Sportsbet-Ballarat: Ballarat Turf Club Thursday 08, October 1998

Meeting Type: Country (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Heavy 10
Weather: Overcast
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 60
Rail True. Track Heavy R1. Upgaded To Slow R2-8<

Race 1 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1250 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Heavy 10 RATime: 1:17.50 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BLACK BEAN Gerald Ryan Brett Prebble 4 53.5 N/A 5-2 Raami / Madam's Way
2 0 MAKE MINE CACHE Ken Williams Shane Tronerud 0.1 7 57 N/A 10-1 Cache of Gold / Tri Mine
3 0 DECADENT Paul Mckinnon Dwayne Dunn 3.1 8 57 N/A 7-1 Pompeii Court / Zepherin
4 0 OL' BLUE EYES John Sadler Mr Jason Patton 3.2 2 53.5 N/A 11-4 Bluebird / Classical Band
5 0 WEBER'S FIND Roger Burt Mr Peter Mertens 5 9 57 N/A 4-1 Radjhasi / Khairaina
6 0 HARRIBELA Ross McDonald Andrew Findlay 7 1 53.5 N/A 7-1 Pompeii Court / Cazuleigh
7 0 LIVERPOOL Brian Mayfield-Smith Danny Nikolic 7.3 5 53.5 N/A 4-1 Zabeel / Aromatic
8 0 MY LITTLE TROOPER Janet Mott Michael Evans 7.4 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 Export Price / Grey Ripa
9 0 JUST SOBER Brendon Cohen Mr Mark Flaherty 9.7 6 57 N/A 20-1 Noalcoholic / Just Jezebel
Race 2 - 12:00AM Maiden Plte (1600 METRES)
Of $6,000. 1st $3,900, 2nd $1,200, 3rd $600, 4th $300
Maiden, Set Weights, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:45.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CAER WYDION Graeme Rogerson Nathan Stanley 1 55.5 N/A 5-4 Just a Dancer / Cricceith
2 0 THE BEAR G.R. Frearson Ms MAREE Payne 0.1 6 53.5 N/A 25-1 Copper Kingdom / Reunited
3 0 THURSDAY'S CHILD Michael Moroney Mr Lucas Dowson 1.6 2 52 N/A 7-4 Grosvenor / Miss Thursday
4 0 BASHER Frank Byrne Vlad Duric 2 7 53.5 N/A 12-1 Western Symphony / Astro Hit
5 0 DONSALEE Peter Keogh Les Beer 3.5 3 55.5 N/A 25-1 Pride of Place / Aberneen
6 0 SPLASHERETTE Anthony Dudley Michael Evans 3.6 8 55.5 N/A 9-2 Provideo / Curator
7 0 MAGIC FLEUR Peter Simonds Dwayne Dunn 3.8 5 52 N/A 20-1 Marscay / Te Akau Futon
8 0 YELLOW RAIN Robert Smerdon Craig Dinn 6.3 4 52 N/A 14-1 Dance Floor / Bellandaan
Race 3 - 12:00AM Class 5 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 5, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:16.10 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BUSH OUTLAW Russell Cameron Dwayne Dunn 5 52 N/A 5-4 Semipalatinsk / Queen's Ace
2 0 ANOTHER PUG Tim Haworth Mr Neville Wilson 6 4 53 N/A 12-1 The Pug / Little Libbie
3 0 QUICK RATE Sandra Borschmann Mr Peter Mertens 8.3 2 53.5 N/A 16-1 Pirate Army / Hasty Hermes
4 0 WILKINSON Pat Carey Alf Matthews 8.6 3 55 N/A 9-2 Blazing Sword / Slippers Neat
5 0 SPANISH FIGHTER Doug Zappelli Mark Miller 9.1 1 55.5 N/A 2-1 Clay Hero / Stenorette
6 0 BISTRO BOY Bob Keirl Ms MAREE Payne 9.9 6 52.5 N/A 15-1 Americano / Bistro Belle
Race 4 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1250 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:16.40 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SPORTING HERO Kerry Denney Mr Steven Cunningham 2 58 N/A 4-6 Sober Star / Sporting Fashion
2 0 FITZGERALD John Sadler Mr Jason Patton 2 3 54.5 N/A 6-1 Last Tycoon / Food for Love
3 0 EL STRADA Melody Cunningham Mr Peter Mertens 4.3 8 54.5 N/A 20-1 El Qahira / Street Noise
4 0 OUR GIFT Ken Exell Jason Missen 5.3 9 52.5 N/A 100-1 A Gift / Fine Timing
5 0 WAVEQUIN Jim Mason Ms Christine Puls 7.3 5 55 N/A 16-1 Crested Wave / Cappoquin
6 0 AUTOUR DU MONDE Kylie Gavenlock Dwayne Dunn 7.8 6 53.5 N/A 7-1 Monde Bleu / Mare Doree
7 0 PHLOMOIDES Frank Byrne Danny Nikolic 8.3 1 56.5 N/A 14-1 Crested Wave / Suzerainty
8 0 LOVE TO BURN Lloyd Brazier Stan Tsaikos 8.7 4 56.5 N/A 7-2 Spectacular Love / Straight Dash
9 0 HYWEL LEGEND Peter Corrigan Ron Burgess 9.2 7 55 N/A 20-1 March Hywel / Twisted Sister
Race 5 - 12:00AM Gold Nugget Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $30,000. 1st $19,500, 2nd $6,000, 3rd $3,000, 4th $1,500
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:41.20 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FROM THE NORTH Charlie Goggin Mark Miller 6 53 N/A 6-1 Alshinfarah / Up North
2 0 FAVOURED REV Cliff Brown Andrew Findlay 1.5 3 53 N/A 11-2 Toy Pindarri / Delightful Bay
3 0 GLIDING LIGHT Mark Young Brett Prebble 1.9 4 56.5 N/A 1-1 Kaapstad / Good News
4 0 COLORADO RING Paddy Payne Ms MAREE Payne 3.7 5 53 N/A 6-1 Amyntor / Canyon Belle
5 0 GO WITH THE FLOW John Sadler Mr Jason Patton 4.5 2 54 N/A 5-2 Gold Carat / Daring Romance
6 0 BROADWAY BALLAD Ron Gravett Mr Allan Peterson 8.8 1 53 N/A 25-1 Veritable / Dalenia
Race 6 - 12:00AM Class 1 Hcp (1500 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:35.30 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 WARRIOR KHAN Mark Bairstow Peter Hutchinson 4 55.5 N/A 9-2 Cossack Warrior / Quiet Moments
2 0 TOCKMAR Russell Patrick Mark Goring 0.2 3 54.5 N/A 5-2 Star Pyramul / Palya
3 0 GANTS STAR Simon Morrish Shane Tronerud 3.2 5 54 N/A 7-1 Full And By / Miss Nobility
4 0 DYNASTY DASH Peter J Clarke Vlad Duric 4 2 53.5 N/A 7-2 Jugah / Ming Princess
5 0 EXTRADITION Sue Naylor Brad Rawiller 4.1 1 55.5 N/A 3-1 Yonder / Fearless Pursuit
6 0 MARNIC Bill Douglas Wayne Treloar 4.6 6 54.5 N/A 6-1 Thameen / Blink Twice
Race 7 - 12:00AM Fillies & Mares Cl3 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $10,000. 1st $6,500, 2nd $2,000, 3rd $1,000, 4th $500
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53.5kg, Three-Years-Old and Upwards, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:42.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 BELONG Pat Hyland Mr Jason Patton 6 56 N/A 3-1 Grosvenor / Sea Princess
2 0 WITCH RULER Peter Matthews Mr Neville Wilson 0.8 3 57.5 N/A 7-2 Rancho Ruler / Witchley
3 0 CONISTON WALK Ray Naylor Brad Rawiller 1.3 5 55 N/A 3-1 Shy Rambler / Tights
4 0 LADY JUGAH Kerry Denney Mr Steven Cunningham 1.4 2 54.5 N/A 7-2 Jugah / Saratoga Belle
5 0 FULL OF CHANCES Terry Beaton Aaron Spiteri 4.4 7 58 N/A 9-2 Full And By / Spiral's Dream
6 0 HI BABE Rod Symons Vlad Duric 4.9 4 55.5 N/A 12-1 Akaaber / Hello Gigi
7 0 SILVER CUISINE Robert Smerdon Dwayne Dunn 7.2 1 53.5 N/A 25-1 Pompeii Court / Ready for Lunch
Race 8 - 12:00AM Class 3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $12,000. 1st $7,800, 2nd $2,400, 3rd $1,200, 4th $600
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 52kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Outer Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Soft 7 RATime: 1:26.60 Timing Method: Manual

