Blackall: Barcoo Amateur Race Club Inc Saturday 12, June 1999

Meeting Type: Country (Non TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Dirt
Track Condition: Good
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 54
Rail True<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,200, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:52.90 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MANNER PRINCESS Kerrod Smyth Graham Peacock 4 55.5 N/A 5-4 Forging Ahead / Knightly Glow
2 0 DEADLY SWEET Carolyn Hickey Mr Kevin Harpley 1 8 55.5 N/A 4-1 Throw Back / Poetic Charm
3 0 BOBSCAY Bob Carolan Rhett Bellert 2 1 55.5 N/A 7-1 Various / Wild And Spooky
4 0 HEY BENI Shane Iverson William Cook 9 2 55.5 N/A 10-1 Forever Regal / Kellina Chimes
5 0 HIGH PASSION Thomas Johnstone (Snr) Mr Todd Austin 9.8 5 56 N/A 8-1 High Courage / Passionate Glow
6 0 GOLD ARMOUR Jamie McConachy Mr Wade Hornery 11.8 6 56 N/A 5-2 Proud Knight / Gold Descent
7 0 ASHWELL FLYER Kent Russell Edward Camille 12 7 55 N/A 20-1 Sylvester / Merarga
8 0 HEAVENLY LIGHT Craig Smith Mr Ross Tilley 13 3 58 N/A 6-4 Ancaro / Hilda's Halo
Race 2 - 12:00AM Ray White Rural Hcp (900 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,400, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 0:50.98 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BOLD SHOT John Howlett Edward Camille 5 58 N/A 5-4 In the Slot / Zephyr Rose
2 0 BENGAL FLYER Stephen Wraight William Cook 2 2 55 N/A 6-1 Bengal Fire / Golden Hands
3 0 EMBRACE ME Neil Harper Graham Peacock 2.1 3 55 N/A 6-1 He Loves Me / Lindy Jane
4 0 CAROZAKA Craig Smith Mr Ross Tilley 4.4 4 56.5 N/A 2-1 Ancaro / Digzaka
5 0 FAST TIMES FRED Charlie Prow Mr Todd Austin 12.2 1 61 N/A 7-4 No Faith / Petite Roman
Race 3 - 12:00AM Qris Class 2 Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,400, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $300
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.
QRIS bonus for qualified horses

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:03.06 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 EXPLODER Dennis O'Brien Graham Peacock 2 55 N/A 8-1 All Ashore / Dorothy's Girl
2 0 I'M HERE Anne Cullen Mr Darren Rewald 3.3 9 56 N/A 12-1 Innamorato / Seeing Things
3 0 ROYAL BARON Neville Peoples Mr Kevin Harpley 3.7 6 57.5 N/A 5-4 Imperial Baron / Damp
4 0 NOBLE ACHIEVER Dennis O'Brien Edward Camille 4.5 10 55 N/A 12-1 Alex Nureyev / Lover's Report
5 0 BE A GENIUS Allan A Clark Mr Wade Hornery 5.8 8 55.5 N/A 5-1 Pure Genius / Miraculous Lady
6 0 BEAT THE BAND Trevor J Mead Ms Cathy Baker 7.3 1 56 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Suba Girl
7 0 CASHAH Craig Smith Mr Ross Tilley 8.3 7 57 N/A 9-2 Rechabite / Dual Fantasy
8 0 HUMIDIFY Patrick O'Toole William Cook 9.1 5 58.5 N/A 6-1 Regal Advice / Fine As Rain
9 0 PALINDY Charlie Prow Mr Todd Austin 9.3 11 58 N/A 4-1 Celestial Dancer / Redolent
10 0 EASTERN DARK Craig Smith Paul Thureson 11.6 3 58 N/A 3-1 Native Kingdom / Retrapower
11 0 STOCK ROUTE Charlie Prow Mrs P Allen (a) 14.6 4 55 N/A 25-1 Dartmouth / Princess Good
Race 4 - 12:00AM Black Toyota Class 5 Hcp (1050 METRES)
Of $3,500. 1st $2,200, 2nd $700, 3rd $400, 4th $200
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:02.75 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WEINER Bob Holmes A Tighe (a) 1 54 N/A 1-1 Kenfair / Epsom Snow
