Pakenham: Pakenham Racing Club Wednesday 05, February 1997

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 77

Race 1 - 12:00AM 3-Y-O Fillies Class 2 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.
This race carries a SUPER VOBIS Nominators Bonus of $3,000 and a SUPER VOBIS Owners Bonus of $10,000 for qualified horses.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 APHRODISIAC Bill Mitchell Michael Carson 6 54.5 N/A 7-2 Zoffany / Food for Love
2 0 NOT TELLING John Meagher Brett Prebble 1.8 7 54 N/A 5-2 Fairy King / Happy Features
3 0 RABABA Brian Mayfield-Smith Mr Jason Patton 2.3 2 53 N/A 12-1 Al Hareb / Tuneful II
4 0 DAWN ON THE NILE Mark Bairstow Eddie Wilkinson 3.1 1 54.5 N/A 7-1 El Qahira / Song of Dawn
5 0 LAUGHING JAZZ Mr Robert Scarlett 3.3 3 55.5 N/A 7-2 Almurtajaz / Laugh
6 0 MILITARY VINTAGE Ken Sweeney Mr Lucas Dowson 9.3 5 55 N/A 5-1 Military Plume / Champagne
7 0 PARIS ANGEL Tony Noonan Rikki Cartwright 11.3 4 53 N/A 20-1 Rancho Ruler / Beautiful Angel
Race 2 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:23.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MARAUDING ANGEL A J Cummings Damian Browne 1 55.5 N/A 13-8 Marauding / Modestina
2 0 COUNTESS CAPRI Allan Cooper Arthur Robertson 0.8 6 54.5 N/A 15-1 Family of Man / Radiant Debbie
3 0 AL HAMRA Bennie Benbow Jeremy Walsh 3.1 11 56.5 N/A 11-2 Zegna / Lullaby Time
4 0 LA VIERGE Bronwyn Horton Craig Williams 3.2 5 54 N/A 5-1 Success Express / Pam Phile
5 0 MERRIANG MAGIC Doug D'Oliver Mr Ian Virtue 3.7 8 54.5 N/A 15-1 Vice Regal / Mouton Magic
6 0 STREAKY BAY BOY Leonie Larsen Michael Carson 4.1 2 54 N/A 33-1 Seiger / Streaky Bay
7 0 OUR MALLORY Michael Ryan Andrew Findlay 5.6 12 54.5 N/A 12-1 Family Ties / Aim True
8 0 PERFECT JAZZ C P Thorne Lee Smith 5.7 3 51.5 N/A 10-1 Mr. Jazz / Perfect Response
9 0 SIR RHAPSODY Stephen Byrne Mr John Hulls 6.5 4 51.5 N/A 33-1 Eastern Edition / Princess Rhapsody
10 0 SILVER ZETA K M Sweeney Michael Heagney 12.5 10 54 N/A 20-1 Pride of Place / My Zeta
11 0 GREET A CHAMP Peter Hutchinson 16.8 7 54 N/A 33-1 Staroka / Miss Greta
12 0 ELLE'S A GEM Mick Goreham Vlad Duric 20.6 9 54.5 N/A 12-1 Alshinfarah / Paris Jewell
Race 3 - 12:00AM Cup Hurdle (2800 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 61kg, Eligible riders cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 3:03.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OH LORD Mr Craig Durden 6 67 N/A 6-1 Arctic Lord / Call an Angel
2 0 SIR CHEVIOT Mr Brian Constable 3.5 11 68.5 N/A 11-2 Native Kingdom / Petite Ruler
3 0 THE ARABIAN Peter Delaney Mr Paul Worthington 3.7 1 63.5 N/A 4-1 Dolly's Alydar / Be Daring
4 0 ALYBINDARI J J Atkins Mr Jason Evans 3.9 12 58.5 N/A 11-2 Dolly's Alydar / Bay Bindari
