Warracknabeal: Sheep Hills Turf Club Saturday 04, February 1995

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 89

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PROUD POET D L Freedman Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 4 53 N/A 12-1 Our Poetic Prince / Natalie's Pride
2 0 ROYAL CUT R P Naylor Neil Jolly 1.5 6 53 N/A 9-2 Undercut / Royal Symphony
3 0 BLUPANCHE G G Hayes Peter Young 2 2 57 N/A 7-2 Blue Vain / Coppanche
4 0 JAMESTOWN Terry O'Sullivan Ms MAREE Payne 2.3 8 55.5 N/A 5-2 Polydor / Rippling Lake
5 0 OUT FOR JUSTICE I R Hutchins Kane Post 6.3 1 53 N/A 5-2 Rustic Amber / Resounding Rhythm
6 0 MORGAN'S MATE Ms Rhonda Comitti 9.3 7 57 N/A 12-1 Gay Gambler / Miss Burrowye
7 0 GAZZA LAD Craig Robertson 10.8 3 55.5 N/A 7-1 Clinton John / Miss Migration
8 0 TEX 'N' JAC Mr Darryn Yates 15.3 10 55.5 N/A 33-1 Paint the Stars / Drygold
9 0 BAKAIAD Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 25.3 5 55.5 N/A 33-1 Baker Street / Lady Naiad
10 0 POLISHED BOOTS Ms Christine Puls 33.8 9 57 N/A 40-1 Split the Booty / Royal Radoth
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (2) (1200 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WEAVE AWAY Ms Rhonda Comitti 4 55.5 N/A 9-2 Adayoun / Gay Weaver
2 0 OPHILOS MU Angela Barton Tim Addabbo (a) 0.3 9 57 N/A 5-2 Karaman / Fleeting Hope
3 0 KING IDA Michael O'Leary Jamie Lambert 1.6 7 55.5 N/A 6-1 King's Party / Countess Ida
4 0 PTERY'S SON Ms MAREE Payne 1.9 6 55.5 N/A 12-1 No Parole / Ptery Girl
5 0 SUMAR FIRE Ms Christine Puls 2.4 3 57 N/A 25-1 Sumaroles / Cruel Fire
6 0 COSMIC JACK Peter Young 4.9 5 57 N/A 5-2 Beau Ghost / Shannon's Planet
7 0 PORT AND BISCUITS Mr Darryn Yates 5 2 55.5 N/A 12-1 Space Cadet / Suenbil
8 0 BIRD IN FLIGHT Graeme Larsen Mr Walton Bones 10 8 55.5 N/A 8-1 Bluebird / Heavenly Mist
9 0 IRISH RAVEN Noel Arnold K Arnold 13.5 1 52.5 N/A 16-1 Ravenstone / Mercy Crown
Race 3 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Mdn Plte (1200 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 VOORTREK Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 5 54 N/A 1-1 Kaapstad / Cheldalin
2 0 ALAMO GIRL K T Meyer Anthony Bannister 8.5 7 54 N/A 4-1 New Logic / About Now
3 0 LADY SCENITA Terry O'Sullivan John Keating 8.8 11 54 N/A 12-1 Scenic / Lady Pinta
4 0 RUN RUSTY Mr Darryn Yates 9.1 14 55.5 N/A 10-1 Rustic Amber / Moccasin Miss
5 0 MIRIYANA Jason Stopps 10.1 1 53 N/A 10-1 Star Pyramul / Gustina
6 0 SUMATRA'S WAY Ron Aitken 10.6 8 55.5 N/A 12-1 Oenjay Star / Amelda
7 0 COSSACK KISSES Kane Post 10.7 10 51.5 N/A 12-1 Cossack Warrior / Kiss Chase
8 0 IMPRI'S DAUGHTER Terry O'Sullivan Ms MAREE Payne 10.8 12 54 N/A 7-1 Imprimatur / Desiderius
9 0 YES AND NO Kevin Meagher Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 10.9 6 53 N/A 33-1 Bagarchi / Lady Yan
10 0 CANDELIGHT KISSES Mr Phil Beaton 11.4 2 55.5 N/A 33-1 Blue Vain / Showtina
11 0 AUNTY DAPH Ms Rhonda Comitti 12.9 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Adayoun / Prairie Flight