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 ACHTUNG Robert Keirl Danny Nikolic 2 54 N/A 5-1 Sealed Bid / Thelida
2 0 AMSTAD John Meagher Aaron Spiteri 2 9 53.5 N/A 4-1 Kaapstad / Animara
3 0 TRAVELOT Mathew Ellerton Mr Mark Flaherty 2.1 5 58.5 N/A 4-1 Bellotto / Travel Light
4 0 TRIOMPHE Kevin Garland Mr Jason Patton 3.1 8 54.5 N/A 10-1 Umatilla / Birdie Jane
5 0 STAR PRENEUR Neville Kennedy Andrew Findlay 3.6 3 52 N/A 12-1 Star Pyramul / Zephyr Gael
6 0 NEW YORK Chris Ryan Peter Hutchinson 8.4 1 53 N/A 16-1 Famous Star / Cammeray
7 0 JACK'S DANIEL Chris Yorke Ms Rhonda Comitti 9.2 4 52 N/A 6-1 Walim / Grigri
8 0 DUSKY LEADER Graham Maclure Mr Neville Wilson 11.7 7 53.5 N/A 5-1 Hegemony / Grande Lady
9 0 PLUMBMEN Mick Price Noel Callow 17.7 6 57 N/A 9-2 Umatilla / Kinlochleven