Ascot: Western Australian Turf Club Saturday 21, March 1998

Meeting Type: Metro (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 99
Rail Out 6 Metres Entire Circuit

Race 1 - 12:00AM Evangelisti & Assoc. Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Two-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.51 Last 600m: 0:37.08 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 OLD NICK Greg Harper Jason Oliver 2 55.5 N/A 11-2 Old Spice / So Stunning
2 0 LADY LUANNE Colin Webster Troy Turner 0.5 14 54.5 N/A 7-1 Ron Bon / Codlar
3 0 SURETOS Stan Bates Jeremy Hustwitt 1 13 52 N/A 40-1 Protos / Suresnes
4 0 BUCCANEERING Patrick Carbery 1.8 10 52.5 N/A 12-1 Marauding / Pampas Fire
5 0 BOSS HOGG Wally Mitchell Mr Tim Stubberfield 2.5 12 54.5 N/A 14-1 McGinty / Overview
6 0 BO DIDLEY Len Morton Peter Knuckey 2.8 1 52.5 N/A 8-1 Dauberval / Magic Message
7 0 CAPITULATE McLaren Craig Staples 3 9 52 N/A 13-2 Karioi Star / Masada's Girl
8 0 BUMBELINA Chris Willis D Miller (Jnr) 3.3 7 52 N/A 8-1 Vain Rancher / Is It Dawn
9 0 MATRICULATE Graeme Webster (Snr) Jason Brown 3.5 3 52 N/A 25-1 Honor Grades / Duchesne
10 0 ROSE OF DANE Lou Luciani Paul Harvey 4 5 52.5 N/A 11-4 Danehill / Rose Twig
11 0 SLINKY MALINKI Neville Parnham Kim Gladwin 4.3 8 52 N/A 40-1 Dynamo / Gervase
12 0 MACH Peter Fernie Ricky Farrell 4.3 6 50 N/A 25-1 Zemindar / My Pamela
13 0 EASY RHYTHM Paula Wagg Troy Jackman 5 11 52.5 N/A 16-1 Almurtajaz / Creator
14 0 EBONYVALE John Price Mr Paul King 6.3 4 52 N/A 20-1 Bletchley Park / Country Edition
Race 2 - 12:00AM Cmps & F Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
One Metro Win, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.30 Last 600m: 0:37.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ACADEMUS John Price Mr Mark Sestich 10 55 N/A 7-4 Chest Mark / Vazila
2 0 SILVER CASH Jim P Taylor Jason Brown 1.3 1 54 N/A 8-1 Real Cash / Distant Hills
3 0 GRACETON Graeme Webster (Snr) Troy Turner 1.3 4 54 N/A 11-2 Fimiston / Dynomiss
4 0 CADUCEUS Lou Luciani D Miller (Jnr) 1.8 15 52.5 N/A 33-1 Palace Music / Calm Sea
5 0 STYLISH MISTAKE Wally Mitchell Chad Davies 2.3 9 52 N/A 20-1 Stylish Century / Trudy's Folly
6 0 DANCE EVERY DANCE George Daly Dennis Gundry 3 2 54 N/A 6-1 Serheed / Provision
7 0 TOPANGO CANYON Lynn Watson Troy Jackman 3.5 7 52.5 N/A 10-1 Kreisler / Tapestry Rose
8 0 DOM SEBASTIAN John Parker Jeff Noske 4.5 5 55.5 N/A 7-1 Kingston Jamaica / Rawnita Grey
9 0 PRO DURHAM Tom Balshaw Paul Harvey 5 12 52.5 N/A 10-1 Protos / Sea Pines
10 0 CUSHENDUN Ross Goulden Jason Sharp 5.5 14 52 N/A 50-1 Ron Bon / Cushendall
11 0 SUBTLE ROSE Neville Parnham Kim Gladwin 5.5 3 52 N/A 40-1 Scenic / Pug Nose
12 0 LEONELLA Jason Whiting 6.3 13 52 N/A 100-1 Ron Bon / Leonic
13 0 ZABASET Wendy Miller D Miller (Jnr) 10.3 6 52.5 N/A 10-1 Zabaleta / Straight Set
14 0 ZUNER Patrick Carbery 14.8 11 52 N/A 100-1 Vain Rancher / Key Line
15 0 SIMPLY EBONY Alan Broder C Davies 16.3 8 52 N/A 14-1 Bletchley Park / Mali
Race 3 - 12:00AM Buildwise Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.85 Last 600m: 0:36.79 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 D'ORDRE Ted Martinovich Mr Mark Sestich 2 53.5 N/A 4-1 Conquistarose / Rakau Bossie
2 0 TALK TIME Greg Jones Mr Paul King 0.2 10 53.5 N/A 8-1 Alytime / Cut the Talk