12 0 KOKO ROSE R Bairstow 13.2 13 55 N/A 12-1 Go Dancer / Kokako
13 0 INDIGO BLUES Mark Pallot 23.2 9 52.5 N/A 25-1 Blue Vain / Gemoor
14 0 BOROKA LACE Oliver Galea 26.2 4 55.5 N/A 50-1 Tattenham / Vorticist
Race 4 - 12:00AM 2-Y-O Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,600, 2nd $800, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
Bonus earnt from original VOBIS scheme

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SINBURN STAR Ms Christine Puls 7 52 N/A 6-1 Key Dancer / Natural Blonde
2 0 TRACK STAR Brendan McCarthy Craig Robertson 0.2 4 56.5 N/A 5-2 Rare Pearl / Robissimo
3 0 MOROKA HUT Jason Stopps 5.2 5 52.5 N/A 5-2 Brave Regent / Deep Power
4 0 CURRENCY BOSS Walter Tonkin Peter Young 5.3 2 53 N/A 25-1 At Talaq / Truth Will Tell
5 0 USE THE CODE Mark Pallot 7.1 6 49.5 N/A 16-1 Blue Vain / Disco Lady
6 0 FAIR COMMENT Joe Giuliani Ms Rhonda Comitti 7.6 1 52.5 N/A 14-1 Tinterosse / Cabolier
7 0 MR. YARRAMAN Barbara Marshman Ms MAREE Payne 8.1 3 54 N/A 5-2 Mustin Lake / Mrs. Rumpole
Race 5 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:38.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BORRACHITO John Tarin Ms Christine Puls 12 55.5 N/A 6-1 Vain Tiger / Fashion Centre
2 0 AUSSIE GIRL Helen Burns Ms Rhonda Comitti 0.3 6 55.5 N/A 8-1 Mighty Sovereign / Saudade
3 0 MASTER MUSICIAN Ms MAREE Payne 1.1 1 55.5 N/A 8-1 Imperial Seal / Gelato
4 0 TIRANAK Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 1.6 8 54.5 N/A 5-1 Eagling / Yesterday's Roses
5 0 GINGER MOON Trevor Baldock 4.1 5 56 N/A 16-1 Crazy Moon / Moon Dancer
6 0 RED DUKE Tim Addabbo (a) 4.2 7 56.5 N/A 6-1 Movie Maker / Manette
7 0 CANVAS John Keating 6.2 13 57 N/A 4-1 Tate Gallery / Goblet
8 0 KING COURT Tren Fisher Kane Post 6.7 2 51.5 N/A 33-1 Current Winner / Sassyona
9 0 BORN A PROSPECT R Potter 6.8 4 52.5 N/A 14-1 Gold Carat / Born
10 0 JAZZ AROUND Arthur Young Jamie Lambert 7.8 11 56 N/A 10-1 Jazz Boy / Storm Symbol
11 0 HIT THE TILL Sean Harrison 11.3 10 56.5 N/A 15-1 Semipalatinsk / Jingle
12 0 CARINYA BIRD William Joiner Craig Robertson 13.8 14 54 N/A 14-1 Navajo Bird / Rumours Galore
13 0 RACE THE RAPIDS Rick O'Connell Tony Fenech 20.3 3 56.5 N/A 14-1 Top Banner / Wannan Falls
14 0 BOLD LIAISON Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 40.3 9 53.5 N/A 16-1 Sir Tristram / Gossiping
Race 6 - 12:00AM Sheep Hills Cup (1800 METRES)
Of $8,000. 1st $5,200, 2nd $1,600, 3rd $800, 4th $400
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:51.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ATTORNEY GENERAL Mr Darryn Yates 11 53 N/A 7-1 Military Plume / Parsimony
2 0 SUNNY VALE Ian Fisher Ms MAREE Payne 2 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 King's Party / Judyvale
3 0 AUGHTERCLOONEY Jamie Lambert 3.5 5 54 N/A 7-2 Major Till / Beach Hussy
4 0 QUATRA GAMBIE Max Morgan Neil Jolly 5 3 52 N/A 8-1 Sir Dapper / Roseate
5 0 INALA DUKE Eric Musgrove Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 5.2 4 49.5 N/A 12-1 Pevero / Bakali Bess
