Sunshine Coast: Sunshine Coast Turf Club Sunday 31, August 1997

Meeting Type: Provincial (TAB MEETING)
Race Index
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Back to top
Rail Position:
Dual Track Meeting: N
Track Type: Turf
Track Condition: Good 3
Weather: Fine
Penetrometer:
Track Information:
Total Number of starters for this meeting (including emergencies) 96

Race 1 - 12:00AM Kenilworth Maiden Hcp (1) (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.82 Last 400m: 0:22.98 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 GALAXY PRINCE Bill Chapman Aarron Kennedy 11 54 N/A 11-2 Straussbrook / Stara Planina
2 0 PERFECT EXPRESS Lloyd Brazier Jim Byrne 1.3 1 53 N/A 9-2 Green Line Express / Perfect Dancer
3 0 JUST IN A KNIGHT John Hubbard Bruce Compton 1.7 2 54.5 N/A 14-1 Spritely Knight / Best Behave
4 0 GRESHAM Ray Long R Trevor 2.8 5 58 N/A 16-1 Ostensible / Palais Glide
5 0 BLACK GALAXY Jim Savage Scott Seamer 4.1 7 54.5 N/A 4-1 Black Zephyr / Princess Delma
6 0 MUICK Al Garland B Stewart 4.6 6 55 N/A 6-1 Bureaucracy / Migvie
7 0 HAYSECHO Garry Blake Keith Mahoney 4.7 4 53 N/A 10-1 Prince Echo / Leslie's Toy
8 0 BLUE REIGNS Troy Hall Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.5 8 53 N/A 20-1 Double Century / Lighting Beauty
9 0 MADAM PRINCESS Robert Wall Shane Shield 9.5 9 54 N/A 16-1 Mighty Planet / Bush Magic
10 0 VIVID EDGE Ray Sparrow Ron Graveson 11 3 56.5 N/A 10-1 Vividly / Kenmore Hills
11 0 ROW OF CHOCOLATES Trevor Thomas Thomas Button Removed 11.8 10 55.5 N/A 20-1 Rodwell / Jacov Lass
12 0 LEGEND OF BERSATU John Prouten M Halpin 11.9 12 53.5 N/A 20-1 Double Century / Paleface Sioux
Race 2 - 12:00AM Mapleton Maiden Hcp (2) (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:58.60 Last 400m: 0:22.91 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 FIXED ACCOUNT Lance Gray Scott Seamer 5 55.5 N/A 2-1 Fixed Flush / Rush for Solitaires
2 0 DECAMERON Len Madden Shane Shield 2.5 9 57 N/A 12-1 Rodwell / Roman Fantasy
3 0 FESTOON LADY Ray Williams Erica Heinemann 3.3 2 50.5 N/A 10-1 Jan Murray / Festive Lady
4 0 MARTY'S BOY Sharon Simpkins I Ghosh 3.8 10 55.5 N/A 7-1 Biscay Wonder / Martina's Pearl
5 0 ZAMORANO Ray Caught Michael Cahill 3.9 7 54.5 N/A 5-1 Zeditave / Little Miracles
6 0 RUTHIE Bill Sly Keith Mahoney 4.5 13 53.5 N/A 12-1 Breakfast Creek / Sahara Page
7 0 CELESTIAL RUN Tim Martin Thomas Button Removed 5.3 6 54.5 N/A 10-1 Celestial Dancer / Dancing Belle
8 0 MISS NEDIYMOUR Peter Bell Bruce Compton 6.7 14 55.5 N/A 7-2 Nediym / Steal a Moment
9 0 'TWILL BE Paul Sutherland Ms Bernadette Cooper 6.8 1 55 N/A 8-1 Raise a Stanza / Bridal Morn
