Warwick Farm: Australian Jockey Club Saturday 03, March 2001

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position: Timing - Electronic : Rail In 4m Position 1000m To Winning Post With Remainder Normal
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 7
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 84
Track downgraded to Heavy after R2.

Race 1 - 12:50PM 3YO-&-UPWD RST HCP (2120 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 2:15.56 Last 600m: 0:36.12 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 6 SHAROOD John McNair Lenny Beasley 3 52 N/A $7.50 Nomrood / Miss Shahnaz
2 2 HAWK EYE Bart Cummings Darren Beadman 1.3 4 55.5 N/A $2.10 Zabeel / Talannya
3 1 LIVING END Bill Mitchell Rod Quinn 1.6 2 55.5 N/A $13 Exit to Nowhere / Balletomane
4 5 ASSILEM Bob Law Grant Buckley 5 1 52 N/A $3.60 Donegal Mist / Melissa's Belle
5 7 HURLSTONIAN Chicka Pearson Mr Mitch Newman 7.9 6 52 N/A $81 Shining Finish / Lilicarelle
6 3 SAUDI WARRIOR Gordon Yorke Paul Falvey 10.3 5 53.5 N/A $8 Cossack Warrior / Dubai Flash
8 QUEEN OF SCOTS Sharyn Peters Danny Beasley 0 52 N/A Opera Prince / Lady of Ross
4 DUTY OFFICER Bill Mitchell Brian York 0 53 N/A Waajib / Christmas Party
Race 2 - 1:30PM 2YO FILLIES HCP (1200 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:13.66 Last 600m: 0:36.78 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 PALAIS John Hawkes Rod Quinn 8 53.5 N/A $8 Palace Music / Marine
2 5 PUZZLE BOOK Graeme Rogerson Mr Jim Cassidy 5.3 6 54.5 N/A $11 Danehill / Subterfuge
3 3 YORKSHIRE LASS Garry Frazer Corey Brown 6.8 5 55.5 N/A $4 Scenic / Amplitude
4 1 PIROUETTES Robert Pearse Danny Beasley 7.2 3 57 N/A $3.10 Danehill Dancer / Coureuse
5 6 TOP IMPREZA Rod Craig Hugh Bowman 8.6 1 54.5 N/A $11 Strategic / Ambassador Club
6 13 RUMBLE Clarry Conners Brian York 10.9 2 52.5 N/A $51 Flying Spur / Put Off
7 11 GYPSY GEENA Graeme Rogerson Larry Cassidy 13 4 53 N/A $61 Woodman / Rose Reward
8 2 MISS JAKEO Mick Mair Darren Beadman 13.8 7 55.5 N/A $7.50 Unbridled's Song / Lady Jakeo
9 12 HATLEY Clarry Conners Grant Buckley 21.1 9 52.5 N/A $151 Marauding / Primitive Troikas
10 10 PINK OPAL Clarry Conners Lenny Beasley 30 10 53.5 N/A $31 Flying Spur / My Pink
4 GLORY BOUND Gerald Ryan Mr Mitch Newman 0 55 N/A King's Theatre / Danaides
8 MOZART'S PIE Tony Wildman Adam Wadick 0 53.5 N/A Yallah Prince / Salieri's Pride
7 ANTAGONISE Tony Sergi Mr Darren Jackson 0 54 N/A Sir Laurence / Riverut
Race 3 - 2:10PM 3YO-&-UPWD RST HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Two Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:26.10 Last 600m: 0:36.57 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 4 D'CASH Bart Cummings Darren Beadman 9 54 N/A $10 Danehill / Canny Lass
2 2 I REALISE John Size Larry Cassidy 1.3 5 56.5 N/A $3.50 Nediym / Elspeth
3 7 MILLION DOLA MICKY Neville McBurney Corey Brown 5.8 2 53 N/A $12 Kreisler / Doreens Pride
4 6 VENDETTAS John Hawkes Rod Quinn 6.4 4 53.5 N/A $7.50 Danehill / Alshandegha
5 3 BACK IN DUBAI John O'Shea Hugh Bowman 6.5 3 54 N/A $2.70 Zabeel / Forever Ready
6 8 BUSHRA GEM John Size Lenny Beasley 6.6 7 52.5 N/A $14 Danewin / Bushra
7 9 KOOCHIKOO Guy Walter Brian York 10.5 1 52 N/A $15 Alquoz / Peachy Keen
8 5 HAYDEN Rod Craig Greg Childs 10.8 8 53.5 N/A $26 Humam / Shogosha
9 11 SURF Barbara Joseph Mr Mitch Newman 10.9 10 52 N/A $101 Dolphin Street / Woodland Hein