2 0 GOLDEN EMPIRE Merv Balderson Mr Darren Rewald 1 3 56.5 N/A 6-1 Betchworth / Supreme Sacrifice
3 0 DARTOUT Jilliane Prow Graham Peacock 2.3 4 55 N/A 8-1 Dartmouth / Idalia Dream
4 0 COMET KID Ronald Frazer Mrs P Allen (a) 3.1 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Sylvester / Chartered Affair
5 0 JUST IN A KNIGHT John Hubbard Edward Camille 3.2 5 55.5 N/A 3-1 Spritely Knight / Best Behave
6 0 RUSH DECISION Shane Iverson William Cook 3.7 8 59.5 N/A 7-2 Valiant Prospect / Decisions
7 0 CASH FOR SCRAP George Dawson Mr Kevin Harpley 5.7 9 55 N/A 10-1 Keepers / Royal Descent
8 0 TATTENHAM BLUE Patrick O'Toole Mr Ross Tilley 10.7 7 55 N/A 9-1 My Blue Kingdom / Tattenham's Star
9 0 RECRUITED Shane Iverson Paul Thureson 12.7 2 55 N/A 5-1 Captain Piper / Golden Memory
Race 5 - 12:00AM Open Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $4,000. 1st $2,400, 2nd $800, 3rd $500, 4th $300
Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:24.67 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BEST OF THE JILLYS Jilliane Prow Mrs P Allen (a) 5 55 N/A 5-2 Dartmouth / Pegunny Road
2 0 JILLY IS GOOD Jilliane Prow Ms Cathy Baker 2.8 7 55 N/A 6-1 Good Times Coming / Pegunny Road
3 0 BOLD FICTION Bob Carolan Rhett Bellert 3.3 1 55.5 N/A 6-1 Defecting Dancer / Marola Star
4 0 EROMANGA Bill Mitchell William Cook 5.6 3 56.5 N/A 9-4 Harvey Pack / Gay Blonde
5 0 QUICK RETURN Kath Carroll Mr Todd Austin 6.9 2 55.5 N/A 3-1 Celestial Dancer / Chiave
6 0 NOBLE RESPONSE Anne Cullen Mr Darren Rewald 7.1 6 58 N/A 3-1 L'Irresponsable / Countess Chamou
7 0 ARCHEE Dennis O'Brien Edward Camille 14.1 4 55 N/A 14-1 Captain Piper / Peach Time
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1300 METRES)
Of $17,500. 1st $10,000, 2nd $3,500, 3rd $2,500, 4th $1,000, 5th $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 55kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Dirt Track Condition: Good RATime: 1:17.79 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 STRATHEDEN Darren Denman William Cook 9 57.5 N/A 6-1 Semipalatinsk / Duk Duk
2 0 RED MORATO Charlie Prow Mr Todd Austin 0.8 14 57 N/A 6-1 Innamorato / Elicon
3 0 KALARA KING Dave Harms Mr Wade Hornery 3.6 8 56 N/A 8-1 Roman Prince / Hidden River
4 0 DARTBROOK DOVE Phil McLeod Ms Cathy Baker 4.4 6 56 N/A 14-1 Unduplicated / Scenic Symbol
5 0 DAWNING GLORY Craig Smith Paul Thureson 4.5 12 53 N/A 8-1 Daybreak Lover / Austral Fame
6 0 NED'S NEPHEW Les Ross Edward Camille 5.3 2 57.5 N/A 8-1 Siscay / Miss Omega
7 0 ACECAY RHYTHM Anne Cullen Mr Darren Rewald 6.3 3 56 N/A 8-1 Acecay / Broadway Rhythm
8 0 VALPECULAR Jim Bannon Oliver Galea 7.1 4 59 N/A 8-1 Chateau Bronze / No Dice
9 0 MR. MURLOW Mel Eggleston Rhett Bellert 7.9 5 57 N/A 6-1 Forest Glow / Highborn Lady
10 0 STANZ TO REASON Neil Haroer Graham Peacock 8.1 7 55 N/A 16-1 Raise a Stanza / Fast Fish
11 0 GUITAR Vivian Broughton A Tighe (a) 9.4 10 58.5 N/A 5-2 Palace Music / Myra's Best
12 0 DINKA Max Lees Mr Kevin Harpley 11.9 1 58 N/A 3-1 Snippets / Grillita
13 0 CYCLONE ALERT Charlie Prow Mrs P Allen (a) 15.4 13 54.5 N/A 20-1 Raise a Stanza / Shades of Summer
14 0 THE PINNACLES John H Sprague Mr Ross Tilley 23.4 11 56 N/A 14-1 Proud Knight / Western Folly