5 0 SHENTON STREET John Allen Tim Wheeler 4.3 10 61 N/A 20-1 True Statement / Presumptive Bid
6 0 MR. STANIMA John Ledger Mr Adrian Garraway 8.8 5 63.5 N/A 3-1 Epidaurus / Miss Stanima
7 0 SHOWTILLA Allan Douch Mr Nick Harnett 14.8 2 61 N/A 14-1 Flotilla / Lone Show
8 0 FUNNY FELLA Geoff Hargraves Peter Durkin 29.8 7 62 N/A 50-1 Pax in Bello / Our Tiffany
9 0 DARK ASTRAPY John Baker Mr Aaron Hawthorne 31.8 3 61 N/A 33-1 Loosen Up / Betdana
10 0 KILLINGWORTH KING Robyn Beriman Wayne Smith 34.8 9 61.5 N/A 33-1 Dundas Lane / Great Goal
11 0 BRIGARRI M C Kent A Kazmierczac 37.8 8 61 N/A 12-1 Toy Pindarri / Gay Miss
F 0 CENTURY REVIEW John Allen Mr Willy Harnett 0 13 61.5 N/A 33-1 Century / Bright Student
BD 0 CARIBBEAN RULER S Keig 0 4 61 N/A 33-1 Kingston Rule / Merndamae
Race 4 - 12:00AM Flying Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.60 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MALICE Gerald Ryan Mr Brent Stanley 4 52 N/A 2-1 Famous Star / The Waitress
2 0 YULABILLA Gary Carson Michael Carson 1.8 3 52 N/A 8-1 New Century / Brave Babe
3 0 LEADERMAC Colin Alderson M Gatt 4.8 2 50.5 N/A 3-1 Famous Star / Scarlet Ribbon
4 0 INNOMINKA Shayne Flannery Mr Peter Mertens 4.9 1 52.5 N/A 11-4 Innamorato / China Mink
5 0 WOODISH Jeremy Walsh 5.1 6 52 N/A 10-1 Woodsome Lees / Super Tina
6 0 NINJA DAN P G Tardrew Arthur Robertson 6.4 5 52 N/A 20-1 Atlantic Flyer / Silkirim
Race 5 - 12:00AM Pakenham Cup (1750 METRES)
Of $60,000. 1st $39,000, 2nd $12,000, 3rd $6,000, 4th $3,000
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:47.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GO RAAMI Robbie Griffiths Ivan Culliver 3 55 N/A 8-1 Raami / Compliance
2 0 PRIME ADDRESS P C Hayes Eddie Wilkinson 1.3 6 58 N/A 11-4 Alzao / Residential Status
3 0 NAVAJO POET Tom Scanlon Vlad Duric 1.5 8 52.5 N/A 12-1 Navajo Bird / Poet's Girl
4 0 CAPTAIN CROCKET Terry Callender Greg Childs 2.3 5 53.5 N/A 11-4 Adayoun / Advancer Pound
5 0 MRS. KRAUSE Pat Hyland Mr Sam Hyland 2.5 9 52.5 N/A 12-1 Grosvenor / Welshing Bride
6 0 SOVEREIGN LIRA Leon Corstens Michael Carson 2.9 1 53.5 N/A 12-1 Old Currency / Tiffie
7 0 DENDY PARK Bob Maxwell Roger Booth 3 2 57.5 N/A 7-1 Crested Wave / Harbour Princess
8 0 GREY ALEX Len Treloar Danny Brereton 4.3 7 55 N/A 8-1 Ramify / Mid Red
9 0 POMCELLE Bob Maxwell Mr Dale Short 7.3 4 52.5 N/A 8-1 Pompeii Court / Mecelle
10 0 GYPSY POINT Frank Ryan Lee Smith 15.3 10 52.5 N/A 200-1 Imperial Prince / Centagleam
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (2400 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 2:28.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 DEAL US IN Michael Barlow 3 57 N/A 11-4 Our Poetic Prince / Dealing