10 0 BANBURY FOX R Sparrow Ian Coombes 8.6 15 54 N/A 20-1 Vividly / Ida's Season
11 0 CHAN'S SUZIE P G Mccallum Mr Russell Thomas 8.7 4 53.5 N/A 33-1 Zephyr Zing / Fast Line
12 0 HIGH BUNK Paul S Jones Ms Kylie Gray 9.5 12 50 N/A 50-1 Bunkers / Unabashed
13 0 BISCAY RED Roger Meredith Ms Danielle Sullivan 10.7 8 52.5 N/A 25-1 Duke of Biscay / Eurabbie Miss
14 0 WHO'S DIVINE Mick Mair Mr Glen Killen 13.2 11 56.5 N/A 12-1 Breakfast Creek / Vibrant Echo
15 0 ROAM AROUND L G Gray Terry Treichel 16.3 3 53.5 N/A 20-1 Harvey Pack / Annie Allsorts
Race 3 - 12:00AM Tanawha Class 2 Hcp (1000 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 2, Handicap, Minimum Weight 54.5kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 0:57.92 Last 400m: 0:23.16 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 NADI LANE Glenn Clunes Mr Ken Pope 5 55.5 N/A 9-2 Dieu D'Or / Princess Daisy
2 0 QUORUM B Stewart 0.1 4 54 N/A 7-4 Sanction / Elite Choice
3 0 COPPER LAD Coleen Shirley Adam Nicholls 0.9 1 51.5 N/A 25-1 Oenjay Star / Pharaoh's Dancer
4 0 PRIDE OF MALTA Kevin Sempf Ms Bernadette Cooper 1.8 9 54.5 N/A 9-1 Pride of Kellina / Countess Kellina
5 0 MIGHTY MAC B N Miller Mr Mark Lister 3.1 8 55 N/A 7-2 Sir Laurence / Dinkie Melody
6 0 PRINCE GORDORNER Carmel Richardson M Halpin 3.5 3 55.5 N/A 12-1 High Peer / Viviene Maid
7 0 SOME GAVE ALL Bill Thornton Thomas Button Removed 3.6 7 54.5 N/A 16-1 Zephyr Zip / Bragalot
8 0 RIPPLE EFFECT Merv Crouch Bruce Compton 4.1 6 54.5 N/A 12-1 Sea Road / Countess Tabu
9 0 LA NINA Trevor Miller Jim Byrne 7.2 2 55 N/A 12-1 Yeats / Recommendation
Race 4 - 12:00AM Mount Mellum Maiden Hcp (1800 METRES)
Of $6,350. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $300
Maiden, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:50.65 Last 400m: 0:24.46 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LIGHT SHOWERS Kelly Doughty Mr Gary Doughty 11 56 N/A 2-1 Nassipour / Fine Light
2 0 EMMA CHISIT Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 0.8 2 53 N/A 8-1 Tawfiq / Zarzeula
3 0 KEN'S FAMILY Ken Cavanough Keith Mahoney 2.3 7 53 N/A 10-1 Innamorato / I'm a Prospector
4 0 SHULARA Jon Gerrits Anthony Pattillo 2.8 1 54 N/A 16-1 Tom's Shu / Folara
5 0 SEALAND John Wade Aarron Kennedy 3.6 14 53.5 N/A 7-1 Sea Road / Tennessee Rose
6 0 SOUND REGENT Lloyd Brazier Jim Byrne 5.4 13 58.5 N/A 13-4 Chesapeak Sound / Social Regent
7 0 IRISH NIGHT John Wallace Peter Cuddihy 6.9 8 55 N/A 25-1 First Norman / Miasheen
8 0 JAN'S BEAU Ken M Knowles Mr Ken Pope 7 3 53.5 N/A 6-1 Jan Murray / Ballerina Gold
9 0 DAYTIME STANZA Robert Rix Ms D Healey 10.2 10 53 N/A 20-1 Raise a Stanza / Now is the Day
