Ballina: Ballina Jockey Club Monday 09, December 1996

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Soft 5
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 71
Timing: Electronic

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:22.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MABECCA Paul Laycock J Taylor 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Prego / African Dream
2 0 BATTLE SPIRIT Tom Driscoll Wayne Burris 0.8 4 54.5 N/A 4-1 Bataan / Rare Spirit
3 0 SEA ACE Al Garland Aaron Morris (a/54kg) 1.8 1 53.5 N/A 2-1 Acecay / Love in Motion
4 0 CAPTAIN ROSE Graeme Birney 2 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Captain Piper / American Rose
5 0 GOLDEN SEAL Stuart Munro Reese Jones 7.5 5 57 N/A 1-1 Crown Jester / Gullsong
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:29.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PRINCESS ALAANA Reese Jones 1 57.5 N/A 5-2 Dahar / Princess Jocinda
2 0 STARGLEN William Pholi Mr Shane Howison 0.8 7 56 N/A 7-1 Star Way / Zamazaan Lady
3 0 STAR FLEET Terry McCarthy Graeme Birney 1 5 55 N/A 2-1 Flotilla / Alrena Star
4 0 TATRA AVENUE Jason Williamson Peter R Stanley 1.5 8 54 N/A 6-1 Bemboka Spirit / Jambay
5 0 ISLAND TRYST Gerald Flick Kim Bell 2.5 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Bold Pago / Fame's Affair
6 0 BATTLE CHANT J Taylor 3 3 54.5 N/A 5-1 Silver Bounty / Cantor Queen
7 0 LITTLE PIPPA Mrs R Coleman 9.5 4 54 N/A 20-1 Celestial Bounty / Osrada
8 0 DEVIL'S WINDOW Garry Bignell Mr Barry Courtney 20.5 6 53.5 N/A 5-1 Molokai Prince / Fostering
Race 3 - 12:00AM Maiden Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,500, 2nd $600, 3rd $300, 4th $100
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:00.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HELDRINA Les Kelly J Taylor 6 53 N/A 5-2 San Bernadino / Heldra
2 0 AUSSIE GRIT Athol Farmer Peter R Stanley 3 8 55 N/A 1-1 Advance Australia / Sandaluce
3 0 SEYMOUR Shirley Batten Ms Kelly Purdy 3.5 5 54.5 N/A 3-1 Lord Seymour / Sparkling Queen
4 0 SINGA ANGEL Ms A King (a) 5 2 50 N/A 10-1 Sculptured Arch / Idalia Angel
5 0 GOLD CARGO Bob Parsons Mr Garry Baker 6.5 3 53 N/A 3-1 Twenty Four Karat / Routine Girl
6 0 CITADEL STAR Mrs R Coleman 9.5 1 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bold Citadel / Confuse
7 0 MIGHTY PEGASUS Wayne Burris 12.8 7 56.5 N/A 7-1 Galveston / Hasty Fair
8 0 WAR SPY Aaron Morris (a/54kg) 15.3 4 50 N/A 33-1 Bold Diver / Nadirehs
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 4 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 4, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 0:59.90 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 COMMENTATOR Ian Gadsby Mr Shane Howison 7 55 N/A 4-1 Bay Jester / Sunset Blessing
2 0 RASCHKE T Brewer Robert Kendall 1 4 57 N/A 2-1 Fixed Flush / Porschelina
3 0 CASUAL CURTLY Kim Bell 1.5 6 54.5 N/A 8-1 Casual Creole / Lotus Flower
4 0 SOFTLY VICE Mrs R Coleman 3.8 2 53 N/A 20-1 Northern Regent / Steal Softly
5 0 MALTESE ZARBY Tina Cotsiopoulos Graeme Birney 4 5 56 N/A 8-11 Straight Strike / Sharpatan
6 0 SENTIMENTAL Ossie Foster Wayne Burris 9.5 3 53 N/A 7-1 Piccolino / Rose Queen
7 0 HALL OF FAME J Taylor 9.7 1 53 N/A 25-1 Bletchingly / Chez Melody
Race 5 - 12:00AM 2yo Class D Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class D, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:00.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 INTENT WONDER Brett Bellamy Mr Barry Courtney 10 54.5 N/A 5-1 Celestial Dancer / Daval's Dream
2 0 MISS NINJAH Milton Coutts Graeme Birney 2 4 54 N/A 8-1 River of Light / Missy Baldski
3 0 PHANTOM'S BROTHER John Shelton Stuart Sargeant 3 1 55.5 N/A 4-6 Autumn Dew / Grand Josephine
4 0 STYLISH CHARIOT Tony Flatley Peter R Stanley 6.8 7 54 N/A 7-1 Chariot / Coral Spring
5 0 CASUAL BAY John McQueen Kim Bell 8.6 2 55.5 N/A 6-1 Casual Creole / Wendy Eliza
