11 55.5 N/A 7-1 Luskin Star / Better Be Off
2 0 RIO AMBER Sammy Vella Mathew Cahill 2 2 58.5 N/A 9-2 Tandrio / Miss Vaslav
3 0 JUGAH'S TRUMP Mr Grant McCarthy 3.3 1 53 N/A 16-1 Jugah / Next Century
4 0 FLATCHAT Peter Burgun Donald Terry 3.8 4 53.5 N/A 10-1 Gondolier / Tashette
5 0 GOSCHEN Jeffrey Felix 5.6 3 53.5 N/A 8-1 Loosen Up / Liven
6 0 BONNY MISS Graham Power 5.9 5 53.5 N/A 6-1 Mister C. / Bonny Carlene
7 0 PRINCESS CUSHLA Robin Burnett N Dickins 6.7 9 55 N/A 13-4 Gate Dancer / Dustitious
8 0 AMBERAIGN Alan Curtis Mr Brian Johns 7.2 6 53 N/A 8-1 Rustic Amber / Arraignment
9 0 LANCE Kerry Petrick Dale Spriggs 8.2 7 53 N/A 16-1 Warren Hill / Piping Echo
10 0 NOMADIC GYP Michael Cahill 9 8 53.5 N/A 33-1 Desert Flame / Dazzling Gypsy
11 0 LITTLE LEGS Michael McDuff 13.5 10 53.5 N/A 25-1 Pevero / Black Defender
Race 8 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $20,000. 1st $13,500, 2nd $4,000, 3rd $2,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 1:09.38 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SEA RHYTHM Robert Smerdon ANDREW Bloomfield 3 57.5 N/A 2-1 Take Your Partner / Ondata
2 0 HOW JADED Mathew Cahill 0.1 17 53 N/A 8-1 Jade Hunter / How Dignified
3 0 EXPENSIVE Michael Cahill 2.1 15 53.5 N/A 25-1 Majaahed / Hadriarra
4 0 LOST KEY Mr Shane Pawsey 2.9 16 53 N/A 15-1 Jugah / New Toy
5 0 GHOSTLY HOST J Murray 3 1 53 N/A 16-1 Majaahed / Tranquil Spirit
6 0 VAIN ALERT Mr Grant McCarthy 3.1 14 53.5 N/A 10-1 Vain / Iola
7 0 LET ME PASS Anthony Cummings Donald Terry 3.9 13 53.5 N/A 6-1 Al Khawaaneeg / Beg Your Pardon
8 0 ROLL ON BY Dale Spriggs 4.9 2 57.5 N/A 7-1 Tumbledownwind / Star Turn
9 0 MERRIWAGGA James Dickinson 5.2 5 53.5 N/A 20-1 Meriville / Wenona Habit
10 0 REAL HASTE L M Campbell Mr Brian Johns 5.7 11 53.5 N/A 33-1 Realisateur / Love in Haste
11 0 BROSBERG Jeffrey Felix 7.7 12 54 N/A 25-1 Aurealis / Mia Lisa
12 0 TID'S REJECT Bill Spackman T Stitt 8.2 6 51.5 N/A 40-1 Surrey Flight / Stain Mill
13 0 WITHIN AN ACE Graham Power 9.5 9 53 N/A 40-1 Nijinsky's Way / Star of Goodwood
14 0 MOLOMEO Ms Jodi Bohr 10 7 53 N/A 25-1 Tolomeo / Gletchin
15 0 NIEWTUN Ken Dunbar 13.5 10 53 N/A 66-1 Kingston Jamaica / Atteira
16 0 EXPLORER Michael McDuff 19.5 4 53.5 N/A 100-1 Bolak / Belserena
17 0 PENDRAGON Joe Bowditch 19.8 8 50.5 N/A 40-1 Kissinger / Boca Del Mar
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,300, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Firm 2 RATime: 0:58.14 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TEDD'S BEAR J L Smart Graham Power 7 56.5 N/A 9-4 Jasmine Star / Gold Mirage
2 0 GREY BOLERO Donald Terry 0.1 4 54 N/A 7-1 Curravilla / Dancing Step
3 0 LITTLE EDNA Michael Cahill 2.4 11 53.5 N/A 25-1 Majaahed / Shifty Bonny
4 0 MALPASO N Dickens 2.5 8 57.5 N/A 8-1 Provideo / Chinquapin
5 0 MY HABIT Jeffrey Felix 3 2 57 N/A 6-1 Gay Habit / Bal a Versailles
6 0 NOBLE STREAK James Dickinson 4 1 53 N/A 25-1 Mister C. / Regal Descent
7 0 SUPER SUNDAE Joe Bowditch 4.1 5 50.5 N/A 80-1 Sir Dapper / Peach Sundae
8 0 CONCORDE GOLD Mathew Cahill 4.9 6 55 N/A 10-1 Twenty Four Karat / Flight Affair
9 0 TILL DALE J Murray 7.3 12 56.5 N/A 16-1 Raffindale / Tony's Till
10 0 PEACHES AND CREAM Mr Shane Pawsey 7.6 10 56.5 N/A 5-1 Sovereign Red / Peach Sundae
11 0 SIR SNIPPER ANDREW Bloomfield 11.1 3 50.5 N/A 50-1 Snippets / Scandere
12 0 TUTOR MOON Brett Fliedner 14.6 9 53.5 N/A 100-1 Kind Music / Heavenly Rose