10 1 SPEND Graeme Rogerson Mr Patrick Payne 12.1 6 59 N/A $51 Geiger Counter / Una Volta
10 ARGENTINA Bill Mitchell Danny Beasley 0 52 N/A Rivotious / Abordable
Race 4 - 2:50PM 3YO FILLIES RST HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:25.80 Last 600m: 0:36.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 2 HOT RIFF John Hawkes Rod Quinn 3 56.5 N/A $2.50 Palace Music / Cerise 'n' Black
2 12 PRATT'S MISS Roy Lloyd Darryl McLellan 5.5 2 52 N/A $81 Yeats / Notre Dame
3 11 FOWEY SPIRIT Jason Williamson Danny Beasley 8 1 52 N/A $101 Bemboka Spirit / Miss Reality
4 10 QUESTAMATIC Wade Morse Slinkard Grant Buckley 10.5 4 52 N/A $61 Quest for Fame / Charismatic
5 7 PIXEL Bill Mitchell Lenny Beasley 14.2 8 53 N/A $6.50 Eagle Eyed / Light Me Up
6 4 BONBIRD Graeme Rogerson Corey Brown 14.3 11 55 N/A $7.50 Bluebird / Palace Bound
7 5 TANZARA Paul O'Sullivan Brian York 15 5 54 N/A $13 Dolphin Street / Imprevisto
8 3 SPECIALITY Guy Walter Mr Patrick Payne 17.7 6 56 N/A $4.40 Brocco / Special Licence
9 8 DESCENDANT John Size Larry Cassidy 18.9 10 52 N/A $16 Zeditave / Lineal
10 9 OUR LADY MARGARET Chris Waller Hugh Bowman 25.8 9 52 N/A $18 Volksraad / Soft As Snow
11 13 DISNEY LANE Jason Williamson Mr Mitch Newman 38.4 7 52 N/A $201 Zamoff / Watney's Lane
6 LIFE IS BEAUTIFUL Gai Waterhouse 0 53.5 N/A Quest for Fame / Fast Life
1 SYMBOL Gai Waterhouse Mr Jim Cassidy 0 57.5 N/A Flying Spur / Neranto
Race 5 - 3:30PM HOBARTVILLE STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $102,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000Group 2
Set Weights, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:26.42 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 3 SIR CLIVE John Size Lenny Beasley 1 55.5 N/A $3.50 Bigstone / Ascendo
2 4 DEBRIEF John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 1.8 4 55.5 N/A $5 Brief Truce / Ashajest
3 5 FOUARDEE Jim Lee Darren Beadman 2.3 3 55.5 N/A $11 Forest Glow / Remember Pru
4 2 UNIVERSAL PRINCE Bede Murray Justin Sheehan 4.6 2 55.5 N/A $4.40 Scenic / Biscay Bird
5 7 LOVELORN John Hawkes Rod Quinn 7.1 6 54 N/A $13 Grand Lodge / Lovesick
6 6 FEARLESS FRED Bill Prain Corey Brown 7.7 5 55.5 N/A $26 Splendent / Misinterpret
7 8 SYMBOL Gai Waterhouse Mr Jim Cassidy 22.9 7 54 N/A $5.50 Flying Spur / Neranto
1 ASSERTIVE LAD Gai Waterhouse Brian York 0 55.5 N/A Zeditave / Sommes Sound
Race 6 - 4:10PM APOLLO STAKES (1400 METRES)
Of $150,000. 1st $102,000, 2nd $27,000, 3rd $12,000, 4th $6,000, 5th $3,000Group 2
Standard Weight for Age, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:25.45 Last 600m: 0:35.83 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 9 SUNLINE Trevor McKee Greg Childs 5 55.5 N/A $1.24 Desert Sun / Songline
2 5 CELESTIAL CHOIR John Size Lenny Beasley 2 2 58 N/A $21 Celestial Dancer / Twigair
3 2 REFERRAL Steve Englebrecht Darren Beadman 3.8 4 58 N/A $21 Dr. Grace / Pride of Tahnee
4 1 TIE THE KNOT Guy Walter Mr Patrick Payne 4.3 1 58 N/A $11 Nassipour / Whisked
5 3 LANDSIGHTING Noel Mayfield-Smith Corey Brown 8.9 6 58 N/A $14 Greig / Political Asylum
6 7 LAWYER John Size Brian York 12.2 3 58 N/A $101 Waajib / Resound Lady
7 4 EL MIRADA John Size Danny Beasley 13.4 9 58 N/A $51 El Moxie / Gayle's Glance
8 8 BRAVE PRINCE Sterling M Smith Larry Cassidy 15.5 7 58 N/A $101 Kenmare / Bravery
9 6 PASTA EXPRESS Paul Cave Grant Buckley 20.7 10 58 N/A $41 Rigoletto / Nassipoint