6 0 ANOTHER SPIRIT Jason Williamson Mr Garry Baker 9.6 3 54 N/A 12-1 Bemboka Spirit / Miss Reality
7 0 AUREAL'S SUN Kevin Nipperess J Taylor 13.4 9 55.5 N/A 12-1 Aurealis / Unwary
8 0 MALTESE FAIR Norm Wheeler Ms Maja Revenstorf 14.4 6 54 N/A 8-1 Kenfair / Tara Sea
9 0 OVER THESE Cyril Pollard Kenne Sawyers 17.9 5 54 N/A 12-1 Yonder / Ace By
10 0 MOTHER'S RUIN Mr Shane Howison 20.8 8 54 N/A 12-1 L'Irresponsable / Gilly Galoo
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:40.80 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BACK OF BOURKE Wayne Baker Mr Garry Baker 5 53.5 N/A 11-2 Vividly / Princess Wind
2 0 NO LONGER Kevin Nipperess J Taylor 0.8 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Young Runaway / Miss Egmont
3 0 COPPERDOME S B Batten Ms Kelly Purdy 1.6 1 53 N/A 14-1 Copper Kingdom / Sparkling Queen
4 0 TEMPEST DAWN Neville Stewart Kim Bell 2.9 7 55.5 N/A 5-4 This Century / Stormy Donna
5 0 PRICE BLITZ Warren Anderson Mr Barry Courtney 4.7 6 53.5 N/A 11-2 Henry the Lion / Expensive Move
6 0 PRIDE OF INDY Ricky Ludwig Graeme Birney 8 3 57 N/A 7-2 Tristram / Plushlee
7 0 LOCAL NEWS Wayne Burris 11 4 53 N/A 25-1 Semipalatinsk / Never Tell Tales
Race 7 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:40.40 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 PUCCINI K J Burns Wayne Burris 8 57 N/A 5-1 Rigoletto / Lady Champlain
2 0 TOP WAVE Barry Ratcliff R Mcmillan 1.8 5 53.5 N/A 12-1 Row of Waves / Daunting
3 0 A RUNAWAY J Taylor 4.8 7 54 N/A 7-2 Young Runaway / Miss Egmont
4 0 WAR BARON John Everson Graeme Birney 7.1 1 53.5 N/A 9-4 Imperial Baron / Vivid Flash
5 0 PROBLEM SOLVED Sharon Simpkins Mr Barry Courtney 9.1 4 53 N/A 6-1 Ring Joe / Come Alive
6 0 SEA EAGLE John Vidler Kim Bell 9.4 2 54 N/A 4-1 Northern Regent / Feathers Galore
7 0 SOUND WORDS Ms A King (a) 13.9 3 50 N/A 50-1 Sir Zephyr / Kamara Mara
8 0 MAUNGATAUTARI Robbie Laing Mr Garry Baker 17.9 6 55.5 N/A 6-1 Pompeii Court / Carinae
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 2 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:42.10 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPEED KING Ian McMahon Ms Maja Revenstorf 3 53 N/A 3-1 Yeats / Portal Lass
2 0 SILENT LEGACY Scott Thompson Mr Barry Courtney 0.3 5 58 N/A 5-1 Danger's Hour / Segenette
3 0 SILVER JACK Sonya Mears Ms D Waterhouse 0.4 7 53.5 N/A 10-1 Silver Goblet / Orphan Gold
4 0 ROSE OF ARAN J Taylor 1.7 4 53 N/A 12-1 Twenty Four Karat / Rose of Paris
5 0 INTERPLANET Sue Birney Graeme Birney 3.2 1 56.5 N/A 5-2 Interstellar / Stormy Strike
6 0 DOTTIE'S PRIDE Mr Garry Baker 4.2 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Bataan / Little Island
7 0 MERCEDE STAR Vicki Kendall Robert Kendall 4.5 8 53 N/A 10-1 Opera Prince / Villanella
8 0 PIMPALA SHADOW Ossie Foster Wayne Burris 5.8 6 53 N/A 10-1 Cossack Warrior / Beau Donna
9 0 SHAMROCK LAD Peter R Stanley 6.8 10 55.5 N/A 7-1 Meticulous / Lady Scorpio
10 0 MOROKA HUT Kim Bell 7 9 53.5 N/A 8-1 Brave Regent / Deep Power
Race 9 - 12:00AM Class 6 Plate (1300 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,800, 2nd $750, 3rd $350, 4th $100
Class 6, Set Weights, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 5 RATime: 1:21.50 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NEVET Sue Birney Graeme Birney 1 54.5 N/A 5-2 Zeditave / Red Spice
2 0 WAWERRI Jack Gallacher Wayne Burris 0.8 7 54.5 N/A 7-2 Sungazer / Ksiraa
2 0 MOSSY BOY Julie Nash R Mcmillan 0.8 5 54.5 N/A 5-1 Sir Zephyr / Easy Rein
4 0 RAGTIME BAND Mr Shane Howison 1.6 4 58 N/A 7-2 Ministerial / Ragtime Jones
5 0 VITESSE FRANCAIS G Auckram 3.4 3 56 N/A 12-1 L'Irresponsable / Fashion Miss
6 0 WEATHER WARNING Ricky Ludwig J Taylor 3.9 6 57 N/A 2-1 Alshinfarah / Blue Cyclone
7 0 MALTESE BEAUTY Steven Phelps Kim Bell 4.4 2 54.5 N/A 4-1 Rivotious / Wild Women
8 0 BLACK ARROW Mr Barry Courtney 19.4 8 57 N/A 12-1 Tolomeo / Easy to Like