10 0 STIRLING RED Tom Moloney M Halpin 12.1 5 55 N/A 25-1 Tristram / Silver Folly
11 0 AKA STANLEY Shane Shield 13.3 9 55.5 N/A 10-1 Paris Prince / Minnie the Moocher
12 0 FLIGHT PLAN Ron Nash J Flanders 16.7 12 53 N/A 50-1 Papuan Boy / Apollo Love
13 0 BLAZING DIAMOND Richie Stephenson B Harding 16.8 6 53.5 N/A 50-1 Semipalatinsk / Black Lightning
14 0 SUPER SAMBA John Fogarty J Taylor 17.4 15 53 N/A 25-1 Roman Empire / Grey Tone
15 0 GREAT DECISION Nick Pugliese Jon Walk 21.8 4 53 N/A 25-1 Raise a Stanza / Close Decision
Race 5 - 12:00AM Forest Glen Class 1 Hcp (1600 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:37.74 Last 400m: 0:23.41 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 CULATER Richie Stephenson Bruce Compton 2 55 N/A 6-1 Sea Road / Sahara Jean
2 0 STAR ROAD Dale Schmitt B Stewart 0.2 1 52.5 N/A 9-2 Semipalatinsk / Iffette
3 0 ENGLISH REPORT Ron Hall Nathan Day 0.3 10 57.5 N/A 6-1 Balmerino / Dona Fortuna
4 0 GRAPPELLI Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 1.5 8 54.5 N/A 7-2 Palace Music / Etoile de Paris
5 0 COME ON GRACE J L Mccarter J Taylor 1.7 3 53.5 N/A 10-1 St. Jude / Arginease
6 0 SANREAL Bill Thornton Thomas Button Removed 2.1 4 53 N/A 7-1 Sanam / Our Gilded Lily
7 0 SAHARA SUCCESS John Morris R Trevor 4.2 6 53 N/A 14-1 Sea Road / Camahita
8 0 ON THE MONEY Peter Gray Aarron Kennedy 4.3 9 53.5 N/A 7-1 One Pound Sterling / Deci Dice
9 0 PAGE AGAIN Clive Wearing B Harding 4.4 12 54.5 N/A 7-1 Wrong Page / Middy Miss
10 0 STANZALONE Janelle Stewart Michael Cahill 5.7 7 53.5 N/A 33-1 Raise a Stanza / Lovey Mine
11 0 IN CIVIES Shane Shield 6.1 5 53.5 N/A 16-1 Innamorato / Nonarmee
12 0 GOD'S LUCK Athol Pedron Ms Debra Tarrant 12.7 11 50 N/A 33-1 Vividly / Luck Cherie
Race 6 - 12:00AM Baroon Pocket Open Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.80 Last 400m: 0:23.00 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 LATIN QUARTER Mair Michael Cahill 5 58 N/A 7-4 Danehill / Follies Bergeres
2 0 MR. MAX Clive Sinton Jim Byrne 0.3 2 53.5 N/A 5-1 Biscay Wonder / My Maxine
3 0 BLAZING TAAN Clive Sinton Mr Ken Pope 1.6 6 53.5 N/A 10-1 Bataan / Miss Quick Pitch
4 0 GENIAL KING Bruce Compton 2.5 3 54.5 N/A 7-1 Demus / Miss Tecoma
5 0 STEVE'S KNIGHT Mark Dux Scott Seamer 4 4 54 N/A 10-1 Pride of Century / Manly Miss
6 0 RED CHAMPERS Barry Bowditch J Taylor 5 1 55 N/A 6-1 Red Anchor / Pink Champers
Race 7 - 12:00AM St. Johns College Cl3 Hcp (1400 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 3, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:25.00 Last 400m: 0:23.69 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 SQUARE UP Lance Gray Scott Seamer 13 56 N/A 11-4 Christopher / Rush for Solitaires