3 0 DAZOLTA Grant Lemos 0.5 1 50.5 N/A 4-1 Mighty Avalanche / Excited
4 0 IRISH HEARTBEAT Paul Harvey 2.5 8 53 N/A 5-1 Bluebird / Reverse Pass
5 0 EPITHERMAL Tony Smith Ricky Farrell 3 7 50 N/A 8-1 Serheed / Prosperous Gamble
6 0 JUST JARRAH Peter Daly Craig Staples 3.3 9 52 N/A 6-1 Lost Kingdom / Danni Sue
7 0 MARKED PRINCE Derek Jones Noel Rudland 5.3 6 57 N/A 9-2 Molokai Prince / Pride of Argyle
8 0 YANKEE MAGIC Ray Malpass Troy Jackman 7.3 4 52 N/A 25-1 Americano / Lady of Magic
9 0 METAL REEF Dennis Barker Graham Lambie 7.8 3 52 N/A 33-1 Marooned / New Ruling
10 0 FREO BOY D W Miller Mr Jason Miller 8.3 5 51.5 N/A 25-1 Bending Away / Latitude County
Race 4 - 12:00AM Webb & Brown-Neaves Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:24.59 Last 600m: 0:36.76 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 TRELESDEE Jason Brown 2 52 N/A 14-1 Protos / Bar Room Girl
2 0 EXPRESS WALK Gino Poletti Mr Mark Sestich 0.1 11 53.5 N/A 6-1 Success Express / Angel Baby
3 0 WILD RUMOUR Len Morton Paul Harvey 1 10 53.5 N/A 4-1 Is It True / Miss Madcap
4 0 SPEEDY Greg Harper Peter Knuckey 1.3 5 52 N/A 8-1 Serheed / Jevrak
5 0 HARARE LASS Sally Staaden Mr Jason Miller 2.3 3 51.5 N/A 33-1 Black Kite / Zimbabwe Lass
6 0 HEAPS OF STYLE Kevin Smith Troy Jackman 3 7 56.5 N/A 6-1 Classic Style / Doctor Garland
7 0 ALL WHISKEY Toby Roney Ricky Farrell 3.5 1 49.5 N/A 7-1 Fimiston / Part Whiskey
8 0 EILY'S TIME David O'Heare 4 13 51.5 N/A 8-1 Belele / Eily's Joy
9 0 IMPELLER Patrick Carbery 5.3 12 52 N/A 25-1 Pago Mystery / Reverse Pass
10 0 KING RIVER Troy Turner 5.5 9 53 N/A 12-1 Drought / Smiling
11 0 ZEDAVITE Lee Freedman Daniel Staeck 8.3 6 54 N/A 4-1 Zeditave / Langham
12 0 IT'S CRYIN' TIME George Daly P Moran 9.8 4 52.5 N/A 14-1 Opera Prince / Love Lost
13 0 ARATANA Graham Lambie 23 8 52 N/A 20-1 Kala Dancer / Dear Diane
Race 5 - 12:00AM Time Conti Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.90 Last 600m: 0:37.75 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 HEED ZAMELINA Paul Harvey 11 53 N/A 5-2 Serheed / Zamelina
2 0 GOLD RAJAH Les Samba Mr Paul King 2.8 6 54 N/A 13-4 Marooned / Taj Flood
3 0 ULTIMAR Glen Webster Mr Mark Sestich 5.3 4 55.5 N/A 9-4 Pompeii Court / Blue Haste
4 0 STAR BROKE Robert Matthews Peter Knuckey 5.3 1 52 N/A 14-1 Pembroke / Beta Bianca
5 0 CONCLUSION D W Miller M P Ryan (a) 5.3 8 49 N/A 50-1 Impish Prince / Mirror Maize
6 0 AT THE OFFICE Ross Miller A East 7.5 10 52 N/A 14-1 Ksar / Spicy Miss
7 0 AUSTIN SON John Thurkle Shayne Miller 7.8 9 52 N/A 50-1 Drought / Sonitas
8 0 THOR'S PLEASURE Troy Jackman 7.8 2 52 N/A 40-1 Nomrood / Lightning Words
9 0 EGYPTIAN CITY Lou Luciani D Miller (Jnr) 11.5 7 53 N/A 12-1 Protos / Le Model
10 0 COMMANDER JO Alan Mathews Patrick Carbery 12.3 12 53 N/A 7-1 Starjo / Regal Command
11 0 SCENIC LOOKOUT Michelle Vallentine Jason Sharp 12.5 3 52 N/A 12-1 Twig Ruler / Princess Dixie
12 0 RAIDER Ken Shanks Mr Jason Miller 15.5 5 51.5 N/A 20-1 Young Runaway / Leta's Dream
Race 6 - 12:00AM Ascot Waters F&M Sprint H (1400 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.99 Last 600m: 0:35.81 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BRAVO ZULU Neville Parnham Kim Gladwin 3 52.5 N/A 16-1 Military Plume / Outremer
2 0 BELLA DIVA Elana Coniglio Peter Knuckey 0.1 7 52 N/A 16-1 Centro / Anemone
3 0 KIM GORGEOUS Len Morton Jason Brown 0.5 11 59 N/A 9-2 Zabeel / Summer Fleur