6 0 WINDWARD BAY James Fraser Ron Aitken 6.2 6 56 N/A 3-1 Zephyr Bay / Glorious Song
7 0 SPIRIT OF ICARUS Kane Post 8 13 50.5 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Lacewing
8 0 CROWN'S CASE Mr Phil Beaton 9.5 12 52 N/A 66-1 The Judge / Really Talented
9 0 EAGLE BLUE T J Cadzow Ms Vanessa Hutchinson 10 14 52 N/A 40-1 Northern Adventure / Hors de Combat
10 0 I'M VALUE Ms Rhonda Comitti 10.2 2 55.5 N/A 10-1 High Value / Music Queen
11 0 PRINCE TRICE Sean Harrison 10.3 8 52.5 N/A 10-1 Twig Moss / Lady of Renown
12 0 ASPIRING KINGDOM Vanda Wales Ms Christine Puls 11.3 1 52 N/A 66-1 Caledonian Planet / Aspiring Sterling
13 0 WHITEHALL DOME John Bryant Jason Stopps 12.1 10 50 N/A 20-1 Red Tony / Copper Craig
14 0 RUDJIG R Potter 14.4 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Secreto / Chic Belle
Race 7 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1100 METRES)
Of $3,600. 1st $2,340, 2nd $720, 3rd $360, 4th $180
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:04.80 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TATTSKI Roger Gill Craig Robertson 6 53 N/A 6-1 Tattenham / Scarlet Dancer
2 0 EVER BRONSBURY John Tarin Peter Young 0.5 8 54 N/A 4-1 Brondesbury / Ever Watchful
3 0 SUMMER CENTURY Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 2.3 13 53 N/A 10-1 New Century / Make a Break
4 0 CHECK THE COAST Bob Reilley Tim Addabbo (a) 2.5 2 57.5 N/A 7-4 Body Check / Coral Coast
5 0 IANTO Ms Christine Puls 2.7 7 52 N/A 7-1 King's Party / Tom's Sovereign
6 0 WOODISH Mr Martin Mills 4.2 12 53.5 N/A 8-1 Woodsome Lees / Super Tina
7 0 REMITTANCE MAN Nial Braebairn K Arnold 4.3 3 52 N/A 16-1 Lord Seymour / Fran's Daughter
8 0 KEEPERS AHEAD Robert Norris Ms MAREE Payne 4.6 9 54 N/A 6-1 Keepers / Carmen's Comet
9 0 NOBLE GEM John Barbary Kane Post 5.9 1 52 N/A 20-1 Gay Habit / Noble's Love
10 0 VOLCANIC BITE Oliver Galea 6.4 4 52.5 N/A 25-1 Pompeii Court / La Dent
11 0 GLENISLA Jason Stopps 6.9 10 52 N/A 25-1 Fortnightly / Glen Iragh
12 0 FLOAT Ms Rhonda Comitti 7.1 5 52 N/A 40-1 Last Tycoon / Isobelline
13 0 WHAT'S ON NEXT John Castleman Mr Darryn Yates 7.6 11 52 N/A 25-1 New Jersey / My Algo
Race 8 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $5,000. 1st $3,250, 2nd $1,000, 3rd $500, 4th $250
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.00 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FIERY GINGER Matthew Trevena 3 53 N/A 3-1 Ginger Brink / Sovelle
2 0 PUGACHOVA Mr Darryn Yates 0.2 4 52.5 N/A 3-1 The Pug / Lady Baez
3 0 FRONT RANK Mr Jim Cerchi (Jnr) 1 7 55.5 N/A 5-2 Star Pyramul / Fijian Lady
4 0 PINT'S PRIDE Sue Murphy Craig Robertson 1.8 2 53 N/A 3-1 Pride of Place / Pint
5 0 HEARTFELT FEAR Ian Fisher Kane Post 4.1 8 50.5 N/A 14-1 Karaman / Earhart
6 0 ROBIN'S CHOICE Noel Arnold Neil Jolly 7.1 6 52 N/A 25-1 Demus / Idyllia
7 0 WALKALINA Peter Young 7.4 5 52 N/A 8-1 Winning Reign / Luckona
8 0 MOVING ALONG Sean Harrison 9.9 1 52.5 N/A 50-1 Light Spirits / On the Move