2 0 HIS PEER Mr Lucas Dowson 1 1 51 N/A 5-1 Don't Say Halo / Ballantrae
3 0 REDANZA Eddie Laing Danny Brereton 3.8 2 57.5 N/A 7-2 Alfarazdq / Glamour Miss
4 0 SEA TRYST Michael Lillie Craig Robertson 6.8 7 53.5 N/A 16-1 Veritable / Wave Train
5 0 GOOD DAY TIM Eric Clingan Lee Smith 7.8 8 50 N/A 11-2 Lord Ballina / Torquay
6 0 ISLE OF WIGHT Gary Mallinson Arthur Robertson 13.8 10 52.5 N/A 80-1 Sir Tristram / Caldece
7 0 RED SELECT Keith Horobin Jeremy Walsh 16.1 4 52.5 N/A 8-1 Exit Five B / Seaton Vale
8 0 LORD FOSTER M K Anderson Peter Hutchinson 23.9 6 54 N/A 9-2 Grosvenor / Tilly Foster
9 0 BLASTAWAY Ms M James 24 9 52.5 N/A 40-1 Marscay / Toltrasar
10 0 CRANKO Bill Chard Ms Lee Anderson (a) 34 5 50.5 N/A 20-1 Lanfranco / Craft
Race 7 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $15,000. 1st $9,750, 2nd $3,000, 3rd $1,500, 4th $750
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:17.20 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD POET Ian Saunders Michael Evans 8 55.5 N/A 11-4 Our Poetic Prince / Miss Marcher
2 0 FAITES VOS JEUX R E Laing Mr Paul Saunders 0.5 3 53.5 N/A 7-2 Top of the Pack / Joyeaux
3 0 VERTIGO Penny Hickey Danny Brereton 0.8 9 56.5 N/A 7-2 Luskin Star / Jane's Epilogue
4 0 YARD STICK Rikki Cartwright 1.8 6 53.5 N/A 33-1 Bagdarra / Miss Talk
5 0 SPHEERA Len Treloar Eddie Wilkinson 3.3 10 56 N/A 6-1 Brondesbury / Romantic Wish
6 0 ACID FLYER Shayne Flannery Mr Lucas Dowson 3.4 2 52 N/A 33-1 Acidity / Ardere
7 0 ASPIRE Tim White Mr Sam Hyland 7.4 5 56 N/A 5-1 Rutland / Brilliant Planet
8 0 THE WYKEHAMIST D R Stephens Mr Peter Mertens 8.2 7 53.5 N/A 20-1 At Talaq / Kornong Kate
9 0 TICKLED Arthur Robertson 13.7 1 55 N/A 66-1 Ivory Hunter / Bandage
10 0 KOOLOORA PRINCE Eric Musgrove Michael Carson 16.2 4 53.5 N/A 6-1 Air de France / Tobermory Princess
Race 8 - 12:00AM C,G&E Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:18.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXTENDED WARRANTY Tony Noonan Nash Rawiller 7 54.5 N/A 9-2 Dieu D'Or / Crimson Rambler
2 0 PASAFORD Mark Jones Michael Evans 1 2 55.5 N/A 5-2 Pasakos / Headford Lass
3 0 HOWLIN' WOLF Colin Alderson Vlad Duric 1.3 3 53 N/A 13-2 Cure the Blues / Walksfar
4 0 SALONEN Eric Musgrove Michael Carson 1.4 9 52.5 N/A 10-1 Imperial Prince / Smaland Lady
5 0 JACKSON'S DYE Craig Williams 1.5 1 52 N/A 14-1 Jackson Square / Golden Dye
6 0 BLUEBERRY HILL Paul Bayard Andrew Findlay 5.5 5 53 N/A 13-2 Bluebird / Ballare
7 0 CAPEVIEW Mr Paul Templeton 6.8 6 52.5 N/A 33-1 Kaapstad / Tri View
8 0 POGO Harold Williams Roger Booth 6.9 8 55 N/A 13-2 No Marbles / Queen's Magic
9 0 OPHILOS MU Angela Barton Arthur Robertson 7.4 4 52 N/A 66-1 Karaman / Fleeting Hope