10 10 COCO COBANNA Gai Waterhouse Mr Jim Cassidy 26.7 8 55.5 N/A $21 Casual Lies / Cobanna
Race 7 - 4:50PM WIGGLE F-&-M QUALITY HCP (1400 METRES)
Of $75,000. 1st $51,000, 2nd $13,500, 3rd $6,000, 4th $3,000, 5th $1,500Listed
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:26.89 Last 600m: 0:36.96 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 8 CORELLI Mario Caltabiano Mr Mitch Newman 3 53 N/A $13 Opera Prince / Boldex
2 9 SAY GOOD MORNING Gai Waterhouse Greg Childs 0.1 4 53 N/A $6 Night Shift / Fast Life
3 6 SORRENTO John Size Brian York 1.6 2 54.5 N/A $17 Just a Dancer / Amatrice
4 14 MISS DOOPSY Wade Morse Slinkard Grant Buckley 3.1 14 52 N/A $51 Bite the Bullet / Gantimpala
5 10 CRESTFALLEN Bill Mitchell Lenny Beasley 3.7 5 52 N/A $26 Rivotious / Meteor Mist
6 15 SHADING John Size Hugh Bowman 3.8 1 52 N/A $101 Desert Sun / Arika
7 4 HEATHER John Hawkes Rod Quinn 5.7 9 56.5 N/A $16 Grand Lodge / Clochan
8 7 POPPETT John Size Larry Cassidy 5.8 11 54 N/A $3.70 Mukaddamah / Pine Baby
9 5 MISS ZOE Les Bridge Darren Beadman 6.4 8 54.5 N/A $31 Zoffany / Ivory Rose
10 3 AVILDE John Hawkes Mr Patrick Payne 6.6 6 56.5 N/A $61 Grand Lodge / Blixen
11 2 MULAN PRINCESS Paul O'Sullivan Justin Sheehan 8.6 16 58.5 N/A $4.20 Kaapstad / Madam Valeta
12 11 NO LIMIT Frances Smith Darryl McLellan 8.7 12 52 N/A $17 Dr. Grace / Our Red Star
13 16 ALOHA CHARM Grahame Begg Mr Jim Cassidy 11.1 15 52 N/A $18 Marauding / Pier
14 13 UMAROND Guy Walter Danny Beasley 11.8 13 52 N/A $21 Umatilla / Journey Beyond
15 18 CHOCKERS John Shoard Paul Falvey 14.8 7 52 N/A $401 Northern Regent / Above the Limit
16 12 WINONA John O'Shea Corey Brown 16.7 10 52 N/A $14 Bluebird / Occasions
1 AIR SHE GOES Grant Delaney Danny Beasley 0 58.5 N/A Air de France / Royal Deb
17 SALINSKY Gary Nickson 0 52 N/A Salieri / Geninsky
Race 8 - 5:30PM FLYING WELTER HCP (1200 METRES)
Of $40,000. 1st $27,200, 2nd $7,200, 3rd $3,200, 4th $1,600, 5th $800
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices can claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:13.02 Last 600m: 0:36.26 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 13 SCOTTISH PRIDE Max Lees Corey Brown 12 52.5 N/A $6 Bellotto / Egyptian Secret
2 11 XANTRA John Size Hugh Bowman 0.8 2 53 N/A $11 Chariot / Adorable Angel
3 3 FINAL FANTASY Bruce Cross Rod Quinn 1 7 56 N/A $51 Chimes Square / Fantastique
4 16 RAMINCO Paul Perry Paul Falvey 1.1 9 52 N/A $6.50 Shalford / Carbon Quote
5 4 KNICKERBOCKER KID John Size Lenny Beasley 2.6 4 55.5 N/A $6 Opera Prince / Mannequin
6 15 CHEVERNY Guy Walter Brian York 4.3 6 52 N/A $4.80 Grand Lodge / Vionnet
7 8 CHERUBIAN John Size Grant Buckley 5.2 8 54 N/A $71 Canny Lad / Mrs. Minerva
8 14 GET GOING Gary Nickson Mr Mitch Newman 7.3 14 52 N/A $21 Rise 'n' Shine / Saliana
9 12 ZODIAC STAR Guy Walter Danny Beasley 7.4 1 53 N/A $11 Victory Prince / Scorpio
10 10 WILY John Hawkes Larry Cassidy 7.9 3 53.5 N/A $8 Canny Lad / Just Love
11 2 GREY AND GOLD John O'Shea Darryl McLellan 8.2 11 56.5 N/A $51 Danehill / Lady Madonna
12 6 WRY HERO John Size Mr Jim Cassidy 9.4 13 55 N/A $18 Clay Hero / Plans Awry
13 5 SILENT IMPACT Neville McBurney Robbie Brewer 10.7 10 52 N/A $51 Casual Lies / Kendall
14 7 VEGAS Graeme Rogerson Darren Beadman 28.3 5 54.5 N/A $71 Kaapstad / Some Jewel
1 FASHION NEWS Guy Walter Mr Patrick Payne 0 57 N/A Snippets / Vionnet
9 SPLENDID RETREAT Bill Prain Darren Beadman 0 53.5 N/A Splendent / La Maison