4 0 MAGDELA Ted Martinovich Paul Harvey 1 10 52 N/A 9-2 Is It True / Wilderness
5 0 NOVELTY BET Mr Mark Sestich 1.3 1 53 N/A 8-1 Tierce / English Garden
6 0 TRIUMPHANT COSSACK Michael Lane Patrick Carbery 2.5 4 52 N/A 20-1 Cossack Warrior / Stellar Light
7 0 DAME FONTAINE I E Greig Mr Paul King 2.5 8 52 N/A 9-2 Last Tycoon / Prefontaine
8 0 BABY BLUE EYES Gino Poletti Jason Sharp 2.8 12 52 N/A 20-1 Is It True / Lady So Blue
9 0 COUNTRY MIST Geoff Durrant Troy Jackman 3.5 2 52.5 N/A 10-1 Jon George / Baronet
10 0 BEST IN THE WEST Vernon Brockman Jason Whiting 4.3 5 53.5 N/A 14-1 Cheraw / Something Extra
11 0 SURPRISER John Price Craig Staples 5.8 9 51.5 N/A 11-2 Surprise Moss / Red Splash
12 0 REDWOOD BAY Annette Sharpe P Barnett 10.3 6 52 N/A 25-1 Belele / Bonny Biscay
Race 7 - 12:00AM Knight Frank Welter Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Welter, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.74 Last 600m: 0:35.63 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 RISKY RANCHER Lou Luciani Jason Whiting 1 52.5 N/A 20-1 Vain Rancher / Speculative Pet
2 0 JACKS OR BETTER George Daly David O'Heare 0.2 3 60 N/A 11-4 Curravilla / Club Flush
3 0 BOLD-FIM Troy Turner 0.3 7 53 N/A 7-1 Fimiston / Bold Tracey
4 0 SARI TWIG Allan Macpherson Peter Knuckey 0.8 5 55 N/A 10-1 Twig Rocket / Sari Rose
5 0 POWER PLUS Kevin Leaver Paul Harvey 1.8 2 55.5 N/A 7-1 Serheed / Zamelina
6 0 VOLSTAG Ted Martinovich Mr Jason Miller 2.8 9 56.5 N/A 5-2 Rory's Jester / Sakhaline
7 0 BOA FORCE Ted Martinovich Shayne Miller 3.5 10 52 N/A 20-1 Southern Appeal / Mini Budget
8 0 WELL SAID NICO Allan Taylor Troy Jackman 4.3 4 52 N/A 14-1 Jevington / Century Gold
9 0 QUADRANT George Daly Craig Staples 4.5 8 54 N/A 20-1 Northern Regent / Miss Boutique
10 0 GYPSY LAD D Miller (Jnr) 4.5 6 56 N/A 9-1 Demus / Pink Sands
11 0 REIGNLINE Jason Sharp 9.3 11 53.5 N/A 16-1 Beau Sovereign / Medical Gem
Race 8 - 12:00AM Pindan Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $22,000. 1st $15,400, 2nd $4,180, 3rd $1,980, 4th $440
Three Metro Wins, Special Conditions, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Four-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:12.07 Last 600m: 0:35.66 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SKIP THE COUNTRY Ricky Farrell 3 54.5 N/A 13-4 Riverton / Kazaanjian
2 0 TURLAY Robert Matthews Peter Knuckey 0.1 12 52 N/A 16-1 My Precocious Lad / Gale Wind
3 0 LOMONDO Robert Harvey (Jnr) Jeff Noske 0.5 5 55 N/A 7-1 Lomond Bay / Icelandic Rose
4 0 CREDITS Paul Perry Mr Mark Sestich 2 11 56.5 N/A 16-1 Dazzling Account / Just Trish
5 0 DARK ASSAULT Troy Jackman 2.3 6 52 N/A 16-1 Fine Show / Dark Pam
6 0 CRUSOE Daniel Staeck 2.5 1 55.5 N/A 4-1 Marooned / Southern Pleasure
7 0 TIMELESS BAY R M Mc Donald Jason Brown 3 8 52.5 N/A 7-2 Vain Rancher / Timeless Pago
8 0 SEA QUEST Ron Quinton David O'Heare 3.8 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Squill / Sea Surge
9 0 WESTOWN Alan Mathews Paul Harvey 3.8 4 55.5 N/A 16-1 J.O. Dahlia / Jonquil Star
10 0 OUR THOMBOY Jeff Eeles Craig Staples 4.3 7 51.5 N/A 33-1 Warring Nations / Black Flag Girl
11 0 BUCKTON LAD Liz Strempel Jamie Barnett 5.3 10 52 N/A 16-1 Creese / Row of Mapperley
12 0 GOLD RULER Vivienne Ferrier J McLeod 9 2 53.5 N/A 20-1 Kenmare / Malibu Magic