2 0 ROYAL DISPLAY Stephen Lunney Jim Byrne 0.3 7 53.5 N/A 9-2 He Loves Me / Valiant Display
3 0 PRIDE OF BANMORE Mair Ayn Butler 1.3 14 56 N/A 6-1 Pride of Kellina / Let It Wait
4 0 MANSHU Peter Bell Aarron Kennedy 2.9 11 53.5 N/A 8-1 Manshood / Our Illusion
5 0 ANCHOR PRINCESS Bill Thornton Terry Treichel 3.1 3 50 N/A 16-1 Beechcraft / Wattle Tree
6 0 MOSSY BOY Julie Nash Chris Kearney 3.5 5 53 N/A 16-1 Sir Zephyr / Easy Rein
7 0 PENALISE B Stewart 4.8 9 51.5 N/A 10-1 Sir Laurence / Penalty Rates
8 0 TOUGHEN UP Greg Mance Ms D Healey 5.5 8 53 N/A 5-1 Run Riot / French Can Can
9 0 CYANITE Doug Bowen Moore 5.7 10 53 N/A 33-1 Island Kingdom / Ivor Jane
10 0 TIARA FUN John Thomas Ms Kylie Gray 7.3 12 50 N/A 25-1 Racing is Fun / Brioni
11 0 GIRL ON A MISSION Gordon Spry Nathan Day 7.6 4 53 N/A 10-1 Spectacular Spy / Vicki Miers
12 0 JUST ALBY Terry Joseph Ms Bernadette Cooper 7.8 2 53 N/A 25-1 Island Kingdom / Tamil Princess
13 0 NIGHT LIGHT Peter Blackwell M Halpin 10.6 6 53 N/A 16-1 Run Straight Run / Todman Gold
14 0 CAN HE ROCKET Jan Wright I Ghosh 10.7 1 53.5 N/A 33-1 Rocket Star / Luv
Race 8 - 12:00AM Maleny Class 1 Hcp (1200 METRES)
Of $6,250. 1st $4,400, 2nd $1,100, 3rd $550, 4th $200
Class 1, Handicap, Minimum Weight 53kg, Apprentices cannot claim.

Track Name: Main Track Type: Turf Track Condition: Good 3 RATime: 1:11.32 Last 400m: 0:23.68 Timing Method: Electronic

Color Finish No. Horse Trainer Jockey Marg(L) Bar Wgt(kg) Pen(kg) B'mark SP Sire/Dam
1 0 MALACHI Paul Sutherland Bruce Compton 10 57.5 N/A 7-2 Celestial Dancer / Lady Minto
2 0 HOT TOPIC Danny Bougoure Paul Thureson 1.3 4 53 N/A 8-1 Bengal Fire / Markham Flower
3 0 SHALARKO F J Penfold Jim Byrne 1.5 12 54.5 N/A 4-1 Shalford / Incabar
4 0 PETE REPEAT Pat Duff Joshua Pollard 3.2 3 53 N/A 12-1 Curravilla / Teton
5 0 I'M A WONDER Carmel Richardson M Halpin 6.1 2 54.5 N/A 6-1 Biscay Wonder / Rachney
6 0 MISTER DANZIG Peter Bell Aarron Kennedy 6.5 8 56 N/A 10-1 Mister C. / Relko Rose
7 0 INSPIRATION POINT Peter Bell Anthony Pattillo 6.6 9 54.5 N/A 16-1 Black Zephyr / Love Duet
8 0 GOLD HYPE Ron Conquest Michael Cahill 6.8 1 56.5 N/A 7-2 Dieu D'Or / Modify
9 0 HOST John Traynor B Stewart 8.6 11 52 N/A 14-1 Crown Jester / Hostess
10 0 LIVE TO GIVE Alan Bailey G M Stewart 10.5 7 54.5 N/A 4-1 Avon Valley / Looking Swell
11 0 TOP KELLINA Athol Pedron Ms Debra Tarrant 13.7 6 50 N/A 50-1 Top Hussar / Slip of Kellina
12 0 ZING THING Mark Lewis Mr Ken Pope 14.9 13 53.5 N/A 20-1 Zephyr Zing / Jamala
13 0 YALIFAX T P Neale J Taylor 16.4 5 53 N/A 25-1 Yallah Prince / Royal Caress